2008 Regional Bracket/Results
|
7-1A
|
7-2A
|
7-3A
|
7-4A
-
8-1A
|
8-2A
|
8-3A
|
8-4A
-
Regional Champs/Sectional Match-ups
|
Host: Grant Park |
Bourbonnais St. George (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Bourbonnais St. George | 27 | |
| |
Chicago Providence-St. Mel (4th Seed) | 41 | Chicago Providence-St. Mel | 22 |
| |
Bridgeview Universal (5th Seed) | 25 | | BOURBONNAIS ST. GEORGE | 36 |
| |
Grant Park (2nd Seed) | Grant Park | 30 |
| |
BYE | Grant Park | 31 | |
| |
Chicago Hawthorne (3rd Seed) | 39 | Chicago Hawthorne | 28 |
| |
Riverdale Patton (6th Seed) | 26 |
Host: Marseilles ES |
Ottawa Wallace (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Ottawa Wallace | 50 | |
| |
Grand Ridge (4th Seed) | 32 | Grand Ridge | 20 |
| |
Marseilles ES (5th Seed) | 30 | | Ottawa Wallace | 44 |
| |
Morris Saratoga (2nd Seed) | MORRIS SARATOGA | 46 |
| |
BYE | Morris Saratoga | 59 | |
| |
Gardner (3rd Seed) | 43 | Gardner | 40 |
| |
Oglesby Washington (6th Seed) | 19 |
Host: Onarga Iroquois West |
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith | 41 | |
| |
Fisher (4th Seed) | 37 | Fisher | 21 |
| |
Piper City Tri-Point (5th Seed) | 25 | | HOPKINS PARK LORENZO SMITH | 56 |
| |
Donovan (2nd Seed) | Donovan | 36 |
| |
BYE | Donovan | 40 | |
| |
Onarga Iroquois West (3rd Seed) | 43 | Onarga Iroquois West | 35 |
| |
Milford (6th Seed) | 27 |
Host: Champaign St. Matthew |
Chrisman Scottland (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Chrisman Scottland | 38 | |
| |
Champaign Judah Christian (4th Seed) | 48 | Urbana University | 49 |
| |
Urbana University (5th Seed) | 51 | | Urbana University | 34 |
| |
Champaign St. Matthew (2nd Seed) | 45 | CHAMPAIGN ST. MATTHEW | 40 |
| |
Villa Grove (7th Seed) | 12 | Champaign St. Matthew | 41 | |
| |
Homer Heritage (3rd Seed) | 43 | Homer Heritage | 27 |
| |
Champaign Holy Cross (6th Seed) | 32 |
Host: Colfax Ridgeview |
Normal Metcalf (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Normal Metcalf | 45 | |
| |
Lexington (4th Seed) | 48 | Lexington | 36 |
| |
Roanoke-Benson (5th Seed) | 41 | | NORMAL METCALF | 40 |
| |
Heyworth (2nd Seed) | Normal Epiphany | 17 |
| |
BYE | Heyworth | 32 | |
| |
Normal Epiphany (3rd Seed) | 46 | Normal Epiphany | 48 |
| |
Colfax Ridgeview (6th Seed) | 34 |
Host: Mason City Illini Central |
Mason City Illini Central (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Mason City Illini Central | 45 | |
| |
Bartonville Oak Grove West (4th Seed) | 34 | Marquette Heights Georgetowne | 27 |
| |
Marquette Heights Georgetowne (5th Seed) | 39 | | MASON CITY ILLINI CENTRAL | 39 |
| |
Delavan (2nd Seed) | 51 | Delavan | 36 |
| |
Spring Bay Riverview (7th Seed) | 11 | Delavan | 49 | |
| |
Peoria Hollis (3rd Seed) | 39 | Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln | 23 |
| |
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (6th Seed) | 43 |
Host: Elmwood |
Brimfield (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Brimfield | 41 | |
| |
Princeville (4th Seed) | 36 | Peoria Norwood | 25 |
| |
Peoria Norwood (5th Seed) | 44 | | BRIMFIELD | 36 |
| |
Elmwood (2nd Seed) | Elmwood | 33 |
| |
BYE | Elmwood | 49 | |
| |
Peoria Pleasant Valley (3rd Seed) | 37 | Peoria Pleasant Valley | 28 |
| |
Peoria Heights GS (6th Seed) | 33 |
Host: Joy Westmer |
Kewanee Wethersfield (1st Seed) | | |
|
Joy Westmer (4th Seed) | | KEWANEE WETHERSFIELD | 61 |
| |
Woodhull AlWood (2nd Seed) | | Aledo | 46 |
| |
Aledo (3rd Seed) | |
Host: Mt. Pulaski |
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Illiopolis Sangamon Valley | 43 | |
| |
Mt. Pulaski (4th Seed) | 41 | Mt. Pulaski | 33 |
| |
Buffalo Tri-City (5th Seed) | 27 | | ILLIOPOLIS SANGAMON VALLEY | 45 |
| |
Cerro Gordo (2nd Seed) | Cerro Gordo | 29 |
| |
BYE | Cerro Gordo | 42 | |
| |
Decatur Hope (3rd Seed) | 60 | Decatur Hope | 25 |
| |
Decatur Lutheran (6th Seed) | 18 |
Host: Chandlerville A-C Central |
Chandlerville A-C Central (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Chandlerville A-C Central | 38 | |
| |
Springfield St. Agnes (4th Seed) | 35 | Springfield St. Agnes | 33 |
| |
Springfield Blessed Sacrament (5th Seed) | 25 | | Chandlerville A-C Central | 21 |
| |
Springfield Christ the King (2nd Seed) | SPRINGFIELD CHRIST THE KING | 27 |
| |
BYE | Springfield Christ the King | | |
| |
Springfield Christian (3rd Seed) | 42 | Springfield Christian | |
| |
New Berlin JHS (6th Seed) | 23 |
Host: Table Grove VIT |
Carthage (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Carthage | 48 | |
| |
La Harpe (4th Seed) | 50 | La Harpe | 25 |
| |
Cuba (5th Seed) | 35 | | CARTHAGE | 57 |
| |
Table Grove VIT (2nd Seed) | 56 | Table Grove VIT | 29 |
| |
London Mills Valley (7th Seed) | 34 | Table Grove VIT | 48 | |
| |
Lewistown Central (3rd Seed) | 58 | Lewistown Central | 44 |
| |
Colchester West Prairie (6th Seed) | 25 |
Host: Payson Seymour |
Mt. Sterling Brown County (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Mt. Sterling Brown County | 41 | |
| |
Liberty (4th Seed) | 37 | Liberty | 40 |
| |
Nauvoo-Colusa (5th Seed) | 29 | | Mt. Sterling Brown County | 24 |
| |
Payson Seymour (2nd Seed) | 32 | PAYSON SEYMOUR | 41 |
| |
Kinderhook Western (7th Seed) | 24 | Payson Seymour | 47 | |
| |
Mendon Unity (3rd Seed) | 35 | Mendon Unity | 36 |
| |
Hamilton (6th Seed) | 23 |
Host: Dieterich |
St. Elmo (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | St. Elmo | 42 | |
| |
Dieterich (4th Seed) | 49 | Dieterich | 49 |
| |
Altamont (5th Seed) | 36 | | DIETERICH | 48 |
| |
Effingham St. Anthony (2nd Seed) | 55 | Effingham St. Anthony | 47 |
| |
Oblong (7th Seed) | 36 | Effingham St. Anthony | 54 | |
| |
Stewardson-Strasburg (3rd Seed) | 59 | Stewardson-Strasburg | 36 |
| |
Findlay Okaw Valley (6th Seed) | 47 |
Host: Kansas |
Kansas (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Kansas | 65 | |
| |
Neoga (4th Seed) | 38 | Windsor | 21 |
| |
Windsor (5th Seed) | 44 | | Kansas | 23 |
| |
Arcola (2nd Seed) | PARIS CRESTWOOD | 39 |
| |
BYE | Arcola | 27 | |
| |
Paris Crestwood (3rd Seed) | 45 | Paris Crestwood | 43 |
| |
Atwood-Hammond (6th Seed) | 16 |
Host: Nokomis JHS |
Nokomis JHS (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Nokomis JHS | 49 | |
| |
Raymond Lincolnwood (4th Seed) | 39 | Raymond Lincolnwood | 22 |
| |
Girard (5th Seed) | 23 | | Nokomis JHS | 23 |
| |
Bunker Hill Meissner (2nd Seed) | 41 | PAWNEE | 32 |
| |
Mt. Olive (7th Seed) | 9 | Bunker Hill Meissner | 31 | |
| |
Pawnee (3rd Seed) | 46 | Pawnee | 41 |
| |
Cowden-Herrick (6th Seed) | 32 |
Host: Carrollton GS |
Winchester (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Winchester | 57 | |
| |
Carrollton GS (4th Seed) | 39 | Carrollton GS | 22 |
| |
Jerseyville St. Francis HG (5th Seed) | 16 | | WINCHESTER | 41 |
| |
Greenfield (2nd Seed) | Greenfield | 34 |
| |
BYE | Greenfield | 37 | |
| |
Hardin Calhoun (3rd Seed) | Hardin Calhoun | 30 |
| |
BYE |
|
Class History
From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A
(Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|