IESA Boys Basketball
2019 Class 7-4A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 442   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 67/129/272   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host   |   Coed = Coed Approved
Sectional 1
@ Challand Middle School Athletic Center
Host: Sterling Challand
Date: Thursday, January 31, 2019
Regional 1
Algonquin Heineman   
Barrington Prairie   
Barrington Station   
Batavia Rotolo   
Lake in the Hills Marlowe   
Sandwich   
Zion Central   
 
Regional 2
Loves Park Harlem   
Rockford Eisenhower   
Rockford Flinn   
Rockford Kennedy   
Rockford Lincoln   
Rockford RESA   
Rockford West   
Sterling Challand   
 
Sectional 2
@ Prairie-Hills Junior High SchoolD
Host: Markham Prairie-Hills
Date: Friday, February 1, 2019
Regional 3
Bellwood Roosevelt   
Cicero Unity   
Harvey Brooks   
Markham Prairie-Hills   
Maywood Irving   
Robbins Kellar   
 
Regional 4
Bolingbrook Brooks   
Bolingbrook Humphrey   
Bolingbrook Jane Addams   
Homer Glen Homer   
Romeoville Lukancic   
Romeoville Martinez   
Woodridge Jefferson   
 
Sectional 3
@ Colin Powell Middle School
Host: Matteson Colin Powell
Date: Friday, February 1, 2019
Regional 5
Calumet City Dolton 149   
Chicago Heights Washington   
Country Club Hills Southwood   
Flossmoor Parker   
Homewood Hart   
Lansing Memorial   
Phoenix Coolidge   
 
Regional 6
Frankfort Hickory Creek   
Frankfort Summit Hill   
Matteson Colin Powell   
Matteson Huth    (Co-op)
Park Forest Obama STA    (Co-op) (Coed)
Steger Columbia   
University Park Crete Monee   
 
Sectional 4
@ Liberty Junior High School
Host: New Lenox Liberty
Date: Friday, February 1, 2019
Regional 7
Joliet Dirksen   
Joliet Gompers   
Joliet Hufford   
Joliet Washington   
Lockport Oak Prairie   
Mokena   
New Lenox Liberty   
New Lenox Martino   
 
Regional 8
Channahon   
Minooka   
Ottawa Shepherd   
Plano   
Shorewood Troy   
Streator Northlawn   
Yorkville   
 




IESA Boys Basketball 2019 Class 7-4A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ Manteno Middle School
Host: Manteno
Date: Thursday, January 31, 2019
Regional 9
Bourbonnais UGC   
Bradley Central   
Coal City   
Kankakee JHS   
Manhattan   
Manteno   
 
Regional 10
Champaign Edison   
Champaign Franklin   
Champaign Jefferson   
Danville North Ridge   
Mahomet-Seymour   
Rantoul Eater   
Urbana MS   
 
Sectional 6
@ Morton Junior High School
Host: Morton JHS
Date: Thursday, January 31, 2019
Regional 11
Bloomington Evans   
Bloomington JHS   
Clinton   
Normal Chiddix   
Normal Kingsley   
Normal Parkside   
 
Regional 12
Canton Ingersoll   
Dunlap MS   
East Peoria Central   
Macomb   
Morton JHS   
Pekin Broadmoor   
Pekin Edison   
 
Sectional 7
@ Springfield Grant Middle School
Host: Springfield Grant
Date: Thursday, January 31, 2019
Regional 13
Charleston   
Decatur Jefferson   
Decatur Stephen Decatur   
Effingham JHS   
Mattoon   
Mt. Zion   
 
Regional 14
Rochester   
Springfield Franklin   
Springfield Grant   
Springfield Jefferson   
Springfield Lincoln    (Co-op)
Springfield Washington    (Co-op)
Taylorville JHS   
 
Sectional 8
@ Trimpe Middle School
Host: Bethalto Trimpe
Date: Thursday, January 31, 2019
Regional 15
Alton   
Bethalto Trimpe   
Chatham Glenwood   
Jacksonville MS   
Jerseyville Community   
Quincy   
Roxana   
 
Regional 16
Cahokia Wirth   
East St. Louis Clark   
East St. Louis Lincoln   
Edwardsville Liberty   
Edwardsville Lincoln   
Granite City Coolidge   
 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association