IESA Cross-Country
2019 State Qualifying Teams/Sectional Champions
Boys Class 3A
Sectional Team Winner Pts. Runnerup Pts. Third Place Pts. Individual Winner Time
A Evanston Haven
46
Arlington Heights South
75
Arlington Heights Thomas
99
Samuel Froum, Evanston Haven 12:18
B Barrington Prairie
52
Gurnee Woodland
92
Antioch
93
John Vagnoni, Grayslake 11:49
C Lake in the Hills Marlowe
43
Crystal Lake Bernotas
87
McHenry Parkland
106
Dayton Murphy, Crystal Lake Lundahl 11:00
D Flossmoor Parker
31
Bourbonnais UGC
42
Oak Park Julian
55
Habtamu Epley, Flossmoor Parker 11:03
E New Lenox Martino
49
Minooka
61
Yorkville
73
Marcellus Mines, Joliet Washington 11:22
F Bolingbrook Jane Addams
45
Batavia Rotolo
61
Aurora Herget
81
Devyn Jenkins, Aurora Herget 11:10
G Rockford Eisenhower
46
Sterling Challand
67
Moline Wilson
67
Brandon Lawson, Rockford Eisenhower 11:06
H Morton JHS
65
Normal Kingsley
67
Normal Parkside
77
Yonas Wuthrich, Morton JHS 10:00
I Mt. Zion
40
Taylorville JHS
42
Pekin Broadmoor
103
Parker Ruder, Pekin Broadmoor 11:25
Girls Class 3A
Sectional Team Winner Pts. Runnerup Pts. Third Place Pts. Individual Winner Time
A Mt. Prospect Lincoln
38
Lake Forest Deer Path
47
Arlington Heights South
75
Lily Ginsberg, Mt. Prospect Lincoln 12:46
B Barrington Prairie
51
Barrington Station
58
Gurnee Woodland
87
Kari Drage, Barrington Prairie 12:53
C Burlington Central
58
Crystal Lake Bernotas
70
Algonquin Heineman
105
Hadley Ferrero, Crystal Lake Bernotas 12:31
D Frankfort Hickory Creek
50
Oak Park Julian
68
Flossmoor Parker
70
Naima Douglas, Flossmoor Parker 12:27
E Minooka
71
Homer Glen Homer
81
New Lenox Martino
82
Sydney Fontaine, Lockport Oak Prairie 12:42
F Aurora Herget
33
Batavia Rotolo
67
Woodridge Jefferson
91
Marley Andelman, St. Charles Wredling 11:52
G Dixon Reagan
42
Rockford Eisenhower
45
Sterling Challand
70
Keeley Mick, Dixon Reagan 12:54
H Dunlap MS
45
Normal Kingsley
61
Mahomet-Seymour
79
Ali Ince, Normal Kingsley 11:12
I Chatham Glenwood
24
Mt. Zion
72
Edwardsville Liberty
98
Ava Gorrie, Chatham Glenwood 12:19

Class History

The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2012 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2020 Illinois Elementary School Association