IESA Cross-Country
2019 State Qualifying Teams/Sectional Champions
Boys Class 2A
Sectional Team Winner Pts. Runnerup Pts. Third Place Pts. Individual Winner Time
A Round Lake Park
52
Prospect Heights MacArthur
73
Glenview Our Lady of Perpetual Help
109
Trey Sato, Round Lake Park 11:19
B La Grange Gurrie
57
Willowbrook Westview Hills
76
River Forest Roosevelt
81
Benjamin Gibson, Chicago Latin School 11:20
C Channahon
26
Mokena
55
Manhattan
55
Vince Demma, Mokena 11:31
D Prophetstown PLT
53
Sandwich
70
Winnebago
79
Weston Forward, Rockford Christian 11:41
E St. Joseph
24
Pontiac JHS
72
Herscher Limestone
84
Carson Maroon, St. Joseph 11:38
F El Paso-Gridley
77
Washington Central
110
Eureka
122
Marc Gonzalez, Chillicothe 10:50
G Tolono Unity
42
Monticello
57
Robinson Nuttall
79
Luke Weber, Newton Jasper County 11:37
H Auburn JHS at Divernon
44
Bethalto Trimpe
85
Rochester
118
Isaac Crumrine, Riverton 11:08
I Quincy St. Peter
50
Petersburg PORTA JHS
59
Farmington Central
73
Jack Willenborg, Pleasant Plains 11:09
Girls Class 2A
Sectional Team Winner Pts. Runnerup Pts. Third Place Pts. Individual Winner Time
A Glenview Our Lady of Perpetual Help
49
Johnsburg JHS
67
Round Lake Park
83
Bella Domier, Round Lake Park 12.20
B Chicago Latin School
38
River Forest Roosevelt
68
Elmhurst Visitation
69
Mia Kotler, Chicago Latin School 12:02
C Channahon
33
Manhattan
39
Romeoville Lukancic
83
Sophia Flowers, Romeoville Lukancic 12:36
D Sandwich
32
Prophetstown PLT
77
Rockton Stephen Mack
81
Sundara Weber, Sandwich 13:01
E St. Joseph
22
Beecher
76
Paxton-Buckley-Loda
97
Savanna Franzen, St. Joseph 13:06
F Washington Central
71
East Peoria Central
108
Washington MS
110
Kerrigan Vandel, East Peoria Central 12:23
G Tolono Unity
24
Robinson Nuttall
47
Monticello
94
Katelyn Jones, Robinson Nuttall 11:55
H Springfield St. Agnes
35
Bethalto Trimpe
43
Auburn JHS at Divernon
70
Avari Combes, Bethalto Trimpe 13:16
I Williamsville
61
Athens
74
Canton Ingersoll
104
Riley Mendenhall, Williamsville 12:58

Class History

The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2012 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2020 Illinois Elementary School Association