2005 Boys & Girls Track and Field

2005 Class A State Meet Individual Results
Girls Class 7A Results
Girls 100 Meter Dash 7th Girls
AT Girls:  12.47   *  1984  Alana Wood, Normal Chiddix 
Class 7A Girls:  12.85   +  2000  Rachel Bates (Semis), Bement 
Preliminaries
Name School H
1 Kelsey Trent Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS 13.47 1
1 Lauren Cash Pekin St. Joseph 13.47 3
3 Alexandra Bechtel Champaign St. Matthew 13.67 6
4 Jessica Brito Bismarck-Henning 13.68 5
5 Teala Jacobs Peoria Limestone Walters 13.93 4
6 Shelby Porter Chrisman Scottland 13.98 2
7 Jordan Milroy Kewanee Wethersfield 14.14 7
8 Kyvierra Hawkins Peoria Pleasant Valley 13.83 5
9 Jade Robinson Sparland Midland 13.90 3
10 Karon Walker Toluca Fieldcrest West 13.91 1
11 Madalyn Allen Virginia 13.96 6
12 Mallory Steffen Effingham Sacred Heart 14.13 2
13 Claire Voss Henry-Senachwine 14.34 7
14 Macy Miller Neoga 14.36 4
15 Kayla Tuggle Morris Saratoga 14.06 6
16 Sommer Foster Monmouth United 14.16 1
17 Casey Holland Bunker Hill 14.17 6
18 Alexas Brown East St. Louis Jackson 14.21 5
19 Jobi Banas Bartonville Hollis 14.22 2
19 Lindsay Connor Heyworth 14.22 1
21 Thea Vangelisti Marseilles Milton Pope 14.24 6
22 Lainey Brown Mendon Unity 14.25 3
23 Tamika Baines Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith 14.28 5
24 Jessica Miller Earlville 14.29 3
25 Alyssa Gray Bartonville Oak Grove 14.30 2
25 Cassidy Horsley Kewanee Wethersfield 14.30 3
25 Katie Anderson Palestine 14.30 5
28 Katie Browder Waterman Indian Creek 14.32 2
29 Kayla Zimmerman Delavan 14.35 3
30 Becca Mathis Peoria St. Vincent de Paul 14.36 7
30 Shelby Helfrich Atwood-Hammond 14.36 6
32 Alyssa Hamrick Springfield Christ the King 14.38 4
33 Amber Ballinger Neoga 14.41 6
34 Jeni Menssen LeRoy 14.42 3
35 Dani Miller Dallas City 14.45 5
36 Linda Dunne Buffalo Grove St. Mary 14.49 7
37 Taylor Hancock Oglesby Holy Family 14.51 7
38 Jocelyn Kindred Chrisman Scottland 14.53 5
39 Sarah Nethery Palestine 14.55 4
40 Jessica Meyer Cerro Gordo 14.56 4
41 Katie Bettis Winchester 14.57 2
42 Michelle Creech Potomac 14.58 4
43 Kelsey Mayginnes Washington Central 14.64 1
44 Sarah O'Brien Bement 14.66 1
45 Kalie Bainter Lewistown Central 14.73 4
46 Megan Pagel Windsor 14.75 2
47 Jessica Doszak Rockdale 14.84 7
Semi-Finals
Name School H
1 Kelsey Trent Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS 13.52 1
2 Lauren Cash Pekin St. Joseph 13.72 2
3 Teala Jacobs Peoria Limestone Walters 13.55 1
4 Alexandra Bechtel Champaign St. Matthew 13.87 2
5 Jessica Brito Bismarck-Henning 13.73 1
6 Karon Walker Toluca Fieldcrest West 14.05 2
7 Kyvierra Hawkins Peoria Pleasant Valley 13.80 1
8 Shelby Porter Chrisman Scottland 14.07 2
9 Jade Robinson Sparland Midland 13.87 1
10 Jordan Milroy Kewanee Wethersfield 14.09 2
11 Madalyn Allen Virginia 14.10 2
12 Kayla Tuggle Morris Saratoga 14.19 2
13 Sommer Foster Monmouth United 14.25 1
14 Claire Voss Henry-Senachwine 14.27 1
15 Mallory Steffen Effingham Sacred Heart 14.29 1
16 Macy Miller Neoga 14.49 2
Finals
Name School H
1 Teala Jacobs Peoria Limestone Walters 13.43 1
2 Alexandra Bechtel Champaign St. Matthew 13.44 1
3 Lauren Cash Pekin St. Joseph 13.45 1
4 Kelsey Trent Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS 13.46 1
5 Kyvierra Hawkins Peoria Pleasant Valley 13.61 1
6 Jessica Brito Bismarck-Henning 13.63 1
7 Shelby Porter Chrisman Scottland 13.98 1
8 Karon Walker Toluca Fieldcrest West 14.16 1
Girls 200 Meter Dash 7th Girls
AT Girls:  25.34   *  2004  Kiara Clark-Lewis, Rantoul Eater 
Class 7A Girls:  27.08   +  1991  Leelysses Townsend, Venice 
Finals
Name School H
1 Teala Jacobs Peoria Limestone Walters 27.43 7
2 Alexandra Bechtel Champaign St. Matthew 27.48 7
3 Raechel Buckner Tuscola East Prairie 27.81 7
4 Jade Robinson Sparland Midland 28.23 7
5 Shelby Steger Kewanee Wethersfield 28.36 5
6 Lauren Cash Pekin St. Joseph 28.38 6
7 Haley Cook Normal Epiphany 28.66 7
8 Madalyn Allen Virginia 28.71 5
9 Alyssa Hamrick Springfield Christ the King 28.76 2
10 Kyvierra Hawkins Peoria Pleasant Valley 28.78 7
11 Katie Bettis Winchester 28.80 6
12 Slone Henderson Assumption Central A & M 28.90 6
13 Paige Tieman Champaign St. Matthew 29.16 5
14 Lauren Bunda Buffalo Grove St. Mary 29.17 1
15 Mickey Victor Ladd 29.20 6
16 Lindsay Connor Heyworth 29.21 7
16 Shelby Porter Chrisman Scottland 29.21 6
18 Shelby Helfrich Atwood-Hammond 29.23 4
19 Jordan Milroy Kewanee Wethersfield 29.27 1
20 Chelsea Fox East St. Louis Jackson 29.28 2
21 Alyssa Tate Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS 29.36 6
22 Mallory Steffen Effingham Sacred Heart 29.44 2
23 Jasmine Hughes Colfax Ridgeview 29.45 6
24 Lea Brodie Carthage 29.48 6
25 Katie Davis Arthur 29.51 7
26 Lainey Brown Mendon Unity 29.58 2
27 Amber Ballinger Neoga 29.64 3
27 Meredith Beoletto Cuba 29.64 2
29 Kalie Bainter Lewistown Central 29.71 4
30 Gretchen Giesler Metamora GS 29.74 3
31 Ashley Schultz Bartonville Hollis 29.75 5
32 Joni Ault Gifford 29.90 5
33 Kelsi Foster Thomasboro 29.93 5
34 Audra Krusz Lincoln Carroll Catholic 29.94 3
35 Alycia Welch Grand Ridge 29.98 2
36 Morgan Litterly Elkhart 30.09 2
37 Tamika Baines Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith 30.13 4
38 Whitney Thompson Illiopolis Sangamon Valley 30.14 3
39 Jocelyn Kindred Chrisman Scottland 30.23 5
40 Carly Norton Normal Epiphany 30.29 4
41 Lauren Callaway Palestine 30.34 3
42 Taylor Gott La Moille Allen 30.37 1
43 Tess Eddington La Harpe 30.44 3
44 Kelsey Mayginnes Washington Central 30.53 4
45 Emily Less Decatur Our Lady Of Lourdes 30.54 3
46 Chelsea May Decatur Our Lady Of Lourdes 30.67 5
47 Sky Mallernee Cerro Gordo 30.78 4
48 Sara Gorham Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 31.05 4
49 Megan Pagel Windsor 31.13 4
50 Raven Gordon Bartonville Hollis 36.54 3
Girls 400 Meter Dash 7th Girls
AT Girls:  58.36   *  1994  Melissa McMillan, Atwood-Hammond 
Class 7A Girls:  1:00.49   +  1993  Melissa McMillan, Atwood-Hammond 
Finals
Name School H
1 Jessica Brito Bismarck-Henning 1:01.36 6
2 Jessica Meyer Hinckley 1:03.04 6
3 Amber McCormick Chrisman Scottland 1:04.06 6
4 Abbey Steele Henry-Senachwine 1:04.21 6
5 Allie Piper Paris Crestwood 1:04.61 6
6 Lauren Henderson Villa Grove 1:05.24 2
7 Domenica Giancola Arlington Heights St. James 1:05.28 5
8 Katie Browder Waterman Indian Creek 1:05.29 6
8 Tiffany Mohr La Harpe 1:05.29 4
10 Anne Rauschert Bushnell-Prairie City 1:05.34 6
11 Ashley Yarnell Assumption Central A & M 1:05.45 5
12 Emily Beoletto Normal Epiphany 1:05.70 3
13 Sarah Williams Peoria Heights Christian 1:05.73 5
14 Cassidy Horsley Kewanee Wethersfield 1:06.17 3
15 Emily Clennon Philo St. Thomas 1:06.19 4
16 Becca Mathis Peoria St. Vincent de Paul 1:06.33 6
17 Taylor Nieders Elmwood 1:06.44 4
18 Emily Gundy Flanagan 1:06.47 3
19 Abbie Markley Avon 1:06.57 4
20 Sarah Nethery Palestine 1:06.58 5
21 Shannon Skulborstad Champaign Holy Cross 1:06.60 4
22 Lori Privratsky Henry-Senachwine 1:06.77 3
23 Paris Hicks Donovan 1:06.80 5
24 Kaleigh Beatey Mackinaw Dee-Mack 1:06.97 4
25 Grace Adams Girard 1:07.05 2
26 Bali Campbell La Harpe 1:07.11 5
27 Devin Houser Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS 1:07.24 3
28 Stephanie Shields Earlville Harding 1:07.26 1
29 Cassy Tracy Lexington 1:07.44 3
30 Rachel Bull Lewistown Central 1:07.63 5
31 Alaina Smith Winchester 1:07.67 3
32 Ali Stern Kewanee Wethersfield 1:07.91 3
33 Jessica Adams Marseilles Milton Pope 1:07.99 1
34 Heather Sweet Washington St. Patrick 1:08.01 2
35 Ashley Gail Hamilton 1:08.14 2
36 Calla Niebrugge Newton St. Thomas 1:08.44 4
37 Cristin Neil Normal Epiphany 1:08.69 4
38 Stephanie Brown Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln 1:08.77 2
39 Lauren Hausken Morris Saratoga 1:08.78 1
40 Arial Anderson Donovan 1:09.05 5
41 Taylor Rike Carthage 1:09.27 2
42 Bryce Capener Dallas City 1:09.44 2
43 Dani Rosebeck Annawan 1:09.46 2
44 Emily Sandall Princeville 1:09.70 1
45 Brianna Warning Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 1:11.06 1
46 Brooklyn Hlafka Bunker Hill 1:14.20 1
47 Ehrica Costa Buffalo Tri-City 1:15.75 1
Girls 800 Meter Run 7th Girls
AT Girls:  2:19.56   *  1999  Sarah Selby, Shelbyville Moulton 
Class 7A Girls:  2:25.87   +  1997  Christy Conlin, Arthur 
Finals
Name School H
1 Lauren Adcock Assumption Central A & M 2:31.13 4
2 Amber McCormick Chrisman Scottland 2:31.44 4
3 Jacki McKown Brimfield 2:31.48 4
4 Rachel Marshall Findlay Okaw Valley 2:32.74 4
5 Erica Webster Colchester West Prairie 2:33.78 4
6 Mary Francis Leake Lexington 2:33.91 4
7 Taylor Nieders Elmwood 2:35.49 3
8 Lauren Fyalka Springfield Christ the King 2:35.77 3
9 Samantha Arnold Media Southern 2:35.89 3
10 Alyssa Tomaszewski LaSalle Dimmick 2:37.36 1
11 Michelle Williams Woodhull AlWood 2:37.47 3
12 Rachel Taylor Roseville 2:38.25 4
13 Kelsey Herridge Elmwood 2:38.51 2
14 Sabrina Wallrich Piper City Tri-Point 2:38.54 2
15 Jenna Thorp Hinckley 2:39.32 3
16 Dominque Tolbert Richton Park Armstrong 2:39.61 1
17 Kim Chaotie Assumption Central A & M 2:39.83 2
17 Lauren Hoelscher Effingham St. Anthony 2:39.83 1
19 Christi Fecht Bowen Southeastern 2:39.92 4
20 Molly Dahlquist Peoria St. Mark 2:41.25 4
21 Rachel Nolan Normal Epiphany 2:41.32 4
22 Belinda Cohen Rossville-Alvin 2:41.53 1
23 Amber Steen Dallas City 2:42.01 2
24 Jacque Potter Lexington 2:43.05 4
25 Rachel St. Clair Washington Beverly Manor 2:43.38 3
26 Cori Maloney Spring Bay Riverview 2:43.43 1
27 Danielle Boggs Waverly 2:43.88 2
28 Anna Templin Mt. Sterling Brown County 2:43.90 3
29 Danielle Meierhofer Toluca Fieldcrest West 2:43.91 3
30 Brooke Lannon Homer Heritage 2:44.17 4
31 Kendra Ellingboe Hamilton 2:44.45 3
32 Liz York Decatur Our Lady Of Lourdes 2:44.55 2
33 Emily Clay Bloomington Cornerstone 2:44.65 3
34 Sarah Maher Brimfield 2:45.73 2
35 Katie Hubbs Hamilton 2:45.75 2
36 Andrea Maxeiner Decatur Johns Hill 2:46.55 2
37 Nicole Bland Ladd 2:46.82 1
38 Zoe Lutes Danville St. Paul 2:47.58 1
39 Samantha Scanlon Arlington Heights St. James 2:47.99 2
40 Justine Haapala Waterman Indian Creek 2:49.09 2
41 Ella Teel Woodhull AlWood 2:49.64 1
42 Jennifer Vogt Sigel St. Michael's 2:51.24 1
43 Hailey Banas Bartonville Hollis 2:51.94 2
44 Ellen Foley Mt. Pulaski 2:52.12 3
45 Erin Thompson Rockdale 2:52.92 1
46 Lindsey Bloomfield Mt. Olive 3:09.06 1
Girls 1600 Meter Run 7th Girls
AT Girls:  5:04.91   *  2003  Katelyn Bastert, Carthage 
Class 7A Girls:  5:16.66   +  2001  Christine Presswood, West Lincoln-Broadwell 
Finals
Name School H
1 Lauren Adcock Assumption Central A & M 5:33.73 3
2 Erica Webster Colchester West Prairie 5:33.95 3
3 Molly Dahlquist Peoria St. Mark 5:36.27 3
4 Mary Francis Leake Lexington 5:36.50 3
5 Jacki McKown Brimfield 5:38.25 3
6 Rachel Lahood Peoria Heights St. Thomas 5:41.06 3
7 Shelby Steger Kewanee Wethersfield 5:41.19 3
8 Samantha Arnold Media Southern 5:42.88 2
9 Lauren Fyalka Springfield Christ the King 5:44.12 2
10 Kim Chaotie Assumption Central A & M 5:45.43 2
11 Belinda Cohen Rossville-Alvin 5:46.36 3
12 Colby jo Wineland Elmwood 5:48.05 2
13 Kelsey Herridge Elmwood 5:50.60 3
14 Leah Livingston Gibson City Melvin-Sibley 5:50.67 3
15 Sarah Maher Brimfield 5:50.83 3
16 Cori Maloney Spring Bay Riverview 5:51.31 2
17 Lauren Henderson Villa Grove 5:52.84 2
18 Justine Haapala Waterman Indian Creek 5:53.17 2
19 Danielle Meierhofer Toluca Fieldcrest West 5:54.52 3
20 Mary Beth Redden Washington St. Patrick 5:54.89 1
21 Kristana Piechocki Mt. Prospect St. Emily 5:54.96 2
22 Roxanne Gourley Cornell 5:55.26 2
23 Kayce Kraut Carrollton GS 5:55.57 3
24 Andrea Maxeiner Decatur Johns Hill 5:55.99 2
25 Danielle Dixon Heyworth 5:56.19 3
26 Katelyn Griffin Erie 5:57.73 2
27 Maura Cummins Newton St. Thomas 6:00.31 1
28 Dneesha Hamiel East St. Louis Jackson 6:01.45 2
29 Dominque Tolbert Richton Park Armstrong 6:01.58 1
30 Megan Plogger Greenfield 6:02.63 2
31 Alyssa Tomaszewski LaSalle Dimmick 6:04.00 1
32 Holly Pratt La Harpe 6:05.34 2
33 Megan Bergerud Virginia 6:05.73 1
34 Karlee VanDeVelde Winchester 6:06.80 3
35 Natalie Northup Dallas City 6:10.42 1
36 Mary Brokaw Media Southern 6:11.94 1
37 Elizabeth Mosbach Ladd 6:13.21 1
38 Ashley Moore St. Anne 6:13.97 1
39 Sarah Duesterhaus Mendon Unity 6:16.04 1
40 Logan Gilman Champaign St. Matthew 6:16.58 1
41 Erin Schackmann Newton St. Thomas 6:19.08 1
42 Katie Lopez Avon 6:22.79 2
43 Meghan Kelly Ogden 6:30.94 1
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 7th Girls
AT Girls:  14.80   *  2003  Miranda Williams (Semis), Shelbyville Moulton 
Class 7A Girls:  15.93   +  2004  Jennifer Monk, Bloomington Holy Trinity 
Preliminaries
Name School H
1 Alexis Fennoy East St. Louis Jackson 16.52 2
2 Alyssa Gray Bartonville Oak Grove 16.89 5
3 Morgan Ryan Metamora GS 16.92 1
4 Adrianne Alexander Delavan 17.34 4
5 Abby Rincker Stewardson-Strasburg 17.42 3
6 Andrea Appel Carthage 17.24 2
7 Kenzie Mogged Flanagan 17.47 1
7 Taylor Lester Washington Beverly Manor 17.47 5
9 Emily Underhill Grand Ridge 17.64 3
10 Olivia Mintun Neoga 17.97 4
11 Brittnee Wojciechowski Tonica 17.66 2
12 Megan Duffield Streator Woodland 18.00 3
13 Katie Klemme Catlin 18.25 5
14 Kayla Haggart Gibson City Melvin-Sibley 18.26 4
15 Sierra Burris Easton Illini Central 18.85 1
16 Kayla Tuggle Morris Saratoga 18.27 4
17 Brenda Overmyer Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS 18.47 5
18 Emily Sur Champaign Holy Cross 18.49 4
19 Brittany Orr Gibson City Melvin-Sibley 18.57 3
20 Courtney Doty Walnut Bureau Valley North 18.65 3
21 Ashlyn Jacquot Winchester 18.71 2
22 Jess Reinhart Normal Epiphany 18.74 3
23 Jalynne Young Monmouth ICS 18.89 1
24 Rebecca Steffes Erie 18.92 4
25 Emily Morgan Heyworth 18.97 2
26 Alyssa Winchester Ottawa Wallace 18.99 1
27 Dominique Stegall Joliet Union 19.01 5
28 Bethany Willey Carthage 19.02 5
28 Emily Martin Oblong 19.02 4
30 Alyssa Constantinidies New Berlin JHS 19.11 2
31 Danielle Withaar Hinckley 19.16 5
32 Mickey Victor Ladd 19.20 3
33 Kelly Rooney Hinckley 19.29 3
34 Courtney Van Voorhis LeRoy 19.35 1
35 Jenna Tingleff Bartonville Hollis 19.44 4
36 Torie Scott Cowden-Herrick 19.84 2
37 Meredith Beoletto Cuba 20.25 1
38 Megan Funke Peoria Limestone Walters 20.42 2
39 Natalie Stoerger Argenta-Oreana 20.86 5
40 Luci Lox Biggsville Union 21.89 1
Semi-Finals
Name School H
1 Alyssa Gray Bartonville Oak Grove 16.97 2
2 Alexis Fennoy East St. Louis Jackson 17.07 1
3 Andrea Appel Carthage 17.33 2
4 Abby Rincker Stewardson-Strasburg 17.40 1
5 Morgan Ryan Metamora GS 17.40 2
6 Adrianne Alexander Delavan 17.57 1
7 Taylor Lester Washington Beverly Manor 17.60 2
8 Kenzie Mogged Flanagan 17.66 1
9 Olivia Mintun Neoga 17.62 2
10 Brittnee Wojciechowski Tonica 17.77 2
11 Emily Underhill Grand Ridge 17.96 1
12 Kayla Haggart Gibson City Melvin-Sibley 18.18 2
13 Megan Duffield Streator Woodland 18.22 1
14 Kayla Tuggle Morris Saratoga 18.31 1
15 Sierra Burris Easton Illini Central 18.33 2
16 Katie Klemme Catlin 18.79 1
Finals
Name School H
1 Alexis Fennoy East St. Louis Jackson 16.00 1
2 Morgan Ryan Metamora GS 16.16 1
3 Alyssa Gray Bartonville Oak Grove 16.70 1
4 Andrea Appel Carthage 17.11 1
5 Abby Rincker Stewardson-Strasburg 17.25 1
6 Kenzie Mogged Flanagan 17.26 1
7 Taylor Lester Washington Beverly Manor 17.28 1
8 Adrianne Alexander Delavan 17.30 1
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 7th Girls
AT Girls:  50.97   *  1997  Cahokia Wirth 
Class 7A Girls:  53.27   +  1991  Venice 
Finals
School H
1 Chrisman Scottland 55.03 5
2 East St. Louis Jackson 55.08 5
3 Assumption Central A & M 55.69 4
4 Oglesby Holy Family 56.12 5
5 Neoga 56.15 5
6 Oblong 56.42 5
7 Metamora GS 56.46 4
8 Bunker Hill 56.60 5
9 Peoria St. Philomena 56.64 4
10 Heyworth 56.67 5
11 Cerro Gordo 57.05 5
12 Easton Illini Central 57.39 4
13 Milford 57.69 3
14 Decatur Our Lady Of Lourdes 57.74 3
15 Dallas City 57.89 3
16 Colchester West Prairie 57.98 2
17 Buffalo Grove St. Mary 57.99 3
18 Woodhull AlWood 58.01 2
19 Catlin 58.08 4
20 Monmouth United 58.16 2
21 Marseilles Milton Pope 58.21 2
22 Gibson City Melvin-Sibley 58.33 2
23 Sparland Midland 58.47 3
24 Washington St. Patrick 58.73 4
25 Big Rock 58.91 3
26 Carthage 59.01 3
27 Bartonville Oak Grove 59.26 2
28 Erie 59.73 2
29 Decatur Johns Hill 59.83 4
30 Brimfield 59.86 1
31 Peoria Pleasant Valley 1:00.06 1
32 Morris Saratoga 1:00.15 2
33 Bismarck-Henning 1:00.27 1
34 New Berlin JHS 1:00.52 1
35 Pocahontas Sorento 1:01.14 1
36 Seneca 1:01.43 1
37 Winchester 1:02.37 4
38 Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS 1:07.54 3
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay 7th Girls
AT Girls:  1:46.56   *  1987  Springfield Washington 
Class 7A Girls:  1:54.12   +  2003  Chester-East Lincoln 
Finals
School H
1 Kewanee Wethersfield 1:55.40 7
2 Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS 1:57.40 7
3 Henry-Senachwine 1:57.69 7
4 Tuscola East Prairie 1:58.01 6
5 Normal Epiphany 1:58.35 5
6 Lewistown Central 1:58.39 6
7 Champaign St. Matthew 1:58.68 6
8 Carthage 1:59.32 7
9 Winchester 1:59.39 6
10 Delavan 1:59.65 5
11 Stewardson-Strasburg 1:59.76 7
12 LeRoy 2:00.20 6
13 Palestine 2:00.39 7
14 Arlington Heights St. James 2:01.20 5
15 Bushnell-Prairie City 2:01.25 6
16 Paris Crestwood 2:01.76 7
17 La Harpe 2:02.18 6
18 Colfax Ridgeview 2:02.31 7
19 Lexington 2:02.73 6
20 Morris Saratoga 2:03.25 4
21 Gibson City Melvin-Sibley 2:03.33 5
22 Elmwood 2:03.36 4
23 Fisher 2:03.65 5
24 Princeville 2:03.68 5
25 Mt. Olive 2:03.73 4
26 Lincoln Carroll Catholic 2:03.97 5
27 Erie 2:04.64 3
28 Washington Central 2:04.75 4
29 Donovan 2:04.92 3
30 Waterman Indian Creek 2:05.28 4
31 Mackinaw Dee-Mack 2:05.42 5
32 Bloomington Cornerstone 2:05.86 2
33 Newton St. Thomas 2:05.89 3
34 Mt. Prospect St. Emily 2:06.03 4
35 Hamilton 2:06.12 3
36 Peoria Heights Christian 2:06.26 2
37 Cissna Park 2:06.42 4
38 Warsaw 2:06.68 2
39 Assumption Central A & M 2:07.25 4
40 Ladd 2:07.51 3
41 Metamora GS 2:07.73 3
42 Rockdale 2:08.60 2
43 Griggsville-Perry 2:08.86 3
44 Easton Illini Central 2:09.38 2
45 Chrisman Scottland 2:09.48 3
46 Bartonville Hollis 2:11.26 1
47 Catlin 2:11.95 2
48 DePue 2:13.23 1
49 Virginia 2:14.78 1
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 7th Girls
AT Girls:  4:07.69   *  2004  Bloomington JHS 
Class 7A Girls:  4:26.35   +  2004  Avon 
Finals
School H
1 Assumption Central A & M 4:32.25 5
2 Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS 4:33.00 5
3 Bismarck-Henning 4:37.22 5
4 Tuscola East Prairie 4:38.87 5
5 Colchester West Prairie 4:40.14 5
6 Carthage 4:41.62 4
7 Paris Crestwood 4:42.23 5
8 Washington Central 4:42.45 4
9 Lexington 4:42.88 5
10 La Harpe 4:43.09 4
11 Hinckley 4:46.46 3
12 Elmwood 4:46.51 4
13 East St. Louis Jackson 4:47.04 4
14 Bunker Hill 4:47.86 3
15 Normal Epiphany 4:47.93 4
16 Wyoming Stark County 4:49.61 4
17 Flanagan 4:50.23 2
18 Mackinaw Dee-Mack 4:51.24 5
19 Bartonville Hollis 4:51.46 3
20 Catlin 4:53.03 3
21 Girard 4:53.76 4
22 Gibson City Melvin-Sibley 4:55.88 2
23 Effingham St. Anthony 4:56.68 2
24 Dallas City 4:57.58 3
25 Peoria Heights Christian 4:57.67 2
26 Erie 4:58.68 3
27 Easton Illini Central 4:59.49 2
28 Morris Saratoga 5:01.25 3
29 Gardner 5:01.57 3
30 Donovan 5:02.67 2
31 Marseilles Milton Pope 5:04.04 1
32 Glasford Illini Bluffs 5:05.69 2
33 Newton St. Thomas 5:08.10 2
34 DePue 5:10.25 1
35 Waterman Indian Creek 5:10.60 1
Girls High Jump 7th Girls
AT Girls:  5-04   *  1981  Lynn McMillan, Chatham Glenwood 
Class 7A Girls:  5-02.5   +  2003  Tegan Keller, Flanagan 
Finals
Name School H
1 Brittney Algar Lexington 4-09 1
2 Jobi Banas Bartonville Hollis 4-07 1
3 Shannon Zimmerman Gibson City Melvin-Sibley 4-06 1
4 Emily Underhill Grand Ridge 4-04 1
5 Amber McCormick Chrisman Scottland 4-04 1
5 Jacki McKown Brimfield 4-04 1
5 Jordan Milroy Kewanee Wethersfield 4-04 1
5 Macy Miller Neoga 4-04 1
9 Emily Sosey Lewistown Central 4-04 1
9 Jenna Daugherty Effingham Sacred Heart 4-04 1
11 Paige Tieman Champaign St. Matthew 4-04 1
12 Carly Norton Normal Epiphany 4-04 1
12 Jenna Thorp Hinckley 4-04 1
12 Kalie Bainter Lewistown Central 4-04 1
15 Julie Fetters Cissna Park 4-04 1
16 Casey Holland Bunker Hill 4-02 1
16 Katelyn Griffin Erie 4-02 1
16 Samantha Golden Cerro Gordo 4-02 1
19 Breana Berdis Rockdale 4-02 1
19 Grace Adams Girard 4-02 1
19 Lacey McMillen Warsaw 4-02 1
22 Alyssa Harms Spring Bay Riverview 4-02 1
22 Kelsey Davis Heyworth 4-02 1
22 Stacy Gilles Spring Bay Riverview 4-02 1
-- Alyssa Winchester Ottawa Wallace F 1
-- Amber Steen Dallas City F 1
-- Anne Rauschert Bushnell-Prairie City F 1
-- Bree McKinney Peoria St. Mark F 1
-- Brooklyn Hlafka Bunker Hill F 1
-- Cassie Rickert Big Rock F 1
-- Dana Belcher Decatur Our Lady Of Lourdes F 1
-- Grace Burris Springfield Christian F 1
-- Hanna Ferrell Elmwood F 1
-- Kailey Maddox Earlville Harding F 1
-- Kayla Conrod Morris Saratoga F 1
-- Lindsay Connor Heyworth F 1
-- Nichole Sies Pocahontas Sorento F 1
-- Randi Cookus Danville St. Paul F 1
Girls Pole Vault 7th Girls
AT Girls:  10-00   *  2004  Megan Murphy, Casey-Westfield 
Finals
Name School H
1 Emily Clay Bloomington Cornerstone 7-11 1
2 Morgan Ryan Metamora GS 7-09 1
3 Katelyn Garrison Erie 6-09 1
4 Jillian Biswell Colchester West Prairie 6-07 1
5 Jessica Burke Colchester West Prairie 6-05 1
6 Anna Stiker Waterman Indian Creek 6-03 1
7 Natalie Harper Waterman Indian Creek 6-00 1
8 Jordyn VanTine Bushnell-Prairie City 5-06 1
-- Sarah Turpen Metamora GS F 1
Girls Long Jump 7th Girls
AT Girls:  18-10   *  1978  Shirley Hayes, Joliet Hufford 
Class 7A Girls:  16-03.5   +  2002  Dawn Kernich, Mt. Olive 
Finals
Name School H
1 Jessica Brito Bismarck-Henning 15-03.5 3
2 Alexis Fennoy East St. Louis Jackson 15-03.5 4
3 Linda Dunne Buffalo Grove St. Mary 15-03.5 2
4 Jocelyn Kindred Chrisman Scottland 15-00 4
5 Katie Anderson Palestine 14-10.5 4
6 Allie Piper Paris Crestwood 14-10.5 4
7 Mickey Victor Ladd 14-10.25 3
8 Megan Duffield Streator Woodland 14-08.25 2
9 Lauren Adcock Assumption Central A & M 14-06 4
10 Lauren Cash Pekin St. Joseph 14-04.75 2
11 Raechel Buckner Tuscola East Prairie 14-02.5 4
12 Courtney Doty Walnut Bureau Valley North 14-01 3
13 Jobi Banas Bartonville Hollis 14-01 4
14 Rebecca Gillen Monmouth ICS 14-00 2
15 Morgan Litterly Elkhart 13-11.5 3
16 Kelsi Anderson Stewardson-Strasburg 13-11.5 4
17 Jenna Daugherty Effingham Sacred Heart 13-10.25 3
18 Kayla Conrod Morris Saratoga 13-10 1
19 Stephanie Pruitt Bunker Hill 13-09 1
20 Calla Niebrugge Newton St. Thomas 13-08.5 3
21 Jenna Tingleff Bartonville Hollis 13-08 2
22 Sarah Fabry Wyoming Stark County 13-07 2
23 Jeni Menssen LeRoy 13-06.5 2
24 Jackie Carter Tuscola East Prairie 13-06.5 2
25 Megan Pagel Windsor 13-06.5 4
26 Alexandra Bechtel Champaign St. Matthew 13-06 3
27 Mallory Steffen Effingham Sacred Heart 13-05.5 4
28 Taylor Lester Washington Beverly Manor 13-05.5 1
29 Adrianne Alexander Delavan 13-05 1
30 Emily Morgan Heyworth 13-04.5 2
31 Sara Peach Kewanee Wethersfield 13-04.5 3
32 Katie Davis Arthur 13-02 4
33 Chelsea Picken Easton Illini Central 13-02 3
34 Abbie Markley Avon 13-01 1
35 Brogan Uphoff Assumption Central A & M 13-00 2
36 Alycia Welch Grand Ridge 12-11.25 1
37 Alyssa Tomaszewski LaSalle Dimmick 12-11 1
38 Jaden Bower Payson Seymour 12-10.5 1
39 Maxzine Rossler Big Rock 12-10.5 1
40 Sara Gorham Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 12-09.5 1
41 Tabitha Hughes Saunemin 12-08 2
42 Taylor Krick Oblong 12-07 3
43 Whitney Potter Paris Crestwood 12-06.5 3
44 Macy Miller Neoga 12-06.25 2
45 Abbie Thompson Hamilton 12-03.75 1
46 Kelsey Knox Cuba 12-03 1
47 Ashley Neef Fisher 11-01.5 1
Girls Shot Put 7th Girls
AT Girls:  37-11.75   *  1987  Sarah Kidd, Leland 
Class 7A Girls:  32-07   +  2003  Kelsey Harper, Mt. Sterling Brown Co. 
Finals
Name School H
1 Emali Porter Neponset 29-02.5 3
2 Marley Hall Hamilton 29-01.75 3
3 Erin McConnell Pekin St. Joseph 28-05.25 2
4 Dana Wright Matteson Yates 27-06 3
5 Haley Bryan Avon 27-06 2
6 Missy Baker Seneca 27-04.75 1
7 Amber Eisha Gardner 27-03.75 2
8 Erica Jenkins Lexington 27-02.5 1
9 Samantha Owens Decatur Johns Hill 27-01.75 2
10 Jenni Weller Piper City Tri-Point 26-10 2
11 Katie Coffman Illiopolis Sangamon Valley 26-09.5 3
12 Olivia Mintun Neoga 26-09 3
13 Courtney McKown Cuba 26-08.75 2
14 Michelle Meyer Carrollton GS 26-08 3
15 Jessica Siverly Carthage 26-07 1
16 Kya Kelly Neponset 26-05.5 3
17 Casey Henson Chrisman Scottland 26-04.75 2
18 Sara Monson Walnut Bureau Valley North 26-04.75 3
19 Shanelle Scott East St. Louis Jackson 26-03.75 3
20 Gabrielle Riley Peoria White 26-03.5 2
21 Tara Adams Williamsfield 26-03 3
22 Kenzie Mogged Flanagan 26-02.75 1
23 Jenni Free Bismarck-Henning 26-02 2
24 Alex Mann Big Rock 26-01.5 1
25 Melanie Thompson Buda Bureau Valley South 25-11 3
26 Jenna Thorp Hinckley 25-06 2
27 Faith Stout Catlin 25-05.5 3
28 Ashley Roller Girard 25-05.25 2
29 Alberta Danley New Holland-Middletown 25-04.75 1
30 Katie Parker Colchester West Prairie 25-04.25 1
31 Lauren Bauer Cissna Park 25-03.75 2
32 Taylor Brace Washington Central 24-11.25 2
33 Tabitha Oary Washington Beverly Manor 24-06.75 1
34 Jessica` Bridges Peoria Norwood 24-04.5 1
35 Mary Jo Bushur Effingham St. Anthony 23-11 1
36 Stephanie O'Malley Seneca 22-11.5 1
37 Dillon Cool Sigel St. Michael's 22-10.25 1
Girls Discus Throw 7th Girls
AT Girls:  127-02   *  1987  Keshia Burrow, Springfield Washington 
Class 7A Girls:  101-07   +  2004  Kelsi Hoey, Tuscola East Prairie 
Finals
Name School H
1 Melanie Thompson Buda Bureau Valley South 88-05 2
2 Marley Hall Hamilton 86-11 2
3 Kelly Buresh Annawan 84-10 2
4 Rebecca Gillen Monmouth ICS 84-07 3
5 Jenni Free Bismarck-Henning 84-03 3
6 Dana Wright Matteson Yates 83-06 3
7 Caitlin Shoup Warsaw 83-03 2
8 Kathryn Patton Sidell Jamaica 82-03 3
9 Shanelle Scott East St. Louis Jackson 80-00 3
10 Shelby Lust Bement 79-04 3
11 Olivia Mintun Neoga 79-01 3
12 Casey Henson Chrisman Scottland 78-09 3
13 Brigitte Klein Cherry 78-06 3
14 Faith Stout Catlin 77-05 3
15 Shelby Helfrich Atwood-Hammond 77-04 3
16 Samantha Dovin Grand Ridge 76-09 2
17 Abby Hill St. Elmo 74-01 1
18 Elizabeth Harfst Saunemin 73-05 2
19 Jessica Leifheit Big Rock 73-04 1
20 Megan Bergerud Virginia 73-02 3
21 Krystal Van Doren Grand Ridge 72-05 1
22 Lisa Adden Mt. Olive 72-00 2
23 Danyelle English Woodhull AlWood 71-11 2
24 Shelby Duitsman Ogden 71-10 2
25 Erin McConnell Pekin St. Joseph 71-09 1
26 Natalie Marchal Metamora St. Mary's 70-08 1
27 Jordan Weth Normal Epiphany 70-00 1
28 Haley Bryan Avon 69-03 1
29 Taylor Brace Washington Central 69-02 2
30 Elle Wrobleski LaSalle Dimmick 68-11 1
31 Molly Lovell Peoria Norwood 68-05 2
32 Ashley Robertson Royal Prairieview 68-01 2
33 Elaine Taylor Gibson City Melvin-Sibley 67-05 2
34 Aly Dial Assumption Central A & M 63-07 3
35 Haley Cook Elmwood 63-06 1
36 Amber Eisha Gardner 63-01 1
37 Madeline Jiardina New Berlin JHS 62-02 2
38 Alex Mann Big Rock 58-11 1
39 Dillon Cool Sigel St. Michael's 56-01 1
40 Breann Morton Bartonville Hollis 49-02 1

Class History

The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.

From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.

The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into four classes by school size and grade level (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). It was split again in 2021 into the current classes of 7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A, and 8-4A.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Dick's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Cubby Hole
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
Varsity.com
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2021 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.