2022 Girls Basketball

2022 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 413   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 77/141/299   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional 1
@ Gardner     (Host Info)
Host: Gardner
Wednesday, November 30, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ Gardner
Regional 1
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC   
Glendale Heights St. Matthew   
Lockport Fairmont   
Lockport Taft    (Host Info)
Riverdale Patton   
Rockdale   
 
Regional 2
Elwood GS   
Gardner    (Co-op)
Grant Park   
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman   
St. Anne   
 
Sectional 2
@ Ottawa Wallace     (Host Info)
Host: Ottawa Wallace
Wednesday, November 30, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ Ottawa Wallace
Regional 3
Marseilles Milton Pope    (Co-op)
Ottawa Marquette   
Ottawa Wallace    (Host Info)
Utica Waltham   
 
Regional 4
Flanagan    (Co-op)
Lostant    (Co-op)
Odell    (Co-op)
Pontiac St. Mary's    (Host Info) (Co-op)
Ransom    (Co-op)
Streator Woodland   
 
Sectional 3
@ TBD     (Host Info)
Wednesday, November 30, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ TBD
Regional 5
Annawan   
Dalzell GS   
Dixon St. Mary's   
LaSalle Dimmick   
Mendota Holy Cross    (Host Info)
Oglesby Holy Family   
 
Regional 6
Cambridge JHS   
Galesburg Costa   
Galva   
Kewanee Visitation   
Kewanee Wethersfield   
Monmouth ICS   
Woodhull AlWood   
 
Sectional 4
@ Rantoul St. Malachy     (Host Info)
Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
Wednesday, November 30, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ Rantoul St. Malachy
Regional 7
Cissna Park    (Co-op)
Donovan   
Milford   
Piper City Tri-Point   
Rantoul St. Malachy    (Host Info)
Rossville-Alvin   
 
Regional 8
Champaign Holy Cross    (Host Info)
Champaign International   
Danville Schlarman   
DeLand-Weldon   
Homer Heritage   
Philo St. Thomas   
Royal Prairieview Ogden   
 




IESA Girls Basketball 2022 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ Washington St. Patrick     (Host Info)
Host: Washington St. Patrick
Wednesday, November 30, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ Washington St. Patrick
Regional 9
Bloomington Cornerstone   
Bloomington Corpus Christi   
Bloomington St. Mary's   
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell   
Normal Calvary   
Normal Epiphany    (Host Info)
 
Regional 10
Morton Blessed Sacrament   
Pekin Rankin   
Pekin St. Joseph   
Roanoke-Benson   
South Pekin   
Washington St. Patrick    (Host Info)
 
Sectional 6
@ Peoria St. Jude     (Host Info)
Host: Peoria St. Jude
Wednesday, November 30, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ Peoria St. Jude
Regional 11
Chillicothe St. Edward's   
Lowpoint-Washburn   
Peoria Heights St. Thomas    (Host Info)
Peoria St. Jude   
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul    (Co-op)
Spring Bay Riverview   
 
Regional 12
Bartonville Oak Grove   
La Harpe    (Co-op)
Peoria Hollis   
Peoria Limestone Walters   
Peoria Pleasant Hill   
 
Sectional 7
@ Decatur Lutheran     (Host Info)
Host: Decatur Lutheran
Wednesday, November 30, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ Decatur Lutheran
Regional 13
Chrisman Scottland   
Hume Shiloh   
Louisville North Clay   
Martinsville    (Host Info)
Oakland Lake Crest    (Co-op)
Palestine    (Co-op)
 
Regional 14
Decatur Lutheran   
Effingham Sacred Heart   
Findlay Okaw Valley   
Neoga   
Pana Sacred Heart   
Sigel St. Michael's    (Host Info)
Taylorville VisionWay   
 
Sectional 8
@ Carrollton St. John     (Host Info)
Host: Carrollton St. John
Wednesday, November 30, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ Carrollton St. John
Regional 15
Ashland A-C Central   
Beardstown Christian   
Griggsville-Perry   
Jacksonville Our Saviour   
Payson Seymour   
Springfield Christ the King   
Springfield Christian   
 
Regional 16
Carrollton GS   
Carrollton St. John    (Host Info)
Jerseyville St. Francis HG   
Mt. Olive   
Mulberry Grove JHS   
Pocahontas   
 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
DICK's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Mikasa Sports
Reinstein Quizbowl
GoFan
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Cubby Hole
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2022 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.