Why Your School Should Become a Member
FanZone
Activities
Sportsmanship Center
Resources

Illinois High School Association
National Federation of State High School Associations
NFHS Learning Center
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
IESA Track & Field
2012 Class A State Meet Individual Results
Boys Class 7A Results
Last updated 5/12/2012 5:33:16 PM
Boys 100 Meter Dash 7th Boys
AT Boys:   11.00   *   1984    Anthony White , Phoenix Coolidge  
Class 7A Boys:   11.82   +   2005    Jase Wilson , Heyworth  
Preliminaries
Place Name School Mark H
1 Michael Chi Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln 12.48 4
2 Adam Poundstone Ottawa Wallace 12.57 3
3 Stefon Jarrett Decatur Robertson 12.61 2
4 Eric Thomas Decatur Robertson 12.83 1
5 Wyatt Hilst Mason City Illini Central 13.05 5
6 Shadon Brooks Joliet Laraway 12.90 1
7 Tony Salinas Arcola 12.98 3
8 Carson McKee Dallas City 13.05 2
9 Blake Reifsteck Bismarck-Henning 13.13 5
10 Hunter Simon Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 13.15 4
11 J.P. Sikora Normal Epiphany 13.08 1
12 Nolan Reavy Springfield Christ the King 13.10 2
13 Zach Lafferty East Alton MS 13.18 5
14 Chris Gutschlag Peoria Christian 13.20 3
15 Connor Artman Carthage 13.42 4
16 Vincente Pedrosa Rockdale 13.21 3
17 Joseph Taylor Milford 13.22 3
18 Austin Galloway Pawnee 13.28 2
19 Antoni Campbell Aurora Christian 13.40 3
19 Gavin Garcia DePue 13.40 1
21 Jarrett Austin Altamont 13.42 3
22 Logan Waid Griggsville-Perry 13.50 5
22 Zaine Leevy Assumption Central A & M 13.50 4
24 Michael Dickey Pekin St. Joseph 13.51 2
24 Trevor Guerra Waterman Indian Creek 13.51 1
26 Jalen Gregory Peoria Heights GS 13.52 4
27 Camden Coleman Champaign Next Generation 13.55 1
28 Ryan Magel Fox River Grove 13.56 1
29 Kyle Christman Tonica 13.61 5
30 Drew Tegeler Effingham Sacred Heart 13.65 4
31 Anthony Buikema Cambridge JHS 13.70 5
32 Alec Kessel Oglesby Washington 13.72 1
33 Dalton Skiles Oakland Lake Crest 13.76 2
34 Samuel Waddle Toulon Stark County 13.90 2
35 Austin Sullivan Bartonville GS 13.95 2
36 Bryce Burk Fisher 14.00 4
37 Patrick Nelsen Rock Falls St. Andrew 14.02 3
38 Luke Reuss Wonder Lake Harrison 14.13 5
39 Dillion Howard Toledo Cumberland 14.15 5
-- Robbie Hunt Mossville -- 4
Semi-Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Michael Chi Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln 12.36 1
2 Adam Poundstone Ottawa Wallace 12.65 2
3 Eric Thomas Decatur Robertson 12.65 1
4 Stefon Jarrett Decatur Robertson 12.70 2
5 Nolan Reavy Springfield Christ the King 12.97 1
6 J.P. Sikora Normal Epiphany 12.99 2
7 Wyatt Hilst Mason City Illini Central 12.98 1
8 Tony Salinas Arcola 13.07 2
9 Carson McKee Dallas City 13.07 1
10 Blake Reifsteck Bismarck-Henning 13.10 1
11 Shadon Brooks Joliet Laraway 13.14 2
12 Vincente Pedrosa Rockdale 13.17 1
13 Hunter Simon Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 13.20 2
14 Chris Gutschlag Peoria Christian 13.29 2
15 Connor Artman Carthage 13.32 2
16 Zach Lafferty East Alton MS 13.38 1
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Adam Poundstone Ottawa Wallace 12.26 1
2 Michael Chi Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln 12.35 1
3 Eric Thomas Decatur Robertson 12.36 1
4 Stefon Jarrett Decatur Robertson 12.48 1
5 Nolan Reavy Springfield Christ the King 12.68 1
6 Wyatt Hilst Mason City Illini Central 12.70 1
7 J.P. Sikora Normal Epiphany 12.75 1
8 Tony Salinas Arcola 12.88 1
Boys 200 Meter Dash 7th Boys
AT Boys:   22.46   *   2010    Natereace Strong, East St. Louis Younge 
Class 7A Boys:   24.18   +   2005    Jase Wilson , Heyworth  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Adam Poundstone Ottawa Wallace 25.02 5
2 Eric Thomas Decatur Robertson 25.72 5
3 Michael Chi Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln 26.12 4
4 Tony Salinas Arcola 26.24 5
5 Blake Reifsteck Bismarck-Henning 26.29 5
5 Hunter Simon Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 26.29 4
7 J.P. Sikora Normal Epiphany 26.49 4
8 Shadon Brooks Joliet Laraway 26.52 5
9 Nolan Reavy Springfield Christ the King 26.53 3
10 Wyatt Hilst Mason City Illini Central 26.55 3
11 Jarrid Thorpen Earlville Harding 26.67 2
12 George Walker Decatur Johns Hill 26.82 5
13 Carson McKee Dallas City 26.86 3
14 Alex Hein Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes 26.91 4
15 Logan Waid Griggsville-Perry 26.92 4
16 Kevin Sherwood Mt. Prospect St. Raymond 26.97 4
17 Hayden Golemon Kickapoo St. Mary's 26.99 4
18 Austin Galloway Pawnee 27.07 4
18 Gavin Garcia DePue 27.07 2
20 Conner McTaggart Washington St. Patrick 27.08 3
21 Robbie Hunt Mossville 27.17 2
22 Christopher Comet Champaign St. Matthew 27.28 3
23 Sam Barkalow Forreston 27.30 2
24 Jalen Gregory Peoria Heights GS 27.32 1
25 Chris Gutschlag Peoria Christian 27.38 2
26 Dalton Skiles Oakland Lake Crest 27.48 2
27 Nathan Kiger Palestine 27.55 2
28 Samuel Waddle Toulon Stark County 27.58 3
29 Christian Jetton Mossville 27.59 1
30 Zaine Leevy Assumption Central A & M 27.63 5
31 Patrick Nelsen Rock Falls St. Andrew 27.91 1
32 Alec Kessel Oglesby Washington 27.93 1
33 Bryce Wilson Hamilton 28.03 3
34 Bryce Burk Fisher 28.06 1
35 James Scott Madison 28.18 3
36 Antoni Campbell Aurora Christian 28.20 2
37 Jacob Connor Onarga Iroquois West 28.23 1
38 Luke Reuss Wonder Lake Harrison 28.53 5
39 Ryan Yaw Toledo Cumberland 28.66 1
40 Gabriel Ortiz Rockdale 28.94 1
Boys 400 Meter Dash 7th Boys
AT Boys:   50.89   *   2010    Marlon Brady, Cahokia Wirth 
Class 7A Boys:   53.55   +   2011    Brady Rude, Rock Falls St. Andrew 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Ben Luebbers Metamora St. Mary's 56.36 5
2 Zachary Vancil Stronghurst West Central 57.75 5
3 Joseph Stone Newton St. Thomas 57.80 5
3 Juan Vazquez Rockdale 57.80 6
5 Nathan Ensign Lexington 58.02 6
6 Gailen Gibson Walnut Bureau Valley North 58.20 5
7 Trevor Guerra Waterman Indian Creek 58.23 6
8 Noe Flores McNabb Putnam County 58.84 4
9 Griffin Boyer Philo St. Thomas 59.15 6
10 Isaiah Groeper Elmwood 59.35 5
11 Markese Gaytan Onarga Iroquois West 59.51 4
12 Damyen Mills Hamilton 59.64 4
13 Benjamin Bokus Mendota Holy Cross 59.74 4
14 Andrew Einck Normal Epiphany 59.75 6
15 Matthew Garayalde Peoria St. Mark 59.81 3
16 Josh Getz Pekin St. Joseph 59.88 2
17 Miles Green Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC 1:00.32 2
18 Colton Sandoval Bloomington St. Mary's 1:00.33 6
19 Hayden Golemon Kickapoo St. Mary's 1:00.39 4
20 Brian Albertson Flanagan 1:00.43 3
21 Parker Vollmer Villa Grove 1:00.55 5
22 Patrick Connelly Champaign St. Matthew 1:00.59 4
23 Josh Asmus Heyworth 1:00.66 4
24 Brett Hancock Heyworth 1:00.73 6
24 Keegan Miller Utica Waltham North 1:00.73 3
26 Kevin Sherwood Mt. Prospect St. Raymond 1:00.88 3
27 Jon West Cerro Gordo 1:01.15 5
28 Zach Lafferty East Alton MS 1:01.38 3
29 Ashton Roach Piper City Tri-Point 1:01.48 4
30 Riley Tuthill Kewanee Wethersfield 1:01.63 3
31 Nick Thorson Piper City Tri-Point 1:01.65 5
32 Kolton Behrent Pawnee 1:01.96 1
33 Jimmy Staab Illiopolis Sangamon Valley 1:02.73 3
34 Gavin Fuchs Forreston 1:02.83 2
35 Kelly Coyle Peoria Christian 1:03.74 2
36 Coty Johnson Streator Woodland 1:03.79 2
37 Kevin Hinders Champaign St. Matthew 1:03.93 1
38 Ian Smith Griggsville-Perry 1:03.98 1
39 Vince Burdi Mt. Prospect St. Emily 1:04.12 2
40 Dillion Howard Toledo Cumberland 1:04.30 3
41 Josh Skrapits Morris Nettle Creek 1:05.30 2
42 Evon Dionne Springfield Christian 1:05.32 2
-- Austin Kiest DePue -- 6
Boys 800 Meter Run 7th Boys
AT Boys:   2:00.70   *   2009    Darius Thomas, Macomb 
Class 7A Boys:   2:12.15   +   2004    Chase Brinkley , Paris Crestwood  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Nathan Ensign Lexington 2:14.42 3
2 Joseph Stone Newton St. Thomas 2:14.44 3
3 Skylar Cox Heyworth 2:18.38 3
4 Emilio Rivera Mason City Illini Central 2:18.91 3
5 Patrick Bruch Peoria Heights St. Thomas 2:19.08 3
6 Liam Vaughn Heyworth 2:19.15 3
7 Chris Ahlers Rock Falls St. Andrew 2:19.20 3
8 Carter Ware Champaign Judah Christian 2:21.08 2
9 Aaron Inda Rossville-Alvin 2:21.16 3
10 Cory Miller Mendon Unity 2:22.63 3
11 Charlie Zimmer Geneva St. Peter 2:25.28 2
12 Conner McTaggart Washington St. Patrick 2:25.39 1
13 Jonny Miller Walnut Bureau Valley North 2:26.64 3
14 Ryan Garrison Henry-Senachwine 2:26.67 3
15 Sammy Biddle Paris Crestwood 2:27.94 2
16 Sean Higgins Peoria St. Philomena 2:28.45 2
17 Dalton Noe LeRoy 2:29.47 2
18 Cam Johnson Bartonville Oak Grove West 2:29.55 1
19 Tristen Kissack Milford St. Paul's 2:29.79 2
20 Tom Bartkus Seneca 2:29.80 2
21 Mason Sunderland Illiopolis Sangamon Valley 2:29.99 3
22 Doug Wallen Champaign St. Matthew 2:30.24 2
23 John Groter Toulon Stark County 2:30.99 2
24 Andre Ells East St. Louis Jackson 2:31.48 1
25 Andrei Tarter Springfield Christ the King 2:31.59 2
26 Layne Newingham Roodhouse North Greene 2:31.60 2
27 Jacob Bryan Carthage 2:31.83 1
28 Jared Gifford Argenta-Oreana 2:31.91 2
29 Andrew Harris Windsor 2:32.81 2
30 Cole Westmoreland Seneca 2:33.30 1
31 Ethan Schneider Grant Park 2:33.85 1
32 Cole Mohr Homer Heritage 2:34.03 3
33 C.J. Sipko Mt. Prospect St. Raymond 2:34.48 1
34 Paul Bergstrom Mt. Prospect St. Emily 2:34.50 1
35 Matt Zaeske Somonauk 2:35.08 2
36 Tyler Streeter Payson Seymour 2:36.30 1
37 Jordan Veracini Oglesby Washington 2:39.84 1
38 Dominick Elliott Spring Valley Kennedy 2:44.14 1
39 Lucas Hertz Herscher JHS 2:45.35 1
-- Austin Johnson Flanagan DQ 3
Boys 1600 Meter Run 7th Boys
AT Boys:   4:31.75   *   2004    Kevin Havel , Prospect Hts. MacArthur  
Class 7A Boys:   4:51.38   +   2003    Matt Feldhake , Effingham St. Anthony  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Skylar Cox Heyworth 5:00.43 3
2 Noe Flores McNabb Putnam County 5:03.21 3
3 Patrick Bruch Peoria Heights St. Thomas 5:03.55 3
4 Connor O'Neil Liberty 5:05.95 3
5 Cory Miller Mendon Unity 5:06.85 3
6 Chris Ahlers Rock Falls St. Andrew 5:10.49 3
7 Liam Vaughn Heyworth 5:12.57 3
8 Emilio Rivera Mason City Illini Central 5:15.13 3
9 Aaron Inda Rossville-Alvin 5:16.09 3
10 Jesus Flores Altamont 5:16.72 2
11 Layne Newingham Roodhouse North Greene 5:17.64 2
12 Carter Ware Champaign Judah Christian 5:17.95 2
13 Brody Ulrey Argenta-Oreana 5:19.21 3
14 Sammy Biddle Paris Crestwood 5:22.96 2
15 Austin Johnson Flanagan 5:23.05 3
16 Gage Knoll Homer Heritage 5:26.17 3
17 Charlie Zimmer Geneva St. Peter 5:26.48 2
18 Dalton Noe LeRoy 5:27.07 3
19 John Barratt Brimfield 5:27.25 2
20 Nick Koval Spring Bay Riverview 5:27.55 3
21 Andrew Edwards Springfield Christian 5:28.68 1
22 Jaden Jones-Watkins Fisher 5:29.78 2
23 Owen Habeger Mossville 5:30.00 2
24 Brendon Sebastian Utica Waltham North 5:30.72 1
25 Justin Sieh Delavan 5:31.57 2
26 Tanner Liestman Fisher 5:31.65 2
27 Aj Yates Peoria Christian 5:32.54 2
28 Tom Bartkus Seneca 5:32.67 2
29 Tommy Williams Fox River Grove 5:33.47 1
30 Cooper Husemann Elmwood 5:33.67 1
31 Drew Johnson Argenta-Oreana 5:34.80 2
32 Robert Goatcher Amboy 5:34.84 2
33 Parker Yard Dallas City 5:35.32 1
34 Eric Zega Saunemin 5:36.26 3
35 Austin Ware Champaign Judah Christian 5:37.86 1
36 Sam Brey Palatine St. Theresa 5:40.55 1
37 Danny Flores Joliet Union 5:43.66 1
38 Charles Helton Iv Carrollton GS 5:44.60 2
39 Sam Hettel Ottawa Wallace 5:45.83 1
40 Spencer Kelsey Forreston 5:57.16 1
41 Clayton Helmink Effingham Sacred Heart 6:01.42 1
42 Austin Derbas Rockdale 6:28.31 1
-- Jacob Sanchez LaSalle Trinity Catholic -- 1
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 7th Boys
AT Boys:   14.56   *   2005    Kraig Appleton (semis) , East St. Louis Lincoln 
Class 7A Boys:   16.07   +   2009    Tyler Barnas, Walnut Bureau Valley N 
Preliminaries
Place Name School Mark H
1 Evan Gustafson New Berlin JHS 17.56 6
2 Connor Artman Carthage 17.76 3
3 Zachary Stanley Seneca 17.79 5
4 Jarret Stefp Decatur Robertson 17.88 1
5 Matthew Garayalde Peoria St. Mark 18.01 4
6 Adam Cox Casey-Westfield 18.22 2
7 Jerrett Smith Carrollton GS 18.02 6
8 Gailen Gibson Walnut Bureau Valley North 18.05 1
9 Tyler Pemberton Pekin Rankin 18.08 3
10 Logan Wyatt Brimfield 18.61 4
11 Trey Miller Lewistown Central 18.66 5
12 Drake Moriarity Oglesby Washington 18.92 2
13 Brad Byrnes Earlville Harding 18.10 1
14 Sam Marincic Elmwood 18.44 3
15 Cody Durflinger Heyworth 18.62 4
16 Miles Green Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC 18.65 6
17 Caleb Fauver Catlin 18.67 1
18 Spencer Shipley Tonica 18.69 4
19 Jacob Bushue Effingham Sacred Heart 18.83 1
20 Jacob Connor Onarga Iroquois West 18.84 5
21 Lucus Holtschlag Payson Seymour 18.91 5
22 Aris Cox Augusta Southeastern 18.94 5
23 Colten Miller Brownstown 18.95 2
24 Cedric Robinson East St. Louis Jackson 18.98 1
25 Peyton Couch Grand Ridge 19.12 2
26 Bret Dannis La Moille Allen 19.15 1
27 Ben Hanks Carthage 19.28 6
28 Nick White St. Anne 19.33 6
29 Matt Oetting Washington Beverly Manor 19.48 5
30 Riley Black Assumption Central A & M 19.56 4
31 Thomas McGinnis Peoria Christian 19.58 3
32 Joseph Fiorello Forreston 19.61 3
33 River Wilken Paris Crestwood 19.68 4
34 Noah Petrie Heyworth 19.77 2
35 Jordan Rush Potomac 19.85 6
36 Riley Bishop Potomac 19.89 2
37 Dakota Stevens Milford 20.10 2
38 Owen Stoneking Utica Waltham North 20.41 4
39 Tomas Kvapil Fox River Grove 20.46 5
40 Matthew Marshall Wonder Lake Harrison 21.08 3
-- Ryan Stevens Tonica DQ 3
Semi-Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Connor Artman Carthage 17.21 2
2 Jarret Stefp Decatur Robertson 17.60 1
3 Zachary Stanley Seneca 17.24 2
4 Evan Gustafson New Berlin JHS 17.61 1
5 Adam Cox Casey-Westfield 17.76 2
6 Matthew Garayalde Peoria St. Mark 18.10 1
7 Jerrett Smith Carrollton GS 18.04 2
8 Tyler Pemberton Pekin Rankin 18.13 1
9 Brad Byrnes Earlville Harding 18.15 1
10 Miles Green Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC 18.17 1
11 Gailen Gibson Walnut Bureau Valley North 18.42 1
12 Sam Marincic Elmwood 18.58 2
13 Cody Durflinger Heyworth 18.73 2
14 Drake Moriarity Oglesby Washington 18.82 1
15 Trey Miller Lewistown Central 18.88 2
16 Logan Wyatt Brimfield 18.89 2
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Zachary Stanley Seneca 16.76 1
2 Connor Artman Carthage 16.82 1
3 Evan Gustafson New Berlin JHS 16.84 1
4 Matthew Garayalde Peoria St. Mark 17.31 1
5 Tyler Pemberton Pekin Rankin 17.32 1
6 Adam Cox Casey-Westfield 17.56 1
7 Jarret Stefp Decatur Robertson 17.84 1
-- Jerrett Smith Carrollton GS DQ 1
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 7th Boys
AT Boys:   45.71   *   2009   Rantoul Eater 
Class 7A Boys:   50.39   +   1991   Spring Bay Riverview  
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Casey-Westfield 52.31 5
2 Forreston 52.75 5
3 Ottawa Wallace 53.05 4
4 Princeville 53.08 4
5 Carthage 53.15 5
6 Bismarck-Henning 53.25 4
6 Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln 53.25 5
8 Rockdale 53.37 5
9 Mason City Illini Central 53.38 4
10 Assumption Central A & M 53.43 5
11 Dallas City 53.50 5
12 Washington Beverly Manor 53.55 4
13 Fox River Grove 53.70 3
14 Carrollton GS 53.87 5
15 Oglesby Washington 53.90 3
16 Cambridge JHS 53.92 3
17 Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS 53.98 4
18 Gibson City GCMS 54.05 3
19 Brownstown 54.35 4
20 Mossville 54.36 4
21 Fisher 54.80 3
22 Decatur Johns Hill 54.83 3
23 Philo St. Thomas 55.32 3
24 Galva 55.40 2
25 Payson Seymour 55.53 2
26 Peoria Christian 55.80 2
27 Royal Prairieview Ogden 56.30 2
28 Mendota Holy Cross 56.79 2
29 Paris Crestwood 56.80 2
30 Roodhouse North Greene 56.81 1
31 Utica Waltham North 57.64 1
32 Grand Ridge 57.69 1
33 Bartonville Monroe 58.87 2
34 Jacksonville ISD 58.92 2
35 Peoria Heights GS 59.32 1
36 Wonder Lake Harrison 59.44 1
37 Joliet Laraway 59.79 3
-- Chicago Carnegie -- 1
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 7th Boys
AT Boys:   1:34.61   *   2010   Cahokia Wirth 
Class 7A Boys:   1:45.11   +   2004   Kewanee Wethersfield  
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Stronghurst West Central 1:47.74 5
2 Illiopolis Sangamon Valley 1:48.86 5
3 Champaign St. Matthew 1:49.23 5
4 Metamora St. Mary's 1:49.44 5
5 Earlville Harding 1:50.13 5
6 Lewistown Central 1:51.48 5
7 Onarga Iroquois West 1:51.54 4
8 Arcola 1:52.57 4
9 Tonica 1:53.02 4
10 New Berlin JHS 1:53.47 3
11 Madison 1:53.91 5
12 Streator Woodland 1:54.40 3
13 McNabb Putnam County 1:55.14 4
14 Springfield Christian 1:55.28 4
15 Assumption Central A & M 1:55.35 2
16 Griggsville-Perry 1:55.89 4
17 Utica Waltham North 1:57.22 2
18 Brimfield 1:57.26 4
19 Elmwood 1:57.60 3
20 Peoria Limestone Walters 1:57.68 2
21 Orion 1:58.07 1
22 Round Lake Park 1:58.10 2
23 Villa Grove 1:58.86 3
24 Rockdale 1:59.00 2
25 Effingham St. Anthony 1:59.33 3
26 Hamilton 1:59.59 5
27 Walnut Bureau Valley North 2:00.10 1
28 Seneca 2:00.35 2
29 Milford St. Paul's 2:00.43 3
30 Casey-Westfield 2:00.68 3
31 Peoria Christian 2:00.75 1
32 Mt. Prospect St. Emily 2:01.85 1
33 Champaign Holy Cross 2:03.52 2
34 Colfax Ridgeview 2:04.37 1
35 Grant Park 2:05.16 1
36 Washington Beverly Manor 2:05.56 1
37 DePue 2:06.39 2
-- Chicago Carnegie -- 4
-- Lexington DQ 1
-- Pawnee DQ 3
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 7th Boys
AT Boys:   3:35.57   *   2008   E. St. Louis Lincoln 
Class 7A Boys:   4:02.56   +   2004   Paris Crestwood  
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Heyworth 4:04.58 5
2 Stronghurst West Central 4:07.78 5
3 Metamora St. Mary's 4:10.70 5
4 Walnut Bureau Valley North 4:11.01 4
5 Rockdale 4:11.87 5
6 Illiopolis Sangamon Valley 4:14.00 4
7 Elmwood 4:15.11 4
8 Assumption Central A & M 4:15.55 5
9 Toulon Stark County 4:15.59 5
10 Brownstown 4:17.89 5
11 Springfield Christian 4:20.17 4
12 Forreston 4:20.82 4
13 Utica Waltham North 4:21.39 2
14 Peoria Christian 4:21.78 3
15 Lexington 4:22.52 4
16 Casey-Westfield 4:22.94 5
17 Piper City Tri-Point 4:23.31 3
18 Champaign St. Matthew 4:23.84 4
19 Earlville Harding 4:24.18 2
20 Delavan 4:24.34 2
21 Peoria St. Philomena 4:26.31 3
22 Arthur 4:27.01 3
23 Fox River Grove 4:27.38 3
24 Mt. Prospect St. Emily 4:27.48 3
25 Champaign Judah Christian 4:29.27 3
26 Paris Crestwood 4:30.44 4
27 Hinckley-Big Rock MS 4:30.62 2
28 Onarga Iroquois West 4:31.23 1
29 Princeville 4:33.39 2
30 Seneca 4:34.84 2
31 Hamilton 4:40.04 3
32 Henry-Senachwine 4:42.98 2
33 Oglesby Washington 4:43.17 1
34 Liberty 4:46.76 1
35 Mt. Olive 4:48.69 2
36 Roodhouse North Greene 4:52.68 1
37 Elwood GS 5:01.04 1
38 Marseilles ES 5:05.11 1
Boys High Jump 7th Boys
AT Boys:   6-05.25   *   2008    Marcus Mason, Springfield Jefferson 
Class 7A Boys:   6-00   +   2004    Zach Wood, Bowen Southeastern  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Isaiah Groeper Elmwood 5-08 3
2 Doug Wallen Champaign St. Matthew 5-07 3
3 J.P. Sikora Normal Epiphany 5-05 3
4 Evan Gustafson New Berlin JHS 5-03 3
5 Brad Byrnes Earlville Harding 5-03 3
6 Jonny Miller Walnut Bureau Valley North 5-02 3
7 Nathan Kiger Palestine 5-02 3
8 Nicholas Jackson Champaign Holy Cross 5-00 3
9 Alex Golden Brownstown 5-00 3
9 Jacob Crisman Marquette Heights Georgetowne 5-00 2
9 Skylar Cox Heyworth 5-00 3
12 Austin Galloway Pawnee 4-10 2
12 Austin Sullivan Bartonville GS 4-10 2
12 Dawson Maus Oblong 4-10 3
12 Eric Thomas Decatur Robertson 4-10 2
12 Eric Zega Saunemin 4-10 3
12 Jace Norman Carthage 4-10 2
12 Kyle Christman Tonica 4-10 2
19 Aden Trout Dallas City 4-08 2
19 Alan Rose Streator Woodland 4-08 1
19 Austin Smith Carrollton GS 4-08 2
19 Austin Thumma Neponset 4-08 2
19 Bradley Perry Peoria Hollis 4-08 1
19 Brian Albertson Flanagan 4-08 2
19 Carter Ware Champaign Judah Christian 4-08 3
19 Coty Johnson Streator Woodland 4-08 1
19 Daryl Senica Utica Waltham North 4-08 1
19 Ernesto Ruiz Rockdale 4-08 2
19 Jack Eason New Berlin JHS 4-08 2
19 Joseph Taylor Milford 4-08 3
19 Justin Sieh Delavan 4-08 2
19 Kieran Trevier Ladd 4-08 1
19 Robert Goatcher Amboy 4-08 2
-- Caleb Haisler Peoria St. Vincent de Paul -- 1
-- Jacob Hudson Grant Park -- 1
-- Jacob Graham Paris Crestwood -- 1
-- Jaylon Huff Peoria Quest -- 1
-- Justice Ater Assumption Central A & M -- 1
-- Kenny Hasley Mt. Prospect St. Emily -- 1
-- T.J. Gavin Buffalo Grove St. Mary -- 1
-- Victor Smith Villa Grove -- 1
Boys Pole Vault 7th Boys
AT Boys:   13-02   *   2011    Adam Coulon, Downs Tri-Valley 
Class 7A Boys:   11-06   +   2011    Tanner Hull, Bloomington St. Mary's 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Andrew McWhorter Sigel St. Michael's 10-09 1
2 Andrew Einck Normal Epiphany 10-03 1
3 Kyle Schwartz Casey-Westfield 9-03 1
4 Jerrett Smith Carrollton GS 8-09 1
5 Declan Ritzenthaler Prospect Heights St. Alphonsus 8-03 1
5 Trever Brooks Heyworth 8-03 1
7 John Boyer Champaign St. Matthew 8-03 1
8 Trey Miller Lewistown Central 8-03 1
9 Seth Boggs Lewistown Central 8-03 1
10 Griffin Johnson Paris Crestwood 7-09 1
-- Dawson Myers Paris Crestwood -- 1
-- Jacob Crow Altamont -- 1
-- Riley Tuthill Kewanee Wethersfield -- 1
-- Sean Higgins Peoria St. Philomena -- 1
Boys Long Jump 7th Boys
AT Boys:   21-08   *   1999    Ademola Adeniji , Springfield Washington  
Class 7A Boys:   19-06.5   +   2002    Lacedrix Brown , Jacksonville ISD  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Doug Wallen Champaign St. Matthew 18-05.25 3
2 Adam Poundstone Ottawa Wallace 18-00.75 3
3 Hunter Simon Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 18-00 3
4 Jonny Miller Walnut Bureau Valley North 17-08.5 3
5 Brent Nichols Stronghurst West Central 17-07 3
6 Connor Artman Carthage 17-04.5 3
7 Wyatt Royce Illiopolis Sangamon Valley 17-03.75 3
8 Blake Reifsteck Bismarck-Henning 17-02 2
9 Stefon Jarrett Decatur Robertson 17-01 3
10 Trevor Guerra Waterman Indian Creek 16-11.5 3
11 Gabe Clarke Orion 16-08.25 3
12 Juan Vazquez Rockdale 16-05.25 3
13 Kevin Sherwood Mt. Prospect St. Raymond 16-05 3
13 Tony Salinas Arcola 16-05 1
15 Anthony Buikema Cambridge JHS 16-04.25 2
16 Josh Overbeck Stewardson-Strasburg 16-03.75 2
17 Michael Chi Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln 16-02 1
18 Zachary Vancil Stronghurst West Central 16-01 2
19 Austin Smith Carrollton GS 15-10.5 2
20 Wyatt Stone Altamont 15-09.5 3
21 Mitchel Morrow Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS 15-08.5 1
22 Logan Waid Griggsville-Perry 15-07.5 2
23 Charlie Trunk Arlington Heights Our Lady of 15-05.5 2
24 Jacob Connor Onarga Iroquois West 15-05 2
24 Nolan Reavy Springfield Christ the King 15-05 2
26 Cameron Kelly Galva 15-04.5 1
27 Kolton Behrent Pawnee 15-04.25 2
28 Nick Schultz Gibson City GCMS 15-03.25 1
29 Ben Luebbers Metamora St. Mary's 15-00.5 2
30 Parker Vollmer Villa Grove 14-11.5 1
31 Logan Wagner Herscher JHS 14-10.5 2
32 Josh Getz Pekin St. Joseph 14-08.5 2
33 Samuel Waddle Toulon Stark County 14-07 1
34 Jarrid Thorpen Earlville Harding 14-04 2
35 Brend Hiserote Peoria Norwood 14-02.75 1
36 Joe Vannette Peoria Christian 14-02.5 1
37 Alec Kessel Oglesby Washington 13-08.5 1
38 Noe Flores McNabb Putnam County 13-03 1
-- Austin Kiest DePue -- 3
-- Robbie Hunt Mossville -- 1
Boys Shot Put 7th Boys
AT Boys:   55-09.5   *   2009    Ryan Pearce, Villa Grove 
Class 7A Boys:   45-08   +   1990    Brad Schluter, Judson Wienke (2006)  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Jackson Harkness Elmwood 39-05.5 3
2 Connor Dotson Findlay Okaw Valley 37-07 3
3 Russell Nelson Rockford Christian Life 37-06.5 3
4 Isaiah Groeper Elmwood 37-02.5 3
5 Zachary Stanley Seneca 36-07 3
6 Dalton Grohler Cerro Gordo 36-03 3
7 Cody Miller Bismarck-Henning 35-06 3
8 Austin Ward Kinderhook Western 35-05 3
9 Nick Poorman Arcola 35-03 3
10 Jacob White Woodhull AlWood 35-00.5 3
11 Matt Ricketts Galesburg Costa 35-00 3
12 Johnny Chum Round Lake Park 34-11.5 2
13 Thomas Wehner Earlville Harding 34-06 3
14 Dalton Walk Sigel St. Michael's 34-04.5 3
15 Jason Sollars Potomac 33-10 3
16 Brandon Yates Danville Schlarman 33-09.5 2
17 Riley Entwistle Mason City Illini Central 33-08.5 2
18 Bryan Murray Bloomington Holy Trinity 32-11 2
19 Ben Kahl Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge 32-09.5 1
19 Patrick Kelly Peoria St. Philomena 32-09.5 2
21 Frankie Arce Milford 32-00 2
22 Marcus Rock Princeville 31-03 2
22 Nick Olson Streator Woodland 31-03 2
24 Matt Conway Fox River Grove 31-02.5 2
25 Treg Davison Colchester West Prairie 31-01 1
26 Levi Davis Gibson City GCMS 30-11 1
27 Cameron Blair Carrollton GS 30-09.5 2
28 Drew Tegeler Effingham Sacred Heart 30-08 2
29 Brandon Keller Payson Seymour 30-05.5 2
30 Angelo Villanueva Rockdale 30-03 1
31 Justin Sieh Delavan 30-01.5 2
32 Drake Moriarity Oglesby Washington 29-08.5 1
33 Jordan Sells Stronghurst West Central 29-08 1
34 Ethan Schneider Grant Park 29-07 1
35 Ben Buresh Annawan 29-05.5 1
36 Gavin Garcia DePue 29-04 1
37 Zac Montcalm Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell 29-03 1
38 Jalen Gregory Peoria Heights GS 29-00.5 1
39 Tyler Rich Flanagan 28-06.5 1
40 Sam Barkalow Forreston 28-00.5 2
Boys Discus Throw 7th Boys
AT Boys:   183-06   *   1996    Joe South , Blue Mound Meridian  
Class 7A Boys:   159-06   +   2000    Kevin Bird , Potomac  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Jackson Harkness Elmwood 124-06 3
2 Bryce Dillman Gifford 115-09 2
3 Justin Fox Dwight 114-04 3
4 Riley Entwistle Mason City Illini Central 113-03 2
5 Matt Ricketts Galesburg Costa 112-04 3
6 Austin Owen Augusta Southeastern 110-03 3
7 Ty Clark Donovan 105-07 3
8 Russell Nelson Rockford Christian Life 104-00 3
9 Cameron Blair Carrollton GS 102-03 2
10 Ethan Schneider Grant Park 99-01 2
11 Joshua Volmer Washington Beverly Manor 98-09 3
12 Mike Maloney Antioch Grass Lake 92-11 1
13 Alec McDaniel Arthur 92-09 2
14 Cody Miller Bismarck-Henning 92-03 2
15 Jarett Dunker Mendon Unity 90-11 3
16 Jakob Crowley Piper City Tri-Point 90-06 2
17 Brock Bueker Sigel St. Michael's 88-11 2
18 Spencer Shipley Tonica 88-10 1
19 Tyler Jones Herscher JHS 88-02 2
20 Nick Poorman Arcola 87-03 3
21 Levi Simon Liberty 86-07 1
22 Peyton Taylor Mt. Pulaski 84-08 1
23 Brant Bueker Sigel St. Michael's 84-00 1
24 Andrew German Dwight 83-07 3
25 Cole Henderson Henry-Senachwine 80-06 1
26 Connor Dotson Findlay Okaw Valley 78-09 3
26 Josh Hoffmann Peoria Christian 78-09 2
28 Derrick Scarpaci Spring Valley Kennedy 78-07 2
29 Patrick Kelly Peoria St. Philomena 78-03 1
30 Gailen Gibson Walnut Bureau Valley North 76-04 3
31 Alex Lamont LeRoy 75-06 1
32 Corey Maercker Hinckley-Big Rock MS 75-03 1
33 Zac Montcalm Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell 72-09 3
34 Matthew Paup-Caudill Buda Bureau Valley South 71-10 2
35 Joseph Pinsky Wonder Lake Harrison 70-08 1
36 Mathew Hoscheid Cherry 68-00 1
37 Justin Kutter Carrollton GS 66-07 1
-- Logan Graham Liberty -- 2

Class History

The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.

From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.

The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into the present classes by school size and grade level (7 and 8).

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2020 Illinois Elementary School Association