2018 Regional Bracket/Results
|
7-1A
|
7-2A
|
7-3A
|
7-4A
-
8-1A
|
8-2A
|
8-3A
|
8-4A
-
Regional Champs/Sectional Match-ups
|
Regional Host: Lockport Fairmont |
Lockport Fairmont (1st Seed) | 49 |
|
|
01/30/2018
|
Joliet Union (4th Seed) | 17 |
LOCKPORT FAIRMONT
| 47 |
|
02/01/2018
|
Rockdale (2nd Seed) | 25 |
|
Riverdale Patton
| 34 |
01/30/2018
| |
Riverdale Patton (3rd Seed) | 41 |
Regional Host: Mazon-Verona-Kinsman |
Ransom (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Ransom | 37 |
|
|
|
01/29/2018
|
Marseilles Milton Pope (4th Seed) | 30 |
|
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman | 11 |
01/27/2018
| |
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (5th Seed) | 31 |
Ransom | 29 |
|
02/01/2018
|
Ottawa Wallace (2nd Seed) | 45 |
|
|
|
OTTAWA WALLACE | 37 |
01/27/2018
| |
Grand Ridge (7th Seed) | 13 |
Ottawa Wallace | 43 |
|
01/29/2018
|
Ottawa Deer Park (3rd Seed) | 31 |
|
Ottawa Deer Park | 24 |
01/27/2018
| |
Ottawa Marquette (6th Seed) | 25 |
Regional Host: Tonica |
Utica Waltham North (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Utica Waltham North | 41 |
|
|
|
01/30/2018
|
Mendota Holy Cross (4th Seed) | 47 |
|
Mendota Holy Cross | 22 |
01/27/2018
| |
Oglesby Holy Family (5th Seed) | 22 |
UTICA WALTHAM NORTH | 39 |
|
02/01/2018
|
Tonica (2nd Seed) | 61 |
|
|
|
Tonica | 29 |
01/27/2018
| |
Lostant (7th Seed) | 37 |
Tonica | 35 |
|
01/30/2018
|
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (3rd Seed) | 49 |
|
LaSalle Trinity Catholic | 34 |
01/27/2018
| |
Lowpoint-Washburn (6th Seed) | 27 |
Regional Host: Annawan |
Cambridge JHS (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Cambridge JHS | 35 |
|
|
|
01/30/2018
|
Williamsfield (4th Seed) | 41 |
|
Williamsfield | 19 |
01/29/2018
| |
London Mills Valley (5th Seed) | 14 |
Cambridge JHS | 30 |
|
02/01/2018
|
Monmouth ICS (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
ANNAWAN | 31 |
| |
BYE |
Monmouth ICS | 38 |
|
01/30/2018
|
Annawan (3rd Seed) |
|
Annawan | 40 |
| |
BYE |
Regional Host: Cissna Park |
Rossville-Alvin (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Rossville-Alvin | 33 |
|
|
|
01/30/2018
|
Crescent City (4th Seed) | 34 |
|
Crescent City | 25 |
01/27/2018
| |
Potomac (5th Seed) | 29 |
Rossville-Alvin | 23 |
|
02/01/2018
|
Cissna Park (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
CISSNA PARK | 32 |
| |
BYE |
Cissna Park | 35 |
|
01/30/2018
|
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith (3rd Seed) | 39 |
|
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith | 22 |
01/27/2018
| |
Donovan (6th Seed) | 25 |
Regional Host: Saunemin |
Pontiac St. Mary's (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Pontiac St. Mary's | 55 |
|
|
|
01/30/2018
|
Piper City Tri-Point (4th Seed) | 34 |
|
Piper City Tri-Point | 35 |
01/29/2018
| |
Flanagan (5th Seed) | 26 |
PONTIAC ST. MARY'S | 40 |
|
02/01/2018
|
Lexington (2nd Seed) | 33 |
|
|
|
Lexington | 31 |
01/29/2018
| |
Odell (7th Seed) | 8 |
Lexington | 56 |
|
01/30/2018
|
Cornell (3rd Seed) | 47 |
|
Cornell | 36 |
01/29/2018
| |
Saunemin (6th Seed) | 40 |
Regional Host: Washington St. Patrick |
Washington St. Patrick (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Washington St. Patrick | 53 |
|
|
|
01/29/2018
|
Spring Bay Riverview (4th Seed) | 41 |
|
Spring Bay Riverview | 25 |
01/27/2018
| |
Peoria Holy Family (5th Seed) | 33 |
WASHINGTON ST. PATRICK | 50 |
|
02/01/2018
|
East Peoria Robein (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Peoria St. Jude | 28 |
| |
BYE |
East Peoria Robein | 11 |
|
01/29/2018
|
Peoria St. Jude (3rd Seed) |
|
Peoria St. Jude | 43 |
| |
BYE |
Regional Host: Peoria Hollis |
Peoria St. Mark (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Peoria St. Mark | 51 |
|
|
|
01/30/2018
|
Peoria Limestone Walters (4th Seed) | 75 |
|
Peoria Limestone Walters | 27 |
01/27/2018
| |
Kickapoo St. Mary's (5th Seed) | 18 |
PEORIA ST. MARK | 42 |
|
02/01/2018
|
Peoria Hollis (2nd Seed) | 62 |
|
|
|
Peoria Hollis | 35 |
01/27/2018
| |
Peoria Academy (7th Seed) | 9 |
Peoria Hollis | 47 |
|
01/30/2018
-
OT
|
Bartonville Monroe (3rd Seed) | 43 |
|
Bartonville Monroe | 38 |
01/27/2018
| |
Bartonville GS (6th Seed) | 24 |
Regional Host: Normal Epiphany |
Morton Blessed Sacrament (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Morton Blessed Sacrament | 35 |
|
|
|
01/29/2018
|
Normal Calvary (4th Seed) | 42 |
|
Normal Calvary | 31 |
01/27/2018
| |
Pekin Rankin (5th Seed) | 19 |
MORTON BLESSED SACRAMENT | 36 |
|
02/01/2018
|
Pekin St. Joseph (2nd Seed) | 30 |
|
|
|
Normal Epiphany | 18 |
01/27/2018
| |
Bloomington Cornerstone (7th Seed) | 22 |
Pekin St. Joseph | 41 |
|
01/29/2018
|
Normal Epiphany (3rd Seed) | 42 |
|
Normal Epiphany | 60 |
01/27/2018
| |
Bloomington St. Mary's (6th Seed) | 32 |
Regional Host: Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell |
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (1st Seed) | 62 |
|
|
01/27/2018
|
Hartsburg-Emden (8th Seed) | 19 |
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell | 54 |
|
|
|
01/29/2018
|
Virginia (4th Seed) | 34 |
|
Cuba | 16 |
01/27/2018
| |
Cuba (5th Seed) | 46 |
LINCOLN WEST LINCOLN-BROADWELL | 55 |
|
02/01/2018
|
Lincoln Carroll Catholic (2nd Seed) | 48 |
|
|
|
Lincoln Carroll Catholic | 15 |
01/27/2018
| |
Greenview (7th Seed) | 3 |
Lincoln Carroll Catholic | 47 |
|
01/29/2018
|
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (3rd Seed) | 50 |
|
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln | 34 |
01/27/2018
| |
South Pekin (6th Seed) | 31 |
Regional Host: Chrisman Scottland |
Philo St. Thomas (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Philo St. Thomas | 19 |
|
|
|
01/29/2018
|
Danville Schlarman (4th Seed) | 35 |
|
Danville Schlarman | 36 |
01/27/2018
| |
Chrisman Scottland (5th Seed) | 34 |
DANVILLE SCHLARMAN | 56 |
|
01/30/2018
-
OT
|
Georgetown La Salette (2nd Seed) | 57 |
|
|
|
Hume Shiloh | 50 |
01/27/2018
| |
Homer Heritage (7th Seed) | 11 |
Georgetown La Salette | 39 |
|
01/29/2018
|
Hume Shiloh (3rd Seed) | 42 |
|
Hume Shiloh | 51 |
01/27/2018
| |
Royal Prairieview Ogden (6th Seed) | 27 |
Regional Host: Rantoul St. Malachy |
Rantoul St. Malachy (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Rantoul St. Malachy | 37 |
|
|
|
01/29/2018
|
Urbana University (4th Seed) | 32 |
|
Urbana University | 30 |
01/27/2018
| |
Champaign Holy Cross (5th Seed) | 31 |
Rantoul St. Malachy | 44 |
|
02/01/2018
|
Champaign Next Generation (2nd Seed) | 45 |
|
|
|
CHAMPAIGN NEXT GENERATION | 47 |
01/27/2018
| |
Champaign St. John (7th Seed) | 16 |
Champaign Next Generation | 32 |
|
01/29/2018
|
Gifford (3rd Seed) | 43 |
|
Gifford | 23 |
01/27/2018
| |
Thomasboro (6th Seed) | 24 |
Regional Host: Pana Sacred Heart |
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes | 52 |
|
|
|
01/27/2018
|
Decatur Garfield Montessori (4th Seed) | 43 |
|
Decatur Garfield Montessori | 30 |
01/27/2018
| |
Decatur Holy Family (5th Seed) | 42 |
DECATUR OUR LADY OF LOURDES | 42 |
|
02/01/2018
|
Pana Sacred Heart (2nd Seed) | 61 |
|
|
|
Pana Sacred Heart | 31 |
01/27/2018
| |
Bement (7th Seed) | 18 |
Pana Sacred Heart | 70 |
|
01/27/2018
|
Windsor (3rd Seed) | 40 |
|
Windsor | 40 |
01/27/2018
| |
Decatur Lutheran (6th Seed) | 26 |
Regional Host: Stewardson-Strasburg |
Sigel St. Michael's (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Sigel St. Michael's | 55 |
|
|
|
01/30/2018
|
Newton St. Thomas (4th Seed) | 28 |
|
Newton St. Thomas | 24 |
01/27/2018
| |
Effingham Sacred Heart (5th Seed) | 21 |
SIGEL ST. MICHAEL'S | 51 |
|
02/01/2018
|
Stewardson-Strasburg (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Stewardson-Strasburg | 25 |
| |
BYE |
Stewardson-Strasburg | 47 |
|
01/30/2018
|
Dieterich (3rd Seed) | 34 |
|
Dieterich | 25 |
01/27/2018
| |
Martinsville (6th Seed) | 23 |
Regional Host: Springfield Little Flower |
Springfield St. Aloysius (1st Seed) | 57 |
|
|
01/27/2018
|
Sorento (8th Seed) | 19 |
Springfield St. Aloysius | 37 |
|
|
|
01/29/2018
|
Lovejoy (4th Seed) | 60 |
|
Lovejoy | 55 |
01/27/2018
| |
Mt. Olive (5th Seed) | 15 |
LOVEJOY | 42 |
|
02/01/2018
|
Pocahontas (2nd Seed) | 40 |
|
|
|
Pocahontas | 23 |
01/27/2018
| |
Springfield Little Flower (7th Seed) | 29 |
Pocahontas | 29 |
|
01/29/2018
|
Springfield Calvary (3rd Seed) | 26 |
|
Waverly | 27 |
01/27/2018
| |
Waverly (6th Seed) | 37 |
Regional Host: Griggsville-Perry |
Griggsville-Perry (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Griggsville-Perry | 51 |
|
|
|
01/29/2018
|
Bluffs (4th Seed) | 41 |
|
Brussels | 16 |
01/27/2018
| |
Brussels (5th Seed) | 43 |
GRIGGSVILLE-PERRY | 39 |
|
02/01/2018
|
Jacksonville Our Saviour (2nd Seed) | 44 |
|
|
|
Jacksonville Our Saviour | 26 |
01/27/2018
| |
Pleasant Hill (7th Seed) | 23 |
Jacksonville Our Saviour | 45 |
|
01/29/2018
|
Carrollton St. John (3rd Seed) | 47 |
|
Carrollton St. John | 39 |
01/27/2018
| |
Franklin (6th Seed) | 39 |
|
Class History
From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A
(Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|