2014 Regional Bracket/Results
|
7-1A
|
7-2A
|
7-3A
|
7-4A
-
8-1A
|
8-2A
|
8-3A
|
8-4A
-
Regional Champs/Sectional Match-ups
|
Host: Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC |
Grant Park (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Grant Park | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/01/2014
|
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC (4th Seed) | 28 | 25 | |
|
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC | 20 | 13 | |
03/01/2014
| |
Riverdale Patton (5th Seed) | 26 | 23 | |
GRANT PARK | 27 | 25 | |
|
03/01/2014
|
Bourbonnais St. George (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
St. Anne | 25 | 17 | |
| |
BYE |
Bourbonnais St. George | 17 | 11 | |
|
03/01/2014
|
St. Anne (3rd Seed) |
|
St. Anne | 25 | 25 | |
| |
BYE |
Host: Gardner |
Seneca (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Seneca | 25 | 27 | |
|
|
|
03/04/2014
|
Marseilles ES (4th Seed) | 22 | 25 | 25 |
|
Marseilles ES | 15 | 25 | |
03/03/2014
| |
Gardner (5th Seed) | 25 | 18 | 15 |
SENECA | 25 | 19 | 27 |
|
03/06/2014
|
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman | 23 | 25 | 25 |
| |
BYE |
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/04/2014
|
Elwood GS (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Elwood GS | 18 | 21 | |
03/03/2014
| |
Dwight (6th Seed) | 22 | 21 | |
Host: Ottawa Wallace |
Oglesby Washington (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Oglesby Washington | 15 | 25 | 25 |
|
|
|
03/04/2014
|
Grand Ridge (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Grand Ridge | 25 | 16 | 18 |
03/03/2014
| |
Sparland Midland (5th Seed) | 8 | 11 | |
OGLESBY WASHINGTON | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/06/2014
|
McNabb Putnam County (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Ottawa Wallace | 22 | 16 | |
| |
BYE |
McNabb Putnam County | 18 | 23 | |
|
03/04/2014
|
Ottawa Wallace (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Ottawa Wallace | 25 | 25 | |
03/03/2014
| |
Henry-Senachwine (6th Seed) | 12 | 7 | |
Host: Normal Epiphany |
Normal Metcalf (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Normal Metcalf | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/03/2014
|
Lexington (4th Seed) | 24 | 25 | 25 |
|
Lexington | 21 | 22 | |
03/03/2014
| |
Normal Epiphany (5th Seed) | 26 | 12 | 12 |
NORMAL METCALF | 25 | 23 | 25 |
|
03/04/2014
|
Roanoke-Benson (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Bloomington Holy Trinity | 14 | 25 | 23 |
| |
BYE |
Roanoke-Benson | 19 | 11 | |
|
03/03/2014
|
Bloomington Holy Trinity (3rd Seed) |
|
Bloomington Holy Trinity | 25 | 25 | |
| |
BYE |
Host: Peoria Christian |
Brimfield (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Brimfield | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/04/2014
|
Princeville (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Princeville | 10 | 11 | |
03/01/2014
| |
Peoria Heights GS (5th Seed) | 17 | 18 | |
BRIMFIELD | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/06/2014
|
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
Peoria Christian | 8 | 16 | |
03/01/2014
| |
Peoria St. Philomena (7th Seed) | 10 | 10 | |
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul | 22 | 22 | |
|
03/04/2014
|
Peoria Christian (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Peoria Christian | 25 | 25 | |
03/01/2014
| |
Elmwood (6th Seed) | 12 | 23 | |
Host: Lewistown Central |
Lewistown Central (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Lewistown Central | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/05/2014
|
Bartonville Oak Grove West (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Bartonville Oak Grove West | 20 | 17 | |
03/04/2014
| |
Peoria Norwood (5th Seed) | 11 | 17 | |
LEWISTOWN CENTRAL | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/06/2014
|
Cuba (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Marquette Heights Georgetowne | 8 | 17 | |
| |
BYE |
Cuba | 20 | 20 | |
|
03/05/2014
|
Marquette Heights Georgetowne (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Marquette Heights Georgetowne | 25 | 25 | |
03/04/2014
| |
Peoria Pleasant Valley (6th Seed) | 10 | 11 | |
Host: La Harpe |
Colchester West Prairie (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Colchester West Prairie | 20 | 25 | 25 |
|
|
|
03/04/2014
|
Table Grove VIT (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Table Grove VIT | 25 | 12 | 15 |
03/03/2014
| |
Hamilton (5th Seed) | 8 | 10 | |
Colchester West Prairie | 25 | 13 | |
|
03/06/2014
|
La Harpe (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
CARTHAGE | 27 | 25 | |
| |
BYE |
La Harpe | 25 | 25 | 21 |
|
03/04/2014
|
Carthage (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Carthage | 27 | 16 | 25 |
03/03/2014
| |
Nauvoo-Colusa (6th Seed) | 7 | 19 | |
Host: Liberty |
Payson Seymour (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Payson Seymour | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/04/2014
|
Griggsville-Perry (4th Seed) | 6 | 14 | |
|
Liberty | 4 | 20 | |
03/04/2014
| |
Liberty (5th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
PAYSON SEYMOUR | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/06/2014
|
Kinderhook Western (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Mt. Sterling Brown County | 16 | 10 | |
| |
BYE |
Kinderhook Western | 21 | 25 | 22 |
|
03/04/2014
|
Mt. Sterling Brown County (3rd Seed) |
|
Mt. Sterling Brown County | 25 | 22 | 25 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Champaign St. Matthew |
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/04/2014
|
Colfax Ridgeview (4th Seed) | 26 | 22 | 25 |
|
Colfax Ridgeview | 6 | 9 | |
03/03/2014
| |
Fisher (5th Seed) | 24 | 25 | 11 |
MANSFIELD BLUE RIDGE IJHS | 5 | 25 | 25 |
|
03/06/2014
|
Champaign St. Matthew (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Champaign St. Matthew | 25 | 20 | 17 |
| |
BYE |
Champaign St. Matthew | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/04/2014
|
Champaign Holy Cross (3rd Seed) | 25 | 14 | 25 |
|
Champaign Holy Cross | 10 | 17 | |
03/03/2014
| |
LeRoy (6th Seed) | 7 | 25 | 22 |
Host: Homer Heritage |
Catlin (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Catlin | 26 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/01/2014
|
Piper City Tri-Point (4th Seed) | 9 | 15 | |
|
Milford | 24 | 18 | |
03/01/2014
| |
Milford (5th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
CATLIN | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/03/2014
|
Bismarck-Henning (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Bismarck-Henning | 18 | 19 | |
| |
BYE |
Bismarck-Henning | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/01/2014
|
Homer Heritage (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Homer Heritage | 18 | 10 | |
03/01/2014
| |
Rossville-Alvin (6th Seed) | 7 | 13 | |
Host: New Berlin JHS |
Springfield Christ the King (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Springfield Christ the King | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/04/2014
|
Springfield Christian (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Springfield Christian | 17 | 17 | |
03/03/2014
| |
Springfield St. Agnes (5th Seed) | 19 | 18 | |
SPRINGFIELD CHRIST THE KING | 25 | 26 | |
|
03/05/2014
|
New Berlin JHS (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
New Berlin JHS | 17 | 24 | |
| |
BYE |
New Berlin JHS | 25 | 23 | 25 |
|
03/04/2014
|
Springfield Blessed Sacrament (3rd Seed) | 25 | 21 | 25 |
|
Springfield Blessed Sacrament | 6 | 25 | 15 |
03/03/2014
| |
Buffalo Tri-City (6th Seed) | 17 | 25 | 15 |
Host: Cerro Gordo |
Decatur Johns Hill (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Decatur Johns Hill | 25 | 14 | 6 |
|
|
|
03/04/2014
|
Cerro Gordo (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Cerro Gordo | 23 | 25 | 25 |
03/01/2014
| |
Decatur Garfield Montessori (5th Seed) | 13 | 22 | |
Cerro Gordo | 24 | 22 | |
|
03/06/2014
|
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
ILLIOPOLIS SANGAMON VALLEY | 26 | 25 | |
03/01/2014
| |
Decatur Robertson (7th Seed) | 4 | 8 | |
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/04/2014
|
Decatur Lutheran (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Decatur Lutheran | 16 | 23 | |
03/01/2014
| |
Decatur Hope (6th Seed) | 14 | 17 | |
Host: Raymond Lincolnwood |
Pawnee (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Pawnee | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/05/2014
|
Mt. Olive (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Mt. Olive | 19 | 10 | |
03/03/2014
| |
Ramsey (5th Seed) | 17 | 14 | |
PAWNEE | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/06/2014
|
Raymond Lincolnwood (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Raymond Lincolnwood | 18 | 18 | |
| |
BYE |
Raymond Lincolnwood | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/05/2014
|
Edinburg (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Edinburg | 20 | 19 | |
03/03/2014
| |
Nokomis JHS (6th Seed) | 12 | 20 | |
Host: Jerseyville St. Francis HG |
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/05/2014
|
Carrollton GS (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Carrollton GS | 22 | 20 | |
03/04/2014
| |
Madison (5th Seed) | 20 | 9 | |
BUNKER HILL WOLF RIDGE | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/06/2014
|
East Alton MS (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Jerseyville St. Francis HG | 17 | 13 | |
| |
BYE |
East Alton MS | 21 | 25 | 15 |
|
03/05/2014
|
Jerseyville St. Francis HG (3rd Seed) | 30 | 25 | |
|
Jerseyville St. Francis HG | 25 | 21 | 25 |
03/04/2014
| |
Hardin Calhoun (6th Seed) | 28 | 22 | |
Host: Paris Crestwood |
Oakland Lake Crest (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Oakland Lake Crest | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/01/2014
|
Neoga (4th Seed) | 25 | 14 | 25 |
|
Neoga | 4 | 13 | |
03/01/2014
| |
Arcola (5th Seed) | 22 | 25 | 15 |
Oakland Lake Crest | 17 | 21 | |
|
03/03/2014
|
Arthur (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
ARTHUR | 25 | 25 | |
03/01/2014
| |
Paris Crestwood (7th Seed) | 12 | 13 | |
Arthur | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/01/2014
|
Cowden-Herrick (3rd Seed) | 25 | 23 | 25 |
|
Cowden-Herrick | 13 | 5 | |
03/01/2014
| |
Findlay Okaw Valley (6th Seed) | 17 | 25 | 21 |
Host: Albion |
Albion (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Albion | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/01/2003
|
Hutsonville (4th Seed) | 25 | 13 | 18 |
|
Oblong | 14 | 14 | |
03/01/2014
| |
Oblong (5th Seed) | 21 | 25 | 25 |
ALBION | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/05/2014
|
Altamont (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Altamont | 12 | 9 | |
| |
BYE |
Altamont | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/01/2014
|
Effingham St. Anthony (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Effingham St. Anthony | 13 | 17 | |
03/01/2014
| |
St. Elmo (6th Seed) | 12 | 21 | |
|
Class History
From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|