2018 Regional Bracket/Results
|
7-1A
|
7-2A
|
7-3A
|
7-4A
-
8-1A
|
8-2A
|
8-3A
|
8-4A
-
Regional Champs/Sectional Match-ups
|
Regional Host: Lockport Taft |
Joliet Laraway (1st Seed) | 55 |
|
|
01/27/2018
|
Chicago Learn Hunter Perkins (8th Seed) | 6 |
Joliet Laraway | 38 |
|
|
|
01/30/2018
|
Bridgeview Universal (4th Seed) | 16 |
|
Burr Ridge MS | 36 |
01/27/2018
| |
Burr Ridge MS (5th Seed) | 54 |
JOLIET LARAWAY | 44 |
|
02/01/2018
|
Lockport Taft (2nd Seed) | 48 |
|
|
|
Lockport Taft | 38 |
01/27/2018
| |
Lockport Kelvin Grove (7th Seed) | 15 |
Lockport Taft | 44 |
|
01/30/2018
|
Markham Obama (3rd Seed) | 2 |
|
Markham Obama | 42 |
01/27/2018
-
FORFEIT
| |
Morton Grove MCC (6th Seed) | 0 |
Regional Host: Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC |
Elwood GS (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Elwood GS | 44 |
|
|
|
01/30/2018
|
St. Anne (4th Seed) | 33 |
|
Riverdale Washington | 49 |
01/27/2018
| |
Riverdale Washington (5th Seed) | 54 |
RIVERDALE WASHINGTON | 53 |
|
02/01/2017
|
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC (2nd Seed) | 27 |
|
|
|
Bourbonnais St. George | 51 |
01/27/2018
| |
Hazel Crest Jesse White (7th Seed) | 25 |
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC | 33 |
|
01/30/2018
|
Bourbonnais St. George (3rd Seed) | 51 |
|
Bourbonnais St. George | 35 |
01/27/2018
| |
Grant Park (6th Seed) | 19 |
Regional Host: Gardner |
Dwight (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Dwight | 38 |
|
|
|
01/30/2018
-
OT
|
Gardner (4th Seed) | 36 |
|
Gardner | 31 |
01/27/2018
| |
McNabb Putnam County (5th Seed) | 32 |
DWIGHT | 34 |
|
02/01/2018
-
OT
|
Seneca (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Seneca | 30 |
| |
BYE |
Seneca | 43 |
|
01/30/2018
|
Streator Woodland (3rd Seed) | 37 |
|
Streator Woodland | 39 |
01/27/2018
| |
Oglesby Washington (6th Seed) | 12 |
Regional Host: Roanoke-Benson |
Peoria Heights St. Thomas (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Peoria Heights St. Thomas | 52 |
|
|
|
01/30/2018
|
Sparland Midland (4th Seed) | 40 |
|
Sparland Midland | 36 |
01/27/2018
| |
Peoria Christian (5th Seed) | 38 |
PEORIA HEIGHTS ST. THOMAS | 28 |
|
02/01/2018
|
Roanoke-Benson (2nd Seed) | 28 |
|
|
|
Roanoke-Benson | 19 |
01/27/2018
| |
Peoria Heights GS (7th Seed) | 17 |
Roanoke-Benson | 53 |
|
01/30/2018
|
Peoria St. Philomena (3rd Seed) | 50 |
|
Peoria St. Philomena | 47 |
01/27/2018
| |
Henry-Senachwine (6th Seed) | 26 |
Regional Host: Colona |
Colona (1st Seed) | 48 |
|
|
01/27/2018
|
Woodhull AlWood (8th Seed) | 19 |
Colona | 55 |
|
|
|
01/30/2018
|
Toulon Stark County (4th Seed) | 25 |
|
Princeville | 46 |
01/27/2018
| |
Princeville (5th Seed) | 47 |
Colona | 34 |
|
02/01/2018
|
Brimfield (2nd Seed) | 57 |
|
|
|
BRIMFIELD | 43 |
01/27/2018
| |
Kewanee Wethersfield (7th Seed) | 9 |
Brimfield | 50 |
|
01/30/2018
|
Oneida ROWVA (3rd Seed) | 48 |
|
Oneida ROWVA | 19 |
01/27/2018
| |
Galva (6th Seed) | 27 |
Regional Host: Peoria St. Vincent de Paul |
Delavan (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Delavan | 43 |
|
|
|
01/30/2018
|
Bartonville Oak Grove West (4th Seed) | 45 |
|
Bartonville Oak Grove West | 34 |
01/27/2018
| |
Glasford Illini Bluffs (5th Seed) | 36 |
Delavan | 34 |
|
02/01/2018
|
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (2nd Seed) | 47 |
|
|
|
PEORIA ST. VINCENT DE PAUL | 51 |
01/27/2018
| |
Peoria Norwood (7th Seed) | 18 |
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul | 37 |
|
01/30/2018
|
Elmwood (3rd Seed) | 40 |
|
Elmwood | 25 |
01/27/2018
| |
Peoria Pleasant Valley (6th Seed) | 36 |
Regional Host: Colchester West Prairie |
Colchester West Prairie (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Colchester West Prairie | 36 |
|
|
|
01/30/2018
|
Bushnell-Prairie City (4th Seed) | 46 |
|
Lewistown JHS | 26 |
01/27/2018
| |
Lewistown JHS (5th Seed) | 54 |
COLCHESTER WEST PRAIRIE | 39 |
|
02/01/2018
|
Carthage (2nd Seed) | 62 |
|
|
|
Carthage | 24 |
01/27/2018
| |
Table Grove VIT (7th Seed) | 8 |
Carthage | 38 |
|
01/30/2018
|
La Harpe (3rd Seed) | 50 |
|
La Harpe | 24 |
01/27/2018
| |
Stronghurst West Central (6th Seed) | 6 |
Regional Host: Kinderhook Western |
Liberty (1st Seed) | 48 |
|
|
01/27/2018
|
Hamilton (8th Seed) | 16 |
Liberty | 45 |
|
|
|
01/30/2018
|
Kinderhook Western (4th Seed) | 20 |
|
Mendon Unity | 33 |
01/27/2018
| |
Mendon Unity (5th Seed) | 34 |
Liberty | 41 |
|
02/01/2018
|
Augusta Southeastern (2nd Seed) | 26 |
|
|
|
AUGUSTA SOUTHEASTERN | 47 |
01/27/2018
| |
Camp Point Central (7th Seed) | 18 |
Augusta Southeastern | 37 |
|
01/30/2018
|
Payson Seymour (3rd Seed) | 25 |
|
Payson Seymour | 35 |
01/27/2018
| |
Nauvoo-Colusa (6th Seed) | 18 |
Regional Host: Champaign St. Matthew |
Bismarck-Henning (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Bismarck-Henning | 28 |
|
|
|
01/29/2018
|
Champaign St. Matthew (4th Seed) | 37 |
|
Champaign St. Matthew | 31 |
01/27/2018
| |
Milford (5th Seed) | 12 |
CHAMPAIGN ST. MATTHEW | 52 |
|
01/30/2018
|
Champaign Judah Christian (2nd Seed) | 53 |
|
|
|
Champaign Judah Christian | 46 |
01/27/2018
| |
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS (7th Seed) | 29 |
Champaign Judah Christian | 58 |
|
01/29/2018
|
Sidell Salt Fork (3rd Seed) | 39 |
|
Sidell Salt Fork | 43 |
01/27/2018
| |
Villa Grove (6th Seed) | 26 |
Regional Host: LeRoy |
Heyworth (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Heyworth | 43 |
|
|
|
01/30/2018
|
Bloomington Corpus Christi (4th Seed) | 22 |
|
Normal Metcalf | 26 |
01/27/2018
| |
Normal Metcalf (5th Seed) | 33 |
HEYWORTH | 34 |
|
02/01/2018
|
Cerro Gordo (2nd Seed) | 45 |
|
|
|
LeRoy | 31 |
01/27/2018
| |
Colfax Ridgeview (7th Seed) | 22 |
Cerro Gordo | 26 |
|
01/30/2018
|
LeRoy (3rd Seed) | 33 |
|
LeRoy | 42 |
01/27/2018
| |
Fisher (6th Seed) | 23 |
Regional Host: Effingham St. Anthony |
Neoga (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Neoga | 41 |
|
|
|
01/29/2018
|
Hutsonville (4th Seed) | 45 |
|
Hutsonville | 25 |
01/27/2018
| |
Kansas (5th Seed) | 30 |
Neoga | 24 |
|
1/30/2018
|
Effingham St. Anthony (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
EFFINGHAM ST. ANTHONY | 33 |
| |
BYE |
Effingham St. Anthony | 52 |
|
01/29/2018
|
Paris Crestwood (3rd Seed) | 37 |
|
Paris Crestwood | 30 |
01/27/2018
| |
Oblong (6th Seed) | 32 |
Regional Host: St. Elmo |
Kinmundy South Central (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Kinmundy South Central | 44 |
|
|
|
01/29/2018
|
Altamont (4th Seed) | 48 |
|
Altamont | 33 |
01/27/2018
| |
Mulberry Grove JHS (5th Seed) | 11 |
Kinmundy South Central | 47 |
|
02/01/2018
|
Louisville North Clay (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
LOUISVILLE NORTH CLAY | 55 |
| |
BYE |
Louisville North Clay | 52 |
|
01/29/2018
|
St. Elmo (3rd Seed) |
|
St. Elmo | 41 |
| |
BYE |
Regional Host: Mt. Pulaski |
Decatur Johns Hill (1st Seed) | 70 |
|
|
01/27/2018
|
Decatur Dennis (8th Seed) | 13 |
Decatur Johns Hill | 60 |
|
|
|
01/29/2018
|
Decatur Hope (4th Seed) | 62 |
|
Decatur Hope | 50 |
01/27/2018
| |
Kincaid South Fork (5th Seed) | 37 |
DECATUR JOHNS HILL | 59 |
|
02/01/2018
|
Decatur Robertson (2nd Seed) | 96 |
|
|
|
Decatur Robertson | 57 |
01/27/2018
| |
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley (7th Seed) | 14 |
Decatur Robertson | 71 |
|
01/29/2018
|
Mt. Pulaski (3rd Seed) | 52 |
|
Mt. Pulaski | 33 |
01/27/2018
| |
Buffalo Tri-City (6th Seed) | 22 |
Regional Host: Assumption Central A & M |
Assumption Central A & M (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Assumption Central A & M | 48 |
|
|
|
01/30/2018
|
Pawnee (4th Seed) | 34 |
|
Pawnee | 13 |
01/27/2018
| |
Morrisonville JHS (5th Seed) | 28 |
ASSUMPTION CENTRAL A & M | 28 |
|
02/01/2018
|
Findlay Okaw Valley (2nd Seed) | 38 |
|
|
|
Cowden-Herrick | 26 |
01/27/2018
| |
Ramsey (7th Seed) | 23 |
Findlay Okaw Valley | 40 |
|
01/30/2018
|
Cowden-Herrick (3rd Seed) | 42 |
|
Cowden-Herrick | 45 |
01/29/2018
| |
Nokomis JHS (6th Seed) | 7 |
Regional Host: Ashland A-C Central |
Ashland A-C Central (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Ashland A-C Central | 38 |
|
|
|
01/29/2018
|
Mason City Illini Central (4th Seed) | 44 |
|
Mason City Illini Central | 19 |
01/27/2018
| |
Concord Triopia (5th Seed) | 38 |
ASHLAND A-C CENTRAL | 26 |
|
02/01/2018
|
Springfield Christ the King (2nd Seed) | 58 |
|
|
|
Springfield Christ the King | 23 |
01/27/2018
| |
Springfield Christian (7th Seed) | 22 |
Springfield Christ the King | 51 |
|
01/29/2018
|
Springfield Blessed Sacrament (3rd Seed) | 55 |
|
Springfield Blessed Sacrament | 20 |
01/27/2018
| |
Springfield St. Agnes (6th Seed) | 45 |
Regional Host: Carrollton GS |
Madison (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Madison | 67 |
|
|
|
01/29/2018
|
Jerseyville St. Francis HG (4th Seed) | 29 |
|
Carrollton GS | 36 |
01/27/2018
| |
Carrollton GS (5th Seed) | 32 |
MADISON | 59 |
|
02/01/2018
|
Winchester (2nd Seed) | 46 |
|
|
|
Winchester | 27 |
01/27/2018
| |
Hardin Calhoun (7th Seed) | 20 |
Winchester | 36 |
|
01/29/2018
|
Greenfield (3rd Seed) | 36 |
|
Greenfield | 30 |
01/27/2018
| |
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge (6th Seed) | 14 |
|
Class History
From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A
(Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|