IESA Boys Basketball
2019 Class 7-3A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 442   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 67/129/272   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host   |   Coed = Coed Approved
Sectional 1
@ Wheaton Christian
Host: Winfield Wheaton Christian
Date: Friday, February 1, 2019
Regional 1
Calumet City Schrum   
Dolton Lincoln   
Dolton Roosevelt   
Glenwood Brookwood   
Lansing Heritage   
Sauk Village Rickover   
South Holland McKinley   
 
Regional 2
Calumet Park Calumet   
Chicago Frances Xavier Warde   
Crest Hill Richland   
Dixmoor Rosa Parks   
Lockport Kelvin Grove   
Rockford Marshall   
Winfield Wheaton Christian   
 
Sectional 2
@ Iroquois West Middle School
Host: Onarga Iroquois West
Date: Thursday, January 31, 2019
Regional 3
Beecher   
Clifton Nash   
Kankakee Bishop McNamara   
Momence JHS   
Onarga Iroquois West   
Peotone   
Watseka Glenn Raymond   
 
Regional 4
Braidwood Reed-Custer   
Forrest Prairie Central   
Herscher Limestone   
Morris GS   
Morris Saratoga   
Pontiac JHS   
Wilmington   
 
Sectional 3
@ Washington Middle School
Host: Washington MS
Date: Thursday, January 31, 2019
Regional 5
El Paso-Gridley   
Eureka   
Germantown Hills   
Metamora GS   
Peru Parkside   
Spring Valley Kennedy   
Wenona Fieldcrest   
 
Regional 6
Green Valley Midwest Central   
Mackinaw Dee-Mack   
Stanford Olympia   
Tremont   
Washington Beverly Manor   
Washington Central   
Washington MS   
 
Sectional 4
@ Farmington Central Jr HS
Host: Farmington Central
Date: Friday, February 1, 2019
Regional 7
Chillicothe   
Creve Coeur Parkview   
Dunlap Valley MS   
Farmington Central   
Glasford Illini Bluffs   
Mossville   
Peoria Quest   
 
Regional 8
Avon Abingdon Avon   
Joy Mercer County   
Knoxville JHS   
Monmouth United   
Monmouth-Roseville JHS   
Orion   
Sherrard JHS   
Taylor Ridge Rockridge   
 




IESA Boys Basketball 2019 Class 7-3A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ St. Joseph Middle School
Host: St. Joseph
Date: Thursday, January 31, 2019
Regional 9
Danville Oakwood   
Georgetown Mary Miller   
Hoopeston Area   
Paxton-Buckley-Loda   
St. Joseph   
Tolono Unity   
Westville JHS   
 
Regional 10
Argenta-Oreana   
Downs Tri-Valley   
Gibson City GCMS   
Heyworth   
Maroa-Forsyth   
Monticello   
Warrensburg-Latham   
 
Sectional 6
@ Havana Junior High
Host: Havana
Date: Thursday, January 31, 2019
Regional 11
Athens   
Havana   
Lincoln JHS   
Petersburg PORTA JHS   
Riverton   
Williamsville   
 
Regional 12
Beardstown MS   
Camp Point Central   
New Berlin JHS   
Pittsfield Pikeland   
Pleasant Plains   
Quincy St. Peter    (Co-op)
Rushville Schuyler Industry   
 
Sectional 7
@ Marshall Junior High Gym
Host: Marshall JHS
Date: Thursday, January 31, 2019
Regional 13
Arthur    (Co-op)
Paris Mayo   
Shelbyville Moulton   
Sullivan   
Toledo Cumberland   
Tuscola East Prairie   
 
Regional 14
Bridgeport Red Hill   
Lawrenceville Parkview   
Marshall JHS   
Newton Jasper County   
Robinson Nuttall   
Teutopolis   
 
Sectional 8
@ Pana Junior High
Host: Pana JHS
Date: Thursday, January 31, 2019
Regional 15
Auburn JHS at Divernon   
Greenville   
Hillsboro   
Litchfield   
Macon Meridian   
Pana JHS   
Vandalia    (Co-op)
 
Regional 16
Carlinville   
East Alton MS   
Gillespie   
Girard North Mac   
Piasa Southwestern   
Staunton   
Wood River Lewis & Clark   
 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association