2014 Regional Bracket/Results
|
7-1A
|
7-2A
|
7-3A
|
7-4A
-
8-1A
|
8-2A
|
8-3A
|
8-4A
-
Regional Champs/Sectional Match-ups
|
Host: Bolingbrook Jane Addams |
Bolingbrook Jane Addams (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Bolingbrook Jane Addams | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/05/2014
|
Summit Heritage (4th Seed) | 0 | 0 | |
|
Bolingbrook Humphrey | 10 | 11 | |
03/04/2014
-
FORFEIT
| |
Bolingbrook Humphrey (5th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
Bolingbrook Jane Addams | 22 | 17 | |
|
03/06/2014
|
Arlington Heights South (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
ARLINGTON HEIGHTS SOUTH | 25 | 25 | |
| |
BYE |
Arlington Heights South | 11 | 25 | 25 |
|
03/05/2014
|
Bolingbrook Brooks (3rd Seed) |
|
Bolingbrook Brooks | 25 | 19 | 19 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Romeoville Martinez |
Homer Glen Homer (1st Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
03/04/2014
|
Romeoville Lukancic (4th Seed) | 10 | 15 | |
HOMER GLEN HOMER
| 25 | 25 | |
|
03/06/2014
|
Romeoville Martinez (2nd Seed) | 22 | 20 | |
|
Lockport Oak Prairie
| 13 | 18 | |
03/04/2014
| |
Lockport Oak Prairie (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
Host: Lansing Memorial |
Phoenix Coolidge (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Phoenix Coolidge | 25 | 9 | 16 |
|
|
|
03/05/2014
|
Sauk Village Rickover (4th Seed) | 20 | 25 | 16 |
|
Chicago Heights Washington | 13 | 25 | 25 |
03/04/2014
| |
Chicago Heights Washington (5th Seed) | 25 | 18 | 25 |
Chicago Heights Washington | 17 | 11 | |
|
03/06/2014
|
Lansing Memorial (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
STEGER COLUMBIA | 25 | 25 | |
| |
BYE |
Lansing Memorial | 18 | 25 | 16 |
|
03/05/2014
|
Steger Columbia (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Steger Columbia | 25 | 9 | 25 |
03/04/2014
| |
Park Forest Forest Trail (6th Seed) | 7 | 11 | |
Host: Flossmoor Parker |
Frankfort Summit Hill (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Frankfort Summit Hill | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/06/2014
|
Frankfort Hickory Creek (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Frankfort Hickory Creek | 12 | 20 | |
03/05/2014
| |
Mokena (5th Seed) | 21 | 17 | |
FRANKFORT SUMMIT HILL | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/07/2014
|
Homewood Hart (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Flossmoor Parker | 16 | 17 | |
| |
BYE |
Homewood Hart | 25 | 18 | 14 |
|
03/06/2014
|
Flossmoor Parker (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Flossmoor Parker | 22 | 25 | 25 |
03/05/2014
| |
Markham Prairie-Hills (6th Seed) | 12 | 15 | |
Host: Joliet Washington |
New Lenox Liberty (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
New Lenox Liberty | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/05/2014
|
Manhattan (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Manhattan | 17 | 15 | |
03/04/2014
| |
Joliet Gompers (5th Seed) | 10 | 16 | |
NEW LENOX LIBERTY | 25 | 22 | 25 |
|
03/06/2014
|
Joliet Washington (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
New Lenox Martino | 13 | 25 | 13 |
| |
BYE |
Joliet Washington | 25 | 18 | 24 |
|
03/05/2014
|
New Lenox Martino (3rd Seed) |
|
New Lenox Martino | 23 | 25 | 25 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Joliet Hufford |
Channahon (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Channahon | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/01/2014
|
Joliet Hufford (4th Seed) | 20 | 21 | |
|
Joliet Dirksen | 11 | 5 | |
03/01/2014
| |
Joliet Dirksen (5th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
CHANNAHON | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/01/2014
|
Shorewood Troy (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Minooka | 21 | 12 | |
| |
BYE |
Shorewood Troy | 14 | 16 | |
|
03/01/2014
|
Minooka (3rd Seed) |
|
Minooka | 25 | 25 | |
| |
BYE |
Host: Manteno |
Manteno (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Manteno | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/04/2014
|
Peotone (4th Seed) | 17 | 25 | 25 |
|
Peotone | 3 | 8 | |
03/03/2014
| |
Bradley Central (5th Seed) | 25 | 22 | 13 |
MANTENO | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/06/2014
|
Herscher Limestone (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Bourbonnais UGC | 3 | 8 | |
| |
BYE |
Herscher Limestone | 16 | 24 | |
|
03/04/2014
|
Bourbonnais UGC (3rd Seed) | 27 | 25 | |
|
Bourbonnais UGC | 25 | 26 | |
03/03/2014
| |
Kankakee JHS (6th Seed) | 25 | 21 | |
Host: Ottawa Shepherd |
Coal City (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Coal City | 25 | 20 | 25 |
|
|
|
3/4/2014
|
Braidwood Reed-Custer (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Braidwood Reed-Custer | 16 | 25 | 12 |
3/1/2014
| |
Streator Northlawn (5th Seed) | 17 | 6 | |
COAL CITY | 26 | 25 | |
|
3/6/2014
|
Ottawa Shepherd (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Pontiac JHS | 24 | 16 | |
| |
BYE |
Ottawa Shepherd | 25 | 21 | 22 |
|
3/4/2014
|
Pontiac JHS (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Pontiac JHS | 17 | 25 | 25 |
3/1/2014
| |
Forrest Prairie Central (6th Seed) | 12 | 17 | |
Host: Normal Kingsley |
Bloomington JHS (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Bloomington JHS | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/04/2014
|
Stanford Olympia (4th Seed) | 26 | 25 | |
|
Stanford Olympia | 12 | 20 | |
03/01/2014
| |
Bloomington Evans (5th Seed) | 24 | 22 | |
BLOOMINGTON JHS | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/06/2014
|
Normal Chiddix (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Normal Chiddix | 23 | 13 | |
| |
BYE |
Normal Chiddix | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/04/2014
|
Normal Parkside (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Normal Parkside | 22 | 22 | |
03/01/2014
| |
Normal Kingsley (6th Seed) | 15 | 17 | |
Host: Morton JHS |
Pekin Broadmoor (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Pekin Broadmoor | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/03/2014
|
Canton Ingersoll (4th Seed) | 11 | 7 | |
|
Dunlap MS | 12 | 11 | |
03/01/2014
| |
Dunlap MS (5th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
PEKIN BROADMOOR | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/03/2014
|
Pekin Edison (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
Pekin Edison | 15 | 17 | |
03/01/2014
| |
Morton JHS (7th Seed) | 17 | 16 | |
Pekin Edison | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/03/2014
|
East Peoria Central (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
East Peoria Central | 12 | 19 | |
03/01/2014
| |
Macomb (6th Seed) | 17 | 20 | |
Host: Champaign Jefferson |
Champaign Jefferson (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Champaign Jefferson | 20 | 25 | 23 |
|
|
|
03/04/2014
|
Champaign Franklin (4th Seed) | 8 | 25 | 22 |
|
Mahomet-Seymour | 25 | 16 | 25 |
03/03/2014
| |
Mahomet-Seymour (5th Seed) | 25 | 12 | 25 |
Mahomet-Seymour | 15 | 20 | |
|
03/06/2014
|
Danville North Ridge (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
CHAMPAIGN EDISON | 25 | 25 | |
03/03/2014
| |
Rantoul Eater (7th Seed) | 10 | 3 | |
Danville North Ridge | 24 | 25 | |
|
03/04/2014
|
Champaign Edison (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Champaign Edison | 26 | 27 | |
03/03/2014
| |
Danville South View (6th Seed) | 19 | 11 | |
Host: Charleston |
Effingham JHS (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Effingham JHS | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/04/2014
|
Urbana MS (4th Seed) | 25 | 5 | 10 |
|
Tolono Unity | 13 | 22 | |
03/03/2014
| |
Tolono Unity (5th Seed) | 15 | 25 | 25 |
EFFINGHAM JHS | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/04/2014
|
Charleston (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Mattoon | 22 | 17 | |
| |
BYE |
Charleston | 12 | 25 | 20 |
|
03/03/2014
|
Mattoon (3rd Seed) |
|
Mattoon | 25 | 17 | 25 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Rochester |
Mt. Zion (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Mt. Zion | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/04/2014
|
Taylorville JHS (4th Seed) | 25 | 26 | |
|
Taylorville JHS | 10 | 22 | |
03/03/2014
| |
Decatur Stephen Decatur (5th Seed) | 13 | 24 | |
MT. ZION | 25 | 25 | |
|
03/06/2014
|
Chatham Glenwood (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Rochester | 12 | 15 | |
| |
BYE |
Chatham Glenwood | 17 | 25 | 15 |
|
03/04/2014
|
Rochester (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Rochester | 25 | 13 | 25 |
03/03/2014
| |
Decatur Jefferson (6th Seed) | 8 | 6 | |
Host: Springfield Franklin |
Quincy (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Quincy | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/04/2014
|
Jacksonville Turner (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Jacksonville Turner | 10 | 22 | |
03/01/2014
| |
Springfield Jefferson (5th Seed) | 18 | 19 | |
Quincy | 23 | 25 | 24 |
|
03/05/2014
|
Springfield Franklin (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
SPRINGFIELD LINCOLN | 25 | 16 | 26 |
03/01/2014
| |
Springfield Grant (7th Seed) | 11 | 10 | |
Springfield Franklin | 19 | 25 | 23 |
|
03/04/2014
|
Springfield Lincoln (3rd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Springfield Lincoln | 25 | 14 | 25 |
03/01/2014
| |
Springfield Washington (6th Seed) | 6 | 3 | |
Host: Alton |
Bethalto Trimpe (1st Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
03/04/2014
|
Alton (4th Seed) | 16 | 12 | |
BETHALTO TRIMPE
| 26 | 24 | 25 |
|
03/06/2014
|
Roxana (2nd Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
Roxana
| 24 | 26 | 23 |
03/04/2014
| |
Jerseyville Illini (3rd Seed) | 22 | 21 | |
Host: Edwardsville Lincoln |
Edwardsville Lincoln (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Edwardsville Lincoln | 25 | 25 | |
|
|
|
03/04/2014
|
East St. Louis Lincoln (4th Seed) | 25 | 25 | |
|
East St. Louis Lincoln | 15 | 11 | |
03/04/2014
| |
Cahokia Wirth (5th Seed) | 22 | 18 | |
EDWARDSVILLE LINCOLN | 22 | 28 | 25 |
|
03/06/2014
|
Edwardsville Liberty (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Edwardsville Liberty | 25 | 26 | 19 |
| |
BYE |
Edwardsville Liberty | 22 | 25 | 25 |
|
03/04/2014
|
East St. Louis Clark (3rd Seed) |
|
East St. Louis Clark | 25 | 21 | 17 |
| |
BYE |
|
Class History
From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|