2021 Girls Basketball

2021 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-3A Regional 1
Regional Host: Dolton Roosevelt
Calumet City Schrum (1st Seed)45     
11/29/2021  
Glenwood Brookwood (4th Seed) CALUMET CITY SCHRUM 40 
  11/30/2021  
Dolton Roosevelt (2nd Seed)   Dolton Roosevelt 14 
Date: TBD FORFEIT   
Sauk Village Rickover (3rd Seed)
Class 8-3A Regional 2
Regional Host: Manteno
Manteno (1st Seed)28     
12/02/2021  
Herscher Limestone (4th Seed) MANTENO 29 
  12/03/2021  
Peotone (2nd Seed)33    Peotone
12/02/2021   
Beecher (3rd Seed)29 
Class 8-3A Regional 3
Regional Host: Rockford Marshall
Burr Ridge Gower (1st Seed)44     
12/02/2021  
Lisle (4th Seed)30  BURR RIDGE GOWER 33 
  12/03/2021  
Rockford Marshall (2nd Seed)34    Rockford Marshall 21 
12/02/2021   
Sandwich (3rd Seed)21 
Class 8-3A Regional 4
Regional Host: Morris Saratoga
Channahon (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Channahon31     
  11/30/2021  
Morris GS (4th Seed)32    Morris GS20 
11/29/2021   
Wilmington (5th Seed) CHANNAHON38 
  12/02/2021  
Morris Saratoga (2nd Seed)30        Morris Saratoga
11/29/2021   
Braidwood Reed-Custer (7th Seed) Morris Saratoga31 
  11/30/2021  
Peru Parkside (3rd Seed)25    Peru Parkside27 
11/29/2021   
Spring Valley Kennedy (6th Seed)
Class 8-3A Regional 5
Regional Host: Taylor Ridge Rockridge
Sherrard JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Sherrard JHS    
  11/30/2021 - FORFEIT  
Joy Mercer County (4th Seed)   Joy Mercer County
11/29/2021 - FORFEIT   
Kewanee Central (5th Seed) SHERRARD JHS28 
  12/03/2021  
Orion (2nd Seed)       Taylor Ridge Rockridge15 
  
BYE Orion17 
  11/30/2021  
Taylor Ridge Rockridge (3rd Seed)   Taylor Ridge Rockridge20 
  
BYE
Class 8-3A Regional 6
Regional Host: Monmouth United
Avon Abingdon Avon (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Avon Abingdon Avon48     
  12/02/2021  
Monmouth-Roseville JHS (4th Seed)27    Farmington Central17 
11/30/2021   
Farmington Central (5th Seed)28  AVON ABINGDON AVON41 
  12/03/2021  
Monmouth United (2nd Seed)       Monmouth United14 
  
BYE Monmouth United
  12/02/2021 - FORFEIT  
Knoxville JHS (3rd Seed)   Knoxville JHS
  
BYE
Class 8-3A Regional 7
Regional Host: Hoopeston Area
Watseka Glenn Raymond (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Watseka Glenn Raymond27     
  12/02/2021  
Forrest Prairie Central (4th Seed)39    Forrest Prairie Central30 
11/29/2021   
Paxton-Buckley-Loda (5th Seed)10  Forrest Prairie Central28 
  12/03/2021  
Gibson City GCMS (2nd Seed)       PONTIAC JHS32 
  
BYE Gibson City GCMS21 
  12/02/2021  
Pontiac JHS (3rd Seed)30    Pontiac JHS22 
11/29/2021   
Hoopeston Area (6th Seed)
Class 8-3A Regional 8
Regional Host: Tuscola East Prairie
St. Joseph (1st Seed)    
 
BYE St. Joseph20     
  11/30/2021  
Tuscola East Prairie (4th Seed)   Danville Oakwood10 
11/29/2021   
Danville Oakwood (5th Seed)21  ST. JOSEPH34 
  12/02/2021  
Tolono Unity (2nd Seed)37        Tolono Unity28 
11/29/2021   
Argenta-Oreana (7th Seed)10  Tolono Unity39 
  11/30/2021  
Monticello (3rd Seed)34    Monticello19 
11/29/2021   
Westville JHS (6th Seed)19 
Class 8-3A Regional 9
Regional Host: Washington MS
Mackinaw Dee-Mack (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mackinaw Dee-Mack28     
  11/30/2021  
El Paso-Gridley (4th Seed)35    Metamora GS18 
11/29/2021   
Metamora GS (5th Seed)36  Mackinaw Dee-Mack16 
  12/02/2021  
Germantown Hills (2nd Seed)36        WASHINGTON MS38 
11/29/2021   
Eureka (7th Seed) Germantown Hills25 
  11/30/2021  
Washington MS (3rd Seed)43    Washington MS28 
11/29/2021   
Washington Beverly Manor (6th Seed)13 
Class 8-3A Regional 10
Regional Host: Lincoln JHS
Downs Tri-Valley (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Downs Tri-Valley42     
  12/02/2021  
Heyworth (4th Seed)33    Stanford Olympia32 
11/30/2021   
Stanford Olympia (5th Seed)39  Downs Tri-Valley18 
  12/03/2021  
Clinton (2nd Seed)44        CLINTON30 
11/30/2021   
Lincoln JHS (7th Seed)12  Clinton27 
  12/02/2021  
Williamsville (3rd Seed)38    Williamsville14 
11/30/2021   
Green Valley Midwest Central (6th Seed)
Class 8-3A Regional 11
Regional Host: Paris Mayo
Robinson Nuttall (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Robinson Nuttall35     
  11/30/2021  
Toledo Cumberland (4th Seed)35    Toledo Cumberland37 
11/29/2021   
Newton Jasper County (5th Seed)26  Toledo Cumberland18 
  12/02/2021  
Marshall JHS (2nd Seed)       MARSHALL JHS27 
  
BYE Marshall JHS36 
  11/30/2021  
Paris Mayo (3rd Seed)27    Paris Mayo26 
11/29/2021   
Lawrenceville Parkview (6th Seed)14 
Class 8-3A Regional 12
Regional Host: Macon Meridian
Pana JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pana JHS29     
  11/30/2021  
Shelbyville Moulton (4th Seed)36    Shelbyville Moulton21 
11/29/2021 - OT   
Warrensburg-Latham (5th Seed)34  Pana JHS23 
  12/02/2021  
Sullivan (2nd Seed)41        SULLIVAN26 
11/29/2021   
Arthur (7th Seed)14  Sullivan27 
  11/30/2021  
Maroa-Forsyth (3rd Seed)26    Maroa-Forsyth16 
11/29/2021   
Macon Meridian (6th Seed)21 
Class 8-3A Regional 13
Regional Host: Pleasant Plains
Pleasant Plains (1st Seed)45     
11/29/2021  
Riverton (8th Seed) Pleasant Plains33     
  12/02/2021  
New Berlin JHS (4th Seed)23    New Berlin JHS
11/29/2021   
Auburn JHS at Divernon (5th Seed)12  PLEASANT PLAINS41 
  12/03/2021  
Springfield Lincoln (2nd Seed)46        Springfield Little Flower
11/30/2021   
Athens (7th Seed)20  Springfield Lincoln24 
  12/02/2021  
Springfield Little Flower (3rd Seed)25    Springfield Little Flower34 
11/30/2021   
Girard North Mac (6th Seed)12 
Class 8-3A Regional 14
Regional Host: Meredosia-Chambersburg
Quincy St. Peter (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Quincy St. Peter45     
  11/30/2021  
Pittsfield Pikeland (4th Seed)35    Pittsfield Pikeland13 
11/29/2021   
White Hall North Greene (5th Seed)24  QUINCY ST. PETER27 
  12/02/2021  
Meredosia-Chambersburg (2nd Seed)41        Meredosia-Chambersburg17 
11/29/2021   
Beardstown MS (7th Seed) Meredosia-Chambersburg35 
  11/30/2021  
Camp Point Central (3rd Seed)24    Camp Point Central28 
11/29/2021   
Rushville Schuyler Industry (6th Seed)23 
Class 8-3A Regional 15
Regional Host: Carlinville
Roxana (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Roxana24     
  11/30/2021  
East Alton MS (4th Seed)14    Carlinville13 
11/29/2021   
Carlinville (5th Seed)34  ROXANA24 
  12/02/2021 - OT  
Piasa Southwestern (2nd Seed)       Piasa Southwestern21 
  
BYE Piasa Southwestern21 
  11/30/2021  
Gillespie (3rd Seed)39    Gillespie20 
11/29/2021   
Wood River Lewis & Clark (6th Seed)
Class 8-3A Regional 16
Regional Host: Litchfield
Litchfield (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Litchfield33     
  11/30/2021  
Vandalia (4th Seed)27    Vandalia
11/29/2021   
Staunton (5th Seed)14  Litchfield16 
  12/03/2021  
Greenville (2nd Seed)       GREENVILLE18 
  
BYE Greenville24 
  11/30/2021  
Hillsboro (3rd Seed)44    Hillsboro21 
11/29/2021   
East St. Louis Lincoln (6th Seed)12 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
DICK's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Mikasa Sports
Reinstein Quizbowl
GoFan
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Cubby Hole
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2022 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.