2013 Class 7-4A Regional Assignments
|
Sectional 1
@ Prairei Hills Junior High School
|
Host: Markham Prairie-Hills
Date: Monday, March 04, 2013
|
Regional 1 |
BRACKET |
Calumet City Wentworth
Lansing Memorial
Markham Prairie-Hills
Phoenix Coolidge
Robbins Kellar
Summit Heritage
|
|
Regional 2 |
BRACKET |
Chicago Heights Washington
Flossmoor Parker
Homewood Hart
Park Forest Forest Trail
Steger Columbia
|
|
Sectional 2
@ Homer Jr. High
|
Host: Homer Glen Homer
Date: Monday, March 04, 2013
|
Regional 3 |
BRACKET |
Homer Glen Homer
Lockport Oak Prairie
Mokena
New Lenox Liberty
New Lenox Martino
|
|
Regional 4 |
BRACKET |
Frankfort Hickory Creek
Frankfort Summit Hill
Manhattan
Matteson Huth
Sauk Village Rickover
|
|
Sectional 3
@ Joliet Washington
|
Host: Joliet Washington
Date: Monday, March 04, 2013
|
Regional 5 |
BRACKET |
Arlington Heights South
Bolingbrook Brooks
Bolingbrook Humphrey
Bolingbrook Jane Addams
Romeoville Lukancic
Romeoville Martinez
Shorewood Troy
|
|
Regional 6 |
BRACKET |
Channahon
Joliet Dirksen
Joliet Gompers
Joliet Hufford
Joliet Washington
Minooka
|
|
Sectional 4
@ Bourbonnais Upper Grade Center
|
Host: Bourbonnais UGC
Date: Monday, March 04, 2013
|
Regional 7 |
BRACKET |
Braidwood Reed-Custer
Coal City
Forrest Prairie Central
Ottawa Shepherd
Pontiac JHS
Streator Northlawn
|
|
Regional 8 |
BRACKET |
Bourbonnais UGC
Bradley Central
Kankakee JHS
Manteno
Peotone
|
|
|
IESA Girls Volleyball 2013 Class 7-4A Regional Assignments |
Sectional 5
@ East Peoria Central
|
Host: East Peoria Central
Date: Monday, March 04, 2013
|
Regional 9 |
BRACKET |
Canton Ingersoll
Dunlap MS
East Peoria Central
Macomb
Morton JHS
Pekin Broadmoor
Pekin Edison
|
|
Regional 10 |
BRACKET |
Bloomington Evans
Bloomington JHS
Clinton
Normal Chiddix
Normal Kingsley
Normal Parkside
Stanford Olympia
|
|
Sectional 6
@ Mahomet-Seymour Junior High School
|
Host: Mahomet-Seymour
Date: Monday, March 04, 2013
|
Regional 11 |
BRACKET |
Champaign Edison
Champaign Franklin
Champaign Jefferson
Mahomet-Seymour
Monticello
Rantoul Eater
|
|
Regional 12 |
BRACKET |
Charleston
Danville North Ridge
Danville South View
Effingham JHS
Mattoon
Urbana MS
|
|
Sectional 7
@ Lincoln Junior High School
|
Host: Lincoln JHS
Date: Monday, March 04, 2013
|
Regional 13 |
BRACKET |
Chatham Glenwood
Decatur Jefferson
Decatur Stephen Decatur
Lincoln JHS
Mt. Zion
Rochester
Taylorville JHS
|
|
Regional 14 |
BRACKET |
Jacksonville Turner
Quincy
Springfield Franklin
Springfield Grant
Springfield Jefferson
Springfield Lincoln
(Coop)
Springfield Washington
(Coop)
|
|
Sectional 8
@ Edwardsville Lincoln
|
Host: Edwardsville Lincoln
Date: Monday, March 04, 2013
|
Regional 15 |
BRACKET |
Alton
Bethalto Trimpe
Granite City Grigsby
Jerseyville Illini
Roxana
|
|
Regional 16 |
BRACKET |
Cahokia Wirth
East St. Louis Clark
East St. Louis Lincoln
Edwardsville Liberty
Edwardsville Lincoln
|
|
|
Class History
From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|