Boys Class 2A |
Sectional |
Team Winner |
Pts. |
Runnerup |
Pts. |
Third Place |
Pts. |
Individual Winner |
Time |
A |
Round Lake Park
|
52
|
Prospect Heights MacArthur
|
73
|
Glenview Our Lady of Perpetual Help
|
109
|
Trey Sato, Round Lake Park |
11:19 |
B |
La Grange Gurrie
|
57
|
Willowbrook Westview Hills
|
76
|
River Forest Roosevelt
|
81
|
Benjamin Gibson, Chicago Latin School |
11:20 |
C |
Channahon
|
26
|
Mokena
|
55
|
Manhattan
|
55
|
Vince Demma, Mokena |
11:31 |
D |
Prophetstown PLT
|
53
|
Sandwich
|
70
|
Winnebago
|
79
|
Weston Forward, Rockford Christian |
11:41 |
E |
St. Joseph
|
24
|
Pontiac JHS
|
72
|
Herscher Limestone
|
84
|
Carson Maroon, St. Joseph |
11:38 |
F |
El Paso-Gridley
|
77
|
Washington Central
|
110
|
Eureka
|
122
|
Marc Gonzalez, Chillicothe |
10:50 |
G |
Tolono Unity
|
42
|
Monticello
|
57
|
Robinson Nuttall
|
79
|
Luke Weber, Newton Jasper County |
11:37 |
H |
Auburn JHS at Divernon
|
44
|
Bethalto Trimpe
|
85
|
Rochester
|
118
|
Isaac Crumrine, Riverton |
11:08 |
I |
Quincy St. Peter
|
50
|
Petersburg PORTA JHS
|
59
|
Farmington Central
|
73
|
Jack Willenborg, Pleasant Plains |
11:09 |
Girls Class 2A |
Sectional |
Team Winner |
Pts. |
Runnerup |
Pts. |
Third Place |
Pts. |
Individual Winner |
Time |
A |
Glenview Our Lady of Perpetual Help
|
49
|
Johnsburg JHS
|
67
|
Round Lake Park
|
83
|
Bella Domier, Round Lake Park |
12.20 |
B |
Chicago Latin School
|
38
|
River Forest Roosevelt
|
68
|
Elmhurst Visitation
|
69
|
Mia Kotler, Chicago Latin School |
12:02 |
C |
Channahon
|
33
|
Manhattan
|
39
|
Romeoville Lukancic
|
83
|
Sophia Flowers, Romeoville Lukancic |
12:36 |
D |
Sandwich
|
32
|
Prophetstown PLT
|
77
|
Rockton Stephen Mack
|
81
|
Sundara Weber, Sandwich |
13:01 |
E |
St. Joseph
|
22
|
Beecher
|
76
|
Paxton-Buckley-Loda
|
97
|
Savanna Franzen, St. Joseph |
13:06 |
F |
Washington Central
|
71
|
East Peoria Central
|
108
|
Washington MS
|
110
|
Kerrigan Vandel, East Peoria Central |
12:23 |
G |
Tolono Unity
|
24
|
Robinson Nuttall
|
47
|
Monticello
|
94
|
Katelyn Jones, Robinson Nuttall |
11:55 |
H |
Springfield St. Agnes
|
35
|
Bethalto Trimpe
|
43
|
Auburn JHS at Divernon
|
70
|
Avari Combes, Bethalto Trimpe |
13:16 |
I |
Williamsville
|
61
|
Athens
|
74
|
Canton Ingersoll
|
104
|
Riley Mendenhall, Williamsville |
12:58 |
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split in 2012 into three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A. In 2023 it was split again into the current four classes of 1A, 2A, 3A and 4A.
How Class Split is Determined
|