Why Your School Should Become a Member
FanZone
Activities
Sportsmanship Center
Resources

Illinois High School Association
National Federation of State High School Associations
NFHS Learning Center
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
IESA Track & Field
2012 Class AA State Meet Individual Results
Girls Class 8AA Results
Last updated 5/19/2012 5:41:44 PM
Girls 100 Meter Dash 8th Girls
AT Girls:   12.36   *   2009    Aaliyah Brown, Matteson Huth 
Class 8AA Girls:   12.36   +   2009    Aaliyah Brown, Matteson Huth 
Preliminaries
Place Name School Mark H
1 Hannah Cohn Flossmoor Parker 12.81 4
2 Kayla Hylton Frankfort Summit Hill 12.83 2
3 Phelicia Williams East St. Louis Lincoln 13.18 3
4 Kayla Caffey Matteson Colin Powell 13.21 1
5 India Lee Matteson Colin Powell 13.30 5
6 Tia McCarty Williamsville 13.35 6
7 Lizzie Rupkey Monticello 13.24 4
8 Sharon Mainor Champaign Jefferson 13.35 1
9 Carlynn Scott Gurnee Viking 13.46 6
10 Rebecca Downs Auburn JHS at Divernon 13.48 5
10 Vinecia Cookwood East St. Louis Lincoln 13.48 2
12 Destiny Smith Monmouth-Roseville JHS 13.89 3
13 Isabella Murin Lake Zurich South 13.46 4
14 Stacia Lee Decatur Jefferson 13.47 6
15 Kristina Rivera Effingham JHS 13.48 6
16 Kristine Bourg Shorewood Troy 13.49 5
17 Chrishauna Greenleaf Dixmoor Rosa Parks 13.53 4
17 Domonique Sails Rock Falls 13.53 2
19 Ariah Dix Bloomington JHS 13.61 2
20 Alison Beeman Island Lake Matthews 13.73 4
20 McKendra Barthelme Newton Jasper County 13.73 1
22 Thomeisha Woodson Quincy 13.74 2
23 Lauren Goff Sycamore 13.75 4
24 Alexis Duehr Antioch 13.76 2
25 Heyven Divinere Belvidere Central 13.80 5
25 Olivia Galor Sugar Grove Harter 13.80 6
27 Kassadee Ifft Forrest Prairie Central 13.83 5
28 Alexis Grieves Germantown Hills 13.91 3
29 Jessica Skudlarek Mt. Prospect Lincoln 13.94 3
30 Abby Happ Peru Parkside 14.03 5
30 Savina Fischer Morton JHS 14.03 3
32 Alison Denson Normal Parkside 14.05 6
33 Caitlyn Coyne McHenry Parkland 14.08 3
34 Carolyn Ryan Arlington Heights South 14.10 4
35 Becca Rabs Buffalo Grove Cooper 14.11 6
36 Kellyn Maynard Paxton-Buckley-Loda 14.15 1
37 Ariel Blodgett Havana 14.16 1
37 Lisa Swanepoel Bourbonnais UGC 14.16 5
37 Shannon Long Sterling Challand 14.16 6
40 Sydney Shubert Canton Ingersoll 14.21 1
41 Megan Caldwell Channahon 14.24 3
-- Genisis Williams Calumet City Dirksen -- 1
-- Riley Zantia Kankakee JHS -- 2
Semi-Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Kayla Hylton Frankfort Summit Hill 12.67 2
2 Hannah Cohn Flossmoor Parker 12.91 1
3 Phelicia Williams East St. Louis Lincoln 13.08 2
4 Kayla Caffey Matteson Colin Powell 13.24 1
5 Stacia Lee Decatur Jefferson 13.22 2
6 Sharon Mainor Champaign Jefferson 13.31 1
7 Lizzie Rupkey Monticello 13.24 2
8 India Lee Matteson Colin Powell 13.41 1
9 Tia McCarty Williamsville 13.25 2
10 Vinecia Cookwood East St. Louis Lincoln 13.39 2
11 Kristina Rivera Effingham JHS 13.42 2
12 Isabella Murin Lake Zurich South 13.46 1
13 Rebecca Downs Auburn JHS at Divernon 13.49 2
14 Kristine Bourg Shorewood Troy 13.53 1
15 Carlynn Scott Gurnee Viking 13.60 1
16 Destiny Smith Monmouth-Roseville JHS 13.90 1
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Kayla Hylton Frankfort Summit Hill 12.80 1
2 Hannah Cohn Flossmoor Parker 12.93 1
3 Phelicia Williams East St. Louis Lincoln 13.30 1
4 Kayla Caffey Matteson Colin Powell 13.32 1
5 Sharon Mainor Champaign Jefferson 13.37 1
6 India Lee Matteson Colin Powell 13.38 1
7 Stacia Lee Decatur Jefferson 13.48 1
8 Lizzie Rupkey Monticello 13.62 1
Girls 200 Meter Dash 8th Girls
AT Girls:   25.25   *   2010    Brittny Ellis, Gurnee Viking 
Class 8AA Girls:   25.34   +   2004    Kiara Clark-Lewis , Rantoul Eater  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Kayla Hylton Frankfort Summit Hill 25.43 6
2 Hannah Cohn Flossmoor Parker 25.59 6
3 Marah Abu-Tayeh Williamsville 26.29 6
4 Chante Stonewall Normal Kingsley 26.36 6
5 Emma Hopkins Springfield St. Agnes 26.48 6
6 Lizzie Rupkey Monticello 26.88 4
7 Sharon Mainor Champaign Jefferson 26.90 6
8 Phelicia Williams East St. Louis Lincoln 26.91 6
9 Gillian Urycki Metamora GS 26.94 5
9 Maya Mason Mt. Prospect Lincoln 26.94 3
11 Hailey Hollinshead Rochester 26.95 2
12 Tia McCarty Williamsville 27.00 5
13 Keiosha Wallace Springfield Washington 27.03 4
14 Carlynn Scott Gurnee Viking 27.12 4
15 Danielle Morgan New Lenox Liberty 27.15 5
16 Taylor Johnson Newton Jasper County 27.20 5
17 Kenzie Cook Green Oaks Oak Grove 27.34 5
18 Lunden Henry Springfield Franklin 27.35 5
18 Meghan Heller Pontiac JHS 27.35 2
20 Julia Neiweem Green Oaks Oak Grove 27.36 6
21 Brianna Darlage New Lenox Liberty 27.42 4
22 Neosha McCurry East St. Louis Clark 27.46 3
23 Marley Schmidt Carlinville 27.49 3
24 Lauren Goff Sycamore 27.50 4
25 Kayla Wedl Wauconda 27.55 1
26 Ronisha Rhines East St. Louis Clark 27.58 4
27 Adrian Walker Lake Forest Deer Path 27.59 5
27 Alexis Grieves Germantown Hills 27.59 2
29 Devon Marunde McHenry Parkland 27.70 2
29 Hannah Mickey Arlington Heights South 27.70 1
31 Maci Cotler Chatham Glenwood 27.72 4
32 Abby Happ Peru Parkside 27.77 5
33 Carlea Kiddoo Joy Mercer County 27.89 1
34 Kenzie Rhodes Mackinaw Dee-Mack 27.92 2
35 Becca Rabs Buffalo Grove Cooper 27.95 2
36 Allison Heinzer Sugar Grove Harter 27.96 3
37 Kelsey Shellhorn Winnebago 27.97 1
38 Ariyanna Reed Danville South View 28.38 3
39 Sydney Shubert Canton Ingersoll 28.39 1
40 Summer Roberts Paris Mayo 28.46 3
41 Thomeisha Woodson Quincy 28.47 2
42 Jaida Carson Kankakee JHS 28.54 2
43 Gabby Sowa Buffalo Grove Cooper 28.59 1
44 Whitney Long Mt. Morris Rahn 28.72 1
45 Nia Paylor Matteson Colin Powell 28.96 3
46 Haley Gilmore Havana 29.09 1
-- Rachel Anderson Edwardsville Liberty -- 3
Girls 400 Meter Dash 8th Girls
AT Girls:   57.04   *   2009    Dee Byrd, Normal Kingsley 
Class 8AA Girls:   58.14   +   2008    Megan Paul, Mundelein Fremont 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Chisom Nwoko Oak Park Brooks 59.20 6
2 Alexis Henry Springfield Franklin 1:00.31 6
3 Lisa Swanepoel Bourbonnais UGC 1:00.35 6
4 Charlyncia Stennis Bolingbrook Jane Addams 1:00.51 4
5 Infiniti Anderson Harvey Brooks 1:01.19 3
6 Tara Smart Wilmette JHS 1:01.27 5
7 Shanequa Hubert Kankakee JHS 1:01.30 6
8 Lajeanai Keltee East St. Louis Lincoln 1:01.36 6
9 Destiny Smith Monmouth-Roseville JHS 1:01.46 6
10 Shayna Phillips Effingham JHS 1:01.68 6
11 Nicole Althoff Roscoe 1:01.97 5
12 Alexis Hoskins Danville North Ridge 1:02.29 4
13 Kyra Webster Springfield Franklin 1:02.38 5
14 Destiny Fawley Normal Kingsley 1:02.63 5
15 Brianna Wilder Algonquin Heineman 1:02.76 3
16 Micaela Wiegand Eureka 1:02.98 4
16 Tonette Lawson East St. Louis Clark 1:02.98 6
18 Tatiania Perry Edwardsville Lincoln 1:03.61 5
19 Lasaundra Eggleston Belvidere South 1:03.68 4
20 Mackenzie Skoumal Mt. Morris Rahn 1:03.69 3
21 Jacey Roper Carlinville 1:03.84 5
22 Kellyn Maynard Paxton-Buckley-Loda 1:03.93 5
23 Shannon Morr Stanford Olympia 1:03.94 4
24 Molly Wasserberg Vernon Hills Hawthorn South 1:04.08 4
25 Raven Wilkerson Oak Park Julian 1:04.09 3
26 Carlin Nuzzo Sullivan 1:04.23 4
27 Alyssa Bushman Lake in the Hills Marlowe 1:04.58 3
28 Kyndall Wallace Frankfort Hickory Creek 1:04.75 3
29 Pamela Larrison Mendota Northbrook 1:05.26 2
30 Abby Olcott Dunlap Valley MS 1:05.36 5
31 Rachel Ward Minooka 1:05.66 2
31 Summer Shaw Morris Shabbona 1:05.66 3
33 Mary Kate Curtin Taylorville JHS 1:05.69 2
34 Teegan Shultz Barrington Station 1:06.05 1
35 Desiree Giamarusti Antioch 1:06.89 2
36 Keely Miller Petersburg PORTA JHS 1:07.19 2
37 Jasmine Rench Hillsboro 1:07.36 3
38 Sara-Kate Capel Barrington Prairie 1:07.52 1
39 Sara Saey Galesburg Churchill 1:07.83 2
40 McKensie Hagen Watseka Glenn Raymond 1:08.10 4
41 Stephanie Race Pleasant Plains 1:08.11 2
-- Janae Poisson Matteson Huth -- 1
Girls 800 Meter Run 8th Girls
AT Girls:   2:16.60   *   2009    Julie James, El Paso-Gridley 
Class 8AA Girls:   2:16.60   +   2009    Julie James, El Paso-Gridley 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Meagan McNicholas Rochester 2:20.70 3
2 Kaitlyn Ko Arlington Heights Thomas 2:27.09 3
3 Alyssa Vogt Frankfort Hickory Creek 2:28.72 2
4 Kate Mitchell Algonquin Heineman 2:29.65 2
5 Sarah Riley Cary 2:29.75 2
6 Keely Doran Channahon 2:30.07 2
7 Stephanie Robles Belvidere Central 2:30.34 3
8 Emily Nordsiek Athens 2:30.54 3
9 Danielle Beckstead Bloomington Evans 2:30.74 2
10 Lauren Coulter Geneseo MS 2:31.06 3
11 Jacey Roper Carlinville 2:31.20 2
12 Claire Thorpe Dixon Reagan 2:31.22 1
13 Kaitlyn Benson Metamora GS 2:31.98 3
14 Lauren Conroy Barrington Prairie 2:32.05 2
15 Audrey Bloomquist Paxton-Buckley-Loda 2:33.12 2
16 Cameron Coughlin Wilmette JHS 2:33.16 1
17 Maddie Alessio Channahon 2:33.22 1
18 Rebecca Rapps Geneseo MS 2:33.94 3
19 Jalea Paslay Vandalia 2:34.58 3
20 Taylor Renfroe Tolono Unity 2:34.91 2
21 Allison Meyer Marshall JHS 2:34.92 1
22 Anna Tamborski Petersburg PORTA JHS 2:35.31 3
23 Taylor Bartolozzi Rochester 2:35.53 2
24 Kortney Schardt Wadsworth Millburn 2:35.76 1
25 Anastasia Beetler Galesburg Churchill 2:35.99 2
26 Natalie Motor Springfield Franklin 2:36.73 2
27 Shannan Supan El Paso-Gridley 2:36.95 3
28 Cheyenne Krehl Mt. Morris Rahn 2:37.30 3
29 Taylor Mohr Mackinaw Dee-Mack 2:39.55 2
30 Rachel Bjorklund New Lenox Martino 2:40.60 1
31 Calla Hilliard Peotone 2:41.63 1
32 Casey Kirby Long Grove Woodlawn 2:43.15 1
33 Sarah Hamilton Mundelein Carl Sandburg 2:44.70 1
34 Tabbitha Bradley Jerseyville Illini 2:48.73 3
35 Brooke Frazier Bourbonnais UGC 2:51.07 1
36 Jordan Towery Matteson Huth 2:55.81 1
37 Caniyah Matthews Dixmoor Rosa Parks 2:56.61 1
38 Tia Wells East St. Louis Lincoln 3:08.86 3
-- Brianna Bower Sugar Grove Harter -- 1
Girls 1600 Meter Run 8th Girls
AT Girls:   5:04.91   *   2003    Katelyn Bastert , Carthage  
Class 8AA Girls:   5:05.26   +   2011    Meredith Mimi Smith, Wilmette JHS 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Meagan McNicholas Rochester 5:15.01 3
2 Kaitlyn Ko Arlington Heights Thomas 5:22.57 3
3 Taylor Renfroe Tolono Unity 5:29.84 3
4 Shannan Supan El Paso-Gridley 5:30.68 3
5 Ainsley Tran Oak Park Brooks 5:31.13 3
6 Oona Jung-Beeman Wilmette JHS 5:31.28 3
7 Claire Thorpe Dixon Reagan 5:31.29 3
8 Stephanie Robles Belvidere Central 5:31.49 3
9 Brianna Bower Sugar Grove Harter 5:31.79 3
10 Kate Mitchell Algonquin Heineman 5:32.07 2
11 Kaitlyn Benson Metamora GS 5:32.18 3
12 Keely Doran Channahon 5:34.32 2
13 Lauren Coulter Geneseo MS 5:35.20 2
14 Alexandra Singleton Bethalto Trimpe 5:39.23 3
15 Sydney Davidson Marshall JHS 5:39.24 2
16 Adrienne Brauer Petersburg PORTA JHS 5:40.20 1
17 Katarina Purich McHenry Parkland 5:41.14 2
18 Danielle Beckstead Bloomington Evans 5:42.83 2
19 Colleen Madden Carlinville 5:43.66 2
20 Emily Nordsiek Athens 5:44.43 2
21 Taylor Bartolozzi Rochester 5:44.51 2
22 Morgan Crouch Minooka 5:44.54 2
23 Lauren Whitehouse Mahomet-Seymour 5:45.81 3
24 Charlotte Youell Shorewood Troy 5:46.03 2
25 Cameron Coughlin Wilmette JHS 5:46.04 2
26 Kerraline Wurl Chatham Glenwood 5:46.18 2
27 Cassady Garner Chatham Glenwood 5:46.28 2
28 Caitlin Shepard Lake Zurich North 5:47.28 1
29 Kortney Schardt Wadsworth Millburn 5:49.18 1
30 Claire Gagen Lemont Old Quarry 5:51.08 2
31 Alyssa Vogt Frankfort Hickory Creek 5:51.41 3
32 Carly Marchal Frankfort Summit Hill 5:52.13 3
33 Lauren Conroy Barrington Prairie 5:52.35 1
34 Blair Johnston Shelbyville Moulton 5:55.55 1
35 Mercedes Elliott Danville North Ridge 5:55.85 3
36 Sara Saey Galesburg Churchill 6:02.49 1
37 Leah Drengenberg Dixon Reagan 6:02.51 1
38 Katherine Edmonds Edwardsville Lincoln 6:09.21 1
39 Zoe Panos Lake Forest Deer Path 6:09.22 1
40 Kayla Nichols Pekin Edison 6:10.95 1
41 Cora Likins Manhattan 6:17.87 1
42 Hanna Gray Clifton Nash 6:29.27 1
43 Mariah Delhorno Chicago Heights Washington 6:33.44 1
44 Tanya Gavina Chicago Heights Washington 7:03.07 1
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 8th Girls
AT Girls:   14.71   *   2007    Timeka Watkins, East St. Louis Lincoln 
Class 8AA Girls:   14.71   +   2007    Timeka Watkins, East St. Louis Lincoln 
Preliminaries
Place Name School Mark H
1 Dasha Thomas East St. Louis Lincoln 15.42 1
2 Tonette Lawson East St. Louis Clark 16.07 2
3 Chante Stonewall Normal Kingsley 16.08 5
4 Lajeanai Keltee East St. Louis Lincoln 16.61 3
5 Hana Flower-Edington Wilmette JHS 16.64 6
6 Amber Clouser Pleasant Plains 16.74 4
7 Emma Hopkins Springfield St. Agnes 16.48 5
8 Farah Abu-Tayeh Williamsville 16.56 1
9 Lajarvia Brown Alton 16.66 2
10 Maeghan Shragal Knoxville JHS 16.88 4
11 Ariah Dix Bloomington JHS 17.01 3
12 Megan Caldwell Channahon 17.10 6
13 Ashleigh Tira Sterling Challand 16.73 5
14 Chrishauna Greenleaf Dixmoor Rosa Parks 16.76 5
15 Samantha Richter Antioch 16.91 1
16 Kara Henry Bloomington JHS 17.13 1
17 Naomi Klingbeil Pekin Broadmoor 17.20 5
18 McKendra Barthelme Newton Jasper County 17.21 3
19 Cassidy Cutright Petersburg PORTA JHS 17.21 1
20 Kayla Wedl Wauconda 17.23 1
21 Allison O'Connell Grayslake 17.23 5
22 Elle Wessel Teutopolis 17.38 2
23 Meghan Georgieff Dunlap MS 17.42 3
24 Mercer Mack Eureka 17.48 2
25 Nicole Robins Cary 17.49 2
26 Miranda Hoag Taylor Ridge Rockridge 17.55 6
27 Savannah Long DeKalb Huntley 17.55 4
28 Keiosha Wallace Springfield Washington 17.56 6
29 Kiara Moses Urbana MS 17.64 2
30 Kassadee Ifft Forrest Prairie Central 17.65 4
31 Micaela Wiegand Eureka 17.72 3
32 Julia Hasik Bourbonnais UGC 17.78 5
33 Katherine Kowalski Wheeling Holmes 17.91 1
34 Emily Ness Sandwich 17.98 2
35 Jalyn Hobbs New Lenox Martino 18.00 6
36 Katherine Fitzgerald Arlington Heights South 18.01 4
37 Jaclyn Lynch Bolingbrook Brooks 18.06 3
38 Marrissah Cook Maroa-Forsyth 18.13 6
39 Janessa Pankey Monticello 18.14 3
40 Meliza Ott Wheeling London 18.15 4
41 McKensie Hagen Watseka Glenn Raymond 18.38 4
42 Stephanie Allison Herscher Limestone 18.45 5
43 Makayla Gayler Danville Oakwood 18.48 4
44 Cheyenne Krehl Mt. Morris Rahn 18.70 6
45 Rashaunda Miles Dixmoor Rosa Parks 18.96 6
Semi-Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Dasha Thomas East St. Louis Lincoln 15.54 1
1 Tonette Lawson East St. Louis Clark 15.54 2
3 Chante Stonewall Normal Kingsley 15.74 2
4 Lajeanai Keltee East St. Louis Lincoln 16.34 1
5 Amber Clouser Pleasant Plains 16.14 2
6 Hana Flower-Edington Wilmette JHS 16.54 1
7 Emma Hopkins Springfield St. Agnes 16.15 2
8 Farah Abu-Tayeh Williamsville 16.74 1
9 Ariah Dix Bloomington JHS 16.54 2
10 Chrishauna Greenleaf Dixmoor Rosa Parks 16.64 2
11 Maeghan Shragal Knoxville JHS 16.74 2
12 Megan Caldwell Channahon 16.75 1
13 Lajarvia Brown Alton 16.84 1
13 Samantha Richter Antioch 16.84 2
15 Ashleigh Tira Sterling Challand 17.04 1
16 Kara Henry Bloomington JHS 17.24 1
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Dasha Thomas East St. Louis Lincoln 15.37 1
2 Tonette Lawson East St. Louis Clark 15.55 1
3 Chante Stonewall Normal Kingsley 15.83 1
4 Amber Clouser Pleasant Plains 16.10 1
5 Hana Flower-Edington Wilmette JHS 16.43 1
6 Lajeanai Keltee East St. Louis Lincoln 16.67 1
7 Farah Abu-Tayeh Williamsville 16.87 1
8 Emma Hopkins Springfield St. Agnes 17.40 1
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 8th Girls
AT Girls:   50.12   *   2007   E. St. Louis Lincoln 
Class 8AA Girls:   50.12   +   2007   E. St. Louis Lincoln 
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 East St. Louis Clark 52.00 6
2 Belvidere Central 52.56 6
3 Matteson Colin Powell 52.70 5
4 Flossmoor Parker 52.91 6
5 Dunlap Valley MS 52.98 6
6 Monticello 53.21 6
7 Carlinville 53.28 5
8 Lake in the Hills Marlowe 53.33 5
9 Loves Park Harlem 53.35 4
10 Bolingbrook Brooks 53.38 3
11 Long Grove Woodlawn 53.45 2
12 Newton Jasper County 53.51 6
13 Urbana MS 53.79 3
14 Winnebago 53.86 3
15 Rock Falls 54.15 2
16 Kankakee JHS 54.18 4
17 Williamsville 54.21 3
17 Pana JHS 54.21 5
19 Island Lake Matthews 54.38 3
20 Crystal Lake Prairie Grove 54.40 3
20 Hillsboro 54.40 5
22 Lake Zurich North 54.44 2
23 Stanford Olympia 54.46 4
24 Sycamore 54.48 5
25 Harvey Brooks 54.60 6
26 Homer Glen Homer 54.61 4
27 Morris Shabbona 54.65 5
28 Quincy 54.66 2
29 Momence JHS 54.87 1
29 Channahon 54.87 2
31 Washington Central 54.88 4
32 Charleston 54.95 4
33 Canton Ingersoll 55.06 2
33 Arlington Heights South 55.06 1
35 Antioch 55.14 2
36 Bloomington JHS 55.37 1
37 Pleasant Plains 55.64 2
38 Mattoon 55.67 4
39 Wadsworth Millburn 56.49 1
40 Paxton-Buckley-Loda 56.86 1
41 Rochester 57.40 4
42 Edwardsville Liberty 59.52 6
-- Wilmette JHS DQ 1
-- Auburn JHS at Divernon -- 5
-- Taylor Ridge Rockridge DQ 3
-- Matteson Huth DQ 3
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay 8th Girls
AT Girls:   1:46.54   *   2008   E. St. Louis Lincoln 
Class 8AA Girls:   1:46.54   +   2008   E. St. Louis Lincoln 
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 East St. Louis Lincoln 1:48.11 6
2 Williamsville 1:48.64 6
3 Edwardsville Liberty 1:49.14 6
4 Springfield Franklin 1:50.28 6
5 Effingham JHS 1:50.31 6
6 East St. Louis Clark 1:51.34 6
7 Springfield Washington 1:51.66 3
7 Frankfort Summit Hill 1:51.66 5
9 Normal Kingsley 1:51.98 5
10 Bourbonnais UGC 1:52.06 5
11 Metamora GS 1:52.10 5
12 Wilmette JHS 1:52.14 3
13 Normal Parkside 1:52.31 5
14 Minooka 1:52.97 3
15 New Lenox Liberty 1:53.01 4
16 Yorkville 1:53.03 4
17 Kankakee JHS 1:53.20 6
18 Green Oaks Oak Grove 1:53.45 2
19 Chatham Glenwood 1:53.48 4
20 Wauconda 1:53.59 3
21 Springfield St. Agnes 1:54.32 5
22 McHenry Parkland 1:54.74 3
23 Sterling Challand 1:54.99 2
24 Arlington Heights South 1:55.01 4
25 Roscoe 1:55.11 3
26 Galesburg Churchill 1:55.12 3
27 Buffalo Grove Cooper 1:55.14 2
28 Eureka 1:55.21 4
29 Robinson Nuttall 1:55.25 4
30 Mt. Morris Rahn 1:55.59 2
31 Vernon Hills Hawthorn South 1:55.99 2
32 Danville Oakwood 1:56.60 3
33 Mt. Zion 1:56.72 2
34 Danville North Ridge 1:57.17 4
35 Petersburg PORTA JHS 1:57.54 2
36 Flossmoor Parker 1:58.35 6
37 Jacksonville Turner 1:58.58 2
38 Monticello 1:59.01 1
39 Morris Shabbona 1:59.63 1
40 Matteson Colin Powell 1:59.69 5
41 Barrington Station 2:00.56 1
42 Knoxville JHS 2:02.13 1
-- Calumet City Dirksen -- 4
-- Matteson Huth -- 5
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 8th Girls
AT Girls:   4:07.69   *   2004   Bloomington JHS  
Class 8AA Girls:   4:07.69   +   2004   Bloomington JHS  
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 East St. Louis Lincoln 4:13.66 6
2 Edwardsville Liberty 4:16.87 6
3 Yorkville 4:17.36 5
4 Rochester 4:19.00 6
5 Williamsville 4:19.59 6
6 Springfield Franklin 4:20.29 6
7 Roscoe 4:21.36 4
8 Kankakee JHS 4:22.31 3
9 East St. Louis Clark 4:22.35 6
10 Sugar Grove Harter 4:22.40 6
11 Marshall JHS 4:23.55 5
12 Wilmette JHS 4:23.70 5
13 Belvidere Central 4:24.03 5
14 Eureka 4:25.02 6
15 Monmouth-Roseville JHS 4:25.07 4
16 Lake in the Hills Marlowe 4:25.38 4
17 Sullivan 4:26.67 5
18 Geneseo MS 4:26.93 5
19 Algonquin Heineman 4:27.01 3
20 Effingham JHS 4:27.10 5
21 Galesburg Churchill 4:28.01 5
22 Oak Park Julian 4:28.02 3
23 Bolingbrook Jane Addams 4:28.27 4
24 Arlington Heights South 4:28.58 4
25 Lake Forest Deer Path 4:28.77 4
26 Tuscola East Prairie 4:29.00 3
27 Havana 4:29.34 2
28 Normal Kingsley 4:29.79 2
29 Danville North Ridge 4:30.86 2
30 New Lenox Liberty 4:30.95 4
31 Hillsboro 4:31.60 4
32 Channahon 4:31.81 2
33 Bloomington JHS 4:33.10 3
34 Chatham Glenwood 4:33.47 3
35 Minooka 4:34.16 2
36 Dunlap MS 4:34.46 3
37 Barrington Station 4:36.45 1
38 Mt. Morris Rahn 4:36.68 2
39 Manhattan 4:37.48 2
40 Flossmoor Parker 4:40.72 1
41 Pleasant Plains 4:40.73 1
42 Wadsworth Millburn 4:42.15 3
43 Winnebago 4:43.54 2
44 Long Grove Woodlawn 4:47.68 1
45 Matteson Huth 4:58.36 1
Girls High Jump 8th Girls
AT Girls:   5-05   *   2010    Molly McGraw, Bloomington Holy Trinity 
Class 8AA Girls:   5-04   +   1993    Laura Morris, Mahomet-Seymour 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Gillian Urycki Metamora GS 5-04.5 + 3
2 Maddie Fringer Tampico 5-02 2
3 Christina Macnab Homer Glen Homer 5-02 3
4 Jessica Skudlarek Mt. Prospect Lincoln 5-00 2
5 Danielle Morgan New Lenox Liberty 5-00 3
6 Anna Hartke Teutopolis 5-00 3
7 Anna Cossio Barrington Station 4-10 2
7 Dominique Duff Riverton 4-10 3
9 Reilly Gallagher Lincoln JHS 4-10 3
10 Alli Kline Newton Jasper County 4-08 3
10 Claire Woods Paris Mayo 4-08 2
10 Imani Hall Danville North Ridge 4-08 3
10 Kathryn Lorenz Normal Parkside 4-08 1
10 Kelly Waldvogel Green Oaks Oak Grove 4-08 2
10 Lisa Swanepoel Bourbonnais UGC 4-08 2
10 Lunden Henry Springfield Franklin 4-08 2
10 Maggie Nicholson Carlinville 4-08 3
10 McKensie Hagen Watseka Glenn Raymond 4-08 3
10 Meghan Georgieff Dunlap MS 4-08 3
10 Nicole Robins Cary 4-08 2
10 Rachel Irwin McHenry MS 4-08 2
10 Tonette Lawson East St. Louis Clark 4-08 2
23 Aleeka Gentzler Paxton-Buckley-Loda 4-06 1
23 Carli McGinn Coal City 4-06 2
23 Katie Bailey Lake Forest Deer Path 4-06 2
23 Kaycee Turasky Petersburg PORTA JHS 4-06 2
23 Madeline Ward Rushville Schuyler Industry 4-06 2
23 Taylor Foster Washington MS 4-06 2
-- Anna Miszczyszyn Niles Gemini -- 1
-- Ashley Sewall DeKalb Huntley -- 1
-- Deja Clark Sycamore -- 1
-- Hannah Potter Morris Shabbona -- 3
-- Hannah Thompson Normal Chiddix -- 1
-- Janae Poisson Matteson Huth -- 1
-- Kiersten Parks Lansing Heritage -- 1
-- Madiha Molani Lake Zurich North -- 1
-- Sara Saey Galesburg Churchill -- 1
-- Skylar Burgar Springfield Lincoln -- 3
-- Taylor Steck Canton Ingersoll -- 1
-- Whitney Long Mt. Morris Rahn -- 1
Girls Pole Vault 8th Girls
AT Girls:   10-09.25   *   2009    Sarah Bell, Normal Epiphany 
Class 8AA Girls:   10-06   +   2011    Mackenzie Gallagher, Normal Parkside 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Kassadee Ifft Forrest Prairie Central 10-01 1
2 Cathryn Denby Carlinville 9-09 1
3 Lauren Rausch Wadsworth Millburn 9-03 1
4 Taylor Misukonis Bloomington JHS 9-00 1
5 Maeve Tuley Wadsworth Millburn 8-09 1
6 Kassidy Steffen Eureka 8-03 1
7 Raven Pointer Minooka 8-03 1
8 Abby Eccles Gillespie 8-03 1
9 Nikki Ogorek Bloomington Evans 7-09 1
9 Rachel Andros Algonquin Heineman 7-09 1
9 Sarah Kelly Minooka 7-09 1
-- Betsy Lovett Clinton -- 1
-- Emma Melchior St. Joseph -- 1
-- Hannah Jachino Taylorville JHS -- 1
-- Karlie Bright Vandalia -- 1
-- Madison Cowell Beardstown MS -- 1
-- Maicee Ralston Farmington Central -- 1
-- Rebecca Tollakson Mahomet-Seymour -- 1
-- Saydi Taylor Litchfield -- 1
-- Sophia Pensabene Williamsville -- 1
-- Sydney Davidson Marshall JHS -- 1
-- Sydnie Wells Canton Ingersoll -- 1
Girls Long Jump 8th Girls
AT Girls:   18-10   *   1978    Shirley Hayes , Joliet Hufford  
Class 8AA Girls:   17-11   +   1992    Deana Simmons , Decatur Johns Hill  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Emma Hopkins Springfield St. Agnes 16-09.75 3
2 Kenzie Cook Green Oaks Oak Grove 16-08 3
3 McKendra Barthelme Newton Jasper County 16-07.5 3
4 Abby Happ Peru Parkside 16-07.5 3
5 Kellyn Maynard Paxton-Buckley-Loda 16-07.25 3
6 Hailey Hollinshead Rochester 16-07 3
7 Gillian Urycki Metamora GS 16-03.5 3
8 Holly Davis Lincoln JHS 16-03.5 3
9 Dasha Thomas East St. Louis Lincoln 16-01.25 3
10 Marah Abu-Tayeh Williamsville 16-00 3
11 Chante Stonewall Normal Kingsley 15-11.75 2
12 Danielle Morgan New Lenox Liberty 15-09.25 1
13 Isabella Murin Lake Zurich South 15-08 2
13 Lajarvia Brown Alton 15-08 2
13 Madiha Molani Lake Zurich North 15-08 2
16 Anna Watson Tuscola East Prairie 15-07 2
17 Kristina Rivera Effingham JHS 15-06 2
18 Kayla Wedl Wauconda 15-05.25 1
19 Britteny Patrick DeKalb Clinton Rosette 15-04.25 2
20 Maeghan Shragal Knoxville JHS 15-04 2
20 Rachel Sample Manteno 15-04 3
22 Jamie Osborne Girard North Mac 15-03.75 3
23 Meghan Heller Pontiac JHS 15-03.25 1
24 Rachel Freesmeyer Macomb 15-02.25 1
25 Madason Shaw Rock Falls 15-02 2
26 Abby Olcott Dunlap Valley MS 15-01.25 3
27 Kristine Bourg Shorewood Troy 15-00.75 1
28 Emma Rohn Dunlap Valley MS 14-10.5 2
29 Bayley Konen Yorkville 14-10 1
29 Celene Damery Mt. Zion 14-10 2
29 Kara Henry Bloomington JHS 14-10 1
32 Dyesha Taylor Monmouth-Roseville JHS 14-09.25 2
33 Kelsey McAtee Mt. Zion 14-07.75 3
34 Shannon Long Sterling Challand 14-06 1
35 Julia Hasik Bourbonnais UGC 14-02.75 2
36 Erica Krause Lisle 14-02.25 1
37 Tara Smart Wilmette JHS 13-11.5 1
38 Kennedy Krieg Grayslake 13-05.75 1
39 Maggie Cherveny Cary 13-05.5 1
40 Jazmin Scott Lansing Heritage 13-00.25 1
41 Kelsha Curry Matteson Huth 11-11.75 1
-- Amber Clouser Pleasant Plains -- 2
Girls Shot Put 8th Girls
AT Girls:   38-04   *   2007    Kelsey Card, Carlinville 
Class 8AA Girls:   38-04   +   2007    Kelsey Card, Carlinville 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Allison Torrance Macomb 33-10 3
2 Elizabeth Willis Mendota Northbrook 31-11.75 3
3 Maura Logan Rockton Stephen Mack 31-05.25 3
4 Markeshia Quarles Harvey Brooks 31-01 2
5 Corrina Vaughan Wauconda 30-11 3
6 Jessie Chappel Edwardsville Liberty 30-10.5 3
7 Katelyn Gonterman Auburn JHS at Divernon 30-09 3
8 Alyssa Feuerbach Sycamore 30-09 3
9 Alison Borsotti Wilmette JHS 30-06.5 2
10 Tayler Weaver Mattoon 30-06.25 3
11 Angel Patton Normal Chiddix 30-06 3
12 Lana Korf Mt. Prospect Lincoln 30-03.5 2
13 Brittney Isaac Danville North Ridge 30-03 3
14 Emily Keeler Robinson Nuttall 30-00.75 3
15 Allee Bunting Watseka Glenn Raymond 30-00 3
16 Kassidy Wise Belvidere Central 29-08.5 3
17 Alexis Lawrence Petersburg PORTA JHS 29-05 2
18 Alexis Johnson Taylor Ridge Rockridge 29-04 2
19 Miranda Reeves El Paso-Gridley 29-02 2
20 Alexis White Wenona Fieldcrest 29-00.5 2
21 Danielle Cope Pekin Broadmoor 28-11.5 2
22 Olivia Chavers Herscher Limestone 28-11 1
23 Sabrina Bohler Minooka 28-01.5 1
24 Johna Yolo Homewood Hart 27-11 2
25 Samantha Graziano Northbrook Wood Oaks 27-10 1
26 Emily Carnes Wheeling London 27-09 1
27 Courtney Cazzola Richmond Nippersink 27-07.5 2
28 Brooke Eldridge Tolono Unity 27-07 2
29 Kaitlyn Stelivan Springfield Lincoln 26-08.5 1
30 Piper Garman Rochester 26-08.25 1
31 Emily Bergmann Lake Forest Deer Path 26-05.25 2
32 Caroline Stinnett Staunton 26-04.75 2
33 Oliva Jackson Kankakee JHS 26-03.5 1
34 Megan Nelson Joy Mercer County 26-01 1
35 Qur'Annah Jones Frankfort Summit Hill 25-09.5 1
36 Savanna Fisher Warrensburg-Latham 25-09 1
37 Alaja Young'Keyes Gurnee Viking 24-03 1
Girls Discus Throw 8th Girls
AT Girls:   127-02   *   1987    Keshia Burrow , Springfield Washington  
Class 8AA Girls:   127-02   +   1987    Keshia Burrow , Springfield Washington  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Danielle Cope Pekin Broadmoor 98-05 3
2 Alyssa Feuerbach Sycamore 94-08 3
3 Kaylee Mindock Taylor Ridge Rockridge 94-01 2
4 Taylor Kalous Greenville 93-07 3
5 Hannah Mueller Germantown Hills 90-05 3
6 Karly Wcisel Beecher 88-04 2
7 Elizabeth Willis Mendota Northbrook 88-02 3
8 Alexis James Alton 88-00 3
9 Jessie Chappel Edwardsville Liberty 87-03 3
10 Amelia Murray McHenry Parkland 86-00 3
11 Brooke Hennis Tuscola East Prairie 85-01 3
12 Monica Rangel Chicago Heights Washington 84-03 2
12 Morgan Sherwood Charleston 84-03 2
14 Allee Bunting Watseka Glenn Raymond 83-06 3
15 Lydia Likes Camp Point Central 82-04 3
16 Courtney Cazzola Richmond Nippersink 81-10 2
17 Claire Schrock Washington MS 81-07 3
18 Brittany Pospishil Frankfort Hickory Creek 80-09 2
19 Alexis Meyer Alton 80-04 2
19 Gloria Wide Wheeling Holmes 80-04 1
21 Regan Goldasich Gillespie 79-02 2
22 Nicole Keane Long Grove Woodlawn 76-09 1
23 Haylie Yeley Pekin Broadmoor 76-06 2
24 Kassidy Wise Belvidere Central 76-04 2
25 Mariah Hart Mt. Zion 76-00 1
26 Morgan Vail Monmouth United 75-06 1
27 Alaja Young'Keyes Gurnee Viking 73-03 1
27 Katie Shelton Channahon 73-03 1
27 Maci Cotler Chatham Glenwood 73-03 1
30 Mia Lambert Macomb 73-02 2
31 Allison Emert East Peoria Central 73-00 2
32 Natalie Nielsen Antioch 72-11 2
33 Elise Jankowski Frankfort Hickory Creek 72-09 1
34 Brittney Isaac Danville North Ridge 72-08 2
35 Maura Logan Rockton Stephen Mack 72-04 3
36 Allison Apke Teutopolis 70-08 3
37 Markeshia Quarles Harvey Brooks 66-11 1
38 Kiersten Anderson Chatham Glenwood 66-04 1
39 Jilly Cronin River Forest Roosevelt 65-03 1
40 Melodee Wines Minooka 64-03 1
41 Lana Korf Mt. Prospect Lincoln 60-09 1
42 Savanna Fisher Warrensburg-Latham 56-03 1

Class History

The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.

From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.

The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into the present classes by school size and grade level (7 and 8).

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association