2022 Boys & Girls Track and Field

2022 Class 1A State Qualifiers
Last updated 5/12/2022 2:12:01 PM
Please report any omissions, misspellings and incorrect schools
to the IESA office at 309-829-0114 by 4:00 pm Wednesday.
Event 1 Girls Pole Vault 1A 7th Grade (3)
Friday 5/13/2022
Felicity Shane  Peoria St. Jude 
Ava Miller  Sigel St. Michael's 
Vyvienn O'Connell  Millbrook 
Event 2 Boys Pole Vault 1A 7th Grade (2)
Saturday 5/14/2022
Bryce Niebrugge  Sigel St. Michael's 
Brant Niebrugge  Sigel St. Michael's 
Event 3 Girls Pole Vault 1A 8th Grade (2)
Friday 5/13/2022
Claudia Ifft  Bloomington Cornerstone 
Audrey Allender  Champaign Judah Christian 
Event 4 Boys Pole Vault 1A 8th Grade (1)
Saturday 5/14/2022
Riley Hogan  Philo St. Thomas 
Event 5 Girls Shot Put 1A 7th Grade (13)
Friday 5/13/2022
Mackenzie Peck  Cambridge JHS 
Katera Ulery  Carrollton St. John 
Aaliyah Singleton  Hampton 
Kiya Williams  East Peoria Robein 
Addison Scherer  Earlville 
Temperance Uhl  Streator Woodland 
Lexie Dallinger-Eaker  East Peoria Robein 
Laney Bernard  Elwood GS 
Julie Wayman  Taylorville VisionWay 
10  Ava Earnest  Newton St. Thomas 
11  Kinley Blanck  Cissna Park 
12  Emma Gaspardo  Henry-Senachwine 
13  Magdalena Nolan  Chicago St. Josaphat 
Event 6 Boys Shot Put 1A 7th Grade (13)
Friday 5/13/2022
Jude Traub  Effingham Sacred Heart 
Kooper Smith  Peoria Hollis 
Carl Jones  Decatur American Dreamer 
Myles Bond  Kewanee Wethersfield 
Uvejs Jakupi  Henry-Senachwine 
Andrew Aceves  Paw Paw 
Cohen Cheever  Milford 
Greyer Pirtz  Normal Epiphany 
Sean Brayton  LaSalle Trinity Catholic 
10  Hunter Hille  Sigel St. Michael's 
11  Aiden Gibbs  Morris Nettle Creek 
12  Braden Dallefeld  Augusta Southeastern 
13  Anthony Crociata  Buffalo Grove St. Mary 
Event 7 Girls Shot Put 1A 8th Grade (12)
Saturday 5/14/2022
Addison Lucht  Cissna Park 
Kylea Seidell  Pekin Rankin 
Savanna Bray  LaSalle Trinity Catholic 
Hannah Frye  Rossville-Alvin 
Kendra Kingsby  Milledgeville Chadwick 
Lauryn Hamrick  Cissna Park 
Kenzie Griswold  Augusta Southeastern 
Lexie Buis  Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 
Cara Patterson  Spring Bay Riverview 
10  Leah Kasey  Windsor 
11  Kendall Liable  Lowpoint-Washburn 
12  Sofia Frech  Chicago St. Josaphat 
Event 8 Boys Shot Put 1A 8th Grade (14)
Saturday 5/14/2022
Lincoln Cravens  Danville Schlarman 
Griffin May  Oglesby Holy Family 
Karter Livengood  Milledgeville Chadwick 
Cody Orlandi  Dalzell Grade 
Kaden Lee  Normal Epiphany 
Destin Nickle  Homer Heritage 
Alex Gier  Newton St. Thomas 
Burke Blakney  Bloomington St. Mary's 
Zachary Watson  Springfield Christian 
10  Jacob Isermann  Ransom 
11  Kayden Roberts  Palmyra Northwestern 
12  Coy Hayes  Royal Prairieview Ogden 
13  Brady Mullens  Peoria St. Jude 
14  Jeremiah Bransfield  Chicago St. Josaphat 
Event 9 Girls Discus Throw 1A 7th Grade (14)
Saturday 5/14/2022
Chloe McAdams  Carrollton St. John 
Aleyah Carley  Potomac 
Katera Ulery  Carrollton St. John 
Macie Lamberson  Pekin Rankin 
Chandler Weber  Flanagan 
Grace Schumacher  Newton St. Thomas 
Mackenzie Peck  Cambridge JHS 
Caitlin Talty  Ransom 
Greta Goldenstein  Royal Prairieview Ogden 
10  Rylie Whitman  Pekin Rankin 
11  Adisyn McCarty  Potomac 
12  Ava Delphi  Dalzell Grade 
13  Emma Gaspardo  Henry-Senachwine 
14  Molly Huber  Mt. Prospect St. Raymond 
Event 10 Boys Discus Throw 1A 7th Grade (12)
Saturday 5/14/2022
Myles Bond  Kewanee Wethersfield 
Samuel Bishop  Peoria St. Jude 
Jude Traub  Effingham Sacred Heart 
Kooper Smith  Peoria Hollis 
Carson McConnell  Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell 
Greyer Pirtz  Normal Epiphany 
Hayden McGowen  Greenfield 
Kaden Karzin  Hampton 
Sean Brayton  LaSalle Trinity Catholic 
10  Aiden Gibbs  Morris Nettle Creek 
11  Isaac Kennel  Potomac 
12  Ryan Marshall  Palatine St. Theresa 
Event 11 Girls Discus Throw 1A 8th Grade (11)
Friday 5/13/2022
Kylea Seidell  Pekin Rankin 
Ellie Doubet  Cambridge JHS 
Brooklyn Beckham  Pekin Rankin 
Lydia Robeza  Dalzell Grade 
Emily Frankie  Neoga 
Taylor Brandt  Marseilles Milton Pope 
Josie Neukomm  Cissna Park 
Charlie Bono  Mt. Olive 
Laura Hoffer  Spring Bay Riverview 
10  Addison Hall  Saunemin 
11  Linnea Olsen  Mt. Prospect St. Emily 
Event 12 Boys Discus Throw 1A 8th Grade (11)
Friday 5/13/2022
Coy Hayes  Royal Prairieview Ogden 
Zachary Watson  Springfield Christian 
Karter Livengood  Milledgeville Chadwick 
Wade Ochs  Newton St. Thomas 
Elijah Noel  Monmouth ICS 
Kaden Lee  Normal Epiphany 
Cody Taylor  Ransom 
Brody Clendenin  Antioch Grass Lake 
A.J. Hermes  LaSalle Trinity Catholic 
10  Ayden Miller  Augusta Southeastern 
11  Michael Mills  Kickapoo St. Mary's 
Event 13 Girls High Jump 1A 7th Grade (12)
Saturday 5/14/2022
Malory Henderson  Neoga 
Cara Hatton  Sigel St. Michael's 
Bryn Williamson  Peoria Limestone Walters 
Erykah Baltimore  Rantoul St. Malachy 
Taylor Panozzo  Grant Park 
Barbara Barrientos  Pekin Rankin 
Chloe Lavazza  Bloomington St. Mary's 
Jozlynn Castro  Milledgeville Chadwick 
Aurora Weber  Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 
10  Kate Kelly  Chicago Queen of Angels 
11  Kate Duncan  LaSalle Trinity Catholic 
12  Lyla Higgins  Pleasant Hill 
Event 14 Boys High Jump 1A 7th Grade (12)
Friday 5/13/2022
Brody Bosi  Ladd 
William Hecht  Effingham Sacred Heart 
Jacob Yeager  Champaign Holy Cross 
Jared Dormer  Serena 
Noah Fowler  Danville Schlarman 
Alex Mayer  Sigel St. Michael's 
Reid Harris  Galva 
Garrett Loschen  Royal Prairieview Ogden 
Paul Reason  Spring Bay Riverview 
10  Chavon Maxon  Flanagan 
11  McKenzie Doe  Springfield Christ the King 
12  Avery Wolfe  Pekin Rankin 
Event 15 Girls High Jump 1A 8th Grade (10)
Saturday 5/14/2022
Katie Aitken  Normal Epiphany 
Alison Mitchell  Henry-Senachwine 
Kelsey Frederick  LaSalle Trinity Catholic 
Nancy Ruholl  Sigel St. Michael's 
Finley Gross  Ottawa Wallace 
Sophie Duis  Cissna Park 
Jillian Anderson  Ohio 
Amiya O'Neal  Pekin Rankin 
Kendall Whiteaker  Serena 
10  Meredith Gray  Jerseyville St. Francis HG 
Event 16 Boys High Jump 1A 8th Grade (8)
Friday 5/13/2022
Kaleb Powell  Peoria Limestone Walters 
Riley Stevens  Ransom 
Evan Schumacher  Lowpoint-Washburn 
Davin Worman  Sigel St. Michael's 
Preston Wallace  Grant Park 
Parker Davis  Hampton 
Evan Cheek  Jerseyville St. Francis HG 
Braylin Bond  Oglesby Holy Family 
Event 17 Girls Long Jump 1A 7th Grade (11)
Friday 5/13/2022
Madisyn Trainor  Ransom 
Grace Richie  Piper City Tri-Point 
Callan Kinsella  Joliet St. Raymond 
Aubrey Duttlinger  Oglesby Holy Family 
Abbi Armstrong  Cornell 
Allie Hermann  Newton St. Thomas 
Rachelle McCellan  Galesburg Costa 
Lana Smith  Buffalo Grove St. Mary 
Audrey Chambers  Henry-Senachwine 
10  Kylin Brockhouse  Delavan 
11  Neely Goetten  Jerseyville St. Francis HG 
Event 18 Boys Long Jump 1A 7th Grade (14)
Friday 5/13/2022
Joel Dalzon  Bloomington Cornerstone 
Quaid Phillips  Morris Nettle Creek 
Joseph Pacholski  Marseilles Milton Pope 
Clark Roland  Homer Heritage 
Skyler Estay  Cissna Park 
Noah Trejo  Morris Nettle Creek 
Nolan Ryan  Peoria Limestone Walters 
Camden Walker  Peoria Limestone Walters 
Coriell Green  Delavan 
10  Joe Duffy  Saunemin 
11  T. J. Danahy  Chicago St. Edward 
12  Landon Marquez  DePue 
13  Jett Hill  Utica Waltham 
14  Carter Murphy  Palmyra Northwestern 
Event 19 Girls Long Jump 1A 8th Grade (15)
Friday 5/13/2022
Taylor Frawley  Henry-Senachwine 
Addison Lucht  Cissna Park 
Ainsley Johnson  Springfield Calvary 
Tyra Jones  Annawan 
Fiona Grafton  Peoria Limestone Walters 
Natalie Thomason  Rossville-Alvin 
Tinley Parkerson  Potomac 
Vivian Ludwig  Danville Schlarman 
Lila Coleman  Marseilles Milton Pope 
10  Maddie Gentsch  Bloomington St. Mary's 
11  Kaylee Delheimer  Cornell 
12  Paige Werneburg  Peoria Limestone Walters 
13  Bella Lueken  Mt. Olive 
14  Chloe Dzierzynski  LaSalle Dimmick 
15  Peyton Sabbini  Chicago St. Edward 
Event 20 Boys Long Jump 1A 8th Grade (18)
Friday 5/13/2022
Emitt Stevenson  Peoria Academy 
Dominic Sartori  Morris Nettle Creek 
Izaak Hillyer  Spring Bay Riverview 
Jerrius Atkinson  Danville Schlarman 
Rahkim McCellan  Galesburg Costa 
Dylan Carson  Peoria Hollis 
Riley Stevens  Ransom 
Davin Worman  Sigel St. Michael's 
Wyatt Brown  Roanoke-Benson 
10  Logan Smallwood  Peoria Hollis 
11  Kazden Klinker  Morris Nettle Creek 
12  Konner Johnson  Milledgeville Chadwick 
13  Jonathan Chizmar  Normal Epiphany 
14  Preston Wallace  Grant Park 
15  Zain Hubrich  Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln 
16  Matthew Bywater  Mt. Olive 
17  Brady Rietschel  Antioch Grass Lake 
18  Brody Hahn  Peru Catholic 
Event 21 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 1A 7th Grade (11)
Friday 5/13/2022
Neely Goetten  Jerseyville St. Francis HG 
Kaitlyn Borrowman  Pleasant Hill 
Kay'Leanna Latcham  Galva 
Leah Martin  Morris Nettle Creek 
Alena Rottinghaus  Springfield Christian 
Atleigh Miller  Royal Prairieview Ogden 
Felicity Shane  Peoria St. Jude 
Aubrey Duttlinger  Oglesby Holy Family 
Mackayla Berkel  East Peoria Robein 
10  Lauren Gier  Newton St. Thomas 
11  Amelia Garthwait  Palatine St. Theresa 
Event 22 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 1A 7th Grade (13)
Friday 5/13/2022
Skyler Estay  Cissna Park 
Ben Meyer  Normal Epiphany 
McKenzie Doe  Springfield Christ the King 
Ben Gorsage  Washington St. Patrick 
Jack Wear  Royal Prairieview Ogden 
Alex Mayer  Sigel St. Michael's 
Daniel Frey  Donovan 
Joseph Pacholski  Marseilles Milton Pope 
Nolan Ryan  Peoria Limestone Walters 
10  Noah Bergner  Springfield Christian 
11  Miles Waddell  Palatine Quest 
12  Jonathan Drake  Hampton 
13  Jett Hill  Utica Waltham 
Event 23 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 1A 8th Grade (11)
Friday 5/13/2022
Lily Bosnich  LaSalle Trinity Catholic 
Taylor Brandt  Marseilles Milton Pope 
Alexis Toliver  Lowpoint-Washburn 
Audrey Allender  Champaign Judah Christian 
Natalie Hawes  Galva 
Kaylee Delheimer  Cornell 
Aubrey Thompson  Rantoul St. Malachy 
Ceanna Adams  Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln 
Gracin Costello  Greenfield 
10  Vera Jagasia  Buffalo Grove St. Mary 
11  Amelia Jennetten  Peoria St. Jude 
Event 24 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 1A 8th Grade (12)
Friday 5/13/2022
Jerrius Atkinson  Danville Schlarman 
Evan Klein  Bloomington Cornerstone 
Matthew Bywater  Mt. Olive 
Riley Hogan  Philo St. Thomas 
Konnor White  Cornell 
Tristen Castillo  Morris Nettle Creek 
Sean Abraham  Decatur Montessori Academy 
Joey Shields  Peoria Limestone Walters 
Aiden Richards  Cissna Park 
10  Konner Johnson  Milledgeville Chadwick 
11  Osasuyi Ighodaro  Schaumburg Christian 
12  Yannis Young  LaSalle Trinity Catholic 
Event 25 Girls 100 Meter Dash 1A 7th Grade (11)
Friday 5/13/2022
Madisyn Trainor  Ransom 
Carly Ulrich  Lowpoint-Washburn 
Lexie Dallinger-Eaker  East Peoria Robein 
Iye Adaramola  Springfield Christian 
Erykah Baltimore  Rantoul St. Malachy 
Kay'Leanna Latcham  Galva 
Malory Henderson  Neoga 
Audrey Chambers  Henry-Senachwine 
Lily Barnes  Mt. Olive 
10  Victoria Falls  Mt. Prospect St. Raymond 
11  Bella Fisher  Grand Ridge 
Event 26 Boys 100 Meter Dash 1A 7th Grade (10)
Friday 5/13/2022
Hayden McGowen  Greenfield 
Joel Dalzon  Bloomington Cornerstone 
Fisher Porter  Neoga 
Quaid Phillips  Morris Nettle Creek 
Landon Marquez  DePue 
Amane Breedlove  Peoria Pleasant Hill 
Daniel Frey  Donovan 
Sean Brayton  LaSalle Trinity Catholic 
Avery Wolfe  Pekin Rankin 
10  Anthony Muccianti  Palatine St. Theresa 
Event 27 Girls 100 Meter Dash 1A 8th Grade (16)
Friday 5/13/2022
Claudia Ifft  Bloomington Cornerstone 
Katie Aitken  Normal Epiphany 
Ainsley Johnson  Springfield Calvary 
Reese Cargill  Roanoke-Benson 
Taylor Frawley  Henry-Senachwine 
Lila Coleman  Marseilles Milton Pope 
Addison Lucht  Cissna Park 
Tyra Jones  Annawan 
Alison Mitchell  Henry-Senachwine 
10  Lily Bosnich  LaSalle Trinity Catholic 
11  Kendall Whiteaker  Serena 
12  Fiona Grafton  Peoria Limestone Walters 
13  Callan Kinsella  Joliet St. Raymond 
14  Grace Russell  Jerseyville St. Francis HG 
15  Vera Jagasia  Buffalo Grove St. Mary 
16  Morgan Schafer  Newton St. Thomas 
Event 28 Boys 100 Meter Dash 1A 8th Grade (12)
Friday 5/13/2022
Matthew Bywater  Mt. Olive 
Logan Smallwood  Peoria Hollis 
Emitt Stevenson  Peoria Academy 
Evan Cheek  Jerseyville St. Francis HG 
Jerrius Atkinson  Danville Schlarman 
Dominic Sartori  Morris Nettle Creek 
Rahkim McCellan  Galesburg Costa 
Zain Hubrich  Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln 
Jonathan Chizmar  Normal Epiphany 
10  Brady Rietschel  Antioch Grass Lake 
11  Aden Pison  St. Anne 
12  Griffin May  Oglesby Holy Family 
Event 29 Girls 200 Meter Dash 1A 7th Grade (10)
Saturday 5/14/2022
Iye Adaramola  Springfield Christian 
Madisyn Trainor  Ransom 
Erykah Baltimore  Rantoul St. Malachy 
Ella Humphrey  Cambridge JHS 
Lana Smith  Buffalo Grove St. Mary 
Cara Hatton  Sigel St. Michael's 
Carly Ulrich  Lowpoint-Washburn 
Audrey Chambers  Henry-Senachwine 
Lily Barnes  Mt. Olive 
10  Kiera Mertes  LaSalle Dimmick 
Event 30 Boys 200 Meter Dash 1A 7th Grade (11)
Saturday 5/14/2022
Bryce Niebrugge  Sigel St. Michael's 
Kale McComas  Homer Heritage 
Chavon Maxon  Flanagan 
Skyler Estay  Cissna Park 
Hayden McGowen  Greenfield 
Quaid Phillips  Morris Nettle Creek 
Ismael Mejia  DePue 
Paul Reason  Spring Bay Riverview 
Reily Leifheit  Ottawa Deer Park 
10  Lakin Flynn  Pekin Rankin 
11  Dylan Ronczkowski  Buffalo Grove St. Mary 
Event 31 Girls 200 Meter Dash 1A 8th Grade (10)
Saturday 5/14/2022
Ainsley Johnson  Springfield Calvary 
Addison Lucht  Cissna Park 
Claudia Ifft  Bloomington Cornerstone 
Taylor Frawley  Henry-Senachwine 
Tyra Jones  Annawan 
Audrey Lasarge  Effingham Sacred Heart 
Taylor Brandt  Marseilles Milton Pope 
Ava Weatherford  Ottawa Deer Park 
Grace Cleveland  Jacksonville Our Saviour 
10  Julia Watychowicz  Mt. Prospect St. Raymond 
Event 32 Boys 200 Meter Dash 1A 8th Grade (12)
Saturday 5/14/2022
Jayden Thompson  Champaign Holy Cross 
Logan Smallwood  Peoria Hollis 
Matthew Bywater  Mt. Olive 
Dominic Sartori  Morris Nettle Creek 
Emitt Stevenson  Peoria Academy 
Joel Dalzon  Bloomington Cornerstone 
Jayton Hanfland  Neoga 
Zain Hubrich  Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln 
Griffin May  Oglesby Holy Family 
10  Konner Johnson  Milledgeville Chadwick 
11  Kaylin Bell  Rantoul St. Malachy 
12  Matthew Lee  Palatine Quest 
Event 33 Girls 400 Meter Dash 1A 7th Grade (10)
Friday 5/13/2022
Millie Schumacher  Jacksonville Our Saviour 
Megan Oleksak  Palatine St. Theresa 
Amiya O'Neal  Pekin Rankin 
Dusti Smith  Bradford 
Sofia Orozco  Aurora St. Rita 
Audrey Beals  Newton St. Thomas 
Taylor Panozzo  Grant Park 
Delani Duggan  Utica Waltham 
Lillian Chaddock  Peoria St. Vincent de Paul 
10  Ally Kinzinger  Bloomington Cornerstone 
Event 34 Boys 400 Meter Dash 1A 7th Grade (11)
Friday 5/13/2022
Coriell Green  Delavan 
Jack Kania  Buffalo Grove St. Mary 
Clark Roland  Homer Heritage 
Denver Hoffstatter  Henry-Senachwine 
Ben Thoma  Bloomington Cornerstone 
William Hecht  Effingham Sacred Heart 
Aiden Hundley  Royal Prairieview Ogden 
Kai Johnson  Springfield Christ the King 
Jared Dormer  Serena 
10  Michael Bermudez  Kewanee Wethersfield 
11  John Sowers  Utica Waltham 
Event 35 Girls 400 Meter Dash 1A 8th Grade (10)
Friday 5/13/2022
Lila Coleman  Marseilles Milton Pope 
Nancy Ruholl  Sigel St. Michael's 
Bri Harms  Roanoke-Benson 
Annalise Schurman  Greenview 
Paige Werneburg  Peoria Limestone Walters 
Natalie Thomason  Rossville-Alvin 
Clarissa Emerick  Jacksonville Our Saviour 
Jessie Miller  Earlville 
Emily Downing  Cambridge JHS 
10  Megan Winters  Chicago St. Matthias 
Event 36 Boys 400 Meter Dash 1A 8th Grade (10)
Friday 5/13/2022
Jerrius Atkinson  Danville Schlarman 
Emitt Stevenson  Peoria Academy 
Tyler Linta  Elgin Harvest Christian 
Wyatt Brown  Roanoke-Benson 
Zain Hubrich  Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln 
Maddux Heitzler  Annawan 
Reid Peterson  Palatine Quest 
Hunter Black  Rossville-Alvin 
Trajan Raffety  Oglesby Holy Family 
10  Alek Brackett  Jacksonville Our Saviour 
Event 37 Girls 800 Meter Run 1A 7th Grade (11)
Saturday 5/14/2022
Yulia Stefanyuk  Elgin Harvest Christian 
Gwendolyn Hobson  Elgin Harvest Christian 
Farah Scott  Champaign Holy Cross 
Jenna Arenz  Springfield Christian 
Ella Kueker  Chicago St. Josaphat 
Paityn Brady  Springfield St. Agnes 
Aubrey Duttlinger  Oglesby Holy Family 
Bryn Williamson  Peoria Limestone Walters 
Jana Vande Kemp  Cambridge JHS 
10  Beatrice Pawley  Bloomington St. Mary's 
11  Grace Richie  Piper City Tri-Point 
Event 38 Boys 800 Meter Run 1A 7th Grade (13)
Saturday 5/14/2022
Coriell Green  Delavan 
DJ Peeler  Springfield Christian 
Pierce King  Lincoln Carroll Catholic 
Aiden Hundley  Royal Prairieview Ogden 
T. J. Danahy  Chicago St. Edward 
Alrik Swan  Chicago St. Matthias 
Ben Meyer  Normal Epiphany 
Luke Fady  Peoria St. Jude 
Liam Hicks  Jacksonville Our Saviour 
10  Bryant Jeffrey  Galva 
11  Nate Farney  Champaign Holy Cross 
12  Jeff Peterson  Earlville 
13  Nathaniel Gabriel  Elwood GS 
Event 39 Girls 800 Meter Run 1A 8th Grade (11)
Saturday 5/14/2022
Monika Urbaniak  Palatine St. Theresa 
Annika Swan  Chicago St. Matthias 
Nancy Ruholl  Sigel St. Michael's 
Emily Downing  Cambridge JHS 
Taylor Woodring  Jerseyville St. Francis HG 
Maya Zopel  Peoria St. Jude 
Bri Harms  Roanoke-Benson 
Alex Lane-Thomas  Decatur Montessori Academy 
Giana Legner  Geneva St. Peter 
10  Lillian Clayton  Ottawa Wallace 
11  Natalie Thomason  Rossville-Alvin 
Event 40 Boys 800 Meter Run 1A 8th Grade (11)
Saturday 5/14/2022
Issac Vazquez  Earlville 
Riley Hogan  Philo St. Thomas 
Julius Ramos  Effingham Sacred Heart 
Justin Massillo  Elgin Harvest Christian 
Joey Shields  Peoria Limestone Walters 
Daniel Becker  Normal Epiphany 
James Wallman  Springfield Christian 
Riley Wold  Palatine Quest 
Coy Hayes  Royal Prairieview Ogden 
10  Jaxon Dorsey  Griggsville-Perry 
11  Ian Pacheco  Galva 
Event 41 Girls 1600 Meter Run 1A 7th Grade (12)
Friday 5/13/2022
Paityn Brady  Springfield St. Agnes 
Adelaide Schrimpf  Chicago St. Clement 
Ella Kueker  Chicago St. Josaphat 
Ally Kinzinger  Bloomington Cornerstone 
Gwendolyn Hobson  Elgin Harvest Christian 
Kyndrie Delagrange  Roanoke-Benson 
Farah Scott  Champaign Holy Cross 
Shannon Zopel  Peoria St. Jude 
Willow Gomez  Delavan 
10  Jana Vande Kemp  Cambridge JHS 
11  Kayla Crull  Potomac 
12  Elizabeth Vazquez  Earlville 
Event 42 Boys 1600 Meter Run 1A 7th Grade (11)
Friday 5/13/2022
Wesley Thompson  Pekin Rankin 
Maxwell Kirby  Morton Blessed Sacrament 
Luke Fady  Peoria St. Jude 
Alrik Swan  Chicago St. Matthias 
Joshua Stedwill  Peoria St. Jude 
Miguel Amador  Piper City Tri-Point 
Nate Farney  Champaign Holy Cross 
Bingham Lowe  Pleasant Hill 
August Berry  Elgin Harvest Christian 
10  Alonzo Bautista  Hampton 
11  Jack Manzella  Paw Paw 
Event 43 Girls 1600 Meter Run 1A 8th Grade (12)
Friday 5/13/2022
Annika Swan  Chicago St. Matthias 
Monika Urbaniak  Palatine St. Theresa 
Bri Harms  Roanoke-Benson 
Emily Downing  Cambridge JHS 
Maya Zopel  Peoria St. Jude 
Elly Heineke  Roanoke-Benson 
Henley Parsons  Champaign Judah Christian 
Emma Johnson  Springfield St. Agnes 
Giana Legner  Geneva St. Peter 
10  Audrey Rivord  Pekin Rankin 
11  Kiely Domyancich  Peru Catholic 
12  Emily Karas  Cissna Park 
Event 44 Boys 1600 Meter Run 1A 8th Grade (11)
Friday 5/13/2022
Riley Wold  Palatine Quest 
Bhoj Ramrattan  Urbana University 
Julius Ramos  Effingham Sacred Heart 
Issac Vazquez  Earlville 
Kolton Rizzo  Millbrook 
Daniel Becker  Normal Epiphany 
Aiden Pelehowski  Piper City Tri-Point 
Conner Heskett  Bartonville GS 
Ian Pacheco  Galva 
10  James Wallman  Springfield Christian 
11  Adam Abell  Jacksonville Our Saviour 
Event 45 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 1A 7th Grade (10)
Saturday 5/14/2022
Sigel St. Michael's   
Washington St. Patrick   
Mt. Prospect St. Raymond   
Aurora Christian   
Pekin Rankin   
Rantoul St. Malachy   
Oglesby Holy Family   
Kewanee Wethersfield   
Jacksonville Our Saviour   
10  Peoria Limestone Walters   
Event 46 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 1A 7th Grade (10)
Saturday 5/14/2022
Normal Epiphany   
Pekin Rankin   
Buffalo Grove St. Mary   
Kewanee Wethersfield   
Springfield Christ the King   
Grant Park   
Neoga   
Aurora Christian   
Paw Paw   
10  Henry-Senachwine   
Event 47 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 1A 8th Grade (10)
Saturday 5/14/2022
Henry-Senachwine   
Bloomington Cornerstone   
Annawan   
Pekin Rankin   
Serena   
Buffalo Grove St. Mary   
Newton St. Thomas   
Jerseyville St. Francis HG   
Peru Catholic   
10  Cissna Park   
Event 48 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 1A 8th Grade (10)
Saturday 5/14/2022
Oglesby Holy Family   
Morris Nettle Creek   
Bloomington Cornerstone   
Peoria Hollis   
Kewanee Wethersfield   
Homer Heritage   
Jacksonville Our Saviour   
Potomac   
Antioch Grass Lake   
10  Pekin Rankin   
Event 49 Girls 4x200 Meter Relay 1A 7th Grade (12)
Saturday 5/14/2022
Springfield Christian   
Pekin Rankin   
Delavan   
Millbrook   
Newton St. Thomas   
Cambridge JHS   
Bloomington St. Mary's   
Peoria Limestone Walters   
Palmyra Northwestern   
10  Rossville-Alvin   
11  Mt. Prospect St. Raymond   
12  LaSalle Trinity Catholic   
Event 50 Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 1A 7th Grade (16)
Saturday 5/14/2022
Springfield Christian   
Neoga   
Flanagan   
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell   
Marseilles Milton Pope   
Champaign Next Generation   
Washington St. Patrick   
Roanoke-Benson   
Elgin Harvest Christian   
10  Serena   
11  DePue   
12  Utica Waltham   
13  Griggsville-Perry   
14  Cissna Park   
15  Peoria Limestone Walters   
16  Mt. Prospect St. Raymond   
Event 51 Girls 4x200 Meter Relay 1A 8th Grade (10)
Saturday 5/14/2022
LaSalle Trinity Catholic   
Cissna Park   
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln   
Peoria Limestone Walters   
Bradford   
Greenfield   
Serena   
Flanagan   
Urbana University   
10  Chicago St. Josaphat   
Event 52 Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 1A 8th Grade (10)
Saturday 5/14/2022
Normal Epiphany   
LaSalle Trinity Catholic   
Galesburg Costa   
Danville Schlarman   
Springfield Christian   
Peoria Limestone Walters   
Millbrook   
Cissna Park   
Palatine Quest   
10  Mt. Olive   
Event 53 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 1A 7th Grade (12)
Saturday 5/14/2022
Springfield Christian   
Pekin Rankin   
Delavan   
Buffalo Grove St. Mary   
Sigel St. Michael's   
Millbrook   
Jacksonville Our Saviour   
Normal Epiphany   
Cambridge JHS   
10  Potomac   
11  Peoria Limestone Walters   
12  Ottawa Wallace   
Event 54 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 1A 7th Grade (10)
Saturday 5/14/2022
Springfield Christian   
Normal Epiphany   
Neoga   
Elgin Harvest Christian   
Kewanee Wethersfield   
Buffalo Grove St. Mary   
Peoria St. Jude   
Grant Park   
Springfield Christ the King   
10  Utica Waltham   
Event 55 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 1A 8th Grade (11)
Saturday 5/14/2022
Greenview   
Pekin Rankin   
Roanoke-Benson   
Serena   
Cambridge JHS   
Newton St. Thomas   
Mt. Olive   
Peoria St. Jude   
Cissna Park   
10  LaSalle Dimmick   
11  Mt. Prospect St. Emily   
Event 56 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 1A 8th Grade (10)
Saturday 5/14/2022
Normal Epiphany   
Galesburg Costa   
Urbana University   
Elgin Harvest Christian   
Springfield Christian   
Piper City Tri-Point   
Jacksonville Our Saviour   
Spring Bay Riverview   
Palatine Quest   
10  Oglesby Holy Family   

Class History

The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.

From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.

The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into four classes by school size and grade level (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). It was split again in 2021 into the current classes of 7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A, and 8-4A.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Dick's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Cubby Hole
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
Mikasa Sports
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2022 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.