2023 Girls Class 3A Starting Box Assignments |
Box # |
Schools |
1 |
Lockport Oak Prairie |
2 |
Lindenhurst Millburn MS |
3 |
Mt. Prospect River Trails |
4 |
Yurchak, Delaney - Downers Grove Lakeview Bazon, Mia - Darien Eisenhower Nagy, Maddi - Aurora Herget Kunio, Mia - Aurora Herget Kadolph, Annie - Darien Eisenhower Duban, Jennifer - Lisle Garner, Jett - Bolingbrook Jane Addams
|
5 |
La Grange Gurrie |
6 |
Manteno |
7 |
Taylorville JHS |
8 |
Ott, Aubrey - Dunlap MS Rebbe, Mili - Stanford Olympia Van Hoof, Gracie - Downs Tri-Valley Kistner, Mira - Stanford Olympia Fournier, Claire - Canton Ingersoll Beasley, Rielle - Washington Central Haschemeyer, Mary - Canton Ingersoll
|
9 |
Dixon Reagan |
10 |
Metamora GS |
11 |
Willowbrook Westview Hills |
12 |
Hodges, Lucinda - Rockton Stephen Mack Simpson, Haylie - Roscoe Kienzle, Teagan - Wauconda Bartusch, Jaina - Mundelein Carl Sandburg Blue, Riley - Wauconda Lundy, Khloe - Richmond Nippersink Delong, Madison - Roscoe
|
13 |
Tolono Unity |
14 |
Highland MS |
15 |
Prospect Heights MacArthur |
16 |
Millar, Emalyn - Aledo Mercer County Wedwick, Nora - Rockford Marshall Mosher, Rozlyn - Prophetstown PLT Anaya, Kollins - Oregon JHS Anaya, Anya - Oregon JHS Smith, Gracyn - Byron Burnes, Grace - Byron
|
17 |
Johnsburg JHS |
18 |
Mt. Zion |
19 |
Channahon |
20 |
Kent, Laylah - Herscher Limestone Pena, Emma - Peotone O'Connor, Kendall - Herscher Limestone Brown, Asia - Steger Columbia Rios-Richey, Isauria - Bradley Central Perez, Natalia - Steger Columbia Markey, Savannah - Ottawa Shepherd
|
21 |
Sandwich |
22 |
Rochester |
23 |
Lake Zurich South |
24 |
Milliman, Elle - Springfield Lincoln Brown, Kenleigh - Springfield Jefferson Llosa, Sophia - Springfield Washington Wallace, Landree - Bethalto Trimpe Hartsock, Gabrielle - Bethalto Trimpe Jones, Lakiyah - East St. Louis Clark Witcher, Rhylee - East St. Louis Clark
|
25 |
Manhattan |
26 |
Williamsville |
27 |
Winnebago |
28 |
Colin, Elsie - Green Oaks Oak Grove Nowacki, Ella - Vernon Hills Hawthorn North Greenfield, Hannah - Vernon Hills Hawthorn North Legrand, Portia - Lake Bluff Gerard, Isabella - Evanston Chute Steinberg, Sloane - River Forest Roosevelt Drab, Brigitte - River Forest Roosevelt
|
29 |
Geneseo MS |
30 |
Eureka |
31 |
Peoria Limestone Walters |
32 |
Peterson, Aubrey - Clinton Spicer, Emery - Effingham JHS Beck, McKenna - Clinton Owen, Macie - Monticello Hein, Kaydence - Charleston Miller, Alania - Effingham JHS Gentry, Brooke - Newton Jasper County
|
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split in 2012 into three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A. In 2023 it was split again into the current four classes of 1A, 2A, 3A and 4A.
How Class Split is Determined
|