2007 Class AA State Meet Individual Results
|
Boys Class 7AA
|
Boys Class 8AA
|
Girls Class 7AA
|
Girls Class 8AA
-
Class A Results
|
Boys Class 8AA Results
|
Boys 100 Meter Dash 8th Boys |
AT Boys: |
11.00 |
* |
1984 |
Anthony White , Phoenix Coolidge |
Class 8AA Boys: |
11.27 |
+ |
2005 |
Gregory Edwards (semis) , E. St. Louis Lincoln |
|
Preliminaries |
|
Name |
School |
|
H |
1 |
Christian Williams |
Lake Zurich North |
11.83 |
6 |
2 |
Corey Hartz |
Sterling Challand |
11.86 |
1 |
3 |
Quintarrious Hill |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
11.96 |
2 |
4 |
Justin Brooks |
Bloomington JHS |
12.04 |
4 |
5 |
Mario Whiterspoon |
Dixon Reagan |
12.05 |
3 |
6 |
Keante Minor |
East St. Louis Younge |
12.18 |
5 |
7 |
Jason Covington |
Piasa Southwestern |
11.98 |
1 |
8 |
Jacob Bock |
St. Joseph |
12.02 |
2 |
9 |
Thomas Moore |
Springfield Lincoln |
12.25 |
6 |
10 |
Brandon Stryganek |
Mundelein Fremont |
12.28 |
5 |
11 |
Bradley Russell |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
12.29 |
3 |
11 |
Kris Wesley |
Charleston |
12.29 |
4 |
13 |
David Morris |
Pittsfield Pikeland |
12.19 |
2 |
14 |
Darien Chambers |
Bolingbrook Brooks |
12.30 |
6 |
14 |
Vernon Carter |
Cahokia Wirth |
12.30 |
4 |
16 |
Peter Tamulewicz |
Bolingbrook Brooks |
12.32 |
5 |
17 |
Tyler Helton |
McHenry Parkland |
12.33 |
1 |
18 |
Eddie Austin |
Belvidere Central |
12.34 |
1 |
18 |
Julius Amos |
North Chicago Neal |
12.34 |
5 |
20 |
Burnell Gordon |
Kankakee JHS |
12.35 |
6 |
20 |
Matt Gawlak |
Lockport Oak Prairie |
12.35 |
4 |
22 |
Andrew Steck |
Galesburg Churchill |
12.37 |
6 |
22 |
Mark Gilchrese |
Springfield Grant |
12.37 |
2 |
24 |
Dalton Pickens |
Newton Jasper County |
12.41 |
2 |
25 |
Davaris Daniels |
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North |
12.44 |
3 |
26 |
Duke Robinson |
East St. Louis Clark |
12.46 |
5 |
26 |
Eretheal Perkins |
Rantoul Eater |
12.46 |
4 |
28 |
Mike Smith |
Freeport |
12.49 |
2 |
28 |
Nick Freund |
Northbrook Wood Oaks |
12.49 |
4 |
30 |
Jeremy Keys |
Oak Park Julian |
12.52 |
3 |
31 |
Carey Nolan |
McHenry Parkland |
12.59 |
5 |
32 |
Jaquan Cotton |
East St. Louis Younge |
12.60 |
6 |
32 |
Patrick Richards |
Mt. Zion |
12.60 |
5 |
34 |
Jake Furgeson |
Metamora GS |
12.62 |
2 |
35 |
Jayme Roberts |
Channahon |
12.65 |
6 |
36 |
Chase Hainline |
Stanford Olympia |
12.66 |
1 |
36 |
David Hayes |
Frankfort Hickory Creek |
12.66 |
5 |
38 |
Kyle Simmons |
Roodhouse North Greene |
12.67 |
3 |
39 |
Greg Wilson |
Springfield Grant |
12.70 |
6 |
40 |
William Gallagher |
Homewood Hart |
12.77 |
3 |
41 |
Tyler Jennings |
Dolton Lincoln |
12.78 |
1 |
42 |
Jacob Garber |
Morton JHS |
12.86 |
1 |
43 |
Toby Propst |
Maroa-Forsyth |
13.27 |
3 |
Semi-Finals |
|
Name |
School |
|
H |
1 |
Corey Hartz |
Sterling Challand |
11.64 |
2 |
2 |
Christian Williams |
Lake Zurich North |
11.78 |
1 |
3 |
Justin Brooks |
Bloomington JHS |
11.80 |
1 |
4 |
Jason Covington |
Piasa Southwestern |
11.89 |
2 |
5 |
Quintarrious Hill |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
11.90 |
2 |
6 |
Jacob Bock |
St. Joseph |
11.95 |
1 |
7 |
Keante Minor |
East St. Louis Younge |
12.01 |
2 |
8 |
Mario Whiterspoon |
Dixon Reagan |
12.02 |
1 |
9 |
David Morris |
Pittsfield Pikeland |
12.13 |
1 |
10 |
Thomas Moore |
Springfield Lincoln |
12.15 |
1 |
11 |
Vernon Carter |
Cahokia Wirth |
12.16 |
2 |
12 |
Kris Wesley |
Charleston |
12.17 |
2 |
13 |
Bradley Russell |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
12.20 |
1 |
14 |
Brandon Stryganek |
Mundelein Fremont |
12.21 |
2 |
15 |
Darien Chambers |
Bolingbrook Brooks |
12.26 |
2 |
16 |
Peter Tamulewicz |
Bolingbrook Brooks |
12.30 |
1 |
Finals |
|
Name |
School |
|
H |
1 |
Corey Hartz |
Sterling Challand |
11.73 |
1 |
2 |
Quintarrious Hill |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
11.90 |
1 |
3 |
Jason Covington |
Piasa Southwestern |
11.91 |
1 |
4 |
Christian Williams |
Lake Zurich North |
11.92 |
1 |
5 |
Justin Brooks |
Bloomington JHS |
12.00 |
1 |
6 |
Mario Whiterspoon |
Dixon Reagan |
12.01 |
1 |
7 |
Jacob Bock |
St. Joseph |
12.16 |
1 |
8 |
Keante Minor |
East St. Louis Younge |
12.40 |
1 |
Boys 200 Meter Dash 8th Boys |
AT Boys: |
22.77 |
* |
2005 |
Keith Kimbrow , Jacksonville Turner |
Class 8AA Boys: |
23.05 |
+ |
2004 |
Darian Davis , Bloomington JHS |
|
Finals |
|
Name |
School |
|
H |
1 |
Corey Hartz |
Sterling Challand |
23.40 |
6 |
2 |
Jason Covington |
Piasa Southwestern |
23.57 |
6 |
3 |
Justin Brooks |
Bloomington JHS |
23.93 |
4 |
4 |
Vernon Carter |
Cahokia Wirth |
24.04 |
5 |
5 |
Matt Gawlak |
Lockport Oak Prairie |
24.05 |
6 |
6 |
Calvin Phillips |
Kankakee JHS |
24.07 |
2 |
7 |
Chase Alford |
Pontiac JHS |
24.14 |
3 |
8 |
Jacob Bock |
St. Joseph |
24.21 |
5 |
9 |
Christian Williams |
Lake Zurich North |
24.23 |
6 |
10 |
Bradley Russell |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
24.24 |
5 |
11 |
Michael Horning |
North Chicago Neal |
24.38 |
6 |
11 |
Mike Beckman |
Antioch |
24.38 |
4 |
13 |
Thomas Moore |
Springfield Lincoln |
24.42 |
6 |
14 |
Ryan Ward |
Mt. Prospect Lincoln |
24.44 |
4 |
15 |
Nicasio Martinez |
Barrington Station |
24.54 |
3 |
16 |
Xander Charles |
Knoxville |
24.55 |
2 |
17 |
Jordan Collins |
Springfield Grant |
24.61 |
5 |
18 |
Burnell Gordon |
Kankakee JHS |
24.62 |
1 |
19 |
David Morris |
Pittsfield Pikeland |
24.63 |
3 |
20 |
Andy Holloway |
Galesburg Churchill |
24.68 |
2 |
21 |
Patrick Richards |
Mt. Zion |
24.69 |
3 |
22 |
Davaris Daniels |
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North |
24.72 |
6 |
23 |
Bobby Simmons |
Carlinville |
24.75 |
6 |
24 |
Lavaris Jackson |
Oak Park Julian |
24.86 |
3 |
25 |
Justin Evans |
Bolingbrook Brooks |
24.92 |
1 |
26 |
Kris Wesley |
Charleston |
24.93 |
4 |
27 |
Darien Chambers |
Bolingbrook Brooks |
24.97 |
1 |
28 |
Deniero Davis |
Springfield Franklin |
25.03 |
4 |
29 |
Gary Ford |
Dolton Lincoln |
25.10 |
2 |
30 |
Ben Thornton |
Dixon Reagan |
25.11 |
4 |
31 |
Jake Furgeson |
Metamora GS |
25.12 |
1 |
32 |
Tyler Helton |
McHenry Parkland |
25.16 |
4 |
33 |
Jayme Roberts |
Channahon |
25.19 |
3 |
34 |
Kurtis Anthony |
Sumner Red Hill |
25.21 |
3 |
34 |
Tyvon Davis |
Rantoul Eater |
25.21 |
5 |
36 |
Jacob Garber |
Morton JHS |
25.27 |
2 |
37 |
Jack Termuhlen |
Roscoe |
25.31 |
5 |
38 |
Kyle Simmons |
Roodhouse North Greene |
25.32 |
1 |
39 |
Andrew Johnson |
Roscoe |
25.34 |
3 |
40 |
Matt Thompson |
Shelbyville Moulton |
25.55 |
2 |
41 |
Colin Dodd |
Rockton Stephen Mack |
25.58 |
2 |
42 |
Seth Gooch |
Tolono Unity |
25.85 |
5 |
43 |
Grant Parsons |
Urbana MS |
25.86 |
5 |
-- |
Brandon Stryganek |
Mundelein Fremont |
-- |
4 |
-- |
Tommy Bowens |
Sauk Village Rickover |
-- |
2 |
Boys 400 Meter Dash 8th Boys |
AT Boys: |
51.56 |
* |
1997 |
Joe Fessler , Liberty |
Class 8AA Boys: |
52.03 |
+ |
2001 |
Timothy Allen , E. St. Louis Lincoln |
|
Finals |
|
Name |
School |
|
H |
1 |
Tony Giovannelli |
Chatham Glenwood |
52.81 |
5 |
2 |
Lyderrick Ward |
Cahokia Wirth |
54.21 |
5 |
3 |
Grant Putnam |
Knoxville |
54.29 |
5 |
4 |
Steve Gleaves |
Lockport Oak Prairie |
54.98 |
4 |
5 |
Greg Magrum |
Mokena |
55.23 |
3 |
6 |
Grant Litwiller |
Stanford Olympia |
55.26 |
5 |
7 |
Oscar Segura |
Antioch |
55.51 |
5 |
8 |
Eric Ray |
Sycamore |
55.57 |
5 |
9 |
Byron Conner |
Clinton |
55.75 |
4 |
10 |
Jacob Brinlee |
Lake Zurich South |
55.82 |
2 |
11 |
Matt Krause |
Mackinaw Dee-Mack |
55.87 |
3 |
12 |
Michael Gunter |
Rochester |
56.06 |
4 |
13 |
Noah Murray |
Springfield Franklin |
56.17 |
3 |
14 |
Sean Malone |
Roscoe |
56.21 |
4 |
15 |
Matt Tomaw |
Pleasant Plains |
56.30 |
2 |
16 |
Vinnie Holm |
Antioch |
56.49 |
3 |
17 |
Austin Anderson |
Sherrard |
56.50 |
3 |
18 |
Luc Dinkins |
Bloomington JHS |
56.53 |
4 |
19 |
Brandon Garcia |
Paris Mayo |
56.63 |
5 |
20 |
Ryan Hailey |
Normal Kingsley |
57.22 |
3 |
21 |
Matt Maser |
Westville JHS |
57.23 |
4 |
22 |
Zach Righter |
Sullivan |
57.32 |
3 |
23 |
Bo Nosbisch |
Effingham JHS |
57.70 |
4 |
24 |
Luke Waldier |
Frankfort Summit Hill |
57.79 |
2 |
25 |
Brandon Eisele |
Dixon Reagan |
57.95 |
3 |
26 |
John Kozmowski |
Lockport Oak Prairie |
57.99 |
1 |
27 |
Patrick Mannon |
Tolono Unity |
58.12 |
2 |
28 |
James Leigh |
Wenona Fieldcrest |
58.37 |
2 |
29 |
Christian Watson |
Eureka |
58.39 |
2 |
30 |
Alex Davidsmeier |
Beardstown MS |
58.67 |
1 |
31 |
Mike Eggert |
Arlington Heights South |
58.69 |
2 |
32 |
Roberto Anaya |
Wheeling Holmes |
59.34 |
1 |
33 |
Scott Durbin |
Litchfield |
59.71 |
1 |
34 |
Sergio Miranda |
Romeoville Martinez |
59.86 |
1 |
35 |
Kamil Kapica |
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North |
1:01.04 |
2 |
36 |
Gevante Safo |
University Park Crete Monee |
1:01.23 |
1 |
37 |
Jarrell Morning |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
1:03.44 |
4 |
38 |
Kyle Clark |
Bolingbrook Brooks |
1:04.58 |
1 |
-- |
Trey Trudeau |
Marshall JHS |
-- |
5 |
Boys 800 Meter Run 8th Boys |
AT Boys: |
2:02.89 |
* |
2004 |
Marshall Creed , Mattoon |
Class 8AA Boys: |
2:02.89 |
+ |
2004 |
Marshall Creed , Mattoon |
|
Finals |
|
Name |
School |
|
H |
1 |
Tony Giovannelli |
Chatham Glenwood |
2:05.25 |
3 |
2 |
Ryan Mitsos |
New Lenox Liberty |
2:05.52 |
3 |
3 |
Kellan Strobel |
Mt. Prospect Lincoln |
2:07.72 |
3 |
4 |
Travis Hill |
Mahomet-Seymour |
2:08.59 |
3 |
5 |
Treye Williams |
Mattoon |
2:08.89 |
3 |
6 |
Eric Gibbs |
Warrensburg-Latham |
2:09.49 |
3 |
7 |
Dennis Palacios |
Romeoville Martinez |
2:09.64 |
3 |
8 |
Chase Walker |
Rochester |
2:10.64 |
3 |
9 |
Drew Kerschieter |
Normal Parkside |
2:11.49 |
3 |
10 |
Austin Shunk |
Rochester |
2:11.91 |
3 |
11 |
Alex Gomez |
Belvidere Central |
2:12.98 |
3 |
12 |
Clayton Baker |
Shelbyville Moulton |
2:13.23 |
1 |
13 |
Taylor Kattelman |
Pittsfield Pikeland |
2:13.70 |
2 |
14 |
Scott Dvorak |
Westmont JHS |
2:14.11 |
1 |
15 |
Jacody Sackett |
Pekin Broadmoor |
2:14.13 |
1 |
16 |
Devin Heitz |
Loves Park Harlem |
2:14.53 |
3 |
17 |
Kraig Vanwieringen |
Hoopeston Area |
2:14.60 |
2 |
18 |
Brock Ramos |
Hoopeston Area |
2:14.74 |
2 |
19 |
Demarco Spraggins |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
2:17.59 |
2 |
20 |
Joseph Ferguson |
DeKalb Huntley |
2:17.63 |
1 |
21 |
Victor Vernon |
Homer Glen Homer |
2:17.67 |
1 |
22 |
Taylor Krumpos |
Antioch |
2:17.96 |
2 |
23 |
James Leigh |
Wenona Fieldcrest |
2:19.00 |
1 |
24 |
Tyler Coleman |
Morris Shabbona |
2:19.54 |
2 |
25 |
Rory Hibbert |
Camp Point Central |
2:20.16 |
2 |
26 |
Tyler Carolin |
Wauconda |
2:20.64 |
1 |
27 |
Josh Love |
Herscher Limestone |
2:21.20 |
1 |
28 |
Matt Pardi |
Paris Mayo |
2:22.38 |
2 |
29 |
Michael McGrath |
Buffalo Grove Cooper |
2:22.57 |
1 |
30 |
Dominique Stewart |
Springfield Grant |
2:23.40 |
2 |
31 |
Tyler Vincent |
Lake Villa Palombi |
2:24.00 |
2 |
32 |
Brandon Meeker |
Galesburg Churchill |
2:24.57 |
1 |
33 |
Doug Anderson |
Flossmoor Parker |
2:29.61 |
1 |
34 |
Brent Ewald |
Dixon Reagan |
2:32.98 |
1 |
-- |
Demarkus Moore |
Washington Beverly Manor |
-- |
2 |
-- |
Ryan Tucker |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
DQ |
2 |
-- |
Sean Thomas |
Northbrook Wood Oaks |
DQ |
2 |
Boys 1600 Meter Run 8th Boys |
AT Boys: |
4:31.75 |
* |
2004 |
Kevin Havel , Prospect Hts. MacArthur |
Class 8AA Boys: |
4:31.75 |
+ |
2004 |
Kevin Havel , Prospect Hts. MacArthur |
|
Finals |
|
Name |
School |
|
H |
1 |
Ryan Mitsos |
New Lenox Liberty |
4:38.32 |
3 |
2 |
Drew Kerschieter |
Normal Parkside |
4:41.17 |
3 |
3 |
Kellan Strobel |
Mt. Prospect Lincoln |
4:41.20 |
3 |
4 |
Austin Shunk |
Rochester |
4:47.69 |
3 |
5 |
Dennis Palacios |
Romeoville Martinez |
4:49.21 |
3 |
6 |
Paul Zeman |
Belvidere Central |
4:49.34 |
3 |
7 |
Clayton Baker |
Shelbyville Moulton |
4:54.48 |
2 |
8 |
Quinn Biever |
Normal Kingsley |
4:54.95 |
2 |
9 |
Ryan Anderson |
Chatham Glenwood |
4:54.97 |
3 |
10 |
Elliott McClure |
Gibson City GCMS |
4:55.72 |
3 |
11 |
Joe Roig |
Bloomington JHS |
4:55.88 |
3 |
12 |
Tom Hoster |
Lemont Old Quarry |
4:56.62 |
3 |
13 |
Matt Newton |
Jacksonville Turner |
4:57.63 |
2 |
14 |
Chris Davis |
Lincoln JHS |
4:58.59 |
3 |
15 |
Blake Franson |
Wadsworth Millburn |
4:59.32 |
1 |
16 |
Taylor Kattelman |
Pittsfield Pikeland |
4:59.78 |
2 |
17 |
John Prillaman |
Mahomet-Seymour |
5:00.92 |
2 |
18 |
Scott Dvorak |
Westmont JHS |
5:01.47 |
1 |
19 |
Kevin Kamm |
Metamora GS |
5:02.35 |
2 |
20 |
Adam Turley |
Pleasant Plains |
5:02.55 |
2 |
21 |
Mike Bottcher |
Johnsburg JHS |
5:02.77 |
2 |
22 |
Brent Turner |
Normal Chiddix |
5:03.54 |
3 |
23 |
Beau Myers |
Camp Point Central |
5:03.80 |
2 |
24 |
Don Lovell |
Mattoon |
5:03.87 |
1 |
25 |
Chase Coffey |
Farmington Central |
5:03.94 |
1 |
26 |
Kyle Counter |
Manhattan |
5:03.97 |
1 |
27 |
James Clay |
Bloomington JHS |
5:04.02 |
2 |
28 |
Seth Wickert |
Macomb |
5:04.27 |
2 |
29 |
Alec McClure |
Mackinaw Dee-Mack |
5:04.71 |
3 |
30 |
Tyler Randolph |
Rockton Stephen Mack |
5:04.78 |
3 |
31 |
Dylan Scott |
Toledo Cumberland |
5:04.92 |
2 |
32 |
Jacob Landis |
Sterling Challand |
5:05.84 |
1 |
33 |
Daniel Mazar |
Edwardsville Liberty |
5:06.46 |
2 |
34 |
Nick Sinadinos |
Mokena |
5:06.89 |
1 |
35 |
Jovon Shaw |
Danville North Ridge |
5:06.99 |
1 |
36 |
Brian Havel |
Prospect Heights MacArthur |
5:07.61 |
1 |
37 |
Brock Ramos |
Hoopeston Area |
5:08.41 |
2 |
38 |
Tanner Brown |
Bethalto Trimpe |
5:09.51 |
2 |
39 |
Klintin Babb |
Mt. Zion |
5:09.61 |
2 |
40 |
Eunwhan Yoo |
Oak Park Julian |
5:09.79 |
2 |
41 |
Dylan Olson |
Princeton Logan |
5:12.93 |
1 |
42 |
Ryan Tucker |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
5:13.52 |
1 |
43 |
Gatlin Marlow |
Monmouth-Roseville |
5:14.92 |
1 |
44 |
Ryan Mamerow |
McHenry MS |
5:16.75 |
1 |
45 |
Tyler Pence |
Springfield Franklin |
5:17.19 |
1 |
46 |
Joe Oldendorf |
Homer Glen Homer |
5:17.69 |
1 |
47 |
Renat Zalov |
Buffalo Grove Aptakisic |
5:34.60 |
1 |
48 |
Demarkus Moore |
Washington Beverly Manor |
5:53.37 |
3 |
-- |
Daniel Leman |
Eureka |
-- |
3 |
-- |
Mark Spencer |
Flossmoor Parker |
-- |
1 |
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 8th Boys |
AT Boys: |
14.56 |
* |
2005 |
Kraig Appleton (semis) , E. St. Louis Lincoln |
Class 8AA Boys: |
14.56 |
+ |
2005 |
Kraig Appleton (semis) , E. St. Louis Lincoln |
|
Preliminaries |
|
Name |
School |
|
H |
1 |
Kenneth McCaster |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
15.62 |
1 |
2 |
Alex Gomez |
Belvidere Central |
15.71 |
4 |
3 |
Joshua Gates |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
15.79 |
3 |
4 |
Brandon Perry |
Cahokia Wirth |
15.83 |
2 |
5 |
Riley McMinn |
Rochester |
16.08 |
5 |
6 |
Dimitri Johnson |
Dolton Lincoln |
16.00 |
1 |
7 |
Calvin Phillips |
Kankakee JHS |
16.12 |
5 |
8 |
Kevin Clark |
Cahokia Wirth |
16.13 |
4 |
9 |
Brian Kay |
Antioch |
16.36 |
3 |
10 |
Anthony Tindle |
Belvidere Central |
16.40 |
2 |
11 |
Steve Moffett |
Rantoul Eater |
16.21 |
4 |
12 |
Troi Holley |
Gurnee Viking |
16.33 |
5 |
13 |
Scott Durbin |
Litchfield |
16.35 |
1 |
14 |
Andrew Johnson |
Roscoe |
16.49 |
2 |
15 |
Jack Harris |
Charleston |
16.59 |
3 |
16 |
Abe Huffington |
Marshall JHS |
16.25 |
4 |
17 |
Erik Merrifield |
Pana JHS |
16.26 |
4 |
18 |
Joey Quinlan |
New Lenox Liberty |
16.54 |
1 |
19 |
Charlie Hill |
Monticello |
16.65 |
4 |
20 |
Sam Wylde |
Normal Kingsley |
16.69 |
1 |
21 |
Armin Batang |
Northbrook Wood Oaks |
16.72 |
2 |
22 |
Jimmy Friedle |
Ottawa Shepherd |
16.73 |
3 |
23 |
Jerry Hatter |
East St. Louis Clark |
16.74 |
1 |
24 |
Peter Bonahoom |
Arlington Heights South |
16.75 |
5 |
25 |
Jake Cole |
Herscher Limestone |
16.84 |
2 |
26 |
Brad Fash |
DeKalb Clinton Rosette |
16.97 |
5 |
27 |
Dalton Watie |
DeKalb Clinton Rosette |
17.14 |
2 |
28 |
Mike Dimaggio |
Lake Zurich North |
17.28 |
3 |
29 |
Ryan Stukenberg |
Forreston |
17.29 |
3 |
30 |
Tanner Adams |
Monmouth-Roseville |
17.44 |
5 |
31 |
Cameron Ruyle |
Jacksonville Turner |
17.45 |
4 |
32 |
Jeremy Williams |
Pleasant Plains |
17.46 |
3 |
33 |
Chance Cline |
Washington Central |
17.52 |
4 |
33 |
Kyle Counter |
Manhattan |
17.52 |
5 |
35 |
Blake Zacharias |
Dixon Reagan |
17.77 |
2 |
36 |
Morris Jaspers |
Westmont JHS |
17.83 |
3 |
37 |
Drew Anderson |
Galesburg Churchill |
18.25 |
1 |
38 |
Joe Holeman |
Pekin Broadmoor |
18.55 |
2 |
39 |
Gregory Harpring |
Williamsville |
19.87 |
1 |
Semi-Finals |
|
Name |
School |
|
H |
1 |
Kenneth McCaster |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
15.18 |
1 |
2 |
Joshua Gates |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
15.74 |
2 |
3 |
Brandon Perry |
Cahokia Wirth |
15.32 |
1 |
4 |
Calvin Phillips |
Kankakee JHS |
15.75 |
2 |
5 |
Riley McMinn |
Rochester |
15.82 |
1 |
6 |
Alex Gomez |
Belvidere Central |
15.94 |
2 |
7 |
Abe Huffington |
Marshall JHS |
16.09 |
1 |
8 |
Dimitri Johnson |
Dolton Lincoln |
16.54 |
2 |
9 |
Troi Holley |
Gurnee Viking |
16.42 |
1 |
10 |
Kevin Clark |
Cahokia Wirth |
16.44 |
1 |
11 |
Scott Durbin |
Litchfield |
16.52 |
1 |
12 |
Brian Kay |
Antioch |
16.55 |
1 |
13 |
Andrew Johnson |
Roscoe |
16.64 |
2 |
14 |
Steve Moffett |
Rantoul Eater |
16.65 |
2 |
15 |
Jack Harris |
Charleston |
17.14 |
2 |
16 |
Anthony Tindle |
Belvidere Central |
17.64 |
2 |
Finals |
|
Name |
School |
|
H |
1 |
Brandon Perry |
Cahokia Wirth |
15.85 |
1 |
2 |
Kenneth McCaster |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
15.95 |
1 |
3 |
Alex Gomez |
Belvidere Central |
15.96 |
1 |
4 |
Joshua Gates |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
15.99 |
1 |
5 |
Calvin Phillips |
Kankakee JHS |
16.19 |
1 |
6 |
Riley McMinn |
Rochester |
16.34 |
1 |
7 |
Abe Huffington |
Marshall JHS |
16.55 |
1 |
8 |
Dimitri Johnson |
Dolton Lincoln |
17.32 |
1 |
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 8th Boys |
AT Boys: |
45.96 |
* |
2006 |
Cahokia Wirth |
Class 8AA Boys: |
45.84 |
+ |
2006 |
Cahokia Wirth |
|
Finals |
|
School |
|
H |
1 |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
46.27 |
6 |
2 |
East St. Louis Clark |
46.96 |
6 |
3 |
Roscoe |
47.02 |
6 |
4 |
Springfield Grant |
47.28 |
6 |
5 |
Kankakee JHS |
47.29 |
6 |
6 |
Bloomington JHS |
47.46 |
6 |
7 |
Rantoul Eater |
47.56 |
6 |
8 |
Galesburg Churchill |
48.11 |
5 |
9 |
Lockport Oak Prairie |
48.16 |
5 |
10 |
Normal Kingsley |
48.24 |
6 |
11 |
Frankfort Hickory Creek |
48.37 |
5 |
12 |
Knoxville |
48.46 |
5 |
13 |
North Chicago Neal |
48.47 |
4 |
14 |
Northbrook Wood Oaks |
48.59 |
3 |
15 |
Springfield Jefferson |
48.61 |
4 |
16 |
McHenry Parkland |
48.87 |
3 |
17 |
Rochester |
48.91 |
4 |
18 |
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North |
48.93 |
5 |
19 |
Stanford Olympia |
48.97 |
5 |
20 |
Antioch |
49.12 |
3 |
21 |
Marshall JHS |
49.16 |
1 |
22 |
Dolton Lincoln |
49.22 |
1 |
23 |
Rock Falls |
49.34 |
5 |
24 |
Carlinville |
49.42 |
4 |
25 |
Braidwood Reed-Custer |
49.49 |
3 |
26 |
Rockton Stephen Mack |
49.55 |
3 |
27 |
St. Joseph |
49.61 |
4 |
28 |
Homer Glen Homer |
49.64 |
4 |
29 |
DeKalb Huntley |
49.67 |
2 |
30 |
Sandwich |
49.69 |
3 |
31 |
Newton Jasper County |
49.74 |
4 |
32 |
Normal Chiddix |
49.76 |
5 |
33 |
Dixon Reagan |
50.21 |
4 |
34 |
Maroa-Forsyth |
50.45 |
3 |
35 |
Roodhouse North Greene |
50.97 |
2 |
36 |
Pittsfield Pikeland |
51.26 |
1 |
37 |
Green Valley Midwest Central |
51.37 |
2 |
38 |
Morton JHS |
51.42 |
3 |
39 |
Wheeling Holmes |
51.56 |
2 |
40 |
Hillsboro |
52.07 |
2 |
-- |
Harvey Brooks |
-- |
2 |
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 8th Boys |
AT Boys: |
1:35.90 |
* |
1998 |
Dixon Reagan |
Class 8AA Boys: |
1:35.90 |
+ |
1998 |
Dixon Reagan |
|
Finals |
|
School |
|
H |
1 |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
1:35.45 * |
5 |
2 |
Cahokia Wirth |
1:36.72 |
5 |
3 |
Mt. Prospect Lincoln |
1:39.19 |
5 |
4 |
Oak Park Julian |
1:40.14 |
5 |
5 |
DeKalb Clinton Rosette |
1:40.21 |
4 |
6 |
Bolingbrook Brooks |
1:40.56 |
5 |
7 |
East St. Louis Younge |
1:40.61 |
5 |
7 |
Mt. Zion |
1:40.61 |
3 |
9 |
Dixon Reagan |
1:40.72 |
5 |
10 |
Gurnee Viking |
1:41.16 |
3 |
11 |
Mahomet-Seymour |
1:41.19 |
3 |
12 |
Metamora GS |
1:41.31 |
4 |
13 |
Homer Glen Homer |
1:41.34 |
3 |
14 |
Springfield Washington |
1:41.55 |
2 |
15 |
Pontiac JHS |
1:42.23 |
4 |
16 |
New Lenox Liberty |
1:42.29 |
4 |
17 |
Lake Zurich North |
1:42.59 |
2 |
18 |
Sycamore |
1:42.78 |
4 |
19 |
Arlington Heights South |
1:42.84 |
3 |
20 |
Rantoul Eater |
1:42.99 |
4 |
21 |
Minooka |
1:43.39 |
2 |
22 |
Eureka |
1:43.44 |
4 |
23 |
Charleston |
1:43.49 |
4 |
24 |
Effingham JHS |
1:43.51 |
3 |
25 |
Pleasant Plains |
1:43.52 |
3 |
26 |
Pana JHS |
1:43.82 |
2 |
27 |
Tolono Unity |
1:43.89 |
3 |
28 |
Williamsville |
1:44.18 |
1 |
29 |
Springfield Grant |
1:44.19 |
2 |
30 |
Manteno |
1:44.20 |
2 |
31 |
Dunlap MS |
1:44.32 |
2 |
32 |
Princeton Logan |
1:44.72 |
1 |
33 |
Paris Mayo |
1:45.12 |
2 |
34 |
Jacksonville Turner |
1:45.13 |
1 |
35 |
Belvidere South |
1:45.17 |
1 |
36 |
Antioch |
1:45.18 |
5 |
37 |
Farmington Central |
1:45.65 |
1 |
38 |
Sauk Village Rickover |
1:46.40 |
1 |
39 |
Harvey Brooks |
1:46.87 |
1 |
40 |
Algonquin Heineman |
1:47.05 |
1 |
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 8th Boys |
AT Boys: |
3:36.00 |
* |
2004 |
Cahokia Wirth |
Class 8AA Boys: |
3:36.00 |
+ |
2004 |
Cahokia Wirth |
|
Finals |
|
School |
|
H |
1 |
Belvidere Central |
3:43.09 |
5 |
2 |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
3:43.80 |
5 |
3 |
New Lenox Liberty |
3:47.11 |
4 |
4 |
Rochester |
3:48.01 |
5 |
5 |
Mahomet-Seymour |
3:49.60 |
4 |
6 |
Bloomington JHS |
3:50.20 |
4 |
7 |
Chatham Glenwood |
3:50.44 |
5 |
8 |
Herscher Limestone |
3:50.98 |
3 |
9 |
Antioch |
3:51.30 |
4 |
10 |
Oak Park Julian |
3:51.62 |
1 |
11 |
Piasa Southwestern |
3:51.90 |
5 |
12 |
Carlinville |
3:52.46 |
5 |
13 |
Homer Glen Homer |
3:52.47 |
4 |
14 |
Dunlap MS |
3:53.80 |
3 |
15 |
Paris Mayo |
3:54.92 |
3 |
16 |
Mt. Prospect Lincoln |
3:55.44 |
3 |
17 |
Romeoville Martinez |
3:56.29 |
2 |
18 |
Aurora Cowherd |
3:57.90 |
1 |
19 |
North Chicago Neal |
3:58.68 |
4 |
19 |
Urbana MS |
3:58.68 |
2 |
21 |
Pleasant Plains |
3:58.79 |
3 |
22 |
Eureka |
3:59.54 |
3 |
23 |
Monmouth-Roseville |
3:59.64 |
2 |
24 |
Marshall JHS |
4:00.09 |
4 |
25 |
Princeton Logan |
4:00.34 |
2 |
26 |
Hillsboro |
4:00.45 |
3 |
27 |
Camp Point Central |
4:00.69 |
2 |
28 |
Mackinaw Dee-Mack |
4:01.85 |
1 |
29 |
Hoopeston Area |
4:03.51 |
3 |
30 |
Rockton Stephen Mack |
4:03.86 |
4 |
31 |
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North |
4:05.57 |
1 |
32 |
Dixon Reagan |
4:06.70 |
2 |
33 |
Dolton Roosevelt |
4:07.60 |
1 |
34 |
Channahon |
4:08.37 |
2 |
35 |
Pana JHS |
4:08.77 |
2 |
36 |
University Park Crete Monee |
4:14.23 |
1 |
-- |
East St. Louis Younge |
DQ |
5 |
-- |
Wauconda |
-- |
1 |
-- |
Cahokia Wirth |
DQ |
5 |
Boys High Jump 8th Boys |
AT Boys: |
6-03 |
* |
1996 |
Lehan, Gross, Granderson |
Class 8AA Boys: |
6-03 |
+ |
1996 |
Lehan, Gross, Granderson |
|
Finals |
|
Name |
School |
|
H |
1 |
Lyderrick Ward |
Cahokia Wirth |
6-00 |
1 |
2 |
Davaris Daniels |
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North |
5-11 |
1 |
3 |
Keante Minor |
East St. Louis Younge |
5-10 |
1 |
4 |
Preston Lumzy |
Dixon Reagan |
5-09 |
1 |
5 |
Trey Trudeau |
Marshall JHS |
5-08 |
1 |
6 |
Glenn Faulkner |
East St. Louis Clark |
5-08 |
1 |
6 |
Isiah Smith |
Rantoul Eater |
5-08 |
1 |
8 |
Patrick Mannon |
Tolono Unity |
5-06 |
1 |
9 |
Aaron Jackson |
Manteno |
5-06 |
1 |
9 |
Blaine Timo |
Litchfield |
5-06 |
1 |
9 |
Chase Alford |
Pontiac JHS |
5-06 |
1 |
9 |
Craig Robinson |
Dolton Roosevelt |
5-06 |
1 |
9 |
Jack MacIntosh |
Mt. Zion |
5-06 |
1 |
9 |
Kevin Fisch |
Lockport Oak Prairie |
5-06 |
1 |
15 |
Alex Gomez |
Belvidere Central |
5-04 |
1 |
15 |
Chase Hainline |
Stanford Olympia |
5-04 |
1 |
15 |
Chris Mack |
Homer Glen Homer |
5-04 |
1 |
15 |
Colton Krug |
Tampico |
5-04 |
1 |
15 |
Mario Whiterspoon |
Dixon Reagan |
5-04 |
1 |
15 |
Michael Harper |
Springfield Grant |
5-04 |
1 |
15 |
Riley McMinn |
Rochester |
5-04 |
1 |
15 |
Ryan Masters |
Rockton Stephen Mack |
5-04 |
1 |
23 |
Brad Fash |
DeKalb Clinton Rosette |
5-02 |
1 |
23 |
Brian Madson |
McHenry MS |
5-02 |
1 |
23 |
Brock Hymes |
Winchester |
5-02 |
1 |
23 |
Grant Putnam |
Knoxville |
5-02 |
1 |
23 |
Jessee Skaggs |
Farmington Central |
5-02 |
1 |
23 |
Matt Stillwaugh |
Arlington Heights South |
5-02 |
1 |
23 |
Mike Beckman |
Antioch |
5-02 |
1 |
23 |
Paul Volkman |
Arlington Heights South |
5-02 |
1 |
-- |
Aaron Beavers |
Roodhouse North Greene |
-- |
1 |
-- |
Cody Watson |
Wadsworth Millburn |
-- |
1 |
-- |
D''anthony Doss |
Eureka |
-- |
1 |
-- |
Derek Thompson |
Teutopolis |
-- |
1 |
-- |
Derek McIntosh |
Washington MS |
-- |
1 |
-- |
Josh Walls |
Bolingbrook Jane Addams |
-- |
1 |
-- |
Ryan Stukenberg |
Forreston |
-- |
1 |
Boys Pole Vault 8th Boys |
AT Boys: |
13-00 |
* |
2005 |
Alex Freshour , Stanford Olympia |
Class 8AA Boys: |
13-00 |
+ |
2005 |
Alex Freshour , Stanford Olympia |
|
Finals |
|
Name |
School |
|
H |
1 |
Travis Hill |
Mahomet-Seymour |
11-09 |
1 |
2 |
Zach Batson |
Paris Mayo |
11-07 |
1 |
3 |
Thomas Jean |
St. Joseph |
10-07 |
1 |
4 |
Dillian Falbe |
Teutopolis |
10-07 |
1 |
5 |
Vinny Cannamela |
Rochester |
10-05 |
1 |
6 |
Daniel Clements |
Dunlap MS |
10-05 |
1 |
7 |
Dylan Reed |
Marshall JHS |
10-03 |
1 |
8 |
Jon Pearce |
Rochester |
10-00 |
1 |
9 |
Jacob Shaw |
Carlinville |
10-00 |
1 |
10 |
Gunnar Brimner |
Charleston |
9-09 |
1 |
10 |
Macklin Coleman |
Mt. Zion |
9-09 |
1 |
12 |
Jerry Hatter |
East St. Louis Clark |
9-03 |
1 |
12 |
Nick Ulm |
Farmington Central |
9-03 |
1 |
-- |
Brandon Washington |
Wadsworth Millburn |
-- |
1 |
-- |
Christain Cervantes |
Lake in the Hills Marlowe |
-- |
1 |
-- |
Colton Hill |
Wadsworth Millburn |
-- |
1 |
-- |
Daniel Leman |
Eureka |
-- |
1 |
-- |
Garrison Brown |
Mt. Zion |
-- |
1 |
-- |
Hunter Cunningham |
Macomb |
-- |
1 |
-- |
Jared Rohn |
Beardstown MS |
-- |
1 |
-- |
Jeremy Duvick |
Sandwich |
-- |
1 |
-- |
Jonathon Mathews |
Freeport |
-- |
1 |
-- |
Logan Dempsey |
Dixon Reagan |
-- |
1 |
-- |
Mike Turner |
Dixon Reagan |
-- |
1 |
-- |
Stephen Getz |
Eureka |
-- |
1 |
-- |
Will Firkins |
St. Joseph |
-- |
1 |
-- |
Zachary McClughen |
Mahomet-Seymour |
-- |
1 |
Boys Long Jump 8th Boys |
AT Boys: |
21-08 |
* |
1999 |
Ademola Adeniji , Springfield Washington |
Class 8AA Boys: |
21-08 |
+ |
1999 |
Ademola Adeniji , Springfield Washington |
|
Finals |
|
Name |
School |
|
H |
1 |
Mario Whiterspoon |
Dixon Reagan |
21-01.75 |
3 |
2 |
Calvin Phillips |
Kankakee JHS |
19-09.75 |
2 |
3 |
Mark Gilchrese |
Springfield Grant |
19-07.25 |
3 |
4 |
Grant Litwiller |
Stanford Olympia |
19-06 |
3 |
5 |
Eretheal Perkins |
Rantoul Eater |
19-04.5 |
2 |
6 |
Gary Ford |
Dolton Lincoln |
19-04.5 |
1 |
7 |
Sergio Medina |
Homer Glen Homer |
19-04 |
3 |
8 |
Isiah Smith |
Rantoul Eater |
19-03.25 |
1 |
9 |
Vernon Carter |
Cahokia Wirth |
19-00.75 |
3 |
10 |
Tyler Helton |
McHenry Parkland |
18-11.5 |
3 |
11 |
Doniel Coleman |
Wheeling Holmes |
18-10 |
3 |
12 |
Karion Edwards |
East St. Louis Clark |
18-09.75 |
3 |
13 |
Michael Horning |
North Chicago Neal |
18-06.5 |
2 |
14 |
Lavaris Jackson |
Oak Park Julian |
18-05.5 |
3 |
15 |
Luke Leehy |
Edwardsville Liberty |
18-04 |
3 |
16 |
Andrew Pfiffner |
Marengo |
18-02 |
3 |
16 |
Cory Scapellato |
Morris Shabbona |
18-02 |
2 |
18 |
Ryan Ward |
Mt. Prospect Lincoln |
18-00.5 |
3 |
19 |
Alexander Smith |
Mahomet-Seymour |
18-00 |
2 |
20 |
Travis Prescott |
Sherrard |
17-11.5 |
2 |
21 |
Dustin Farris |
Marshall JHS |
17-09.75 |
1 |
22 |
Madalian Noble |
Dolton Roosevelt |
17-09.25 |
1 |
23 |
Brian Diaz |
Rock Falls |
17-07.5 |
1 |
24 |
Steve Gleaves |
Lockport Oak Prairie |
17-06.5 |
2 |
25 |
Eric Ray |
Sycamore |
17-05 |
2 |
25 |
Lee Taylor |
Lemont Old Quarry |
17-05 |
1 |
27 |
Javon Scruggs |
DeKalb Clinton Rosette |
17-04.75 |
2 |
28 |
Demarkus Moore |
Washington Beverly Manor |
17-03.5 |
1 |
29 |
Tyler Pilcher |
Effingham JHS |
17-02.75 |
1 |
30 |
Kyle Simmons |
Roodhouse North Greene |
17-01.75 |
2 |
31 |
Andy Holloway |
Galesburg Churchill |
16-09 |
1 |
32 |
Brandon Ihrig |
Camp Point Central |
16-08 |
2 |
32 |
Marcus Bradford |
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North |
16-08 |
3 |
34 |
Greg Wilson |
Springfield Grant |
16-07.5 |
2 |
34 |
Matt Krause |
Mackinaw Dee-Mack |
16-07.5 |
1 |
36 |
Shawn Bly |
Shelbyville Moulton |
16-04 |
1 |
37 |
Dylan Sarver |
Shelbyville Moulton |
16-02.5 |
1 |
38 |
Thomas Belles |
Gurnee Viking |
16-02.25 |
2 |
Boys Shot Put 8th Boys |
AT Boys: |
54-03.5 |
* |
1996 |
Travis Clark , Mahomet-Seymour |
Class 8AA Boys: |
54-03.5 |
+ |
1996 |
Travis Clark , Mahomet-Seymour |
|
Finals |
|
Name |
School |
|
H |
1 |
Keith Williams |
Williamsville |
48-06.5 |
3 |
2 |
Tyler Pullen |
Stronghurst West Central |
48-04.5 |
3 |
3 |
Clinton Scott |
Casey-Westfield |
47-07.75 |
3 |
4 |
Andrew Steck |
Galesburg Churchill |
46-09 |
3 |
5 |
Jake Hull |
Roodhouse North Greene |
46-00.5 |
3 |
6 |
Toby Krow |
Stronghurst West Central |
46-00 |
3 |
7 |
Ethan Hutson |
Charleston |
45-11.75 |
3 |
8 |
Demarcus Greene |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
45-06 |
3 |
9 |
Rodney Young |
Cahokia Wirth |
45-02 |
3 |
10 |
Logan Lester |
Wadsworth Millburn |
44-10.5 |
3 |
11 |
Tyler Clott |
Peotone |
43-09.5 |
3 |
12 |
Marty Johnson |
Vandalia |
43-05.5 |
3 |
13 |
John Hosey |
Shorewood Troy |
43-03 |
2 |
14 |
Michael Fay |
Metamora GS |
42-10.75 |
3 |
15 |
Kramer Barnes |
Quincy |
42-10 |
3 |
16 |
Darrin Karrick |
Farmington Central |
42-02.75 |
2 |
17 |
Zack Etter |
Pana JHS |
41-08.5 |
2 |
18 |
Jesse Wells |
Lawrenceville Parkview |
41-08 |
2 |
19 |
Daryl McMath |
Springfield Jefferson |
41-06.5 |
2 |
20 |
Robert Watson |
Mendota Northbrook |
41-02.25 |
2 |
21 |
Billy McMilan |
Coal City |
40-04 |
2 |
22 |
Clint Tucker |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
40-02 |
2 |
23 |
Jake Grizley |
Johnsburg JHS |
40-01 |
2 |
24 |
Daniel Penny |
Bourbonnais UGC |
39-11.25 |
2 |
25 |
Mike Smith |
Freeport |
39-04 |
2 |
26 |
Tyler Garcia |
Sterling Challand |
39-03 |
1 |
27 |
Nick Freund |
Northbrook Wood Oaks |
39-00.75 |
1 |
27 |
Tyvon Davis |
Rantoul Eater |
39-00.75 |
1 |
29 |
Mitch Januzik |
Normal Chiddix |
38-10 |
1 |
30 |
Adrian Lopez |
Arlington Heights South |
38-07.5 |
1 |
31 |
Donavan Lewis |
Danville North Ridge |
38-06.5 |
1 |
32 |
Harold Wulf |
Rockton Stephen Mack |
38-03 |
2 |
33 |
Dalton Watie |
DeKalb Clinton Rosette |
37-11.5 |
1 |
34 |
Richard Baymon |
Sauk Village Rickover |
37-08.25 |
1 |
35 |
Justyn Hughes |
Pekin Edison |
37-08 |
2 |
36 |
Codey Funk |
El Paso-Gridley |
37-07 |
2 |
37 |
Robert Applebaum |
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South |
37-06 |
1 |
38 |
Cesar Santillanes |
McHenry Parkland |
35-09 |
1 |
39 |
Francisco Garcia |
Aurora Cowherd |
34-08 |
1 |
40 |
Jon Drover |
Westmont JHS |
34-06.75 |
1 |
Boys Discus Throw 8th Boys |
AT Boys: |
183-06 |
* |
1996 |
Joe South , Blue Mound Meridian |
Class 8AA Boys: |
183-06 |
+ |
1996 |
Joe South , Blue Mound Meridian |
|
Finals |
|
Name |
School |
|
H |
1 |
Andrew Steck |
Galesburg Churchill |
144-03 |
3 |
2 |
Zach Schoate |
Litchfield |
140-04 |
3 |
3 |
Preston Lumzy |
Dixon Reagan |
139-00 |
3 |
4 |
Robert Watson |
Mendota Northbrook |
136-05 |
3 |
5 |
Quentin McNew |
Mahomet-Seymour |
134-09 |
2 |
6 |
Marty Johnson |
Vandalia |
131-07 |
3 |
7 |
Tyler Pullen |
Stronghurst West Central |
131-03 |
3 |
8 |
Demarcus Greene |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
127-02 |
3 |
9 |
Keith Williams |
Williamsville |
126-07 |
3 |
9 |
Kramer Barnes |
Quincy |
126-07 |
3 |
11 |
Robert Wagner |
Barrington Prairie |
124-03 |
1 |
12 |
Skylar Fugate |
Sycamore |
124-00 |
2 |
13 |
Kevin Tennenbaum |
Wheeling London |
123-07 |
2 |
14 |
Zach Roberts |
Riverton |
123-06 |
2 |
15 |
Tyler Kidwell |
Sumner Red Hill |
121-06 |
2 |
16 |
Connor Underwood |
Washington Central |
119-06 |
2 |
17 |
Bo Nosbisch |
Effingham JHS |
119-01 |
2 |
18 |
John Miller |
Edwardsville Lincoln |
116-04 |
3 |
19 |
Jake Hull |
Roodhouse North Greene |
116-01 |
2 |
20 |
Matt Zeis |
Lake in the Hills Marlowe |
115-04 |
1 |
21 |
Joe Cravens |
Johnsburg JHS |
115-02 |
1 |
22 |
Trevor Krienke |
Rockton Stephen Mack |
110-03 |
2 |
23 |
Vinnie Holm |
Antioch |
109-03 |
2 |
24 |
Victor Vernon |
Homer Glen Homer |
109-00 |
2 |
25 |
Darrin Karrick |
Farmington Central |
108-10 |
3 |
26 |
Jacob Jouris |
DeKalb Clinton Rosette |
107-09 |
1 |
27 |
Colin Buscarini |
Arlington Heights South |
106-03 |
1 |
28 |
Paul Buchanan |
Monticello |
103-07 |
2 |
29 |
Caleb Harris |
Paxton-Buckley-Loda |
103-00 |
1 |
30 |
Andy Rutledge |
Danville Oakwood |
100-01 |
1 |
31 |
Dan Ryan |
New Lenox Liberty |
99-06 |
1 |
32 |
Billy McMilan |
Coal City |
97-05 |
1 |
33 |
Nick Donnelly |
DeKalb Clinton Rosette |
95-10 |
1 |
34 |
Xavier Lyons |
Lansing Heritage |
82-05 |
1 |
-- |
Justyn Hughes |
Pekin Edison |
-- |
3 |
-- |
Trey Jackson |
Sauk Village Rickover |
-- |
1 |
-- |
Tyler Clott |
Peotone |
-- |
3 |
|
Class History
The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.
From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.
The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into four classes by school size and grade level (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). It was split again in 2021 into the current classes of 7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A, and 8-4A.
How Class Split is Determined
|