2008 Regional Bracket/Results
|
7-1A
|
7-2A
|
7-3A
|
7-4A
-
8-1A
|
8-2A
|
8-3A
|
8-4A
-
Regional Champs/Sectional Match-ups
|
Host: Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC |
Calumet City Schrum (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Calumet City Schrum | 57 | |
| |
Markham Robert Frost (4th Seed) | 54 | Markham Robert Frost | 49 |
| |
Calumet City Lincoln (5th Seed) | 31 | | CALUMET CITY SCHRUM | 42 |
| |
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC (2nd Seed) | Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC | 34 |
| |
BYE | Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC | 47 | |
| |
Lansing Heritage (3rd Seed) | 42 | Lansing Heritage | 35 |
| |
Burr Ridge MS (6th Seed) | 37 |
Host: Crest Hill Richland |
Crest Hill Richland (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Crest Hill Richland | 30 | |
| |
Manhattan (4th Seed) | 49 | Manhattan | 27 |
| |
Lockport Kelvin Grove (5th Seed) | 35 | | CREST HILL RICHLAND | 39 |
| |
Wilmington Stevens (2nd Seed) | Wadsworth Millburn | 20 |
| |
BYE | Wilmington Stevens | 35 | |
| |
Wadsworth Millburn (3rd Seed) | Wadsworth Millburn | 36 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Beecher |
Herscher Limestone (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Herscher Limestone | 54 | |
| |
Clifton Nash (4th Seed) | 38 | Clifton Nash | 21 |
| |
Herscher JHS (5th Seed) | 27 | | HERSCHER LIMESTONE | 42 |
| |
Momence JHS (2nd Seed) | Watseka Glenn Raymond | 25 |
| |
BYE | Momence JHS | 39 | |
| |
Watseka Glenn Raymond (3rd Seed) | 38 | Watseka Glenn Raymond | 40 |
| |
Beecher (6th Seed) | 27 |
Host: Bismarck-Henning |
Bismarck-Henning (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Bismarck-Henning | | |
| |
Hoopeston Area (4th Seed) | 19 | Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS | |
| |
Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS (5th Seed) | 24 | | Bismarck-Henning | 20 |
| |
Paxton-Buckley-Loda (2nd Seed) | 43 | PAXTON-BUCKLEY-LODA | 27 |
| |
Danville Oakwood (7th Seed) | 32 | Paxton-Buckley-Loda | 35 | |
| |
St. Joseph (3rd Seed) | 37 | St. Joseph | 29 |
| |
Gibson City GCMS (6th Seed) | 26 |
Host: Wenona Fieldcrest |
Wenona Fieldcrest (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Wenona Fieldcrest | 49 | |
| |
McNabb Putnam County (4th Seed) | 49 | McNabb Putnam County | 32 |
| |
Seneca (5th Seed) | 14 | | WENONA FIELDCREST | 57 |
| |
Dwight (2nd Seed) | Dwight | 20 |
| |
BYE | Dwight | 53 | |
| |
Peru Washington (3rd Seed) | 38 | Peru Washington | 38 |
| |
Morris Shabbona (6th Seed) | 31 |
Host: Germantown Hills |
El Paso-Gridley (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | El Paso-Gridley | 47 | |
| |
Washington Beverly Manor (4th Seed) | 40 | Washington Beverly Manor | 21 |
| |
Metamora GS (5th Seed) | 25 | | El Paso-Gridley | 30 |
| |
Washington MS (2nd Seed) | 41 | WASHINGTON MS | 47 |
| |
Washington Central (7th Seed) | 15 | Washington MS | 33 | |
| |
Germantown Hills (3rd Seed) | 42 | Germantown Hills | 25 |
| |
Eureka (6th Seed) | 28 |
Host: Bloomington Holy Trinity |
Downs Tri-Valley (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Downs Tri-Valley | 53 | |
| |
Bloomington Holy Trinity (4th Seed) | 45 | Bloomington Holy Trinity | 43 |
| |
Maroa-Forsyth (5th Seed) | 30 | | DOWNS TRI-VALLEY | 37 |
| |
Argenta-Oreana (2nd Seed) | 37 | Argenta-Oreana | 22 |
| |
Warrensburg-Latham (7th Seed) | 24 | Argenta-Oreana | 37 | |
| |
Decatur Johns Hill (3rd Seed) | 28 | LeRoy | 21 |
| |
LeRoy (6th Seed) | 34 |
Host: Lincoln JHS |
Lincoln JHS (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Lincoln JHS | 43 | |
| |
Green Valley Midwest Central (4th Seed) | 35 | Green Valley Midwest Central | 30 |
| |
Havana (5th Seed) | 32 | | LINCOLN JHS | 41 |
| |
Mackinaw Dee-Mack (2nd Seed) | Mackinaw Dee-Mack | 18 |
| |
BYE | Mackinaw Dee-Mack | 41 | |
| |
Tremont (3rd Seed) | Tremont | 38 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Peoria Christian |
Sparland Midland (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Sparland Midland | 37 | |
| |
Farmington Central (4th Seed) | 24 | Chillicothe | 43 |
| |
Chillicothe (5th Seed) | 25 | | Chillicothe | 29 |
| |
Mossville (2nd Seed) | 45 | GLASFORD ILLINI BLUFFS | 37 |
| |
Peoria Christian (7th Seed) | 25 | Mossville | 25 | |
| |
Glasford Illini Bluffs (3rd Seed) | 34 | Glasford Illini Bluffs | 45 |
| |
Creve Coeur Parkview (6th Seed) | 20 |
Host: Monmouth-Roseville JHS |
Monmouth-Roseville JHS (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Monmouth-Roseville JHS | 41 | |
| |
Stronghurst West Central (4th Seed) | 39 | Monmouth United | 28 |
| |
Monmouth United (5th Seed) | 43 | | MONMOUTH-ROSEVILLE JHS | 39 |
| |
Abingdon (2nd Seed) | Abingdon | 15 |
| |
BYE | Abingdon | 42 | |
| |
Bushnell-Prairie City (3rd Seed) | Bushnell-Prairie City | 24 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Tolono Unity |
Tolono Unity (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Tolono Unity | 37 | |
| |
Tuscola East Prairie (4th Seed) | | Tuscola East Prairie | 22 |
| |
Paris Mayo (5th Seed) | | | Tolono Unity | 20 |
| |
Marshall JHS (2nd Seed) | MARSHALL JHS | 31 |
| |
BYE | Marshall JHS | 52 | |
| |
Georgetown Mary Miller (3rd Seed) | | Georgetown Mary Miller | 26 |
| |
Westville JHS (6th Seed) | |
Host: Teutopolis |
Teutopolis (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Teutopolis | 54 | |
| |
Robinson Nuttall (4th Seed) | 41 | Robinson Nuttall | 16 |
| |
Sumner Red Hill (5th Seed) | 25 | | TEUTOPOLIS | 56 |
| |
Casey-Westfield (2nd Seed) | 47 | Casey-Westfield | 40 |
| |
Toledo Cumberland (7th Seed) | 34 | Casey-Westfield | 52 | |
| |
Newton Jasper County (3rd Seed) | 48 | Newton Jasper County | 28 |
| |
Lawrenceville Parkview (6th Seed) | 32 |
Host: Blue Mound Meridian |
Blue Mound Meridian (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Blue Mound Meridian | 51 | |
| |
Pana JHS (4th Seed) | 42 | Pana JHS | 46 |
| |
Shelbyville Moulton (5th Seed) | 33 | | BLUE MOUND MERIDIAN | 48 |
| |
Assumption Central A & M (2nd Seed) | Sullivan | 24 |
| |
BYE | Assumption Central A & M | 26 | |
| |
Sullivan (3rd Seed) | Sullivan | 29 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Greenville |
Staunton (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Staunton | 50 | |
| |
Litchfield (4th Seed) | 47 | Litchfield | 27 |
| |
Piasa Southwestern (5th Seed) | 38 | | Staunton | 21 |
| |
Madison (2nd Seed) | 65 | MADISON | 65 |
| |
Carlinville (7th Seed) | 25 | Madison | 67 | |
| |
Greenville (3rd Seed) | 52 | Greenville | 42 |
| |
Gillespie (6th Seed) | 31 |
Host: Auburn JHS at Divernon |
Williamsville (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Williamsville | 29 | |
| |
Athens (4th Seed) | 34 | Athens | 18 |
| |
Riverton (5th Seed) | 18 | | WILLIAMSVILLE | 48 |
| |
Pleasant Plains (2nd Seed) | 45 | Petersburg PORTA JHS | 37 |
| |
Virden (7th Seed) | 23 | Pleasant Plains | 29 | |
| |
Auburn JHS at Divernon (3rd Seed) | 34 | Petersburg PORTA JHS | 44 |
| |
Petersburg PORTA JHS (6th Seed) | 50 |
Host: Beardstown MS |
Camp Point Central (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Camp Point Central | 49 | |
| |
Rushville Schuyler Industry (4th Seed) | 21 | Rushville Schuyler Industry | 19 |
| |
Roodhouse North Greene (5th Seed) | 19 | | CAMP POINT CENTRAL | 38 |
| |
Pittsfield Pikeland (2nd Seed) | Pittsfield Pikeland | 28 |
| |
BYE | Pittsfield Pikeland | 42 | |
| |
Beardstown MS (3rd Seed) | Beardstown MS | 36 |
| |
BYE |
|
Class History
From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A
(Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|