2016 Regional Bracket/Results
|
7-1A
|
7-2A
|
7-3A
|
7-4A
-
8-1A
|
8-2A
|
8-3A
|
8-4A
-
Regional Champs/Sectional Match-ups
|
Host: Park Forest Obama STA |
Flossmoor Parker (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Flossmoor Parker | 44 |
|
|
|
11/19/2016
|
Park Forest Obama STA (4th Seed) | 25 |
|
Park Forest Obama STA | 24 |
11/19/2016
| |
Homewood Hart (5th Seed) | 13 |
FLOSSMOOR PARKER | 28 |
|
11/22/2016
|
Lansing Memorial (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Lansing Memorial | 10 |
| |
BYE |
Lansing Memorial | 36 |
|
11/19/2016
|
Sauk Village Rickover (3rd Seed) | 27 |
|
Sauk Village Rickover | 15 |
11/19/2016
| |
Chicago Heights Washington (6th Seed) | 9 |
Host: Markham Prairie-Hills |
Markham Prairie-Hills (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Markham Prairie-Hills | 35 |
|
|
|
11/19/2016
|
Calumet City Dolton 149 (4th Seed) | 46 |
|
Calumet City Dolton 149 | 21 |
11/19/2016
| |
Robbins Kellar (5th Seed) | 28 |
MARKHAM PRAIRIE-HILLS | 40 |
|
11/21/2016
|
Phoenix Coolidge (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Harvey Brooks | 24 |
| |
BYE |
Phoenix Coolidge | 19 |
|
11/19/2016
|
Harvey Brooks (3rd Seed) |
|
Harvey Brooks | 27 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Matteson Colin Powell |
Kankakee JHS (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Kankakee JHS | 34 |
|
|
|
11/21/2016
|
Manteno (4th Seed) | 35 |
|
Manteno | 38 |
11/19/2016
| |
Matteson Huth (5th Seed) | 30 |
Manteno | 18 |
|
11/22/2016
|
Matteson Colin Powell (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
MATTESON COLIN POWELL | 40 |
| |
BYE |
Matteson Colin Powell | 35 |
|
11/21/2016
|
Bradley Central (3rd Seed) | 38 |
|
Bradley Central | 19 |
11/19/2016
| |
Bourbonnais UGC (6th Seed) | 15 |
Host: New Lenox Martino |
Mokena (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Mokena | 44 |
|
|
|
11/19/2016
|
Frankfort Hickory Creek (4th Seed) | 37 |
|
Frankfort Hickory Creek | 16 |
11/19/2016
| |
Manhattan (5th Seed) | 22 |
MOKENA | 35 |
|
11/22/2016
|
Frankfort Summit Hill (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Frankfort Summit Hill | 16 |
| |
BYE |
Frankfort Summit Hill | 34 |
|
11/19/2016
|
New Lenox Liberty (3rd Seed) | 23 |
|
New Lenox Liberty | 22 |
11/19/2016
| |
New Lenox Martino (6th Seed) | 7 |
Host: Bolingbrook Brooks |
Romeoville Martinez (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Romeoville Martinez | 41 |
|
|
|
11/21/2016
|
Bolingbrook Jane Addams (4th Seed) | 8 |
|
Romeoville Lukancic | 7 |
11/19/2016
| |
Romeoville Lukancic (5th Seed) | 14 |
ROMEOVILLE MARTINEZ | 28 |
|
11/22/2016
|
Bolingbrook Humphrey (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Bolingbrook Brooks | 20 |
| |
BYE |
Bolingbrook Humphrey | 20 |
|
11/21/2016
|
Bolingbrook Brooks (3rd Seed) |
|
Bolingbrook Brooks | 27 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Joliet Washington |
Joliet Hufford (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Joliet Hufford | 29 |
|
|
|
11/19/2016
|
Joliet Washington (4th Seed) | 27 |
|
Joliet Washington | 27 |
11/19/2016
| |
Joliet Dirksen (5th Seed) | 16 |
Joliet Hufford | 8 |
|
11/22/2016
|
Lockport Oak Prairie (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
LOCKPORT OAK PRAIRIE | 46 |
| |
BYE |
Lockport Oak Prairie | 36 |
|
11/19/2016
|
Homer Glen Homer (3rd Seed) | 40 |
|
Homer Glen Homer | 32 |
11/19/2016
| |
Joliet Gompers (6th Seed) | 0 |
Host: Rockford Kennedy |
Rockford Eisenhower (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Rockford Eisenhower | 59 |
|
|
|
11/21/2016
|
Rockford Flinn (4th Seed) | 29 |
|
Rockford Flinn | 14 |
11/19/2016
| |
Rockford West (5th Seed) | 12 |
Rockford Eisenhower | 53 |
|
11/22/2016
-
OT
|
Rockford Kennedy (2nd Seed) | 54 |
|
|
|
ROCKFORD KENNEDY | 54 |
11/19/2016
| |
Rockford Lincoln (7th Seed) | 23 |
Rockford Kennedy | 44 |
|
11/21/2016
|
Rockford RESA (3rd Seed) | 44 |
|
Rockford RESA | 21 |
11/19/2016
| |
Rockford Marshall (6th Seed) | 9 |
Host: Minooka |
Ottawa Shepherd (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Ottawa Shepherd | 23 |
|
|
|
11/21/2016
|
Sandwich (4th Seed) | 23 |
|
Sandwich | 8 |
11/19/2016
| |
Coal City (5th Seed) | 17 |
Ottawa Shepherd | 18 |
|
11/22/2016
|
Minooka (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
SHOREWOOD TROY | 29 |
| |
BYE |
Minooka | 8 |
|
11/21/2016
|
Shorewood Troy (3rd Seed) | 47 |
|
Shorewood Troy | 32 |
11/19/2016
| |
Plano (6th Seed) | 7 |
Host: Normal Kingsley |
Normal Parkside (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Normal Parkside | 41 |
|
|
|
11/21/2016
|
Normal Chiddix (4th Seed) | 22 |
|
Normal Chiddix | 11 |
11/19/2016
| |
Forrest Prairie Central (5th Seed) | 18 |
NORMAL PARKSIDE | 33 |
|
11/22/2016
|
Normal Kingsley (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Normal Kingsley | 12 |
| |
BYE |
Normal Kingsley | 20 |
|
11/21/2016
|
Bloomington JHS (3rd Seed) | 37 |
|
Bloomington JHS | 13 |
11/19/2016
| |
Bloomington Evans (6th Seed) | 5 |
Host: Morton JHS |
Canton Ingersoll (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Canton Ingersoll | 21 |
|
|
|
11/22/2016
|
Dunlap MS (4th Seed) | 41 |
|
Dunlap MS | 25 |
11/19/2016
| |
Morton JHS (5th Seed) | 33 |
Dunlap MS | 19 |
|
11/23/2016
|
Pekin Broadmoor (2nd Seed) | 35 |
|
|
|
PEKIN BROADMOOR | 39 |
11/19/2016
| |
Pekin Edison (7th Seed) | 15 |
Pekin Broadmoor | 32 |
|
11/22/2016
|
East Peoria Central (3rd Seed) | 37 |
|
East Peoria Central | 24 |
11/19/2016
| |
Macomb (6th Seed) | 6 |
Host: Urbana MS |
Danville North Ridge (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Danville North Ridge | 33 |
|
|
|
11/19/2016
-
OT
|
Mahomet-Seymour (4th Seed) | 31 |
|
Mahomet-Seymour | 40 |
11/19/2012
| |
Champaign Edison (5th Seed) | 11 |
Mahomet-Seymour | 25 |
|
11/22/2011
|
Urbana MS (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
URBANA MS | 28 |
| |
BYE |
Urbana MS | 30 |
|
11/19/2016
|
Champaign Franklin (3rd Seed) |
|
Champaign Franklin | 29 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Mattoon |
Effingham JHS (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Effingham JHS | 19 |
|
|
|
11/21/2016
|
Champaign Jefferson (4th Seed) | 28 |
|
Champaign Jefferson | 13 |
11/19/2016
| |
Charleston (5th Seed) | 25 |
EFFINGHAM JHS | 21 |
|
11/22/2016
|
Mattoon (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Mattoon | 20 |
| |
BYE |
Mattoon | 24 |
|
11/21/2016
|
Mt. Zion (3rd Seed) |
|
Mt. Zion | 10 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Clinton |
Rochester (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Rochester | 35 |
|
|
|
11/21/2016
|
Springfield Jefferson (4th Seed) | 25 |
|
Springfield Jefferson | 6 |
11/19/2016
| |
Decatur Jefferson (5th Seed) | 8 |
Rochester | 25 |
|
11/23/2016
|
Clinton (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
CLINTON | 27 |
| |
BYE |
Clinton | 50 |
|
11/21/2016
|
Decatur Stephen Decatur (3rd Seed) | 41 |
|
Decatur Stephen Decatur | 11 |
11/19/2016
| |
Springfield Washington (6th Seed) | 8 |
Host: Springfield Grant |
Chatham Glenwood (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Chatham Glenwood | 39 |
|
|
|
11/21/2016
|
Jacksonville Turner (4th Seed) | 37 |
|
Jacksonville Turner | 20 |
11/19/2016
| |
Springfield Grant (5th Seed) | 29 |
CHATHAM GLENWOOD | 30 |
|
11/23/2016
|
Quincy (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Quincy | 16 |
| |
BYE |
Quincy | 30 |
|
11/21/2016
|
Springfield Franklin (3rd Seed) |
|
Springfield Franklin | 29 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Hillsboro |
Bethalto Trimpe (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Bethalto Trimpe | 23 |
|
|
|
11/21/2016
|
Jerseyville Illini (4th Seed) | 32 |
|
Jerseyville Illini | 9 |
11/19/2016
| |
Hillsboro (5th Seed) | 20 |
Bethalto Trimpe | 25 |
|
11/22/2016
|
Taylorville JHS (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
ALTON | 33 |
| |
BYE |
Taylorville JHS | 12 |
|
11/21/2016
|
Alton (3rd Seed) |
|
Alton | 34 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Edwardsville Liberty |
Edwardsville Liberty (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Edwardsville Liberty | 44 |
|
|
|
11/21/2016
|
Cahokia Wirth (4th Seed) | 32 |
|
East St. Louis Clark | 20 |
11/21/2016
| |
East St. Louis Clark (5th Seed) | 38 |
EDWARDSVILLE LIBERTY | 41 |
|
11/22/2016
|
East St. Louis Lincoln (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
East St. Louis Lincoln | 24 |
| |
BYE |
East St. Louis Lincoln | 48 |
|
11/21/2016
|
Edwardsville Lincoln (3rd Seed) |
|
Edwardsville Lincoln | 15 |
| |
BYE |
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|