2014 Regional Bracket/Results
|
7-1A
|
7-2A
|
7-3A
|
7-4A
-
8-1A
|
8-2A
|
8-3A
|
8-4A
-
Regional Champs/Sectional Match-ups
|
Host: Arlington Heights South |
Arlington Heights South (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Arlington Heights South | 15 | 25 | 25 |
|
|
|
03/12/2014
|
Summit Heritage (4th Seed) | 22 | 23 | |
|
Bolingbrook Humphrey | 25 | 20 | 15 |
03/12/2014
| |
Bolingbrook Humphrey (5th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
Arlington Heights South | 5 | 25 | 15 |
|
03/13/2014
|
Bolingbrook Brooks (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
BOLINGBROOK BROOKS | 25 | 16 | 25 |
| |
BYE |
Bolingbrook Brooks | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/12/2014
|
Bolingbrook Jane Addams (3rd Seed) |
|
Bolingbrook Jane Addams | 17 | 19 | |
| |
BYE |
Host: Romeoville Martinez |
Homer Glen Homer (1st Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
03/11/2014
|
Romeoville Martinez (4th Seed) | 21 | 20 | |
HOMER GLEN HOMER
| 25 | 25 | |
|
03/13/2014
|
Lockport Oak Prairie (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Lockport Oak Prairie
| 19 | 18 | |
03/11/2014
| |
Romeoville Lukancic (3rd Seed) | 17 | 21 | |
Host: Lansing Memorial |
Chicago Heights Washington (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Chicago Heights Washington | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/12/2014
|
Phoenix Coolidge (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | 21 |
|
Sauk Village Rickover | 23 | 7 | |
03/11/2014
| |
Sauk Village Rickover (5th Seed) | 14 | 27 | 25 |
Chicago Heights Washington | 14 | 25 | 23 |
|
03/13/2014
|
Steger Columbia (2nd Seed) | 21 | 25 | 25 |
|
|
|
LANSING MEMORIAL | 25 | 18 | 25 |
03/11/2014
| |
University Park Crete Monee (7th Seed) | 25 | 11 | 20 |
Steger Columbia | 20 | 4 | |
|
03/12/2014
|
Lansing Memorial (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Lansing Memorial | 25 | 25 | |
03/11/2014
| |
Park Forest Forest Trail (6th Seed) | 7 | 19 | |
Host: Frankfort Summit Hill |
Homewood Hart (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Homewood Hart | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/13/2014
|
Flossmoor Parker (4th Seed) | 16 | 22 | |
|
Mokena | 16 | 20 | |
03/11/2014
| |
Mokena (5th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
Homewood Hart | 14 | 20 | |
|
03/13/2014
|
Frankfort Summit Hill (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
FRANKFORT SUMMIT HILL | 25 | 25 | |
| |
BYE |
Frankfort Summit Hill | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/13/2014
|
Frankfort Hickory Creek (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Frankfort Hickory Creek | 12 | 13 | |
03/11/2014
| |
Markham Prairie-Hills (6th Seed) | 3 | 15 | |
Host: Joliet Washington |
New Lenox Martino (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
New Lenox Martino | 25 | 17 | 25 |
|
|
|
03/12/2014
|
Manhattan (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Manhattan | 10 | 25 | 14 |
03/11/2014
| |
Joliet Gompers (5th Seed) | 15 | 11 | |
NEW LENOX MARTINO | 21 | 25 | 25 |
|
03/13/2014
|
Joliet Washington (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
New Lenox Liberty | 25 | 12 | 12 |
| |
BYE |
Joliet Washington | 10 | 25 | 19 |
|
03/12/2014
|
New Lenox Liberty (3rd Seed) |
|
New Lenox Liberty | 25 | 20 | 25 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Channahon |
Channahon (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Channahon | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/08/2014
|
Joliet Hufford (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Joliet Hufford | 5 | 8 | |
03/08/2014
| |
Joliet Dirksen (5th Seed) | 17 | 11 | |
CHANNAHON | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/11/2014
|
Minooka (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Shorewood Troy | 12 | 10 | |
| |
BYE |
Minooka | 18 | 28 | 23 |
|
03/08/2014
|
Shorewood Troy (3rd Seed) |
|
Shorewood Troy | 25 | 26 | 25 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Bourbonnais UGC |
Herscher Limestone (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Herscher Limestone | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/11/2014
|
Kankakee JHS (4th Seed) | 25 | 26 | |
|
Kankakee JHS | 3 | 20 | |
03/08/2014
| |
Peotone (5th Seed) | 20 | 24 | |
Herscher Limestone | 11 | 7 | |
|
03/13/2014
|
Bourbonnais UGC (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
BOURBONNAIS UGC | 25 | 25 | |
| |
BYE |
Bourbonnais UGC | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/11/2014
|
Manteno (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Manteno | 14 | 15 | |
03/08/2014
| |
Bradley Central (6th Seed) | 12 | 7 | |
Host: Ottawa Shepherd |
Coal City (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Coal City | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
3/11/2014
|
Pontiac JHS (4th Seed) | 25 | 30 | |
|
Pontiac JHS | 23 | 20 | |
3/8/2014
| |
Braidwood Reed-Custer (5th Seed) | 18 | 28 | |
COAL CITY | 25 | 25 | |
|
3/12/2014
|
Ottawa Shepherd (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Ottawa Shepherd | 13 | 15 | |
| |
BYE |
Ottawa Shepherd | 25 | 12 | 25 |
|
3/11/2014
|
Forrest Prairie Central (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Forrest Prairie Central | 13 | 25 | 16 |
3/8/2014
| |
Streator Northlawn (6th Seed) | 20 | 23 | |
Host: Normal Chiddix |
Bloomington JHS (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Bloomington JHS | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/11/2014
|
Normal Chiddix (4th Seed) | 25 | 19 | 25 |
|
Normal Chiddix | 19 | 21 | |
03/08/2014
| |
Stanford Olympia (5th Seed) | 11 | 25 | 19 |
BLOOMINGTON JHS | 12 | 25 | 25 |
|
03/12/2014
|
Normal Kingsley (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Normal Kingsley | 25 | 13 | 15 |
| |
BYE |
Normal Kingsley | 25 | 26 | 25 |
|
03/11/2014
|
Bloomington Evans (3rd Seed) | 23 | 25 | 25 |
|
Bloomington Evans | 12 | 28 | 21 |
03/08/2014
| |
Normal Parkside (6th Seed) | 25 | 12 | 15 |
Host: Morton JHS |
Pekin Edison (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Pekin Edison | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/11/2014
|
Pekin Broadmoor (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Pekin Broadmoor | 15 | 20 | |
03/08/2014
| |
Canton Ingersoll (5th Seed) | 17 | 20 | |
PEKIN EDISON | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/11/2014
|
Morton JHS (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
Morton JHS | 16 | 12 | |
03/08/2014
| |
Macomb (7th Seed) | 12 | 9 | |
Morton JHS | 26 | 25 | |
|
03/11/2014
|
Dunlap MS (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Dunlap MS | 24 | 17 | |
03/08/2014
| |
East Peoria Central (6th Seed) | 18 | 18 | |
Host: Champaign Jefferson |
Champaign Jefferson (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Champaign Jefferson | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/12/2014
|
Champaign Edison (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Champaign Edison | 11 | 9 | |
03/11/2014
| |
Danville North Ridge (5th Seed) | 15 | 17 | |
CHAMPAIGN JEFFERSON | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/13/2014
|
Champaign Franklin (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
Champaign Franklin | 16 | 18 | |
03/11/2014
| |
Danville South View (7th Seed) | 11 | 11 | |
Champaign Franklin | 25 | 23 | 25 |
|
03/12/2014
|
Mahomet-Seymour (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Mahomet-Seymour | 17 | 25 | 18 |
03/11/2014
| |
Rantoul Eater (6th Seed) | 18 | 6 | |
Host: Mattoon |
Mattoon (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Mattoon | 28 | 30 | |
|
|
|
03/08/2014
|
Effingham JHS (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Effingham JHS | 26 | 28 | |
03/08/2014
| |
Urbana MS (5th Seed) | 6 | 23 | |
MATTOON | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/11/2014
|
Charleston (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Charleston | 11 | 3 | |
| |
BYE |
Charleston | 23 | 26 | 25 |
|
03/08/2014
|
Tolono Unity (3rd Seed) |
|
Tolono Unity | 25 | 24 | 18 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Taylorville JHS |
Mt. Zion (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Mt. Zion | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/11/2014
|
Taylorville JHS (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Taylorville JHS | 20 | 19 | |
03/08/2014
| |
Decatur Stephen Decatur (5th Seed) | 16 | 11 | |
Mt. Zion | 21 | 20 | |
|
03/12/2014
|
Rochester (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
ROCHESTER | 25 | 25 | |
| |
BYE |
Rochester | 25 | 24 | 25 |
|
03/11/2014
|
Chatham Glenwood (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Chatham Glenwood | 16 | 26 | 19 |
03/08/2014
| |
Decatur Jefferson (6th Seed) | 10 | 13 | |
Host: Jacksonville Turner |
Springfield Franklin (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Springfield Franklin | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/13/2014
|
Springfield Grant (4th Seed) | 25 | 23 | 21 |
|
Springfield Lincoln | 12 | 7 | |
03/11/2014
| |
Springfield Lincoln (5th Seed) | 15 | 25 | 25 |
Springfield Franklin | 24 | 22 | |
|
03/13/2014
|
Quincy (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
JACKSONVILLE TURNER | 26 | 25 | |
03/11/2014
| |
Springfield Jefferson (7th Seed) | 5 | 14 | |
Quincy | 25 | 23 | 16 |
|
03/13/2014
|
Jacksonville Turner (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Jacksonville Turner | 18 | 25 | 25 |
03/11/2014
| |
Springfield Washington (6th Seed) | 17 | 12 | |
Host: Alton |
Roxana (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Roxana | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/11/2014
|
Granite City Coolidge (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Granite City Coolidge | 22 | 14 | |
03/11/2014
| |
Jerseyville Illini (5th Seed) | 19 | 19 | |
ROXANA | 25 | 11 | 25 |
|
03/13/2014
|
Alton (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Alton | 17 | 25 | 23 |
| |
BYE |
Alton | 25 | 23 | 25 |
|
03/11/2014
|
Bethalto Trimpe (3rd Seed) |
|
Bethalto Trimpe | 20 | 25 | 23 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Edwardsville Liberty |
Edwardsville Liberty (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Edwardsville Liberty | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/11/2014
|
East St. Louis Lincoln (4th Seed) | 17 | 25 | 25 |
|
East St. Louis Lincoln | 4 | 9 | |
03/11/2014
| |
Cahokia Wirth (5th Seed) | 25 | 20 | 14 |
EDWARDSVILLE LIBERTY | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/13/2014
|
Edwardsville Lincoln (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
East St. Louis Clark | 16 | 16 | |
| |
BYE |
Edwardsville Lincoln | 20 | 21 | |
|
03/11/2014
|
East St. Louis Clark (3rd Seed) |
|
East St. Louis Clark | 25 | 25 | |
| |
BYE |
|
Class History
From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|