2016 Regional Bracket/Results
|
7-1A
|
7-2A
|
7-3A
|
7-4A
-
8-1A
|
8-2A
|
8-3A
|
8-4A
-
Regional Champs/Sectional Match-ups
|
Host: Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC |
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC (1st Seed) | 22 |
|
|
11/19/2016
|
Riverdale Patton (4th Seed) | 9 |
FORD HEIGHTS COTTAGE GROVE UGC
| 20 |
|
11/21/2016
|
Rockdale (2nd Seed) | 16 |
|
Rockdale
| 2 |
11/19/2016
| |
Lockport Fairmont (3rd Seed) | 10 |
Host: Piper City Tri-Point |
Donovan (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Donovan | 34 |
|
|
|
11/21/2016
|
Cissna Park (4th Seed) | 25 |
|
Cissna Park | 17 |
11/19/2016
| |
St. Anne (5th Seed) | 19 |
Donovan | 19 |
|
11/22/2016
|
Piper City Tri-Point (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
PIPER CITY TRI-POINT | 20 |
| |
BYE |
Piper City Tri-Point | 36 |
|
11/21/2016
|
Crescent City (3rd Seed) |
|
Crescent City | 12 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Ottawa Wallace |
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
LaSalle Trinity Catholic | 37 |
|
|
|
11/21/2016
|
Tonica (4th Seed) | 20 |
|
Tonica | 8 |
11/19/2016
| |
Peru Catholic (5th Seed) | 15 |
LASALLE TRINITY CATHOLIC | 24 |
|
11/22/2016
|
Ottawa Marquette (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Ottawa Marquette | 17 |
| |
BYE |
Ottawa Marquette | 20 |
|
11/21/2016
|
Ottawa Wallace (3rd Seed) |
|
Ottawa Wallace | 17 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Mazon-Verona-Kinsman |
Marseilles Milton Pope (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Marseilles Milton Pope | 20 |
|
|
|
11/21/2016
|
Grand Ridge (4th Seed) | 15 |
|
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman | 9 |
11/19/2016
| |
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (5th Seed) | 26 |
Marseilles Milton Pope | 13 |
|
11/22/2016
|
Ransom (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
PONTIAC ST. MARY'S | 16 |
| |
BYE |
Ransom | 12 |
|
11/21/2016
|
Pontiac St. Mary's (3rd Seed) | 37 |
|
Pontiac St. Mary's | 31 |
11/19/2016
| |
Odell (6th Seed) | 3 |
Host: Normal Epiphany |
Normal Epiphany (1st Seed) | 44 |
|
|
11/21/2016
|
Normal Calvary (4th Seed) | 6 |
Normal Epiphany
| 16 |
|
11/22/2016
|
Lexington (2nd Seed) | 30 |
|
LEXINGTON
| 30 |
11/21/2016
| |
DeLand-Weldon (3rd Seed) | 2 |
Host: Washington St. Patrick |
Washington St. Patrick (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Washington St. Patrick | 36 |
|
|
|
11/22/2016
|
Pekin St. Joseph (4th Seed) | 32 |
|
Pekin St. Joseph | 25 |
11/21/2016
| |
South Pekin (5th Seed) | 9 |
WASHINGTON ST. PATRICK | 36 |
|
11/23/2016
|
Morton Blessed Sacrament (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Morton Blessed Sacrament | 20 |
| |
BYE |
Morton Blessed Sacrament | 34 |
|
11/22/2016
|
Pekin Rankin (3rd Seed) | 22 |
|
Pekin Rankin | 16 |
11/21/2016
| |
Lowpoint-Washburn (6th Seed) | 12 |
Host: Peoria Academy |
Peoria Academy (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Peoria Academy | 20 |
|
|
|
11/21/2016
|
Peoria Holy Family (4th Seed) | 25 |
|
Peoria Holy Family | 11 |
11/19/2016
| |
Spring Bay Riverview (5th Seed) | 15 |
Peoria Academy | 21 |
|
11/22/2016
|
Henry-Senachwine (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
PEORIA ST. JUDE | 35 |
| |
BYE |
Henry-Senachwine | 17 |
|
11/21/2016
|
Peoria St. Jude (3rd Seed) | 34 |
|
Peoria St. Jude | 22 |
11/19/2016
| |
Peoria St. Mark (6th Seed) | 18 |
Host: London Mills Valley |
Peoria Hollis (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Peoria Hollis | 42 |
|
|
|
11/21/2016
|
London Mills Valley (4th Seed) | 49 |
|
London Mills Valley | 55 |
11/19/2016
| |
Bartonville GS (5th Seed) | 17 |
London Mills Valley | 15 |
|
11/23/2016
|
Cuba (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
CUBA | 40 |
| |
BYE |
Cuba | 40 |
|
11/21/2016
|
Peoria Limestone Walters (3rd Seed) | 37 |
|
Peoria Limestone Walters | 19 |
11/19/2016
| |
Bartonville Monroe (6th Seed) | 21 |
Host: Danville Schlarman |
Armstrong-Ellis (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Armstrong-Ellis | 31 |
|
|
|
11/21/2016
|
Rossville-Alvin (4th Seed) | 23 |
|
Homer Heritage | 12 |
11/19/2016
| |
Homer Heritage (5th Seed) | 26 |
Armstrong-Ellis | 25 |
|
11/22/2016
|
Hume Shiloh (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
HUME SHILOH | 31 |
| |
BYE |
Hume Shiloh | 29 |
|
11/21/2016
|
Danville Schlarman (3rd Seed) | 31 |
|
Danville Schlarman | 25 |
11/19/2016
| |
Chrisman Scottland (6th Seed) | 16 |
Host: Rantoul St. Malachy |
Royal Prairieview Ogden (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Royal Prairieview Ogden | 42 |
|
|
|
11/21/2016
|
Champaign Next Generation (4th Seed) | 15 |
|
Rantoul St. Malachy | 17 |
11/19/2016
| |
Rantoul St. Malachy (5th Seed) | 25 |
ROYAL PRAIRIEVIEW OGDEN | 43 |
|
11/23/2016
|
Gifford (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Champaign Holy Cross | 21 |
| |
BYE |
Gifford | 14 |
|
11/21/2016
|
Champaign Holy Cross (3rd Seed) | 22 |
|
Champaign Holy Cross | 18 |
11/19/2016
| |
Philo St. Thomas (6th Seed) | 18 |
Host: Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes |
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes | 51 |
|
|
|
11/21/2016
|
Decatur Lutheran (4th Seed) | 24 |
|
Decatur Lutheran | 26 |
11/19/2016
| |
Decatur Garfield Montessori (5th Seed) | 19 |
DECATUR OUR LADY OF LOURDES | 32 |
|
11/22/2016
|
Mt. Pulaski (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Mt. Pulaski | 24 |
| |
BYE |
Mt. Pulaski | 33 |
|
11/21/2016
|
Decatur Holy Family (3rd Seed) | 40 |
|
Decatur Holy Family | 13 |
11/19/2016
| |
Bement (6th Seed) | 16 |
Host: Springfield Christian |
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell | 56 |
|
|
|
11/19/2016
|
Lincoln Carroll Catholic (4th Seed) | 21 |
|
Lincoln Carroll Catholic | 5 |
11/19/2016
| |
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (5th Seed) | 18 |
LINCOLN WEST LINCOLN-BROADWELL | 41 |
|
11/22/2016
|
Springfield Christian (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Springfield Christian | 27 |
| |
BYE |
Springfield Christian | 48 |
|
11/19/2016
|
Springfield Calvary (3rd Seed) | 34 |
|
Springfield Calvary | 17 |
11/19/2016
| |
Springfield St. Aloysius (6th Seed) | 9 |
Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour |
Carthage (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Carthage | 44 |
|
|
|
11/22/2016
|
Griggsville-Perry (4th Seed) | 13 |
|
Bluffs | 6 |
11/21/2016
| |
Bluffs (5th Seed) | 31 |
CARTHAGE | 31 |
|
11/23/2016
|
Ashland A-C Central (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Ashland A-C Central | 20 |
| |
BYE |
Ashland A-C Central | 19 |
|
11/22/2016
|
Jacksonville Our Saviour (3rd Seed) |
|
Jacksonville Our Saviour | 7 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Carrollton St. John |
Carrollton St. John (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Carrollton St. John | 17 |
|
|
|
11/22/2016
|
Carrollton GS (4th Seed) | 26 |
|
Carrollton GS | 14 |
11/21/2016
| |
Brussels (5th Seed) | 13 |
CARROLLTON ST. JOHN | 20 |
|
11/23/2016
|
Hardin Calhoun (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Hardin Calhoun | 12 |
| |
BYE |
Hardin Calhoun | 26 |
|
11/22/2016
|
Jerseyville St. Francis HG (3rd Seed) |
|
Jerseyville St. Francis HG | 25 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Sigel St. Michael's |
Dieterich (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Dieterich | 26 |
|
|
|
11/22/2016
|
Effingham Sacred Heart (4th Seed) | 24 |
|
Effingham Sacred Heart | 19 |
11/21/2016
| |
Martinsville (5th Seed) | 15 |
DIETERICH | 34 |
|
11/23/2016
|
Oakland Lake Crest (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Sigel St. Michael's | 20 |
| |
BYE |
Oakland Lake Crest | 21 |
|
11/22/2016
|
Sigel St. Michael's (3rd Seed) |
|
Sigel St. Michael's | 27 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Pana Sacred Heart |
Pana Sacred Heart (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Pana Sacred Heart | 55 |
|
|
|
11/19/2016
|
Mulberry Grove JHS (4th Seed) | 22 |
|
Mulberry Grove JHS | 9 |
11/19/2016
| |
Ramsey (5th Seed) | 19 |
PANA SACRED HEART | 49 |
|
11/23/2016
|
Pocahontas (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Pocahontas | 15 |
| |
BYE |
Pocahontas | 22 |
|
11/19/2016
|
Mt. Olive (3rd Seed) |
|
Mt. Olive | 20 |
| |
BYE |
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|