2008 Regional Bracket/Results
|
7-1A
|
7-2A
|
7-3A
|
7-4A
-
8-1A
|
8-2A
|
8-3A
|
8-4A
-
Regional Champs/Sectional Match-ups
|
Host: Calumet City Schrum |
Calumet City Schrum (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Calumet City Schrum | 54 | |
| |
Lansing Heritage (4th Seed) | 9 | Markham Robert Frost | 39 |
| |
Markham Robert Frost (5th Seed) | 46 | | CALUMET CITY SCHRUM | 49 |
| |
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC (2nd Seed) | Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC | 47 |
| |
BYE | Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC | 46 | |
| |
Calumet City Lincoln (3rd Seed) | Calumet City Lincoln | 12 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Manhattan |
Manhattan (1st Seed) | 30 | |
|
Wilmington Stevens (4th Seed) | 15 | MANHATTAN | 36 |
| |
Crest Hill Richland (2nd Seed) | 27 | Lockport Kelvin Grove | 27 |
| |
Lockport Kelvin Grove (3rd Seed) | 49 |
Host: Beecher |
Beecher (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Beecher | 46 | |
| |
Clifton Nash (4th Seed) | 32 | Watseka Glenn Raymond | 44 |
| |
Watseka Glenn Raymond (5th Seed) | 41 | | BEECHER | 46 |
| |
Herscher Limestone (2nd Seed) | Herscher JHS | 34 |
| |
BYE | Herscher Limestone | 23 | |
| |
Herscher JHS (3rd Seed) | 24 | Herscher JHS | 26 |
| |
Momence JHS (6th Seed) | 5 |
Host: St. Joseph |
St. Joseph (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | St. Joseph | 26 | |
| |
Bismarck-Henning (4th Seed) | 29 | Bismarck-Henning | 17 |
| |
Gibson City GCMS (5th Seed) | 27 | | ST. JOSEPH | 22 |
| |
Paxton-Buckley-Loda (2nd Seed) | 34 | Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS | 17 |
| |
Hoopeston Area (7th Seed) | 20 | Paxton-Buckley-Loda | 24 | |
| |
Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS (3rd Seed) | 33 | Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS | 32 |
| |
Danville Oakwood (6th Seed) | 19 |
Host: Wenona Fieldcrest |
Wenona Fieldcrest (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Wenona Fieldcrest | 57 | |
| |
Peru Washington (4th Seed) | 33 | Seneca | 20 |
| |
Seneca (5th Seed) | 40 | | WENONA FIELDCREST | 38 |
| |
McNabb Putnam County (2nd Seed) | McNabb Putnam County | 31 |
| |
BYE | McNabb Putnam County | 49 | |
| |
Dwight (3rd Seed) | 44 | Dwight | 28 |
| |
Morris Shabbona (6th Seed) | 29 |
Host: Eureka |
El Paso-Gridley (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | El Paso-Gridley | 48 | |
| |
Washington Central (4th Seed) | 53 | Washington Central | 54 |
| |
Washington Beverly Manor (5th Seed) | 26 | | Washington Central | 30 |
| |
Washington MS (2nd Seed) | 42 | WASHINGTON MS | 32 |
| |
Eureka (7th Seed) | 38 | Washington MS | 43 | |
| |
Germantown Hills (3rd Seed) | 44 | Germantown Hills | 29 |
| |
Metamora GS (6th Seed) | 29 |
Host: Bloomington Holy Trinity |
Bloomington Holy Trinity (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Bloomington Holy Trinity | 48 | |
| |
Downs Tri-Valley (4th Seed) | 32 | Downs Tri-Valley | 28 |
| |
LeRoy (5th Seed) | 23 | | Bloomington Holy Trinity | 20 |
| |
Warrensburg-Latham (2nd Seed) | 32 | WARRENSBURG-LATHAM | 32 |
| |
Decatur Johns Hill (7th Seed) | 16 | Warrensburg-Latham | 37 | |
| |
Maroa-Forsyth (3rd Seed) | 42 | Maroa-Forsyth | 28 |
| |
Argenta-Oreana (6th Seed) | 15 |
Host: Green Valley Midwest Central |
Lincoln JHS (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Lincoln JHS | 38 | |
| |
Tremont (4th Seed) | 48 | Tremont | 14 |
| |
Green Valley Midwest Central (5th Seed) | 29 | | LINCOLN JHS | 49 |
| |
Mackinaw Dee-Mack (2nd Seed) | Mackinaw Dee-Mack | 28 |
| |
BYE | Mackinaw Dee-Mack | 36 | |
| |
Havana (3rd Seed) | Havana | 33 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Farmington Central |
Chillicothe (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Chillicothe | 41 | |
| |
Peoria Christian (4th Seed) | 47 | Peoria Christian | 39 |
| |
Mossville (5th Seed) | 12 | | CHILLICOTHE | 30 |
| |
Creve Coeur Parkview (2nd Seed) | 49 | Creve Coeur Parkview | 19 |
| |
Sparland Midland (7th Seed) | 11 | Creve Coeur Parkview | 48 | |
| |
Farmington Central (3rd Seed) | 40 | Farmington Central | 38 |
| |
Glasford Illini Bluffs (6th Seed) | 31 |
Host: Monmouth-Roseville JHS |
Monmouth-Roseville JHS (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Monmouth-Roseville JHS | 33 | |
| |
Bushnell-Prairie City (4th Seed) | 35 | Bushnell-Prairie City | 24 |
| |
Monmouth United (5th Seed) | 13 | | MONMOUTH-ROSEVILLE JHS | 36 |
| |
Stronghurst West Central (2nd Seed) | Abingdon | 27 |
| |
BYE | Stronghurst West Central | 27 | |
| |
Abingdon (3rd Seed) | Abingdon | 31 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Paris Mayo |
Marshall JHS (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Marshall JHS | 23 | |
| |
Tolono Unity (4th Seed) | 33 | Tolono Unity | 27 |
| |
Georgetown Mary Miller (5th Seed) | 22 | | Tolono Unity | 22 |
| |
Westville JHS (2nd Seed) | TUSCOLA EAST PRAIRIE | 26 |
| |
BYE | Westville JHS | 32 | |
| |
Tuscola East Prairie (3rd Seed) | 48 | Tuscola East Prairie | 35 |
| |
Paris Mayo (6th Seed) | 26 |
Host: Teutopolis |
Robinson Nuttall (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Robinson Nuttall | 31 | |
| |
Newton Jasper County (4th Seed) | 37 | Newton Jasper County | 19 |
| |
Lawrenceville Parkview (5th Seed) | 31 | | Robinson Nuttall | 31 |
| |
Teutopolis (2nd Seed) | 64 | TEUTOPOLIS | 38 |
| |
Toledo Cumberland (7th Seed) | 13 | Teutopolis | 48 | |
| |
Casey-Westfield (3rd Seed) | 42 | Casey-Westfield | 6 |
| |
Sumner Red Hill (6th Seed) | 19 |
Host: Assumption Central A & M |
Shelbyville Moulton (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Shelbyville Moulton | 52 | |
| |
Sullivan (4th Seed) | 51 | Sullivan | 36 |
| |
Pana JHS (5th Seed) | 52 | | Shelbyville Moulton | 29 |
| |
Assumption Central A & M (2nd Seed) | ASSUMPTION CENTRAL A & M | 34 |
| |
BYE | Assumption Central A & M | 47 | |
| |
Blue Mound Meridian (3rd Seed) | Blue Mound Meridian | 33 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Staunton |
Litchfield (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Litchfield | 46 | |
| |
Piasa Southwestern (4th Seed) | 21 | Madison | 69 |
| |
Madison (5th Seed) | 40 | | MADISON | 65 |
| |
Staunton (2nd Seed) | 37 | Staunton | 23 |
| |
Gillespie (7th Seed) | 9 | Staunton | 31 | |
| |
Carlinville (3rd Seed) | 35 | Greenville | 17 |
| |
Greenville (6th Seed) | 42 |
Host: Virden |
Pleasant Plains (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Pleasant Plains | 49 | |
| |
Petersburg PORTA JHS (4th Seed) | 45 | Petersburg PORTA JHS | 33 |
| |
Auburn JHS at Divernon (5th Seed) | 27 | | PLEASANT PLAINS | 40 |
| |
Williamsville (2nd Seed) | 63 | Williamsville | 36 |
| |
Virden (7th Seed) | 23 | Williamsville | 44 | |
| |
Athens (3rd Seed) | 42 | Athens | 29 |
| |
Riverton (6th Seed) | 19 |
Host: Rushville Schuyler Industry |
Camp Point Central (1st Seed) | |
|
BYE | Camp Point Central | 27 | |
| |
Beardstown MS (4th Seed) | 46 | Beardstown MS | 32 |
| |
Rushville Schuyler Industry (5th Seed) | 15 | | BEARDSTOWN MS | 48 |
| |
Pittsfield Pikeland (2nd Seed) | Roodhouse North Greene | 38 |
| |
BYE | Pittsfield Pikeland | 30 | |
| |
Roodhouse North Greene (3rd Seed) | Roodhouse North Greene | 39 |
| |
BYE |
|
Class History
From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A
(Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|