2021 Girls Basketball

2021 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-4A Regional 1
Regional Host: Lake Zurich North
Barrington Station (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Barrington Station39     
  11/22/2021  
Barrington Prairie (4th Seed)15    Lake Zurich South16 
11/20/2021   
Lake Zurich South (5th Seed)36  BARRINGTON STATION34 
  11/23/2021  
Lake Zurich North (2nd Seed)50        Lake Zurich North21 
11/20/2021   
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North (7th Seed) Lake Zurich North25 
  11/22/2021  
Arlington Heights Thomas (3rd Seed)37    Arlington Heights Thomas23 
11/20/2021   
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South (6th Seed)
Class 7-4A Regional 2
Regional Host: Rockford Lincoln
Rockford Flinn (1st Seed)27     
11/20/2021  
Rockford Lincoln (4th Seed) Rockford Flinn 12 
  11/23/2021  
Rockford Eisenhower (2nd Seed)41    ROCKFORD EISENHOWER 36 
11/23/2021   
Rockford West (3rd Seed)17 
Class 7-4A Regional 3
Regional Host: Willowbrook Westview Hills
Willowbrook Westview Hills (1st Seed)37     
11/20/2021  
Melrose Park Stevenson (4th Seed) WILLOWBROOK WESTVIEW HILLS 42 
  11/20/2021  
Summit Heritage (2nd Seed)   Cicero Unity 13 
11/20/2021   
Cicero Unity (3rd Seed)22 
Class 7-4A Regional 4
Regional Host: Bolingbrook Brooks
Bolingbrook Jane Addams (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bolingbrook Jane Addams30     
  11/20/2021  
Darien Eisenhower (4th Seed)   Lemont Old Quarry18 
11/20/2021   
Lemont Old Quarry (5th Seed)40  Bolingbrook Jane Addams14 
  11/22/2021  
Bolingbrook Brooks (2nd Seed)       BOLINGBROOK BROOKS23 
  
BYE Bolingbrook Brooks
  11/20/2021 - FORFEIT  
Woodridge Jefferson (3rd Seed)   Bolingbrook Humphrey
11/20/2021 - FORFEIT   
Bolingbrook Humphrey (6th Seed)
Class 7-4A Regional 5
Regional Host: Chicago Heights MS
Flossmoor Parker (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Flossmoor Parker36     
  11/22/2021  
Lansing Memorial (4th Seed)34    Lansing Memorial17 
11/20/2021   
Chicago Heights MS (5th Seed)11  FLOSSMOOR PARKER32 
  11/23/2021  
Homewood Hart (2nd Seed)       Homewood Hart30 
  
BYE Homewood Hart41 
  11/20/2021  
Phoenix Coolidge (3rd Seed)   Phoenix Coolidge21 
  
BYE
Class 7-4A Regional 6
Regional Host: Homer Glen Homer
New Lenox Martino (1st Seed)    
 
BYE New Lenox Martino20     
  11/20/2021  
Homer Glen Homer (4th Seed)41    Homer Glen Homer22 
11/20/2021   
Mokena (5th Seed)29  Homer Glen Homer12 
  11/23/2021  
New Lenox Liberty (2nd Seed)       MARKHAM PRAIRIE-HILLS40 
  
BYE New Lenox Liberty21 
  11/20/2021  
Markham Prairie-Hills (3rd Seed)39    Markham Prairie-Hills54 
11/20/2021   
Robbins Kellar (6th Seed)
Class 7-4A Regional 7
Regional Host: Romeoville Martinez
Lockport Oak Prairie (1st Seed)36     
11/20/2021  
Joliet Washington (4th Seed) LOCKPORT OAK PRAIRIE 22 
  11/22/2021  
Romeoville Martinez (2nd Seed)38    Romeoville Martinez 11 
11/20/2021   
Joliet Gompers (3rd Seed)
Class 7-4A Regional 8
Regional Host: Ottawa Shepherd
Ottawa Shepherd (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Ottawa Shepherd46     
  11/22/2021  
Joliet Dirksen (4th Seed)   Joliet Dirksen11 
11/20/2021 - FORFEIT   
Joliet Hufford (5th Seed) Ottawa Shepherd16 
  11/23/2021  
Minooka (2nd Seed)       MINOOKA22 
  
BYE Minooka33 
  11/22/2021  
Plano (3rd Seed)   Plano16 
11/20/2021 - FORFEIT   
Shorewood Troy (6th Seed)
Class 7-4A Regional 9
Regional Host: Kankakee JHS
Kankakee JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Kankakee JHS15     
  11/23/2021  
Bradley Central (4th Seed)   Steger Columbia
11/22/2021 - FORFEIT   
Steger Columbia (5th Seed) KANKAKEE JHS16 
  11/24/2021  
University Park Crete Monee (2nd Seed)       University Park Crete Monee15 
  
BYE University Park Crete Monee27 
  11/23/2021  
Bourbonnais UGC (3rd Seed)   Park Forest Michelle Obama STA10 
11/22/2021   
Park Forest Michelle Obama STA (6th Seed)12 
Class 7-4A Regional 10
Regional Host: Frankfort Hickory Creek
Frankfort Summit Hill (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Frankfort Summit Hill28     
  11/20/2021  
Coal City (4th Seed)13    Manhattan
11/20/2021   
Manhattan (5th Seed)16  FRANKFORT SUMMIT HILL
  11/23/2021 - FORFEIT  
Matteson Huth (2nd Seed)       Frankfort Hickory Creek
  
BYE Matteson Huth14 
  11/20/2021  
Frankfort Hickory Creek (3rd Seed)   Frankfort Hickory Creek39 
  
BYE
Class 7-4A Regional 11
Regional Host: Normal Kingsley
Morton JHS (1st Seed)41     
11/20/2021  
Bloomington JHS (8th Seed) Morton JHS37     
  11/22/2021  
East Peoria Central (4th Seed)27    East Peoria Central
11/20/2021   
Bloomington Evans (5th Seed)23  MORTON JHS25 
  11/23/2021  
Normal Kingsley (2nd Seed)34        Washington Central13 
11/20/2021   
Normal Parkside (7th Seed) Normal Kingsley22 
  11/22/2021  
Washington Central (3rd Seed)48    Washington Central30 
11/20/2021   
Normal Chiddix (6th Seed)11 
Class 7-4A Regional 12
Regional Host: Dunlap Valley MS
Dunlap Valley MS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Dunlap Valley MS40     
  11/22/2021  
Macomb (4th Seed)23    Chillicothe13 
11/20/2021   
Chillicothe (5th Seed)31  DUNLAP VALLEY MS41 
  11/23/2021  
Pekin Edison (2nd Seed)31        Pekin Broadmoor14 
11/20/2021   
Canton Ingersoll (7th Seed)16  Pekin Edison13 
  11/22/2021  
Pekin Broadmoor (3rd Seed)21    Pekin Broadmoor26 
11/20/2021   
Dunlap MS (6th Seed)11 
Class 7-4A Regional 13
Regional Host: Mahomet-Seymour
Champaign Edison (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Champaign Edison34     
  11/20/2021  
Champaign Jefferson (4th Seed)17    Champaign Jefferson
11/20/2021   
Danville North Ridge (5th Seed) Champaign Edison19 
  11/23/2021  
Mahomet-Seymour (2nd Seed)38        MAHOMET-SEYMOUR24 
11/20/2021   
Champaign Franklin (7th Seed) Mahomet-Seymour19 
  11/20/2021  
Urbana MS (3rd Seed)   Urbana MS17 
11/20/2021 - FORFEIT   
Rantoul Eater (6th Seed)
Class 7-4A Regional 14
Regional Host: Taylorville JHS
Taylorville JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Taylorville JHS39     
  11/20/2021  
Charleston (4th Seed)15    Mattoon
11/20/2021   
Mattoon (5th Seed)24  TAYLORVILLE JHS35 
  11/23/2021  
Effingham JHS (2nd Seed)       Effingham JHS17 
  
BYE Effingham JHS29 
  11/20/2021  
Mt. Zion (3rd Seed)34    Mt. Zion21 
11/20/2021   
Decatur Stephen Decatur (6th Seed)
Class 7-4A Regional 15
Regional Host: Chatham Glenwood
Quincy (1st Seed)50     
11/20/2021  
Springfield Grant (8th Seed)10  Quincy43     
  11/22/2021  
Springfield Franklin (4th Seed)15    Springfield Jefferson18 
11/20/2021   
Springfield Jefferson (5th Seed)18  Quincy34 
  11/23/2021  
Chatham Glenwood (2nd Seed)51        CHATHAM GLENWOOD35 
11/20/2021   
Jacksonville MS (7th Seed) Chatham Glenwood34 
  11/22/2021  
Rochester (3rd Seed)51    Rochester17 
11/20/2021   
Springfield Washington (6th Seed)19 
Class 7-4A Regional 16
Regional Host: Bethalto Trimpe
Bethalto Trimpe (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bethalto Trimpe23     
  11/22/2021  
Alton (4th Seed)32    Alton12 
11/20/2021   
Jerseyville Community (5th Seed)23  Bethalto Trimpe24 
  11/23/2021  
Edwardsville Liberty (2nd Seed)       EDWARDSVILLE LIBERTY27 
  
BYE Edwardsville Liberty38 
  11/22/2021  
Edwardsville Lincoln (3rd Seed)33    Edwardsville Lincoln19 
11/20/2021   
East St. Louis Clark (6th Seed)11 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
DICK's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Mikasa Sports
Reinstein Quizbowl
GoFan
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Cubby Hole
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2022 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.