2019 Class 7-4A Regional Assignments
|
Sectional 1
@ Challand Middle School Athletic Center
|
Host: Sterling Challand
Date: Thursday, January 31, 2019
|
Regional 1 |
BRACKET |
Algonquin Heineman
Barrington Prairie
Barrington Station
Batavia Rotolo
Lake in the Hills Marlowe
Sandwich
Zion Central
|
|
Regional 2 |
BRACKET |
Loves Park Harlem
Rockford Eisenhower
Rockford Flinn
Rockford Kennedy
Rockford Lincoln
Rockford RESA
Rockford West
Sterling Challand
|
|
Sectional 2
@ Prairie-Hills Junior High SchoolD
|
Host: Markham Prairie-Hills
Date: Friday, February 1, 2019
|
Regional 3 |
BRACKET |
Bellwood Roosevelt
Cicero Unity
Harvey Brooks
Markham Prairie-Hills
Maywood Irving
Robbins Kellar
|
|
Regional 4 |
BRACKET |
Bolingbrook Brooks
Bolingbrook Humphrey
Bolingbrook Jane Addams
Homer Glen Homer
Romeoville Lukancic
Romeoville Martinez
Woodridge Jefferson
|
|
Sectional 3
@ Colin Powell Middle School
|
Host: Matteson Colin Powell
Date: Friday, February 1, 2019
|
Regional 5 |
BRACKET |
Calumet City Dolton 149
Chicago Heights Washington
Country Club Hills Southwood
Flossmoor Parker
Homewood Hart
Lansing Memorial
Phoenix Coolidge
|
|
Regional 6 |
BRACKET |
Frankfort Hickory Creek
Frankfort Summit Hill
Matteson Colin Powell
Matteson Huth
(Co-op)
Park Forest Obama STA
(Co-op)
(Coed)
Steger Columbia
University Park Crete Monee
|
|
Sectional 4
@ Liberty Junior High School
|
Host: New Lenox Liberty
Date: Friday, February 1, 2019
|
Regional 7 |
BRACKET |
Joliet Dirksen
Joliet Gompers
Joliet Hufford
Joliet Washington
Lockport Oak Prairie
Mokena
New Lenox Liberty
New Lenox Martino
|
|
Regional 8 |
BRACKET |
Channahon
Minooka
Ottawa Shepherd
Plano
Shorewood Troy
Streator Northlawn
Yorkville
|
|
|
IESA Boys Basketball 2019 Class 7-4A Regional Assignments |
Sectional 5
@ Manteno Middle School
|
Host: Manteno
Date: Thursday, January 31, 2019
|
Regional 9 |
BRACKET |
Bourbonnais UGC
Bradley Central
Coal City
Kankakee JHS
Manhattan
Manteno
|
|
Regional 10 |
BRACKET |
Champaign Edison
Champaign Franklin
Champaign Jefferson
Danville North Ridge
Mahomet-Seymour
Rantoul Eater
Urbana MS
|
|
Sectional 6
@ Morton Junior High School
|
Host: Morton JHS
Date: Thursday, January 31, 2019
|
Regional 11 |
BRACKET |
Bloomington Evans
Bloomington JHS
Clinton
Normal Chiddix
Normal Kingsley
Normal Parkside
|
|
Regional 12 |
BRACKET |
Canton Ingersoll
Dunlap MS
East Peoria Central
Macomb
Morton JHS
Pekin Broadmoor
Pekin Edison
|
|
Sectional 7
@ Springfield Grant Middle School
|
Host: Springfield Grant
Date: Thursday, January 31, 2019
|
Regional 13 |
BRACKET |
Charleston
Decatur Jefferson
Decatur Stephen Decatur
Effingham JHS
Mattoon
Mt. Zion
|
|
Regional 14 |
BRACKET |
Rochester
Springfield Franklin
Springfield Grant
Springfield Jefferson
Springfield Lincoln
(Co-op)
Springfield Washington
(Co-op)
Taylorville JHS
|
|
Sectional 8
@ Trimpe Middle School
|
Host: Bethalto Trimpe
Date: Thursday, January 31, 2019
|
Regional 15 |
BRACKET |
Alton
Bethalto Trimpe
Chatham Glenwood
Jacksonville MS
Jerseyville Community
Quincy
Roxana
|
|
Regional 16 |
BRACKET |
Cahokia Wirth
East St. Louis Clark
East St. Louis Lincoln
Edwardsville Liberty
Edwardsville Lincoln
Granite City Coolidge
|
|
|
Class History
From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A
(Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|