IESA Scholastic Bowl
2016 Class AA Regional Champions/Sectional Matchups
Sectional A
@ Barrington Station, Barrington     (Host Info)
Host: Barrington Station
Monday, May 2, 2016  4:00 PM
@ Barrington Station, Barrington , 215 Eastern Ave, Barrington   Map
Regional 1 Lindenhurst Millburn MS
Regional 2 Vernon Hills Hawthorn North
Regional 3 Lincolnshire Daniel Wright
Regional 4 Barrington Station
Sectional B
@ Humphrey Middle School, Bolingbrook     (Host Info)
Host: Bolingbrook Humphrey
Monday, May 2, 2016  4:30 PM
@ Humphrey Middle School, Bolingbrook , 777 Falcon Ridge Way, Bolingbrook   Map
Regional 5 Downers Grove O'Neill
Regional 6 Homer Glen Homer
Regional 7 New Lenox Martino
Regional 8 Joliet Washington
Sectional C
@ Coal City Middle School, Coal City     (Host Info)
Host: Coal City
Monday, May 2, 2016  4:00 PM
@ Coal City Middle School, Coal City , 500 S. Carbon Hill Rd., Coal City   Map
Regional 9 Rockford Marshall
Regional 10 Channahon
Regional 11 Spring Valley Kennedy
Regional 12 Coal City
Sectional D
@ James Hart Middle School, Homewood     (Host Info)
Host: Homewood Hart
Monday, May 2, 2016  4:30 PM
@ James Hart Middle School, Homewood , 18220 Morgan, Homewood   Map
Enter on Morgan Street side of the building.
Regional 13 Homewood Hart
Regional 14 Frankfort Hickory Creek
Regional 15 Herscher Limestone
Regional 16 Paxton-Buckley-Loda
Sectional E
@ Germantown Hills Middle School, Germantown Hills     (Host Info)
Host: Germantown Hills
Monday, May 2, 2016  4:00 PM
@ Germantown Hills Middle School, Germantown Hills , 103 Warrior Way, Germantown Hills   Map
We will be entering the building at the main entrance #1
Regional 17 Germantown Hills
Regional 18 Morton JHS
Regional 19 Dunlap MS
Regional 20 Macomb
Sectional F
@ North Ridge Middle School, Danville     (Host Info)
Host: Danville North Ridge
Monday, May 2, 2016  4:30 PM
@ North Ridge Middle School, Danville , 1619 N Jackson Street, Danville   Map
Due to late dismissal at NRMS (3:50 p.m.) we ask that teams arrive at 4 pm. Concessions will be available.
Regional 21 Champaign Franklin
Regional 22 Sidell Salt Fork
Regional 23 Charleston
Regional 24 Robinson Nuttall
Sectional G
@ Franklin Middle School, Springfield     (Host Info)
Host: Springfield Franklin
Monday, May 2, 2016  4:30 PM
@ Franklin Middle School, Springfield , 1200 Outer Park Dr., Springfield   Map
Regional 25 Bloomington JHS
Regional 26 Maroa-Forsyth
Regional 27 Springfield Franklin
Regional 28 Rochester
Sectional H
@ Pleasant Plains Middle School, Pleasant Plains     (Host Info)
Host: Pleasant Plains
Monday, May 2, 2016  4:30 PM
@ Pleasant Plains Middle School, Pleasant Plains , 2455 N. Farmingdale Road, Pleasant Plains   Map
Pleasant Plains Middle School is located behind Farmingdale Elementary School.
Regional 29 Pleasant Plains
Regional 30 Carlinville
Regional 31 Hillsboro
Regional 32 O'Fallon Carriel

Class History

From 1989 to 1996 there was one class of Scholastic Bowl, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1997, our present classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association