2023 Boys Wrestling

2023 State Meet Brackets
Class AA
65 Pounds
First Round
Tymen Robinson, 7, Crystal Lake Beardsley
Cooper Brammer, 5, Mt. Zion
 
Gianna Demarco, 5, Grayslake
Kayden Miller, 6, Joliet Hufford
 
Ryan Pelzek, 6, Chatham Glenwood
Leā€™darius Felton, 6, Freeport
 
Zain Askar, 5, Homer Glen Homer
Layla Shelton, 6, Round Lake Magee
 

Parker Valentine, 5, Morris GS
Sebastian Perez, 5, Buffalo Grove Aptakisic
 
Braxten Robertson, 5, Freeport
Angel Lopez, 7, Bloomington JHS
 
Luca Ciaccio, 6, Mundelein Fremont
Logan Gusias, 5, Homer Glen Homer
 
Mason Tay, 6, Bloomington JHS
Dionte Calhoun, 6, DeKalb Huntley
70 Pounds
First Round
Trenton Kennedy, 8, Geneseo MS
Gabe Arzer, 5, Grayslake
 
Justin Majewski, 8, Minooka
Evan Kuhlman, 6, Normal Kingsley
 
Dominic Demarco, 7, Grayslake
Mason Lehman, 5, Freeport
 
Colton Bevers, 6, Bloomington Evans
Ethan Breitweiser, 5, Morris GS
 

Creed Cole, 7, Mattoon
Declan Kern, 5, New Lenox Liberty
 
Jayden Gianone, 5, DeKalb Huntley
Mateo Odiotti, 6, Northbrook Maple
 
Calihan Weber, 5, Shorewood Troy
Lucas Dodd, 7, Normal Chiddix
 
Ryan Schacher, 6, Lake Forest Deer Path
Daiton Reed, 5, Rock Island Washington
75 Pounds
First Round
Jaxtyn Howell, 6, Mattoon
Finley Fifer, 7, New Lenox Liberty
 
Caden Morrison, 6, Algonquin Heineman
Cache Painter, 7, Antioch
 
Cole Lemberg, 6, Minooka
Jashyne Burnette, 6, Alton
 
Diego Ramirez, 6, Barrington Station
Olin Wiedel, 6, Woodstock Northwood
 

Jake Pechter, 6, Vernon Hills Hawthorn North
Mathew Hoss, 6, Moline John Deere
 
Austin Jones, 7, Alton
Carlo Difalco, 7, Arlington Heights South
 
Angelo Parker, 7, Rock Island Washington
Stefan Vihrov, 6, Lincolnshire Daniel Wright
 
Casey Koerner, 8, Shorewood Troy
Grant Morphew, 6, Mahomet-Seymour
80 Pounds
First Round
Tanner Stone, 7, Woodridge Jefferson
Connor Castens, 7, Collinsville
 
Brody Smith, 7, Antioch
Justen Rivard, 6, McHenry Parkland
 
Gideon Hayter, 8, Mahomet-Seymour
Ben Sallas, 7, Glen Ellyn Hadley
 
Kyler Paul-Brown, 6, Freeport
TJ Emery, 7, Wheeling Holmes
 

Lanell McNeal, 7, Rock Island Washington
Bradley Delisio, 5, Vernon Hills Hawthorn South
 
Parker Barry, 7, Morris GS
Trygg Herron, 6, Morton JHS
 
Gabe Poyer, 6, Beach Park
Logan Aarseth, 6, Crystal Lake Lundahl
 
Maison Chandler, 6, Mt. Zion
Jaxson Roberts, 6, Minooka
85 Pounds
First Round
Jake Shafer, 8, Libertyville Highland MS
Zackary Fronek, 5, Minooka
 
Bryce Kuhlman, 7, Normal Kingsley
Emmett Hill, 6, Geneseo MS
 
Ethan Bell, 8, Lemont Old Quarry
Cole Sanfilippo, 6, Antioch
 
Julian Hernandez, 7, DeKalb Huntley
Clayton McClelland, 7, Quincy
 

Jaden Bradley, 8, DeKalb Huntley
Sage Davis, 8, Washington Beverly Manor
 
William Perkins, 7, Antioch
Julian Paniagua-Ruiz, 6, Bolingbrook Jane Addams
 
Memphys Howell, 6, Mattoon
Jrue Montoya, 6, Freeport
 
Logan Hudson, 7, Shorewood Troy
Cael O'Donnell, 7, Barrington Prairie
90 Pounds
First Round
Noah Harris, 8, Morton JHS
Aidan Ortega, 8, Glen Ellyn Hadley
 
Collin Ledbetter, 8, Moline John Deere
Daniel Berdich, 7, Lincolnshire Daniel Wright
 
Paxton Valentine, 8, Morris GS
Niko Truax, 7, Mahomet-Seymour
 
Jonah Glazov, 8, Barrington Prairie
Henry Miller, 6, Rock Island Edison
 

Mykola Shamray, 7, Buffalo Grove Cooper
Jisiah Jacobs, 6, Freeport
 
Canaan Trimble, 6, Mt. Zion
Owen Pham, 8, Arlington Heights Thomas
 
Saya Hongmoungkhoune, 7, Rockford Eisenhower
Eli Brown, 7, Northbrook Maple
 
Austin Latarewicz, 5, Shorewood Troy
Charles Ray, 7, Quincy
95 Pounds
First Round
Ben Kaminski, 7, Homer Glen Homer
Brennan McCarter, 7, DeKalb Huntley
 
Brock Mannino, 8, Morton JHS
Tony Lopez, 7, Vernon Hills Hawthorn North
 
Jake Steiner, 8, Algonquin Heineman
Cullen Parks, 8, Bradley Central
 
Landon Harper, 7, Grayslake
Derik Lohmeyer, 7, Quincy
 

Jacob Smith, 8, Antioch
Cooper Bye, 6, Bloomington JHS
 
Pedro Hernandez, 7, Romeoville Lukancic
Tristan Abordo, 7, Lake in the Hills Marlowe
 
Mason Soney, 7, Normal Kingsley
Hutch Stennett, 7, Barrington Station
 
David McDermott, 7, Moline Wilson
Stone McKone, 8, Arlington Heights Thomas
100 Pounds
First Round
Mason Carvajal, 6, Grayslake
Gunner Henke, 8, Morris GS
 
Tyquez Hudson, 8, Rock Island Edison
Travon Street, 8, Mt. Zion
 
Mason Vogt, 8, Minooka
Mary Minogue, 8, Libertyville Highland MS
 
Xavier Sonon-Hale, 7, Mascoutah
Finn Schaad, 8, Geneseo MS
 

Brody Watson, 7, Morton JHS
Shawn Foltz, 6, Rockford Flinn
 
Lucas Goldman, 6, Northbrook Maple
Ben Likins, 8, Homer Glen Homer
 
Cj Talbert, 8, Crystal Lake Lundahl
Liam Noonan, 8, Mahomet-Seymour
 
Michael Murphy, 8, Shorewood Troy
Charlie Biddle, 8, Lake Forest Deer Path
105 Pounds
First Round
Coehn Weber, 8, Shorewood Troy
D'Camron King, 8, Bloomington JHS
 
Robert Suvi, 8, Lake Zurich North
David Cannon, 7, Rockford Flinn
 
Johnny Thomas, 8, Bloomington Evans
Regan Pastori, 7, Shorewood Troy
 
Benjamin Tocco, 7, Moline Wilson
Quinton Cohen, 8, Antioch
 

Housseyn Ndiaye, 8, Moline Wilson
Christopher Spehlmann, 6, Lake Forest Deer Path
 
Jadon Dinwiddie, 8, Woodridge Jefferson
Dairean Brooks, 7, Quincy
 
Tyler Wuh, 8, Libertyville Highland MS
Nate Hunt, 7, McHenry Parkland
 
Sammy Toth, 7, Mt. Zion
Vince Schoettle, 8, Glen Ellyn Hadley
112 Pounds
First Round
Brayden Manning, 7, Bloomington Evans
Mycol Cochran, 7, Round Lake MS
 
Ryan Alaimo, 8, Minooka
Weston Schradeya, 7, Moline John Deere
 
Mikey Polyakov, 8, Buffalo Grove Aptakisic
Cameron Bell, 8, Lincoln JHS
 
Eduardo Vences, 8, Burlington Central
Ben Schoettle, 8, Glen Ellyn Hadley
 

Carver Cohn, 7, McHenry Parkland
Brendan Lynch, 8, Woodridge Jefferson
 
Hartless Holmon, 8, Cahokia Wirth
Trevor Hengl, 8, Grayslake
 
Brock Claypool, 8, Morris GS
Walker Maloy, 8, Galesburg JHS
 
Aidan Carruthers, 8, Lake Forest Deer Path
Jacarveon Walton, 7, Jacksonville MS
119 Pounds
First Round
Emmanuel McClain, 8, Rock Island Washington
Nolan Skedel, 8, Minooka
 
Dylan Solesky, 7, Beach Park
Jordan Kholian, 8, Jacksonville MS
 
Christian Czerwinski, 8, Homer Glen Homer
Jaydee Doke, 8, Loves Park Harlem
 
Beau Back, 8, Mahomet-Seymour
Chance Verden, 8, Antioch
 

Cooper Kamm, 8, Quincy
Ariella Dobin, 8, Northbrook Maple
 
Jacob Hampton, 8, Cary
Joseph Pedrosa, 8, Shorewood Troy
 
Adrian Cohen, 8, Highland Park Northwood
Lincoln Yerby, 8, Morton JHS
 
Christian Chiarelli, 7, Woodridge Jefferson
Harrison Hill, 7, Geneseo MS
126 Pounds
First Round
Gavin Nischke, 8, Lake in the Hills Marlowe
Brock Rubicz, 8, Lake Zurich South
 
Nicolas Clint, 8, Arlington Heights Thomas
Brody Goonan, 8, Mattoon
 
Danny Martinez, 8, Highland Park Northwood
Cameron Foley, 8, Rock Island Washington
 
Brylin Hill, 7, Quincy
Phin Codinha, 8, Glen Ellyn Hadley
 

Talon Decker, 8, Mahomet-Seymour
D'Andre Franco, 7, Bolingbrook Humphrey
 
John Von Hoene, 8, Ingleside Big Hollow
Mick Skyprek, 7, Mundelein Fremont
 
Anthony Klikas, 8, Arlington Heights Thomas
Hayden Washum, 8, Bloomington JHS
 
Kyle Miron, 8, Gurnee Viking
Blake Slusser, 7, Freeport
135 Pounds
First Round
Sean Murphy, 8, Mascoutah
Josias Bolinger, 8, Rock Island Edison
 
Isaac Johnson, 8, Northbrook Maple
Thomas Esposito, 8, Frankfort Hickory Creek
 
Rj Perez, 7, Burlington Central
Daniel Bourbulas, 8, Normal Kingsley
 
Jasper Harper, 7, Joliet Hufford
Dylan Feltner, 7, Grayslake
 

Jaedon Calderon, 8, Romeoville Lukancic
Ricky Leukhardt, 7, Antioch
 
Caleb Berg, 8, Decatur Stephen Decatur
Josiah Long, 8, Rock Island Edison
 
Rocco Dicanio, 7, Lake Zurich South
Mosiah Crenshaw, 8, Bolingbrook Jane Addams
 
Preston Kjell, 7, DeKalb Huntley
Bobby Kaeb, 7, Bloomington JHS
145 Pounds
First Round
Jaquan Jamerson, 8, Round Lake MS
Travion Ruff, 8, Rock Island Edison
 
Dylan McKeown, 7, Homer Glen Homer
Julian Rammelkamp, 8, Chatham Glenwood
 
Gavin Derudder, 8, Rock Island Washington
Porter Cramond, 8, Antioch
 
Colt McKee, 8, Morton JHS
Kaiden Yun, 8, Homer Glen Homer
 

Marco Casillas, 7, Mahomet-Seymour
Logan Sogavo, 8, Bolingbrook Jane Addams
 
Narciso Gonzalez, 8, Round Lake Magee
Hassan Ndiaye, 8, Moline Wilson
 
Logan De Marco, 7, Minooka
Riley Eilertson, 8, Lincoln JHS
 
Evan Gengler, 8, McHenry MS
Edgar Bonilla8, 8, Lake Zurich North
155 Pounds
First Round
Owen Satterlee, 8, Crystal Lake Beardsley
Jonathan Lowe, 8, Frankfort Hickory Creek
 
Braxton Eilertson, 8, Lincoln JHS
David Kupchenko, 8, Lincolnshire Daniel Wright
 
Jack Arnold, 8, Minooka
Marshawn King, 8, East Moline Glenview
 
Bryce Kopinski, 7, Northbrook Maple
Eli Smith, 8, Chatham Glenwood
 

James Scanio, 8, Libertyville Highland MS
Camden Tarter, 7, Morton JHS
 
Charlie Faulkner, 8, Loves Park Harlem
Sean Kane, 8, Mt. Prospect Lincoln
 
Kalvin Becker, 8, Mt. Zion
Joeseph Mueller, 8, Barrington Prairie
 
Colton Coughlen, 7, Shorewood Troy
Waylon Theobold, 8, Lake in the Hills Marlowe
167 Pounds
First Round
Grayson Lennon, 8, Grayslake
Alex Tapia, 8, East Moline Glenview
 
Riley Dalluge, 8, Mt. Zion
Ben Rouskey, 8, Minooka
 
Blake Livdahl, 8, Harvard JHS
Jackson Lewdowski, 7, Lake Zurich South
 
Geno Vargas, 8, Bolingbrook Jane Addams
Alex Wells, 8, Quincy
 

Noah Green, 8, Woodridge Jefferson
Ryland Bloyd, 8, Quincy
 
Sladen Poutre, 8, Mundelein West Oak
Kane Phommarath, 8, Rockford Eisenhower
 
Alex Dahmm, 8, Morton JHS
Justin Powers, 8, Frankfort Hickory Creek
 
Jaxson Hanson, 8, Woodstock Creekside
Ivan Pantoja, 8, Lake Zurich North
185 Pounds
First Round
Logan Gibson, 8, Burlington Central
Juelz Flores, 8, Bolingbrook Humphrey
 
Esteban Hernandez, 7, Barrington Prairie
Gabe Maya, 8, Mahomet-Seymour
 
Derrick Pomatto, 8, Minooka
Co Co Htoo, 7, Rock Island Edison
 
Martez Williams, 8, Cahokia Wirth
Kelvin Luna, 8, Lake Zurich North
 

Alfonzo Burrow, 8, Chatham Glenwood
Eddie Albarran, 7, Beach Park
 
Collin McEnaney, 7, McHenry Parkland
Daneil Dalach, 8, Romeoville Lukancic
 
Will Pasquier, 8, Mundelein West Oak
Khilan Beckler, 7, Mt. Zion
 
Malachi Congo, 7, Morris GS
Rowan Stockwell, 8, Rock Island Washington
215 Pounds
First Round
Mitchell Clapp, 8, Mattoon
Daniel Derbedyenyev, 8, Highland Park Northwood
 
Brody Lidbury, 8, McHenry MS
Raymond George, 8, Bolingbrook Jane Addams
 
Ha'keem Coleman, 7, Buffalo Grove Cooper
Zavian Turner, 7, Bloomington Evans
 
Trenten Boudreau, 8, Bradley Central
Lucas Moncrief, 7, DeKalb Huntley
 

Diego Arceo, 8, Arlington Heights Thomas
Javier Torres, 8, Galesburg JHS
 
Noah Wells, 8, Quincy
Darrius Billups, 8, Round Lake MS
 
Colten Mooney, 8, Geneseo MS
Jacob Tyderek, 7, Shorewood Troy
 
Ben Anderson, 8, Antioch
Ryan Trent, 8, Normal Kingsley
275 Pounds
First Round
Michael Bennett, 8, Bloomington JHS
Ethan Lebron, 7, Buffalo Grove Cooper
 
Chris Cali, 8, Woodridge Jefferson
Joshua Stahl, 8, Geneseo MS
 
Jeremiah Wright, 8, Antioch
Andrew Abernathie, 7, Morton JHS
 
Will Bryant, 8, DeKalb Huntley
Jacob Pecka, 7, Minooka
 

George Kordopitoulas, 8, Woodstock Creekside
Joey Goduto, 8, Arlington Heights Thomas
 
London Miller, 8, Mattoon
Emmanuel Gutierrez, 8, Round Lake Magee
 
Jonathan Washington, 8, Bolingbrook Jane Addams
Colin Stein, 8, Algonquin Heineman
 
Sebastian Ayala, 8, Gurnee Viking
Jayvon Tompkins, 7, Mahomet-Seymour

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys wrestling in 1980. There was one class of wrestling until 2019 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
DICK's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Mikasa Sports
Reinstein Quizbowl
GoFan
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Cubby Hole
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2023 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.