IESA Girls Volleyball
2013 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 388   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 69/126/261   -   Determining Class Split
Host   |   Coop = Coop Host
Sectional 1 @ Crescent City
Host: Crescent City
Date: Monday, March 04, 2013
Regional 1
Joliet Union   
Rockdale   
Thornton Wolcott   
 
Regional 2
Bourbonnais Maternity BVM   
Crescent City    (Coop)
Donovan   
Kankakee Aquinas   
 
Sectional 2 @ Pontiac St. Mary's
Host: Pontiac St. Mary's
Date: Monday, March 04, 2013
Regional 3
LaSalle Trinity Catholic    (Coop)
Marseilles Milton Pope   
Ottawa Marquette   
Tonica   
 
Regional 4
Cornell   
Flanagan    (Coop)
Odell    (Coop)
Pontiac St. Mary's   
Saunemin    (Coop)
Streator St. Michael    (Coop)
 
Sectional 3 @ Peoria Limestone Walters
Host: Peoria Limestone Walters
Date: Monday, March 04, 2013
Regional 5
East Peoria Robein   
Lowpoint-Washburn   
Metamora St. Mary's   
Peoria Academy   
Spring Bay Riverview   
Washington St. Patrick   
 
Regional 6
Bartonville GS   
Bartonville Monroe   
London Mills Valley   
Peoria Hollis   
Peoria Limestone Walters   
 
Sectional 4 @ South Pekin Grade School
Host: South Pekin
Date: Monday, March 04, 2013
Regional 7
Bloomington Cornerstone   
Morton Blessed Sacrament   
Normal Calvary   
Pekin Rankin   
South Pekin   
 
Regional 8
Greenview   
Hartsburg-Emden   
Lincoln Carroll Catholic    (Coop)
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln   
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell   
Lincoln Zion Lutheran   
 




IESA Girls Volleyball 2013 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5 @ St. Malachy School
Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
Date: Monday, March 04, 2013
Regional 9
Cissna Park   
Gifford   
Potomac    (Coop)
Rantoul St. Malachy   
Rossville-Alvin   
Royal Prairieview Ogden   
 
Regional 10
Atwood-Hammond   
Bement   
Champaign Next Generation   
DeLand-Weldon   
Urbana Campus   
 
Sectional 6 @ Our Saviour Grade School
Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour
Date: Monday, March 04, 2013
Regional 11
Concord Triopia   
Franklin   
Jacksonville ISD   
Jacksonville Our Saviour   
Meredosia-Chambersburg   
Virginia   
Waverly   
 
Regional 12
Decatur Garfield Montessori   
Decatur Holy Family   
Edinburg    (Coop)
Springfield Calvary   
Springfield Little Flower   
Springfield St. Aloysius   
 
Sectional 7 @ Lincolnwood High School
Host: Raymond Lincolnwood
Date: Monday, March 04, 2013
Regional 13
Greenfield   
Hardin Calhoun   
Hardin St. Norbert    (Coop)
Palmyra Northwestern   
Pleasant Hill   
 
Regional 14
Lovejoy    (Coop)
Morrisonville JHS   
Mulberry Grove JHS   
Pocahontas   
Raymond Lincolnwood   
Sorento   
 
Sectional 8 @ Stewardson-Strasburg High School
Host: Stewardson-Strasburg
Date: Monday, March 04, 2013
Regional 15
Chrisman Scottland   
Hume Shiloh   
Martinsville   
Oakland Lake Crest    (Coop)
Sidell Jamaica   
 
Regional 16
Dieterich   
Effingham Sacred Heart   
Newton St. Thomas   
Sigel St. Michael's   
Stewardson-Strasburg   
West Salem   
Windsor   
 

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Citizenship   |   Administration   |   Information

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2014 Illinois Elementary School Association