2023 Boys Class 3A Starting Box Assignments |
Box # |
Schools |
1 |
Rochester |
2 |
La Grange Gurrie |
3 |
Mokena |
4 |
Jared, Nolan - Rock Island Edison Tobin, Nolan - DeKalb Clinton Rosette Ciesiel, Nick - Oregon JHS Muzzarelli, Michael - Byron Reinold, Seth - Rockford Marshall Mitchell, Kevin - Rock Island Edison Hogdon, Nolan - Winnebago
|
5 |
Monticello |
6 |
Mt. Prospect River Trails |
7 |
Johnsburg JHS |
8 |
Aldeman, Andrew - Normal Chiddix Dingledine, Davin - Eureka Kurasz, Nolan - Macomb Poole, Hunter - Metamora GS Poole, Matthew - Metamora GS Jones, John - Germantown Hills Kingham, Zane - Germantown Hills
|
9 |
Mt. Zion |
10 |
Prospect Heights MacArthur |
11 |
Dixon Reagan |
12 |
Nelson, Bennett - Springfield Lincoln Zimmerman, Drew - Petersburg PORTA JHS Cullum, Zaiden - East St. Louis Clark Borah, Carter - Springfield Lincoln Satorius, Ethan - Petersburg PORTA JHS Jamieson, Rowan - Springfield Grant Palmer, Marcus - East St. Louis Clark
|
13 |
Ingleside Big Hollow |
14 |
Highland MS |
15 |
Geneseo MS |
16 |
Delgado, Alejandor - Aurora Herget Ramirez, Eddie - Sandwich Trigg, Logan - Sandwich Carmona, Aurelio - Lockport Oak Prairie Cooper, Henry - Westmont JHS Jenkins, Ethan - Aurora Herget Klacko, Brayden - Lockport Oak Prairie
|
17 |
Western Springs McClure |
18 |
Willowbrook Westview Hills |
19 |
Herscher Limestone |
20 |
Bergetz, Wolfgang - River Forest Roosevelt Jocson, Jonas - Vernon Hills Hawthorn North Schlitt, Carter - Green Oaks Oak Grove Eggers, Finny - Lake Forest Deer Path Sichlau, Sebastian - River Forest Roosevelt Clutter, Johnny - Deerfield Caruso Wynne, Ethan - River Forest Roosevelt
|
21 |
Bolingbrook Jane Addams |
22 |
Rock Falls |
23 |
Williamsville |
24 |
Ethridge, Parker - Manhattan Lawrence, Trey - Bradley Central Gentry, Jonah - Manhattan Denny, Greyson - Peotone Widinski, Peter - Peotone Brown, Atlas - Ottawa Shepherd Lewis, Jayden - Peotone
|
25 |
Channahon |
26 |
Effingham JHS |
27 |
Dunlap Valley MS |
28 |
Bostic, Cayden - Clinton Taylor, Joe - Clinton Schmid, Carter - Tolono Unity Dalton, Brayden - Clinton Tingley, Jason - Robinson Nuttall May, Jackson - Taylorville JHS Pasero, Kaden - Robinson Nuttall
|
29 |
Dunlap MS |
30 |
Lindenhurst Millburn MS |
31 |
Downs Tri-Valley |
32 |
Cordova, Erick - Mundelein Carl Sandburg Sweet, Aidan - Mundelein Carl Sandburg Wojtalewicz, Nick - Lake Zurich South Newell, Brandon - Mundelein Carl Sandburg Finley, Brogen - Island Lake Matthews Brosnan, Mason - Wheeling London Mohr, Carson - Wauconda
|
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split in 2012 into three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A. In 2023 it was split again into the current four classes of 1A, 2A, 3A and 4A.
How Class Split is Determined
|