2023 Boys Wrestling

2023 State Meet Rosters
Class AA
Please report any misspellings or incorrect grade level to the IESA office at 309-829-0114 or email amanda@iesa.org.

If an incorrect result has been listed, please contact the host school to make the correction.

Please report scratches by 12:00 noon Thursday, March 9, 2023.
Scratches received after this time will not be replaced.
School Weight Name Grade
Algonquin Heineman 75 Caden Morrison 6
95 Jake Steiner 8
275 Colin Stein 8
Alton 75 Jashyne Burnette 6
75 Austin Jones 7
Antioch 75 Cache Painter 7
80 Brody Smith 7
85 William Perkins 7
85 Cole Sanfilippo 6
95 Jacob Smith 8
105 Quinton Cohen 8
119 Chance Verden 8
135 Ricky Leukhardt 7
145 Porter Cramond 8
215 Ben Anderson 8
275 Jeremiah Wright 8
Arlington Heights South 75 Carlo Difalco 7
Arlington Heights Thomas 90 Owen Pham 8
95 Stone McKone 8
126 Nicolas Clint 8
126 Anthony Klikas 8
215 Diego Arceo 8
275 Joey Goduto 8
Barrington Prairie 85 Cael O'Donnell 7
90 Jonah Glazov 8
155 Joeseph Mueller 8
185 Esteban Hernandez 7
Barrington Station 75 Diego Ramirez 6
95 Hutch Stennett 7
Beach Park 80 Gabe Poyer 6
119 Dylan Solesky 7
185 Eddie Albarran 7
Bloomington Evans 70 Colton Bevers 6
105 Johnny Thomas 8
112 Brayden Manning 7
215 Zavian Turner 7
Bloomington JHS 65 Angel Lopez 7
65 Mason Tay 6
95 Cooper Bye 6
105 D'Camron King 8
126 Hayden Washum 8
135 Bobby Kaeb 7
275 Michael Bennett 8
Bolingbrook Humphrey 126 D'Andre Franco 7
185 Juelz Flores 8
Bolingbrook Jane Addams 85 Julian Paniagua-Ruiz 6
135 Mosiah Crenshaw 8
145 Logan Sogavo 8
167 Geno Vargas 8
215 Raymond George 8
275 Jonathan Washington 8
Bradley Central 95 Cullen Parks 8
215 Trenten Boudreau 8
Buffalo Grove Aptakisic 65 Sebastian Perez 5
112 Mikey Polyakov 8
Buffalo Grove Cooper 90 Mykola Shamray 7
215 Ha'keem Coleman 7
275 Ethan Lebron 7
Burlington Central 112 Eduardo Vences 8
135 Rj Perez 7
185 Logan Gibson 8
Cahokia Wirth 112 Hartless Holmon 8
185 Martez Williams 8
Cary 119 Jacob Hampton 8
Chatham Glenwood 65 Ryan Pelzek 6
145 Julian Rammelkamp 8
155 Eli Smith 8
185 Alfonzo Burrow 8
Collinsville 80 Connor Castens 7
Crystal Lake Beardsley 65 Tymen Robinson 7
155 Owen Satterlee 8
Crystal Lake Lundahl 80 Logan Aarseth 6
100 Cj Talbert 8
Decatur Stephen Decatur 135 Caleb Berg 8
DeKalb Huntley 65 Dionte Calhoun 6
70 Jayden Gianone 5
85 Jaden Bradley 8
85 Julian Hernandez 7
95 Brennan McCarter 7
135 Preston Kjell 7
215 Lucas Moncrief 7
275 Will Bryant 8
East Moline Glenview 155 Marshawn King 8
167 Alex Tapia 8
Frankfort Hickory Creek 135 Thomas Esposito 8
155 Jonathan Lowe 8
167 Justin Powers 8
Freeport 65 Leā€™darius Felton 6
65 Braxten Robertson 5
70 Mason Lehman 5
80 Kyler Paul-Brown 6
85 Jrue Montoya 6
90 Jisiah Jacobs 6
126 Blake Slusser 7
Galesburg JHS 112 Walker Maloy 8
215 Javier Torres 8
Geneseo MS 70 Trenton Kennedy 8
85 Emmett Hill 6
100 Finn Schaad 8
119 Harrison Hill 7
215 Colten Mooney 8
275 Joshua Stahl 8
Glen Ellyn Hadley 80 Ben Sallas 7
90 Aidan Ortega 8
105 Vince Schoettle 8
112 Ben Schoettle 8
126 Phin Codinha 8
Grayslake 65 Gianna Demarco 5
70 Gabe Arzer 5
70 Dominic Demarco 7
95 Landon Harper 7
100 Mason Carvajal 6
112 Trevor Hengl 8
135 Dylan Feltner 7
167 Grayson Lennon 8
Gurnee Viking 126 Kyle Miron 8
275 Sebastian Ayala 8
Harvard JHS 167 Blake Livdahl 8
Highland Park Northwood 119 Adrian Cohen 8
126 Danny Martinez 8
215 Daniel Derbedyenyev 8
Homer Glen Homer 65 Zain Askar 5
65 Logan Gusias 5
95 Ben Kaminski 7
100 Ben Likins 8
119 Christian Czerwinski 8
145 Dylan McKeown 7
145 Kaiden Yun 8
Ingleside Big Hollow 126 John Von Hoene 8
Jacksonville MS 112 Jacarveon Walton 7
119 Jordan Kholian 8
Joliet Hufford 65 Kayden Miller 6
135 Jasper Harper 7
Lake Forest Deer Path 70 Ryan Schacher 6
100 Charlie Biddle 8
105 Christopher Spehlmann 6
112 Aidan Carruthers 8
Lake in the Hills Marlowe 95 Tristan Abordo 7
126 Gavin Nischke 8
155 Waylon Theobold 8
Lake Zurich North 105 Robert Suvi 8
145 Edgar Bonilla8 8
167 Ivan Pantoja 8
185 Kelvin Luna 8
Lake Zurich South 126 Brock Rubicz 8
135 Rocco Dicanio 7
167 Jackson Lewdowski 7
Lemont Old Quarry 85 Ethan Bell 8
Libertyville Highland MS 85 Jake Shafer 8
100 Mary Minogue 8
105 Tyler Wuh 8
155 James Scanio 8
Lincoln JHS 112 Cameron Bell 8
145 Riley Eilertson 8
155 Braxton Eilertson 8
Lincolnshire Daniel Wright 75 Stefan Vihrov 6
90 Daniel Berdich 7
155 David Kupchenko 8
Loves Park Harlem 119 Jaydee Doke 8
155 Charlie Faulkner 8
Mahomet-Seymour 75 Grant Morphew 6
80 Gideon Hayter 8
90 Niko Truax 7
100 Liam Noonan 8
119 Beau Back 8
126 Talon Decker 8
145 Marco Casillas 7
185 Gabe Maya 8
275 Jayvon Tompkins 7
Mascoutah 100 Xavier Sonon-Hale 7
135 Sean Murphy 8
Mattoon 70 Creed Cole 7
75 Jaxtyn Howell 6
85 Memphys Howell 6
126 Brody Goonan 8
215 Mitchell Clapp 8
275 London Miller 8
McHenry MS 145 Evan Gengler 8
215 Brody Lidbury 8
McHenry Parkland 80 Justen Rivard 6
105 Nate Hunt 7
112 Carver Cohn 7
185 Collin McEnaney 7
Minooka 70 Justin Majewski 8
75 Cole Lemberg 6
80 Jaxson Roberts 6
85 Zackary Fronek 5
100 Mason Vogt 8
112 Ryan Alaimo 8
119 Nolan Skedel 8
145 Logan De Marco 7
155 Jack Arnold 8
167 Ben Rouskey 8
185 Derrick Pomatto 8
275 Jacob Pecka 7
Moline John Deere 75 Mathew Hoss 6
90 Collin Ledbetter 8
112 Weston Schradeya 7
Moline Wilson 95 David McDermott 7
105 Housseyn Ndiaye 8
105 Benjamin Tocco 7
145 Hassan Ndiaye 8
Morris GS 65 Parker Valentine 5
70 Ethan Breitweiser 5
80 Parker Barry 7
90 Paxton Valentine 8
100 Gunner Henke 8
112 Brock Claypool 8
185 Malachi Congo 7
Morton JHS 80 Trygg Herron 6
90 Noah Harris 8
95 Brock Mannino 8
100 Brody Watson 7
119 Lincoln Yerby 8
145 Colt McKee 8
155 Camden Tarter 7
167 Alex Dahmm 8
275 Andrew Abernathie 7
Mt. Prospect Lincoln 155 Sean Kane 8
Mt. Zion 65 Cooper Brammer 5
80 Maison Chandler 6
90 Canaan Trimble 6
100 Travon Street 8
105 Sammy Toth 7
155 Kalvin Becker 8
167 Riley Dalluge 8
185 Khilan Beckler 7
Mundelein Fremont 65 Luca Ciaccio 6
126 Mick Skyprek 7
Mundelein West Oak 167 Sladen Poutre 8
185 Will Pasquier 8
New Lenox Liberty 70 Declan Kern 5
75 Finley Fifer 7
Normal Chiddix 70 Lucas Dodd 7
Normal Kingsley 70 Evan Kuhlman 6
85 Bryce Kuhlman 7
95 Mason Soney 7
135 Daniel Bourbulas 8
215 Ryan Trent 8
Northbrook Maple 70 Mateo Odiotti 6
90 Eli Brown 7
100 Lucas Goldman 6
119 Ariella Dobin 8
135 Isaac Johnson 8
155 Bryce Kopinski 7
Quincy 85 Clayton McClelland 7
90 Charles Ray 7
95 Derik Lohmeyer 7
105 Dairean Brooks 7
119 Cooper Kamm 8
126 Brylin Hill 7
167 Ryland Bloyd 8
167 Alex Wells 8
215 Noah Wells 8
Rock Island Edison 90 Henry Miller 6
100 Tyquez Hudson 8
135 Josias Bolinger 8
135 Josiah Long 8
145 Travion Ruff 8
185 Co Co Htoo 7
Rock Island Washington 70 Daiton Reed 5
75 Angelo Parker 7
80 Lanell McNeal 7
119 Emmanuel McClain 8
126 Cameron Foley 8
145 Gavin Derudder 8
185 Rowan Stockwell 8
Rockford Eisenhower 90 Saya Hongmoungkhoune 7
167 Kane Phommarath 8
Rockford Flinn 100 Shawn Foltz 6
105 David Cannon 7
Romeoville Lukancic 95 Pedro Hernandez 7
135 Jaedon Calderon 8
185 Daneil Dalach 8
Round Lake Magee 65 Layla Shelton 6
145 Narciso Gonzalez 8
275 Emmanuel Gutierrez 8
Round Lake MS 112 Mycol Cochran 7
145 Jaquan Jamerson 8
215 Darrius Billups 8
Shorewood Troy 70 Calihan Weber 5
75 Casey Koerner 8
85 Logan Hudson 7
90 Austin Latarewicz 5
100 Michael Murphy 8
105 Regan Pastori 7
105 Coehn Weber 8
119 Joseph Pedrosa 8
155 Colton Coughlen 7
215 Jacob Tyderek 7
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North 75 Jake Pechter 6
95 Tony Lopez 7
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South 80 Bradley Delisio 5
Washington Beverly Manor 85 Sage Davis 8
Wheeling Holmes 80 TJ Emery 7
Woodridge Jefferson 80 Tanner Stone 7
105 Jadon Dinwiddie 8
112 Brendan Lynch 8
119 Christian Chiarelli 7
167 Noah Green 8
275 Chris Cali 8
Woodstock Creekside 167 Jaxson Hanson 8
275 George Kordopitoulas 8
Woodstock Northwood 75 Olin Wiedel 6

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys wrestling in 1980. There was one class of wrestling until 2019 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
DICK's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Mikasa Sports
Reinstein Quizbowl
GoFan
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Cubby Hole
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2023 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.