2018 Girls Class 1A Starting Box Assignments |
Box # |
Schools |
1 |
Palatine St. Thomas |
2 |
Franklin |
3 |
Brimfield |
4 |
Bruce, Cameron - Clarendon Hills Notre Dame Bugos, Jenna - Orland Hills Bernardin Bielenda, Ellie - Wheaton St. Michael Learned, Annika - Elgin Harvest Christian Thumm, Colleen - Geneva St. Peter Finn, Cara - Orland Park St. Michael Camp, Eva - Elgin Harvest Christian Obrochta, Charlotte - Wheaton St. Michael
|
5 |
Liberty |
6 |
Champaign St. Matthew |
7 |
Wadsworth St. Patrick |
8 |
Ruach, Alayna - Spring Bay Riverview Breitbach, Mary - Peoria St. Philomena Earl, Cate - Washington St. Patrick Driscoll, Maggie - Peoria St. Philomena Hilsabeck, Kyra - Princeville Day, Lindsey - Princeville Clark, Mattea - Washington St. Patrick Rakestraw, Sophia - Washington St. Patrick
|
9 |
Villa Grove |
10 |
Effingham St. Anthony |
11 |
Plainfield St. Mary |
12 |
Ahmari, Kate - Urbana University Heitzig, Becca - Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell Garrison, Aleigha - Champaign Judah Christian Lafary, Annabelle - Delavan Decker, Emily - Philo St. Thomas Atkins, Emmalee - Philo St. Thomas Yontz, Grace - Delavan Hoganson, Edie - Urbana University
|
13 |
Springfield Christian |
14 |
Glen Ellyn St. Petronille |
15 |
Joliet St. Raymond |
16 |
Dziedzic, Josephine - Chicago ICSJ True, Tallula - Chicago Northside Hoffman, Reese - Chicago Hawthorne McCarthy, Caroline - Chicago St. Andrew Bennett, Dominique - Chicago St. Clement Noonan, Alexis - Chicago ICSJ Moro, Kate - Chicago Hawthorne Travers, Lorelei - Chicago St. Josaphat
|
17 |
Morton Blessed Sacrament |
18 |
Fox River Grove |
19 |
Casey-Westfield |
20 |
Lee, Kaitlyn - Springfield Christ the King Tindall, Halle - Lewistown JHS Jones, Trinity - Carrollton GS Whitaker, Emma - Carthage Johnson, Abbie - Lewistown JHS Desalle, Sienna - Springfield Christ the King Mack, Josie - Springfield Christ the King Coughlin, Megan - Carrollton GS
|
21 |
Downers Grove St. Mary Gostyn |
22 |
Chicago Old St. Mary's |
23 |
Chicago St. Benedict |
24 |
Lane, Addison - Antioch Emmons Urbaniak, Evelyn - Palatine St. Theresa Walsh, Shannon - Mt. Prospect St. Emily Bing, Izzy - Grayslake St. Gilbert Diaz, Nadia - Palatine Quest Ayala, Natalia - Arlington Heights St. James Sawadski, Jillian - Mt. Prospect St. Raymond Jackman, Michaela - Arlington Heights Our Lady of the Wayside
|
25 |
La Grange St. Francis |
26 |
Chicago Queen of Angels |
27 |
Elmwood |
28 |
O'Connor, Evelyn - Seneca Kruser, Taylor - Millbrook Jewett, Maggie - Ottawa Marquette Sanburg, Riley - Seneca Klump, Riley - Crescent City Robinson, Xiu Xiu - Millbrook Phillips, Mary Clare - South Wilmington Hilleary , Brianna - Odell
|
29 |
Bourbonnais St. George |
30 |
Bloomington Corpus Christi |
31 |
Peoria St. Jude |
32 |
Montgomery, Lillian - Homer Heritage Hopper, Grace - Oakland Lake Crest Hammons, Chelsea - Decatur Dennis Hein, Valerie - Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes Woodland, Riahna - Decatur Johns Hill Kerschner, Caydence - Decatur Dennis Ramos, Clarissa - Decatur Johns Hill Hird, Bracie - Sidell Salt Fork
|
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split in 2012 into three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A. In 2023 it was split again into the current four classes of 1A, 2A, 3A and 4A.
How Class Split is Determined
|