2018 Regional Bracket/Results
|
7-1A
|
7-2A
|
7-3A
|
7-4A
-
8-1A
|
8-2A
|
8-3A
|
8-4A
-
Regional Champs/Sectional Match-ups
|
Regional Host: Calumet City Schrum |
Calumet Park Calumet (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Calumet Park Calumet | 43 |
|
|
|
01/22/2018
-
OT
|
Chicago Frances Xavier Warde (4th Seed) | 49 |
|
Chicago Frances Xavier Warde | 39 |
01/20/2018
| |
Dolton Lincoln (5th Seed) | 27 |
CALUMET PARK CALUMET | 48 |
|
01/23/2018
|
South Holland McKinley (2nd Seed) | 38 |
|
|
|
South Holland McKinley | 30 |
01/20/2018
| |
Dixmoor Rosa Parks (7th Seed) | 9 |
South Holland McKinley | 37 |
|
01/22/2018
|
Dolton Roosevelt (3rd Seed) | 29 |
|
Dolton Roosevelt | 14 |
01/20/2018
| |
Calumet City Schrum (6th Seed) | 26 |
Regional Host: Crest Hill Richland |
Winfield Wheaton Christian (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Winfield Wheaton Christian | 44 |
|
|
|
01/23/2018
|
Crest Hill Richland (4th Seed) | 41 |
|
Crest Hill Richland | 31 |
01/22/2018
| |
Morris Shabbona (5th Seed) | 22 |
Winfield Wheaton Christian | 32 |
|
01/25/2018
|
Morris Saratoga (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
MORRIS SARATOGA | 39 |
| |
BYE |
Morris Saratoga | 38 |
|
01/23/2018
|
Braidwood Reed-Custer (3rd Seed) | 48 |
|
Braidwood Reed-Custer | 34 |
01/22/2018
| |
Wilmington (6th Seed) | 11 |
Regional Host: Wenona Fieldcrest |
Metamora GS (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Metamora GS | 38 |
|
|
|
01/22/2018
|
Wenona Fieldcrest (4th Seed) | 18 |
|
Rockford Marshall | 24 |
01/20/2018
| |
Rockford Marshall (5th Seed) | 29 |
METAMORA GS | 37 |
|
01/25/2018
|
Spring Valley Kennedy (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Peru Parkside | 29 |
| |
BYE |
Spring Valley Kennedy | 24 |
|
01/22/2018
|
Peru Parkside (3rd Seed) | 46 |
|
Peru Parkside | 25 |
01/20/2018
| |
Marseilles ES (6th Seed) | 5 |
Regional Host: Stanford Olympia |
Washington MS (1st Seed) | 51 |
|
|
01/20/2018
|
Washington Beverly Manor (8th Seed) | 32 |
Washington MS | 52 |
|
|
|
01/22/2018
|
Tremont (4th Seed) | 41 |
|
Tremont | 23 |
01/20/2018
| |
Stanford Olympia (5th Seed) | 32 |
WASHINGTON MS | 32 |
|
01/24/2018
|
Eureka (2nd Seed) | 36 |
|
|
|
Germantown Hills | 29 |
01/20/2018
| |
El Paso-Gridley (7th Seed) | 21 |
Eureka | 30 |
|
01/22/2018
|
Germantown Hills (3rd Seed) | 35 |
|
Germantown Hills | 33 |
01/20/2018
| |
Mackinaw Dee-Mack (6th Seed) | 21 |
Regional Host: Herscher Limestone |
Kankakee Bishop McNamara (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Kankakee Bishop McNamara | 54 |
|
|
|
01/22/2018
|
Beecher (4th Seed) | 33 |
|
Lansing Heritage | 32 |
01/20/2018
| |
Lansing Heritage (5th Seed) | 38 |
Kankakee Bishop McNamara | 43 |
|
01/24/2018
|
Herscher Limestone (2nd Seed) | 35 |
|
|
|
GLENWOOD BROOKWOOD | 61 |
01/20/2018
| |
Momence JHS (7th Seed) | 13 |
Herscher Limestone | 17 |
|
01/22/2018
|
Glenwood Brookwood (3rd Seed) | 60 |
|
Glenwood Brookwood | 49 |
01/20/2018
| |
Peotone (6th Seed) | 14 |
Regional Host: Onarga Iroquois West |
Onarga Iroquois West (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Onarga Iroquois West | 35 |
|
|
|
01/22/2018
|
Paxton-Buckley-Loda (4th Seed) | 38 |
|
Paxton-Buckley-Loda | 17 |
01/20/2018
| |
Gibson City GCMS (5th Seed) | 33 |
Onarga Iroquois West | 28 |
|
01/24/2018
-
2OT
|
Clifton Nash (2nd Seed) | 35 |
|
|
|
PONTIAC JHS | 33 |
01/20/2018
| |
Watseka Glenn Raymond (7th Seed) | 11 |
Clifton Nash | 20 |
|
01/22/2018
|
Pontiac JHS (3rd Seed) | 45 |
|
Pontiac JHS | 32 |
01/20/2018
| |
Hoopeston Area (6th Seed) | 16 |
Regional Host: Farmington Central |
Farmington Central (1st Seed) | 59 |
|
|
01/20/2018
|
Marquette Heights Georgetowne (8th Seed) | 18 |
Farmington Central | 58 |
|
|
|
01/22/2018
|
Chillicothe (4th Seed) | 42 |
|
Chillicothe | 23 |
01/20/2018
| |
Green Valley Midwest Central (5th Seed) | 40 |
FARMINGTON CENTRAL | 33 |
|
01/24/2018
|
Dunlap Valley MS (2nd Seed) | 38 |
|
|
|
Dunlap Valley MS | 25 |
01/20/2018
| |
Peoria Quest (7th Seed) | 20 |
Dunlap Valley MS | 29 |
|
01/22/2018
|
Mossville (3rd Seed) | 26 |
|
Creve Coeur Parkview | 17 |
01/20/2018
| |
Creve Coeur Parkview (6th Seed) | 35 |
Regional Host: Joy Mercer County |
Joy Mercer County (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Joy Mercer County | 48 |
|
|
|
01/22/2018
|
Monmouth United (4th Seed) | 40 |
|
Monmouth United | 25 |
01/20/2018
| |
Knoxville JHS (5th Seed) | 35 |
Joy Mercer County | 35 |
|
01/24/2018
|
Taylor Ridge Rockridge (2nd Seed) | 38 |
|
|
|
MONMOUTH-ROSEVILLE JHS | 37 |
01/20/2018
| |
Avon Abingdon Avon (7th Seed) | 24 |
Taylor Ridge Rockridge | 35 |
|
01/22/2018
|
Monmouth-Roseville JHS (3rd Seed) | 38 |
|
Monmouth-Roseville JHS | 38 |
01/20/2018
| |
Sherrard JHS (6th Seed) | 9 |
Regional Host: Tuscola East Prairie |
St. Joseph (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
St. Joseph | 47 |
|
|
|
01/23/2018
|
Tuscola East Prairie (4th Seed) | 29 |
|
Tuscola East Prairie | 11 |
01/20/2018
| |
Westville JHS (5th Seed) | 14 |
St. Joseph | 43 |
|
01/25/2018
-
OT
|
Danville Oakwood (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
DANVILLE OAKWOOD | 45 |
| |
BYE |
Danville Oakwood | 37 |
|
01/23/2018
|
Tolono Unity (3rd Seed) | 50 |
|
Tolono Unity | 12 |
01/20/2018
| |
Georgetown Mary Miller (6th Seed) | 12 |
Regional Host: Downs Tri-Valley |
Monticello (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Monticello | 30 |
|
|
|
01/22/2018
|
Argenta-Oreana (4th Seed) | 25 |
|
Argenta-Oreana | 17 |
01/20/2018
-
OT
| |
Warrensburg-Latham (5th Seed) | 19 |
Monticello | 24 |
|
01/23/2018
|
Maroa-Forsyth (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
MAROA-FORSYTH | 39 |
| |
BYE |
Maroa-Forsyth | 42 |
|
01/22/2018
-
OT
|
Downs Tri-Valley (3rd Seed) |
|
Downs Tri-Valley | 39 |
| |
BYE |
Regional Host: Pleasant Plains |
Springfield Lincoln (1st Seed) | 51 |
|
|
01/20/2018
|
Riverton (8th Seed) | 24 |
Springfield Lincoln | 52 |
|
|
|
01/23/2018
|
Pleasant Plains (4th Seed) | 27 |
|
New Berlin JHS | 4 |
01/20/2018
-
OT
| |
New Berlin JHS (5th Seed) | 29 |
SPRINGFIELD LINCOLN | 41 |
|
01/24/2018
|
Athens (2nd Seed) | 44 |
|
|
|
Williamsville | 16 |
01/22/2018
| |
Petersburg PORTA JHS (7th Seed) | 21 |
Athens | 17 |
|
01/23/2018
|
Williamsville (3rd Seed) | 31 |
|
Williamsville | 36 |
01/22/2018
| |
Lincoln JHS (6th Seed) | 28 |
Regional Host: Mt. Sterling Brown County |
Mt. Sterling Brown County (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Mt. Sterling Brown County | 37 |
|
|
|
01/22/2018
|
Rushville Schuyler Industry (4th Seed) | 21 |
|
Rushville Schuyler Industry | 17 |
01/20/2018
| |
Pittsfield Pikeland (5th Seed) | 20 |
MT. STERLING BROWN COUNTY | 38 |
|
01/24/2018
|
Quincy St. Peter (2nd Seed) | 50 |
|
|
|
Quincy St. Peter | 26 |
01/20/2018
| |
Havana (7th Seed) | 16 |
Quincy St. Peter | 28 |
|
01/22/2018
|
Beardstown MS (3rd Seed) | 43 |
|
Beardstown MS | 22 |
01/20/2018
| |
White Hall North Greene (6th Seed) | 31 |
Regional Host: Sullivan |
Toledo Cumberland (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Toledo Cumberland | 30 |
|
|
|
1/22/2018
|
Paris Mayo (4th Seed) | 40 |
|
Macon Meridian | 34 |
1/20/2018
| |
Macon Meridian (5th Seed) | 50 |
MACON MERIDIAN | 34 |
|
1/24/2018
|
Arcola (2nd Seed) | 37 |
|
|
|
Arthur | 31 |
1/20/2018
| |
Sullivan (7th Seed) | 16 |
Arcola | 24 |
|
1/22/2018
|
Arthur (3rd Seed) | 34 |
|
Arthur | 41 |
1/20/2018
| |
Shelbyville Moulton (6th Seed) | 23 |
Regional Host: Marshall JHS |
Teutopolis (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Teutopolis | 61 |
|
|
|
01/22/2018
|
Newton Jasper County (4th Seed) | 23 |
|
Lawrenceville Parkview | 5 |
01/20/2018
| |
Lawrenceville Parkview (5th Seed) | 27 |
TEUTOPOLIS | 56 |
|
01/25/2018
|
Casey-Westfield (2nd Seed) | 38 |
|
|
|
Casey-Westfield | 18 |
01/20/2018
| |
Bridgeport Red Hill (7th Seed) | 12 |
Casey-Westfield | 35 |
|
01/22/2018
|
Marshall JHS (3rd Seed) | 37 |
|
Marshall JHS | 29 |
01/20/2018
| |
Robinson Nuttall (6th Seed) | 33 |
Regional Host: Pana JHS |
Vandalia (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Vandalia | 46 |
|
|
|
01/22/2018
|
Greenville (4th Seed) | 37 |
|
Greenville | 24 |
01/20/2018
| |
Litchfield (5th Seed) | 23 |
VANDALIA | 54 |
|
01/23/2018
|
Gillespie (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Hillsboro | 40 |
| |
BYE |
Gillespie | 23 |
|
01/22/2018
|
Hillsboro (3rd Seed) | 37 |
|
Hillsboro | 32 |
01/20/2018
| |
Pana JHS (6th Seed) | 25 |
Regional Host: Auburn JHS at Divernon |
Piasa Southwestern (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Piasa Southwestern | 46 |
|
|
|
01/22/2018
|
East Alton MS (4th Seed) | 38 |
|
East Alton MS | 25 |
01/20/2018
| |
Wood River Lewis & Clark (5th Seed) | 23 |
PIASA SOUTHWESTERN | 47 |
|
01/24/2018
|
Girard North Mac (2nd Seed) | 25 |
|
|
|
Auburn JHS at Divernon | 44 |
01/20/2018
| |
Carlinville (7th Seed) | 17 |
Girard North Mac | 25 |
|
01/22/2018
|
Auburn JHS at Divernon (3rd Seed) | 41 |
|
Auburn JHS at Divernon | 26 |
01/20/2018
| |
Staunton (6th Seed) | 18 |
|
Class History
From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A
(Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|