2022 Class 8-1A Regional Assignments
|
Sectional 1
@ Lockport Taft
|
Host: Lockport Taft
Date: Wednesday, December 7, 2022
|
Regional 1 |
BRACKET |
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC
Lockport Fairmont
Lockport Taft
Rockdale
|
|
Regional 2 |
BRACKET |
Elwood GS
Gardner
(Co-op)
Grant Park
Kankakee Grace Christian
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
Morris Nettle Creek
St. Anne
|
|
Sectional 2
@ Marquette Academy High School Campus (Bader Gym)
|
Host: Ottawa Marquette
Date: Wednesday, December 7, 2022
|
Regional 3 |
BRACKET |
Marseilles Milton Pope
(Co-op)
Ottawa Marquette
Ottawa Wallace
Utica Waltham
|
|
Regional 4 |
BRACKET |
Flanagan
(Co-op)
Lostant
(Co-op)
Odell
(Co-op)
Pontiac St. Mary's
(Co-op)
Ransom
(Co-op)
Streator Woodland
|
|
Sectional 3
@ Visitation Catholic School
|
Host: Kewanee Visitation
Date: Wednesday, December 7, 2022
|
Regional 5 |
BRACKET |
Annawan
Dalzell GS
LaSalle Dimmick
LaSalle Trinity Catholic
Mendota Holy Cross
Oglesby Holy Family
|
|
Regional 6 |
BRACKET |
Cambridge JHS
Galva
Kewanee Visitation
Kewanee Wethersfield
Monmouth ICS
Woodhull AlWood
|
|
Sectional 4
@ Holy Cross School
|
Host: Champaign Holy Cross
Date: Wednesday, December 7, 2022
|
Regional 7 |
BRACKET |
Buckley St. John's
Cissna Park
(Co-op)
Donovan
Milford
Piper City Tri-Point
Rantoul St. Malachy
Rossville-Alvin
|
|
Regional 8 |
BRACKET |
Champaign Holy Cross
Champaign International
Danville Schlarman
DeLand-Weldon
Homer Heritage
Philo St. Thomas
Royal Prairieview Ogden
|
|
|
IESA Girls Basketball 2022 Class 8-1A Regional Assignments |
Sectional 5
@ Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
|
Host: Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
Date: Wednesday, December 7, 2022
|
Regional 9 |
BRACKET |
Bloomington Cornerstone
Bloomington Corpus Christi
Bloomington St. Mary's
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
Normal Calvary
Normal Epiphany
|
|
Regional 10 |
BRACKET |
Morton Blessed Sacrament
Pekin Rankin
Roanoke-Benson
South Pekin
Washington St. Patrick
|
|
Sectional 6
@ Peoria St. Jude
|
Host: Peoria St. Jude
Date: Wednesday, December 7, 2022
|
Regional 11 |
BRACKET |
Lowpoint-Washburn
Peoria Heights St. Thomas
Peoria St. Jude
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul
(Co-op)
Spring Bay Riverview
|
|
Regional 12 |
BRACKET |
La Harpe
(Co-op)
Peoria Hollis
Peoria Limestone Walters
Peoria Pleasant Hill
|
|
Sectional 7
@ Eye of The Tiger Sports Complex
|
Host: Pana Sacred Heart
Date: Wednesday, December 7, 2022
|
Regional 13 |
BRACKET |
Chrisman Scottland
Hume Shiloh
Louisville North Clay
Martinsville
Oakland Lake Crest
(Co-op)
Palestine
(Co-op)
|
|
Regional 14 |
BRACKET |
Decatur Lutheran
Effingham Sacred Heart
Findlay Okaw Valley
Neoga
Pana Sacred Heart
Sigel St. Michael's
Taylorville VisionWay
|
|
Sectional 8
@ Carrollton St. John
|
Host: Carrollton St. John
Date: Wednesday, December 7, 2022
|
Regional 15 |
BRACKET |
Ashland A-C Central
Griggsville-Perry
Jacksonville Our Saviour
Payson Seymour
Springfield Christ the King
Springfield Christian
|
|
Regional 16 |
BRACKET |
Carrollton St. John
Jerseyville St. Francis HG
Mt. Olive
Mulberry Grove JHS
Pocahontas
|
|
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|