IESA Cross-Country
2019 State Qualifying Teams/Sectional Champions
Boys Class 1A
Sectional Team Winner Pts. Runnerup Pts. Third Place Pts. Individual Winner Time
A Buffalo Grove St. Mary
38
Arlington Heights St. James
77
Fox River Grove
107
Matthew Chan, Buffalo Grove St. Mary 11:06
B Chicago Old St. Mary's
23
Chicago Queen of All Saints
72
Chicago St. Benedict
78
Andrew Nelson, Chicago Old St. Mary's 11:42
C La Grange St. Francis
19
Clarendon Hills Notre Dame
85
Lombard St. Pius X
125
Nicholas Strayer, La Grange St. Francis 11:40
D Kankakee Bishop McNamara
30
Orland Park St. Michael
87
Plainfield St. Mary
124
Christian Provost, Kankakee Bishop McNamara 10:42
E Princeville
50
Dixon St. Mary's
51
Morton Blessed Sacrament
64
Parker Melick, Princeville 11:28
F Champaign St. Matthew
53
Homer Heritage
67
Bement
105
Zach Ruwe, Homer Heritage 11:57
G Findlay Okaw Valley
58
Effingham St. Anthony
64
Springfield Christ the King
88
Dylan Howell, Cerro Gordo 11:43
H Brimfield
37
Delavan
41
Liberty
67
Isaiah Hill, Brimfield 11:23
Girls Class 1A
Sectional Team Winner Pts. Runnerup Pts. Third Place Pts. Individual Winner Time
A Buffalo Grove St. Mary
87
Palatine St. Thomas
92
Palatine St. Theresa
98
Libby Castelli, Palatine St. Thomas 11:56
B Chicago Old St. Mary's
36
Chicago Queen of All Saints
46
Chicago St. Benedict
52
Morgan Mackie, Chicago Queen of All Saints 12:24
C La Grange St. Francis
44
Lombard St. Pius X
65
Clarendon Hills Notre Dame
70
Terese Tully, La Grange St. Francis 13:31
D Joliet St. Raymond
62
Kankakee Bishop McNamara
64
Plainfield St. Mary
77
Claire Blotnik, Joliet St. Raymond 12:22
E Peoria St. Jude
35
Princeville
66
Bloomington Corpus Christi
86
Sarai Saintilus, Peoria St. Jude 12:55
F Champaign St. Matthew
22
Champaign Holy Cross
62
Urbana University
90
Aleigha Garrison, Champaign Judah Christian 13:16
G Effingham St. Anthony
45
Springfield Christian
48
Casey-Westfield
53
Becca Heitzig, Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell 12:12
H Delavan
42
Elmwood
53
Brimfield
53
Arianna Neisen, Liberty 12:53

Class History

The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2012 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2020 Illinois Elementary School Association