2013 Class 7-2A Regional Assignments
|
Sectional 1
@ Mazon Verona Kinsman Middle School
|
Host: Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
Date: Monday, March 04, 2013
|
Regional 1 |
BRACKET |
Elwood GS
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC
Joliet Laraway
Riverdale Patton
|
|
Regional 2 |
BRACKET |
Bourbonnais St. George
Dwight
Gardner
(Coop)
Grant Park
Herscher JHS
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
St. Anne
|
|
Sectional 2
@ Normal Epiphany
|
Host: Normal Epiphany
Date: Monday, March 04, 2013
|
Regional 3 |
BRACKET |
Grand Ridge
Henry-Senachwine
McNabb Putnam County
Oglesby Washington
Ottawa Wallace
Sparland Midland
Streator Woodland
|
|
Regional 4 |
BRACKET |
Bloomington Holy Trinity
Colfax Ridgeview
LeRoy
Lexington
Normal Epiphany
Normal Metcalf
Roanoke-Benson
|
|
Sectional 3
@ Lewistown Central School
|
Host: Lewistown Central
Date: Monday, March 04, 2013
|
Regional 5 |
BRACKET |
Brimfield
Peoria Christian
Peoria Heights GS
Peoria Pleasant Valley
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul
Princeville
|
|
Regional 6 |
BRACKET |
Abingdon
Bartonville Oak Grove West
Cuba
Elmwood
Lewistown Central
Peoria Norwood
|
|
Sectional 4
@ Paris Crestwood
|
Host: Paris Crestwood
Date: Monday, March 04, 2013
|
Regional 7 |
BRACKET |
Champaign Holy Cross
Champaign Judah Christian
Champaign St. Matthew
Fisher
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS
Piper City Tri-Point
|
|
Regional 8 |
BRACKET |
Bismarck-Henning
Catlin
Danville Schlarman
Homer Heritage
Milford
Paris Crestwood
|
|
|
IESA Girls Volleyball 2013 Class 7-2A Regional Assignments |
Sectional 5
@ LaHarpe Junior High School
|
Host: La Harpe
Date: Monday, March 04, 2013
|
Regional 9 |
BRACKET |
Carthage
Colchester West Prairie
Hamilton
La Harpe
(Coop)
Nauvoo-Colusa
Table Grove VIT
(Coop)
|
|
Regional 10 |
BRACKET |
Augusta Southeastern
Griggsville-Perry
Kinderhook Western
Liberty
Mt. Sterling Brown County
(Coop)
Payson Seymour
|
|
Sectional 6
@ Mt. Pulaski
|
Host: Mt. Pulaski
Date: Monday, March 04, 2013
|
Regional 11 |
BRACKET |
Buffalo Tri-City
Delavan
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley
Mason City Illini Central
Mt. Pulaski
|
|
Regional 12 |
BRACKET |
Cerro Gordo
Decatur Hope
Decatur Johns Hill
Decatur Lutheran
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
(Coop)
Decatur Robertson
|
|
Sectional 7
@ Pawnee Schools
|
Host: Pawnee
Date: Monday, March 04, 2013
|
Regional 13 |
BRACKET |
New Berlin JHS
Pawnee
Springfield Blessed Sacrament
(Coop)
Springfield Christ the King
Springfield Christian
Springfield St. Agnes
|
|
Regional 14 |
BRACKET |
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge
Carrollton GS
(Coop)
Jerseyville St. Francis HG
Madison
Mt. Olive
|
|
Sectional 8
@ St. Anthony Grade School
|
Host: Effingham St. Anthony
Date: Monday, March 04, 2013
|
Regional 15 |
BRACKET |
Arcola
Arthur
(Coop)
Findlay Okaw Valley
Neoga
Nokomis JHS
(Coop)
Ramsey
|
|
Regional 16 |
BRACKET |
Albion
Altamont
Effingham St. Anthony
Hutsonville
(Coop)
Oblong
|
|
|
Class History
From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|