Why Your School Should Become a Member
FanZone
Activities
Sportsmanship Center
Resources

Illinois High School Association
National Federation of State High School Associations
NFHS Learning Center
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
IESA Track & Field
2012 Class AA State Meet Individual Results
Boys Class 7AA Results
Last updated 5/19/2012 5:41:44 PM
Boys 100 Meter Dash 7th Boys
AT Boys:   11.00   *   1984    Anthony White , Phoenix Coolidge  
Class 7AA Boys:   11.08   +   2009    Tray Moore (prelim), Springfield Washington 
Preliminaries
Place Name School Mark H
1 Jazontae Howard Bolingbrook Humphrey 12.19 1
2 Paris Elbert Harvey Brooks 12.36 2
3 Delano Anderson East St. Louis Clark 12.38 4
4 Deandre Caldwell Kankakee JHS 12.45 5
5 Malik Jones Rantoul Eater 12.60 6
6 Peyton Hudspeth Auburn JHS at Divernon 12.64 3
7 Dante Johnson Gurnee Viking 12.40 2
8 Rino Watson Oak Park Brooks 12.46 1
9 Jaimin Carter Urbana MS 12.65 3
10 Luiz Dzib Lake in the Hills Marlowe 12.75 4
10 Patriq Jones Rockton Stephen Mack 12.75 6
12 Logan Moews Barrington Prairie 12.80 5
13 Conor Tyson Belvidere South 12.43 2
14 David Goncharov Buffalo Grove Twin Groves 12.66 3
15 Olalere Oladipo Algonquin Heineman 12.69 3
16 Brandon Adams Minooka 12.77 3
17 Jerrell Anderson Cahokia Wirth 12.82 1
17 Shane Boyster Decatur Jefferson 12.82 5
19 Nigel Mohammed Frankfort Hickory Creek 12.83 4
20 Garrett Dominy Metamora GS 12.91 1
21 Titus Amerson Normal Parkside 12.92 6
22 Ethan Ward Quincy 12.93 2
23 Racion Dansberry East St. Louis Lincoln 12.94 5
24 Mitch Bierman Newton Jasper County 12.97 3
25 Donovan Rule Kewanee Central 13.01 1
26 Jonathon Hasty El Paso-Gridley 13.04 6
27 Michael Marshall Plano 13.05 6
28 Marquille Griffin Lansing Heritage 13.17 5
29 Colin Marchio Minooka 13.18 2
30 Damien Williams Bradley Central 13.21 4
30 Zach Weaver Hillsboro 13.21 1
32 David Shultz Pleasant Plains 13.27 2
33 Israel Adeoti Plano 13.31 4
34 Jacob Villafuerte Bloomington Evans 13.35 4
35 Tim Otter Antioch 13.47 2
36 Katwan Boatwright Springfield Franklin 13.59 1
37 Robert Carey Joy Mercer County 13.67 5
38 Jateris Bethley Chicago Heights Washington 13.72 6
39 Ian Arms Mt. Prospect Lincoln 13.80 4
40 Chase Holmes Bridgeport Red Hill 13.90 3
-- Andrew Spaulding Sterling Challand -- 5
Semi-Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Delano Anderson East St. Louis Clark 12.18 2
2 Jazontae Howard Bolingbrook Humphrey 12.21 1
3 Malik Jones Rantoul Eater 12.26 1
4 Paris Elbert Harvey Brooks 12.33 2
5 Dante Johnson Gurnee Viking 12.38 2
6 Conor Tyson Belvidere South 12.47 1
7 Peyton Hudspeth Auburn JHS at Divernon 12.41 2
8 Deandre Caldwell Kankakee JHS 12.49 1
9 Rino Watson Oak Park Brooks 12.52 1
10 Jaimin Carter Urbana MS 12.54 1
11 Olalere Oladipo Algonquin Heineman 12.56 2
12 Patriq Jones Rockton Stephen Mack 12.58 2
13 David Goncharov Buffalo Grove Twin Groves 12.65 2
14 Luiz Dzib Lake in the Hills Marlowe 12.73 2
15 Brandon Adams Minooka 12.77 1
16 Logan Moews Barrington Prairie 12.82 1
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Jazontae Howard Bolingbrook Humphrey 12.05 1
2 Delano Anderson East St. Louis Clark 12.07 1
3 Malik Jones Rantoul Eater 12.27 1
4 Paris Elbert Harvey Brooks 12.32 1
5 Dante Johnson Gurnee Viking 12.52 1
6 Conor Tyson Belvidere South 12.57 1
7 Deandre Caldwell Kankakee JHS 12.60 1
8 Peyton Hudspeth Auburn JHS at Divernon 12.70 1
Boys 200 Meter Dash 7th Boys
AT Boys:   22.29   *   2011    Natereace Strong, East St. Louis Younge 
Class 7AA Boys:   22.46   +   2010    Natereace Strong, East St. Louis Younge 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Cary Lockhart Bloomington JHS 22.77 5
2 Marquis Murray Cahokia Wirth 24.02 5
3 Knikolas Dean Flossmoor Parker 24.26 5
4 Malik Jones Rantoul Eater 24.37 5
5 Tyler Elmore Bolingbrook Humphrey 24.67 4
6 Luiz Dzib Lake in the Hills Marlowe 24.75 4
7 Titus Amerson Normal Parkside 24.79 3
8 Malcolm Bell East St. Louis Lincoln 24.82 5
9 Conor Tyson Belvidere South 24.87 5
10 Olalere Oladipo Algonquin Heineman 24.89 3
11 Brandon Adams Minooka 24.90 3
12 Peyton Hudspeth Auburn JHS at Divernon 24.92 5
13 Dylan Burris Edwardsville Lincoln 24.94 4
13 Jaimin Carter Urbana MS 24.94 3
15 Mitch Bierman Newton Jasper County 25.05 4
16 Nick Miranda Frankfort Summit Hill 25.40 2
17 Nick Garcia Wadsworth Millburn 25.47 4
18 Justin White Edwardsville Liberty 25.60 4
19 Jonathon Hasty El Paso-Gridley 25.63 2
20 Eligha Croom Momence JHS 25.68 2
21 Chase Holmes Bridgeport Red Hill 25.69 3
22 Reed Kietzman Chatham Glenwood 25.74 5
23 Alec Ostermeier Rochester 25.85 2
23 Benton Roesler Dunlap Valley MS 25.85 3
25 Damien Williams Bradley Central 25.90 2
26 Jalen Peoples Matteson Colin Powell 25.99 4
27 James White Jacksonville Turner 26.00 3
28 Colin Marchio Minooka 26.19 4
29 David Shultz Pleasant Plains 26.20 2
30 Elliott Orellana Oak Park Julian 26.26 1
31 Eric Higgs Farmington Central 26.48 1
32 Zach Weaver Hillsboro 26.57 2
33 Adam Rasp Belvidere South 26.63 2
34 Logan Moews Barrington Prairie 26.71 1
35 Alex Nelson Lake Zurich North 26.72 1
36 Branden Ellis Gurnee Viking 26.76 3
37 Joe Doyle Arlington Heights South 27.68 1
38 Dytreon Euell Freeport 27.78 1
-- Andrew Spaulding Sterling Challand -- 1
-- Juan Contreras Kewanee Central -- 1
Boys 400 Meter Dash 7th Boys
AT Boys:   50.89   *   2010    Marlon Brady, Cahokia Wirth 
Class 7AA Boys:   52.38   +   2009    Cameron Donaby, East. St. Louis Younge 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Patriq Jones Rockton Stephen Mack 53.51 6
2 Cary Lockhart Bloomington JHS 53.83 5
3 Knikolas Dean Flossmoor Parker 54.94 6
4 Deonte Anderson East St. Louis Clark 55.81 6
5 Nate Mosley Beach Park 56.60 5
6 Tyler Elmore Bolingbrook Humphrey 56.71 6
7 Gerald Farries Shorewood Troy 57.01 6
8 Will Walton Taylorville JHS 57.06 6
9 Luke Kissner Sherrard JHS 57.24 6
10 Cameron Ruiz Lake Villa Palombi 57.30 5
11 Kenodre Wells Cahokia Wirth 57.61 6
12 Cristian Villanueva Rantoul Eater 57.68 4
13 Isaiah Hughes Charleston 57.80 3
14 Ben Stevens Algonquin Heineman 57.84 5
15 Tre Augusta Macomb 58.17 3
16 Michael Marshall Plano 58.19 5
17 Kendall Bearden Girard North Mac 58.22 5
18 Sam Warner Bloomington JHS 58.64 5
19 Christian Summers Roxana 58.72 4
20 John Kellum Richmond Nippersink 58.92 3
21 Dakota Welsh Monmouth-Roseville JHS 58.99 4
22 Remington Morrison Mattoon 59.05 5
23 Emanuel Moore Harvey Brooks 59.42 2
24 Caleb Oh Long Grove Woodlawn 59.49 1
25 Markiece Pettingill Green Valley Midwest Central 59.52 4
26 Jason Kelly Knoxville JHS 59.60 4
27 Josh Class Tremont 59.62 4
28 Conner Chamernik Antioch 59.79 3
29 Guy Maisonneuve Manteno 1:00.04 3
30 Will Morris Lincoln JHS 1:00.18 2
31 Danny Martin Belvidere South 1:00.24 2
32 Elliott Orellana Oak Park Julian 1:00.25 2
33 Ethan Blevins Gillespie 1:00.34 3
34 Aaron Dye Danville North Ridge 1:00.60 4
35 Jake Gillum Germantown Hills 1:00.65 4
36 Jason Landon Carlinville 1:00.85 3
37 Zach Paymaster Manhattan 1:00.89 3
38 Austin St. Clair Rockton Stephen Mack 1:00.99 2
39 Alexis Ramirez Barrington Station 1:01.71 2
40 Tommy Standish Eureka 1:02.04 2
41 Nick Tortorelli Arlington Heights South 1:02.46 2
42 Deven Smith Quincy 1:02.59 1
43 Nathaniel Halcomb Morris Saratoga 1:03.42 1
44 Rafael Casas LaSalle Lincoln 1:04.01 1
Boys 800 Meter Run 7th Boys
AT Boys:   2:00.70   *   2009    Darius Thomas, Macomb 
Class 7AA Boys:   2:04.94   +   2009    Brock Snarski, Blue Mound Meridian 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Nate Mosley Beach Park 2:12.12 4
2 Adrain Johnson East St. Louis Clark 2:14.34 4
3 Keduse Worku Chicago Whitney Young 2:14.58 4
4 Will Walton Taylorville JHS 2:14.76 4
5 Dakota Cremeens Normal Kingsley 2:16.24 4
6 Alekos Mitchel New Lenox Martino 2:16.28 4
7 Augustine Andrade McHenry Parkland 2:16.85 3
8 Isaiah Hill Minooka 2:17.06 3
9 Wyatt Myers Eureka 2:17.35 2
10 Shane Williamson Vernon Hills Hawthorn South 2:17.63 4
11 Michael Church East Peoria Central 2:17.96 4
12 Jeremiah Harp Rockton Stephen Mack 2:18.16 4
13 Jose Vargas DeKalb Huntley 2:18.37 2
14 Mason Carr Pekin Edison 2:18.98 4
15 Nick Ramirez Mundelein Carl Sandburg 2:19.30 2
16 Jack Carnduff Chatham Glenwood 2:19.32 2
17 Cayson Frerichs Geneseo MS 2:20.68 3
18 Brayden Hamblen Rock Falls 2:21.10 2
19 Lukas Kubelka Algonquin Heineman 2:21.46 2
20 Nick Bradshaw Germantown Hills 2:21.57 3
21 Noah Griffin Clinton 2:21.73 4
22 Christian Summers Roxana 2:21.94 2
23 Jack Martin Bloomington Evans 2:21.95 3
24 Caleb Gilstrap Farmington Central 2:22.08 3
25 Luis Cossio Barrington Station 2:22.33 1
26 Nathaniel Harrison DeKalb Huntley 2:22.52 2
27 Tanner Gillam Normal Parkside 2:22.77 2
28 Konnor Emmons Carlinville 2:22.84 2
29 Jarret Tribble Flossmoor Parker 2:23.32 1
30 George Cyboran Arlington Heights South 2:23.72 1
31 Noah Wells Rockford Christian 2:24.02 2
32 Matt Harper Paxton-Buckley-Loda 2:24.42 3
33 Brandon Wray Bourbonnais UGC 2:24.70 1
34 Elijah Leake Flossmoor Parker 2:25.19 1
35 Dan Anfield Channahon 2:25.59 2
36 Grant Bernero Barrington Prairie 2:25.74 1
37 Jacob Donaldson Effingham JHS 2:26.42 3
38 Chris Stanley Cahokia Wirth 2:26.52 4
39 Seth Walters Rochester 2:27.39 3
40 Sam Gubbins Charleston 2:27.77 1
41 Josh Roberts Downs Tri-Valley 2:27.92 3
42 Jonah Cecil Farmington Central 2:29.21 3
43 Gabriel Pommier Mahomet-Seymour 2:30.37 1
44 Fernando Mondragon-Torres Bolingbrook Jane Addams 2:30.86 1
45 Dan Hendricks Clifton Nash 2:32.61 1
46 Jacob Estabrook Jacksonville Turner 2:32.64 1
47 Layne Hill Athens 2:33.93 1
-- Lupe Matias Vernon Hills Hawthorn North DQ 3
Boys 1600 Meter Run 7th Boys
AT Boys:   4:31.75   *   2004    Kevin Havel, Prospect Hts. MacArthur  
Class 7AA Boys:   4:37.78   +   1994    Jorge Torres , Prospect Hts. MacArthur  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Keduse Worku Chicago Whitney Young 4:43.88 4
2 Alekos Mitchel New Lenox Martino 4:43.90 4
3 Shane Williamson Vernon Hills Hawthorn South 4:59.05 4
4 Augustine Andrade McHenry Parkland 5:01.35 4
5 Isaiah Hill Minooka 5:01.58 4
6 Jacob Donaldson Effingham JHS 5:02.72 4
7 Jeremiah Harp Rockton Stephen Mack 5:03.75 4
8 Gabriel Pommier Mahomet-Seymour 5:05.47 3
9 Jake Gillum Germantown Hills 5:05.89 4
10 Dan Anfield Channahon 5:06.21 3
11 Jose Vargas DeKalb Huntley 5:06.78 1
12 Jake Gebhardt Sterling Challand 5:06.91 3
13 Zach Chapman Morris Shabbona 5:07.58 3
14 Gary Cates Mackinaw Dee-Mack 5:07.84 4
15 Arturo Bautista Wheeling London 5:07.91 2
16 Wyatt Myers Eureka 5:08.29 4
17 Jack Carnduff Chatham Glenwood 5:09.44 3
18 Filip Pajak Crystal Lake Prairie Grove 5:10.06 2
19 Jonathan Landis Sterling Challand 5:11.18 3
20 Andrew Singh Lake Forest Deer Path 5:11.50 3
21 Anthony Bravata Geneseo MS 5:12.27 1
22 Michael Church East Peoria Central 5:12.48 4
23 Nick Ramirez Mundelein Carl Sandburg 5:12.63 2
24 Joshua Cable Rochester 5:13.37 2
25 Jack Gelinas Lake Zurich North 5:14.15 2
26 Zack Hutchinson New Lenox Martino 5:14.63 4
27 Dawson Swearengen Wilmington 5:14.68 2
28 George Lang Frankfort Summit Hill 5:15.20 3
29 Tanner Gillam Normal Parkside 5:15.91 4
30 Ben Flowers Jerseyville Illini 5:18.12 2
31 Moises Rangel Chicago Heights Washington 5:18.24 1
32 Caleb Robertson Bolingbrook Jane Addams 5:18.89 3
33 Matthew Mohr McHenry MS 5:19.46 2
34 Tyler Wihelm Mt. Zion 5:19.79 3
35 Jashaway Tolson East St. Louis Clark 5:20.34 1
36 Dalton Kerschieter Bloomington Evans 5:20.36 2
37 Jonah Cecil Farmington Central 5:20.37 2
38 Cristian Villanueva Rantoul Eater 5:22.01 3
39 Joe Hume Arlington Heights South 5:23.43 2
40 Elijah Leake Flossmoor Parker 5:24.03 1
41 Brandon Wray Bourbonnais UGC 5:26.45 1
42 Dan Hendricks Clifton Nash 5:26.57 1
43 Josiah Harp Rockton Stephen Mack 5:27.73 2
44 Matthew Kapolnek Algonquin Heineman 5:29.58 3
45 Jake Martocci Belvidere Central 5:31.77 1
46 Tyler Pasley Shelbyville Moulton 5:32.57 2
47 Matt Harper Paxton-Buckley-Loda 5:32.63 3
48 Noah Pyles Macomb 5:33.91 1
49 Luke Kauerauf Chatham Glenwood 5:36.61 1
50 Wyatt Wollaston Quincy 5:44.27 1
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 7th Boys
AT Boys:   14.56   *   2005    Kraig Appleton (semis) , East St. Louis Lincoln 
Class 7AA Boys:   15.33   +   2005    Keith Kimbrow (semis) , East St. Louis Lincoln 
Preliminaries
Place Name School Mark H
1 Marquis Murray Cahokia Wirth 15.58 1
2 Delano Anderson East St. Louis Clark 16.16 3
3 Travis Anderson Edwardsville Liberty 16.92 5
4 Jacob Sexton Williamsville 17.02 2
5 Adam Miller Pana JHS 17.15 6
6 Andrew Pischke Geneseo MS 17.21 4
7 Cameron Smith Springfield Washington 17.04 5
8 Dante Johnson Gurnee Viking 17.25 1
9 Thomas Woods Bolingbrook Brooks 17.74 6
10 Tracker Harris Dunlap MS 17.80 3
11 Zach Paymaster Manhattan 17.88 2
12 Jose Rodriguez Channahon 18.18 4
13 Piotr Miskiewicz Romeoville Lukancic 17.75 6
14 Daniel Inyang Matteson Huth 17.82 6
15 Jacob Dixon Carlinville 17.85 1
16 Curtis Gordon Vandalia 17.88 5
17 Trevoun McGee Bloomington Evans 17.89 2
18 Isaac Beauchem Morton JHS 18.19 6
19 Patrick Schoenfelder Antioch 18.19 4
20 Will Morris Lincoln JHS 18.20 3
21 Brian Bala Lake in the Hills Marlowe 18.24 1
22 Deven Smith Quincy 18.26 3
23 Reed Coughenour Lake Zurich North 18.41 4
24 Daniel Morton Arlington Heights Thomas 18.42 4
25 Evan Baker Macomb 18.49 4
26 Blake Janssen Princeton Logan 18.53 5
26 Terrence Hill Effingham JHS 18.53 2
28 Branden Ellis Gurnee Viking 18.58 2
29 Michael Noles McHenry MS 18.76 2
30 John Misko Barrington Prairie 18.78 3
31 Clayton Cash Coal City 18.84 1
32 Collin Patton Tampico 18.90 3
33 Ben Cosgrave Geneseo MS 18.98 5
34 Calvin Stuber Tremont 19.13 5
35 Ladavion Severado Westville JHS 19.26 4
36 Tevon Bethley Chicago Heights Washington 19.46 3
37 Marshawn Brown Danville North Ridge 19.63 2
38 James Estrella Iii Mt. Prospect Lincoln 19.69 5
39 Derek Gross Loves Park Harlem 19.91 1
40 Sam Brunoehler Sandwich 20.22 1
-- Dominick Winters Steger Columbia -- 6
Semi-Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Marquis Murray Cahokia Wirth 15.24 + 1
2 Delano Anderson East St. Louis Clark 16.44 2
3 Jacob Sexton Williamsville 16.54 1
4 Andrew Pischke Geneseo MS 16.94 2
5 Adam Miller Pana JHS 16.74 1
6 Cameron Smith Springfield Washington 17.14 2
7 Dante Johnson Gurnee Viking 17.24 1
8 Travis Anderson Edwardsville Liberty 17.34 2
9 Daniel Inyang Matteson Huth 17.44 2
10 Tracker Harris Dunlap MS 17.54 2
11 Zach Paymaster Manhattan 17.55 2
12 Piotr Miskiewicz Romeoville Lukancic 17.74 1
13 Thomas Woods Bolingbrook Brooks 17.75 1
14 Curtis Gordon Vandalia 17.94 1
14 Jacob Dixon Carlinville 17.94 2
16 Jose Rodriguez Channahon 18.14 1
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Marquis Murray Cahokia Wirth 15.15 + 1
2 Delano Anderson East St. Louis Clark 15.57 1
3 Andrew Pischke Geneseo MS 16.35 1
4 Jacob Sexton Williamsville 16.40 1
5 Adam Miller Pana JHS 16.80 1
6 Dante Johnson Gurnee Viking 16.97 1
7 Travis Anderson Edwardsville Liberty 17.27 1
8 Cameron Smith Springfield Washington 17.47 1
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 7th Boys
AT Boys:   45.71   *   2009   Rantoul Eater 
Class 7AA Boys:   46.82   +   2008   E. St. Louis Lincoln 
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 East St. Louis Clark 48.41 6
2 Bolingbrook Humphrey 48.49 6
3 Gurnee Viking 49.56 6
4 Barrington Prairie 50.35 5
5 Belvidere Central 50.63 6
5 Geneseo MS 50.63 5
7 Harvey Brooks 50.76 6
8 Cahokia Wirth 50.93 6
9 Sugar Grove Harter 51.00 5
10 Plano 51.03 6
10 Bethalto Trimpe 51.03 5
12 Pana JHS 51.23 5
13 Rochester 51.26 4
14 Loves Park Harlem 51.28 4
15 Frankfort Hickory Creek 51.34 6
16 Edwardsville Liberty 51.48 3
17 Bolingbrook Brooks 51.51 4
18 Freeport 51.52 4
19 Sherrard JHS 51.53 4
20 Springfield Grant 51.58 3
21 Bloomington Evans 51.67 5
22 Wheeling London 51.68 2
23 Metamora GS 52.01 3
24 Momence JHS 52.21 4
25 Algonquin Heineman 52.26 3
26 Island Lake Matthews 52.33 2
27 Roxana 52.38 3
28 Clinton 52.52 5
29 Morrison JHS 52.68 2
30 Oak Park Brooks 52.75 3
31 Rushville Schuyler Industry 52.78 2
32 Matteson Colin Powell 53.02 2
33 Mt. Prospect River Trails 53.20 2
34 Channahon 53.28 3
35 Morris Shabbona 53.38 2
36 Antioch 53.57 3
37 Pleasant Plains 53.92 1
38 Mattoon 54.22 2
39 Danville North Ridge 54.27 1
40 Edwardsville Lincoln 54.82 5
41 Chillicothe 55.05 1
42 Kankakee JHS 55.20 4
43 Paris Mayo 56.50 1
-- Springfield Jefferson DQ 4
-- Hoopeston Area DQ 1
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 7th Boys
AT Boys:   1:34.61   *   2010   Cahokia Wirth 
Class 7AA Boys:   1:36.61   +   2009   E. St. Louis Younge 
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Cahokia Wirth 1:43.28 6
2 Algonquin Heineman 1:44.23 6
3 Minooka 1:45.83 5
4 Matteson Colin Powell 1:46.09 2
5 Wadsworth Millburn 1:46.30 5
6 Danville North Ridge 1:46.35 6
7 Springfield Washington 1:46.36 6
8 East St. Louis Clark 1:46.38 6
9 Lake Zurich North 1:46.51 3
10 Chatham Glenwood 1:46.63 6
11 Antioch 1:46.80 5
12 Macomb 1:47.42 5
13 Mt. Zion 1:47.61 3
14 Williamsville 1:47.82 5
15 Taylorville JHS 1:47.84 3
16 Jacksonville Turner 1:47.97 5
17 Bolingbrook Jane Addams 1:48.04 5
18 East St. Louis Lincoln 1:48.11 6
19 Farmington Central 1:48.48 4
20 Normal Kingsley 1:48.51 4
21 New Lenox Liberty 1:49.35 5
22 Arlington Heights South 1:49.51 3
23 Oak Park Julian 1:49.99 4
24 Charleston 1:50.01 4
25 Bourbonnais UGC 1:50.07 1
26 Geneseo MS 1:50.11 3
27 Springfield Franklin 1:50.53 4
28 Vandalia 1:50.59 3
29 Eureka 1:50.66 2
30 Tampico 1:50.76 3
31 Mt. Prospect Lincoln 1:50.91 4
31 Channahon 1:50.91 1
33 Flossmoor Parker 1:51.03 2
34 Kankakee JHS 1:51.54 2
35 Belvidere Central 1:51.66 2
36 Edwardsville Lincoln 1:51.73 6
37 Mahomet-Seymour 1:51.89 2
38 Bloomington Evans 1:52.09 2
39 Dunlap MS 1:53.00 2
40 Mt. Morris Rahn 1:54.28 1
41 Barrington Prairie 1:54.79 1
-- McHenry Parkland -- 3
-- Teutopolis DQ 4
-- Belvidere South DQ 4
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 7th Boys
AT Boys:   3:35.57   *   2008   E. St. Louis Lincoln 
Class 7AA Boys:   3:45.08   +   2011   Cahokia Wirth 
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Cahokia Wirth 3:51.09 5
2 Bloomington JHS 4:02.40 5
3 Rockton Stephen Mack 4:03.54 4
4 Shelbyville Moulton 4:04.43 5
5 Rochester 4:06.03 5
6 Antioch 4:06.38 3
7 Edwardsville Lincoln 4:06.98 4
8 Farmington Central 4:08.13 5
9 Pana JHS 4:08.63 5
10 Geneseo MS 4:08.96 5
11 Wadsworth Millburn 4:09.41 3
12 Algonquin Heineman 4:09.52 4
13 Chicago Heights Washington 4:09.91 2
14 Eureka 4:10.56 3
15 Momence JHS 4:10.96 3
16 East St. Louis Lincoln 4:11.09 4
17 Carlinville 4:12.17 3
18 Normal Chiddix 4:13.54 4
19 Macomb 4:13.70 1
20 Belvidere Central 4:14.37 4
21 Mt. Zion 4:14.72 4
22 Danville North Ridge 4:14.76 3
23 Mattoon 4:15.13 2
24 Mahomet-Seymour 4:16.85 1
25 Manhattan 4:16.92 2
26 Sugar Grove Harter 4:17.18 3
27 McHenry MS 4:17.49 3
28 Dunlap MS 4:17.64 2
29 Barrington Prairie 4:18.29 1
30 Arlington Heights South 4:18.52 2
31 Jacksonville Turner 4:18.91 2
32 Mt. Morris Rahn 4:21.49 2
33 Mt. Prospect Lincoln 4:21.84 1
34 Homer Glen Homer 4:23.43 2
35 Channahon 4:24.36 1
36 Barrington Station 4:32.58 1
37 Coal City 4:38.39 1
38 Matteson Huth 4:41.05 1
-- Springfield Washington -- 4
-- East St. Louis Clark DQ 5
Boys High Jump 7th Boys
AT Boys:   6-05.25   *   2008    Marcus Mason, Springfield Jefferson 
Class 7AA Boys:   6-00   +   2007    Charles Pool, Aurora Cowherd 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Justin White Edwardsville Liberty 5-08 3
2 Adam Miller Pana JHS 5-07 3
3 Anthony Brown Morton JHS 5-06 3
4 Branden Ellis Gurnee Viking 5-06 3
5 Blake Mette Teutopolis 5-05 3
6 Anthony Bravata Geneseo MS 5-05 2
7 Josh Class Tremont 5-04 3
8 Nick Scamarcia Mt. Prospect Lincoln 5-02 1
8 Raymadier Jackson Shorewood Troy 5-02 2
10 Trevoun McGee Bloomington Evans 5-02 3
11 Alex Kettering Rushville Schuyler Industry 5-00 3
11 Isaiah Hughes Charleston 5-00 3
11 Jacob Donaldson Effingham JHS 5-00 3
11 Keaton Plummer Shelbyville Moulton 5-00 3
11 Logan Moews Barrington Prairie 5-00 2
11 Luke Kissner Sherrard JHS 5-00 2
11 Matthew Haller Barrington Prairie 5-00 2
11 Travis Anderson Edwardsville Liberty 5-00 3
19 Adam Dryden Morton JHS 4-10 2
19 Andrew Price Sandwich 4-10 2
19 Brian Bala Lake in the Hills Marlowe 4-10 3
19 Dejiour Burns Springfield Washington 4-10 2
19 Emanuel Moore Harvey Brooks 4-10 1
19 Isaiah Walton Springfield Grant 4-10 2
19 Jacolby Boston Decatur Stephen Decatur 4-10 2
19 Jarod Meents Clifton Nash 4-10 1
19 Jon Butler Channahon 4-10 2
19 Jonathon Hirsch Belvidere Central 4-10 2
19 Olalere Oladipo Algonquin Heineman 4-10 3
19 Parker Shilson Forrest Prairie Central 4-10 2
19 Quinn Halversen Rockford Christian 4-10 3
19 Tyler Elmore Bolingbrook Humphrey 4-10 1
19 Vernon Freeman Kankakee JHS 4-10 1
-- Asher Ginnodo Arlington Heights South -- 1
-- Dante Johnson Gurnee Viking -- 2
-- James White Jacksonville Turner -- 2
-- Jarret Tribble Flossmoor Parker -- 1
-- Matt Kowalski Mt. Prospect Lincoln -- 1
-- Ryan Harrison Mahomet-Seymour -- 1
-- Sergio Castro Sterling Challand -- 2
-- Travis Spencer Tolono Unity -- 1
Boys Pole Vault 7th Boys
AT Boys:   13-02   *   2011    Adam Coulon, Downs Tri-Valley 
Class 7AA Boys:   13-02   +   2011    Adam Coulon, Downs Tri-Valley 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Curtis Gordon Vandalia 10-00 1
2 Zach Bradford Bloomington JHS 9-09 1
3 Nick Garcia Wadsworth Millburn 9-09 1
4 Lucas Baldwin Bloomington JHS 9-06 1
5 Hunter Whitwood Normal Kingsley 9-06 1
6 Ryan McLaughlin Auburn JHS at Divernon 9-06 1
7 A.J. Davis Mt. Zion 9-00 1
8 Jacob Chaffin Mahomet-Seymour 8-06 1
8 Jake Steiner Downs Tri-Valley 8-06 1
10 Isaiah Hughes Charleston 8-06 1
10 Jared Souder Farmington Central 8-06 1
10 Kyler Fox Mt. Zion 8-06 1
10 Michiel Brooks Coetzee Mahomet-Seymour 8-06 1
10 Ryan Ashenbremer Normal Parkside 8-06 1
10 Tucker Runyon Tremont 8-06 1
10 William Eveland Wadsworth Millburn 8-06 1
17 Alec Ostermeier Rochester 8-00 1
17 Ben Wong Bloomington Evans 8-00 1
17 Brennan Loughran Minooka 8-00 1
17 Dominic Ruettiger Minooka 8-00 1
17 Sam Brown Belvidere Central 8-00 1
-- Alex Hilt Hillsboro -- 1
-- Casey Lewis Rushville Schuyler Industry -- 1
-- Jace Chamberlin Canton Ingersoll -- 1
-- Jacob Riese Algonquin Heineman -- 1
-- Jakob Vogel Gillespie -- 1
-- Jordan Mercer Chillicothe -- 1
-- Josh Wiegand Eureka -- 1
-- Michael Nolte Piasa Southwestern -- 1
-- Spencer Theobald Canton Ingersoll -- 1
-- Trey Westbrook Chatham Glenwood -- 1
Boys Long Jump 7th Boys
AT Boys:   21-08   *   1999    Ademola Adeniji , Springfield Washington  
Class 7AA Boys:   20-07.5   +   2007    Charles Pool, Aurora Cowherd 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Marquis Murray Cahokia Wirth 18-10.5 3
2 Cary Lockhart Bloomington JHS 18-05.75 3
3 Malik Jones Rantoul Eater 18-01.25 3
4 Reed Kietzman Chatham Glenwood 18-00.5 3
5 Jazontae Howard Bolingbrook Humphrey 17-10 3
6 Mitch Bierman Newton Jasper County 17-04.5 3
7 Knikolas Dean Flossmoor Parker 17-03.25 1
8 Oliver Stephen Edwardsville Liberty 17-02.75 3
9 Delano Anderson East St. Louis Clark 17-00.75 3
10 Tim Otter Antioch 16-10.5 3
11 Marquille Griffin Lansing Heritage 16-08.75 2
12 Malcolm Bell East St. Louis Lincoln 16-08 3
13 Rikki Lafferty Bethalto Trimpe 16-06.75 2
14 Melvin Pettis Gurnee Viking 16-06 1
15 Adam Dryden Morton JHS 16-04.5 2
16 Sammy Schultz Mt. Zion 16-04 2
17 Conor Tyson Belvidere South 16-03.25 2
18 Elliott Orellana Oak Park Julian 16-01.5 2
19 Michael Ahmer Algonquin Heineman 16-00.75 2
20 John Misko Barrington Prairie 16-00 2
20 Titus Amerson Normal Parkside 16-00 1
22 Alec McElyea Chillicothe 15-11 2
23 Chase Holmes Bridgeport Red Hill 15-10.75 2
24 Brandon Adams Minooka 15-10 1
24 Jayson Podschweit Morris Shabbona 15-10 1
26 Eric Kull Morrison JHS 15-09.75 2
27 Andrew Spaulding Sterling Challand 15-09.25 3
28 Cole Viager Sherrard JHS 15-08.25 3
29 Giovanni Purpura McHenry MS 15-07.5 3
30 Maccaulan Starnes Georgetown Mary Miller 15-03.5 2
31 Brock Harner Sugar Grove Harter 15-03.25 2
32 Peyton Hudspeth Auburn JHS at Divernon 15-03 2
33 Malcolm White Kankakee JHS 15-00.75 1
34 Vernon Freeman Kankakee JHS 14-10.25 1
34 Will Morris Lincoln JHS 14-10.25 2
36 Brody Bivens Camp Point Central 14-07 1
37 Frankie Mack Mt. Prospect Lincoln 14-06.25 1
-- Ben Cosgrave Geneseo MS -- 3
-- Cameron Caudle Rushville Schuyler Industry -- 1
-- Jonathan Kapcheck Barrington Prairie -- 1
-- Josh Simpson Bolingbrook Brooks -- 1
Boys Shot Put 7th Boys
AT Boys:   56-07   *   2006    James Dambacher, Auburn 
Class 7AA Boys:   50-11.75   +   2003    George Weed , Springfield Grant 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Steven Jenkins Cahokia Wirth 46-04.5 3
2 Brady Moore Decatur Stephen Decatur 42-06.5 3
3 Marco Pettinato New Lenox Liberty 41-06 3
4 Ben Gutke Antioch 40-10 3
5 Tre Augusta Macomb 40-02 3
6 Shane Boyster Decatur Jefferson 39-08.25 3
7 Ethan Jenkins El Paso-Gridley 38-10 2
8 Kelvin Winfield Kankakee JHS 38-06.5 3
9 Brady Crain Westville JHS 38-04 3
10 CJ Cokel Chillicothe 37-09.5 3
11 Dyllon Penzotti Gillespie 36-11.25 2
12 Hunter Crowley Mahomet-Seymour 35-11.5 3
13 Evan Hould Frankfort Hickory Creek 35-08.5 2
14 Jason Kelly Knoxville JHS 35-07.25 3
15 Noah Miller Forrest Prairie Central 35-05.5 2
16 Josh Shableau Belvidere Central 35-01 2
17 Jack Dobovsky Grayslake 34-05.25 1
18 Sam Thomas Geneseo MS 34-01.25 3
19 Bucky Olsen Richmond Nippersink 33-11.5 2
19 Mason Carr Pekin Edison 33-11.5 2
21 Jai'Den Nelson Danville North Ridge 33-09.75 3
22 Klayton Fehr Tremont 33-05.5 2
23 Connor Hoeft Sugar Grove Harter 33-01.5 2
23 Dillion Birch Shelbyville Moulton 33-01.5 2
25 Malcolm Shelby Matteson Colin Powell 33-01.25 2
26 Brady Booker LaSalle Lincoln 32-10.5 1
26 Jessie Peppers-Lily Morrison JHS 32-10.5 1
28 Camren Alexander Park Forest Forest Trail 32-09 1
28 Connor Bryant Williamsville 32-09 2
30 Wade Lassen Robinson Nuttall 32-06.25 1
31 Bradley McCullough Arlington Heights Thomas 32-04.25 1
32 Joseph Timm Port Byron Riverdale 32-04 1
33 Joe Doyle Arlington Heights South 32-03.25 1
34 Hunter Hankins Rushville Schuyler Industry 31-09 1
35 Trevor Sefcik Island Lake Matthews 31-00.5 2
36 Logan Stender Williamsville 30-10 2
37 Marlon Stokes Matteson Colin Powell 30-02.75 1
38 David Goncharov Buffalo Grove Twin Groves 30-02 1
39 Joseph Sineni Wheeling London 29-04.5 1
Boys Discus Throw 7th Boys
AT Boys:   184-01   *   2011    Brett Neelly, East Peoria Central 
Class 7AA Boys:   145-04   +   2010    Brett Neelly, East Peoria Central 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Marco Pettinato New Lenox Liberty 130-11 3
2 Dyllon Penzotti Gillespie 128-10 3
3 Bruce Wackowski Edwardsville Lincoln 128-10 3
4 CJ Cokel Chillicothe 123-11 3
5 Hunter Crowley Mahomet-Seymour 118-06 2
6 Joseph Timm Port Byron Riverdale 109-04 2
7 Dolan Harris Streator Northlawn 108-04 3
8 Blake Holley Barrington Station 107-11 3
9 John Terry Roscoe 107-07 3
10 Drew Lavoie Watseka Glenn Raymond 107-01 3
11 Merrik Eddington Mt. Zion 105-08 2
12 Kale Bloomfield Lake Villa Palombi 105-00 2
13 Trevor Davis Morton JHS 101-07 2
14 Arthik Patel Mt. Prospect River Trails 101-02 1
15 Klayton Fehr Tremont 98-04 3
16 Dillion Birch Shelbyville Moulton 97-06 2
17 Owen Herbord Pana JHS 95-01 3
18 Christopher Knapp Minooka 94-08 2
18 Ryan Antenore Vernon Hills Hawthorn North 94-08 1
18 Tanner Coffey Charleston 94-08 3
21 Brady Crain Westville JHS 93-05 2
22 Tim Otter Antioch 91-07 1
23 Tyrone Leftridge Bourbonnais UGC 91-02 2
24 Nathaniel Durham Rockton Stephen Mack 89-09 1
25 Fredrick Nartey Macomb 89-04 1
26 Bobby Szymanski Prospect Heights MacArthur 88-09 1
27 Bucky Olsen Richmond Nippersink 87-06 3
28 Samuel Diehl Frankfort Hickory Creek 85-06 2
29 Jakob Kunkel Rushville Schuyler Industry 83-11 1
30 Cade Humphries Geneseo MS 83-07 2
31 Brady Jamieson Carlinville 82-00 1
32 Aidan Simmons Genoa Kingston 81-09 2
33 Daniel Card Carlinville 81-01 1
34 Andrew Roseman Geneseo MS 79-03 2
35 Andy Saul Lisle 75-09 1
36 Malcolm Shelby Matteson Colin Powell 72-09 1
37 Caleb Jenkins-Brady Homewood Hart 69-07 1
-- Mason Carr Pekin Edison -- 3

Class History

The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.

From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.

The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into the present classes by school size and grade level (7 and 8).

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2020 Illinois Elementary School Association