Boys Class 3A |
Sectional |
Team Winner |
Pts. |
Runnerup |
Pts. |
Third Place |
Pts. |
Individual Winner |
Time |
A |
Evanston Haven
|
46
|
Arlington Heights South
|
75
|
Arlington Heights Thomas
|
99
|
Samuel Froum, Evanston Haven |
12:18 |
B |
Barrington Prairie
|
52
|
Gurnee Woodland
|
92
|
Antioch
|
93
|
John Vagnoni, Grayslake |
11:49 |
C |
Lake in the Hills Marlowe
|
43
|
Crystal Lake Bernotas
|
87
|
McHenry Parkland
|
106
|
Dayton Murphy, Crystal Lake Lundahl |
11:00 |
D |
Flossmoor Parker
|
31
|
Bourbonnais UGC
|
42
|
Oak Park Julian
|
55
|
Habtamu Epley, Flossmoor Parker |
11:03 |
E |
New Lenox Martino
|
49
|
Minooka
|
61
|
Yorkville
|
73
|
Marcellus Mines, Joliet Washington |
11:22 |
F |
Bolingbrook Jane Addams
|
45
|
Batavia Rotolo
|
61
|
Aurora Herget
|
81
|
Devyn Jenkins, Aurora Herget |
11:10 |
G |
Rockford Eisenhower
|
46
|
Sterling Challand
|
67
|
Moline Wilson
|
67
|
Brandon Lawson, Rockford Eisenhower |
11:06 |
H |
Morton JHS
|
65
|
Normal Kingsley
|
67
|
Normal Parkside
|
77
|
Yonas Wuthrich, Morton JHS |
10:00 |
I |
Mt. Zion
|
40
|
Taylorville JHS
|
42
|
Pekin Broadmoor
|
103
|
Parker Ruder, Pekin Broadmoor |
11:25 |
Girls Class 3A |
Sectional |
Team Winner |
Pts. |
Runnerup |
Pts. |
Third Place |
Pts. |
Individual Winner |
Time |
A |
Mt. Prospect Lincoln
|
38
|
Lake Forest Deer Path
|
47
|
Arlington Heights South
|
75
|
Lily Ginsberg, Mt. Prospect Lincoln |
12:46 |
B |
Barrington Prairie
|
51
|
Barrington Station
|
58
|
Gurnee Woodland
|
87
|
Kari Drage, Barrington Prairie |
12:53 |
C |
Burlington Central
|
58
|
Crystal Lake Bernotas
|
70
|
Algonquin Heineman
|
105
|
Hadley Ferrero, Crystal Lake Bernotas |
12:31 |
D |
Frankfort Hickory Creek
|
50
|
Oak Park Julian
|
68
|
Flossmoor Parker
|
70
|
Naima Douglas, Flossmoor Parker |
12:27 |
E |
Minooka
|
71
|
Homer Glen Homer
|
81
|
New Lenox Martino
|
82
|
Sydney Fontaine, Lockport Oak Prairie |
12:42 |
F |
Aurora Herget
|
33
|
Batavia Rotolo
|
67
|
Woodridge Jefferson
|
91
|
Marley Andelman, St. Charles Wredling |
11:52 |
G |
Dixon Reagan
|
42
|
Rockford Eisenhower
|
45
|
Sterling Challand
|
70
|
Keeley Mick, Dixon Reagan |
12:54 |
H |
Dunlap MS
|
45
|
Normal Kingsley
|
61
|
Mahomet-Seymour
|
79
|
Ali Ince, Normal Kingsley |
11:12 |
I |
Chatham Glenwood
|
24
|
Mt. Zion
|
72
|
Edwardsville Liberty
|
98
|
Ava Gorrie, Chatham Glenwood |
12:19 |
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split in 2012 into three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A. In 2023 it was split again into the current four classes of 1A, 2A, 3A and 4A.
How Class Split is Determined
|