2016 Class 7-4A Regional Assignments
|
Sectional 1
@ Eisenhower Middle School, Rockford
|
Host: Rockford Marshall
Date: Monday, March 7, 2016
|
Regional 1 |
BRACKET |
Rockford Eisenhower
Rockford Flinn
Rockford Kennedy
Rockford Lincoln
Rockford Marshall
Rockford RESA
Rockford West
|
|
Regional 2 |
BRACKET |
Arlington Heights South
Bolingbrook Brooks
Bolingbrook Humphrey
Bolingbrook Jane Addams
Plano
Romeoville Lukancic
Romeoville Martinez
Sandwich
|
|
Sectional 2
@ Rickover Junior High School (Main Gym), Sauk Village
|
Host: Sauk Village Rickover
Date: Monday, March 7, 2016
|
Regional 3 |
BRACKET |
Flossmoor Parker
Homewood Hart
Markham Prairie-Hills
Phoenix Coolidge
Robbins Kellar
|
|
Regional 4 |
BRACKET |
Chicago Heights Washington
Lansing Memorial
Matteson Huth
(Coop)
Park Forest Obama STA
(Coop)
Sauk Village Rickover
Steger Columbia
|
|
Sectional 3
@ Summit Hill Junior High, Frankfort
|
Host: Frankfort Summit Hill
Date: Monday, March 7, 2016
|
Regional 5 |
BRACKET |
Frankfort Hickory Creek
Frankfort Summit Hill
Homer Glen Homer
Mokena
New Lenox Liberty
New Lenox Martino
|
|
Regional 6 |
BRACKET |
Joliet Dirksen
Joliet Gompers
Joliet Hufford
Joliet Washington
Lockport Oak Prairie
Shorewood Troy
|
|
Sectional 4
@ Manteno Middle School, Manteno
|
Host: Manteno
Date: Monday, March 7, 2016
|
Regional 7 |
BRACKET |
Channahon
Coal City
Minooka
Ottawa Shepherd
|
|
Regional 8 |
BRACKET |
Bourbonnais UGC
Bradley Central
Forrest Prairie Central
Herscher Limestone
Kankakee JHS
Manteno
|
|
|
IESA Girls Volleyball 2016 Class 7-4A Regional Assignments |
Sectional 5
@ Morton JHS
|
Host: Morton JHS
Date: Monday, March 7, 2016
|
Regional 9 |
BRACKET |
Canton Ingersoll
Dunlap MS
East Peoria Central
Macomb
Morton JHS
Pekin Broadmoor
Pekin Edison
|
|
Regional 10 |
BRACKET |
Bloomington Evans
Bloomington JHS
Clinton
Normal Chiddix
Normal Kingsley
Normal Parkside
|
|
Sectional 6
@ Urbana Middle School, Urbana
|
Host: Urbana MS
Date: Monday, March 7, 2016
|
Regional 11 |
BRACKET |
Champaign Edison
Champaign Franklin
Champaign Jefferson
Mahomet-Seymour
Rantoul Eater
Urbana MS
|
|
Regional 12 |
BRACKET |
Charleston
Danville North Ridge
Danville South View
Effingham JHS
Mattoon
Tolono Unity
|
|
Sectional 7
@ Taylorville Junior High School - new gym, Taylorville
|
Host: Taylorville JHS
Date: Monday, March 7, 2016
|
Regional 13 |
BRACKET |
Jacksonville Turner
(Coop)
Quincy
Springfield Franklin
Springfield Grant
Springfield Jefferson
Springfield Washington
(Coop)
|
|
Regional 14 |
BRACKET |
Chatham Glenwood
Decatur Jefferson
Decatur Stephen Decatur
Mt. Zion
Rochester
Taylorville JHS
|
|
Sectional 8
@ Liberty Middle School, Edwardsville
|
Host: Edwardsville Liberty
Date: Monday, March 7, 2016
|
Regional 15 |
BRACKET |
Alton
Bethalto Trimpe
Hillsboro
Jerseyville Illini
|
|
Regional 16 |
BRACKET |
Cahokia Wirth
East St. Louis Clark
East St. Louis Lincoln
Edwardsville Liberty
Edwardsville Lincoln
|
|
|
Class History
From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|