2013 Regional Bracket/Results
|
7-1A
|
7-2A
|
7-3A
|
7-4A
-
8-1A
|
8-2A
|
8-3A
|
8-4A
-
Regional Champs/Sectional Match-ups
|
Host: Joliet Laraway |
Lockport Taft (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Lockport Taft | 30 |
|
|
|
12/03/2013
|
Lockport Fairmont (4th Seed) | 38 |
|
Lockport Fairmont | 18 |
12/02/2013
| |
Joliet Union (5th Seed) | 19 |
Lockport Taft | 17 |
|
12/05/2013
|
Joliet Laraway (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
ROCKDALE | 19 |
| |
BYE |
Joliet Laraway | 25 |
|
12/03/2013
|
Rockdale (3rd Seed) |
|
Rockdale | 27 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Tonica |
Tonica (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Tonica | 44 |
|
|
|
12/05/2013
|
Ransom (4th Seed) | 28 |
|
Ransom | 15 |
12/02/2013
| |
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (5th Seed) | 17 |
TONICA | 35 |
|
12/06/2013
|
Ottawa Marquette (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Ottawa Marquette | 13 |
| |
BYE |
Ottawa Marquette | 24 |
|
12/05/2013
-
2OT
|
Oglesby Holy Family (3rd Seed) | 32 |
|
Oglesby Holy Family | 23 |
12/02/2013
| |
Marseilles Milton Pope (6th Seed) | 12 |
Host: Kankakee Aquinas |
Bourbonnais St. Paul's (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Bourbonnais St. Paul's | 37 |
|
|
|
12/03/2013
|
Bradley St. Joseph (4th Seed) | 25 |
|
Bradley St. Joseph | 32 |
12/02/2013
| |
Kankakee Aquinas (5th Seed) | 19 |
Bourbonnais St. Paul's | 17 |
|
12/05/2013
|
Bourbonnais Maternity BVM (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
BOURBONNAIS MATERNITY BVM | 24 |
| |
BYE |
Bourbonnais Maternity BVM | 23 |
|
12/03/2013
|
St. Anne (3rd Seed) |
|
St. Anne | 12 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Crescent City |
Crescent City (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Crescent City | 30 |
|
|
|
12/3/2013
|
Piper City Tri-Point (4th Seed) | 21 |
|
Piper City Tri-Point | 12 |
12/2/2013
| |
Rossville-Alvin (5th Seed) | 2 |
CRESCENT CITY | 11 |
|
12/5/2013
|
Cissna Park (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Cissna Park | 9 |
| |
BYE |
Cissna Park | 28 |
|
12/3/2013
|
Buckley St. John's (3rd Seed) | 35 |
|
Buckley St. John's | 23 |
12/2/2013
| |
Donovan (6th Seed) | 13 |
Host: Odell |
Colfax Ridgeview (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Colfax Ridgeview | 40 |
|
|
|
12/03/2013
|
Normal Epiphany (4th Seed) | 40 |
|
Normal Epiphany | 13 |
12/02/2013
| |
Pontiac St. Mary's (5th Seed) | 18 |
Colfax Ridgeview | 27 |
|
12/06/2013
|
Odell (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
ODELL | 34 |
| |
BYE |
Odell | 43 |
|
12/03/2013
|
Bloomington Cornerstone (3rd Seed) |
|
Bloomington Cornerstone | 10 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Spring Bay Riverview |
Morton Blessed Sacrament (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Morton Blessed Sacrament | 54 |
|
|
|
12/03/2013
|
Normal Calvary (4th Seed) | 48 |
|
Normal Calvary | 15 |
12/02/2013
| |
Bloomington St. Mary's (5th Seed) | 16 |
MORTON BLESSED SACRAMENT | 41 |
|
12/06/2013
|
Washington St. Patrick (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Washington St. Patrick | 20 |
| |
BYE |
Washington St. Patrick | 28 |
|
12/03/2013
|
Spring Bay Riverview (3rd Seed) |
|
Spring Bay Riverview | 21 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Peoria Academy |
Peoria St. Mark (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Peoria St. Mark | 41 |
|
|
|
12/05/2013
|
Peoria Academy (4th Seed) | 28 |
|
Peoria Academy | 13 |
12/02/2013
| |
Peoria Holy Family (5th Seed) | 26 |
PEORIA ST. MARK | 30 |
|
12/06/2013
|
Peoria Limestone Walters (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Peoria Limestone Walters | 27 |
| |
BYE |
Peoria Limestone Walters | 29 |
|
12/05/2013
|
Peoria Hollis (3rd Seed) |
|
Peoria Hollis | 24 |
| |
BYE |
Host: South Pekin |
Bartonville Monroe (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Bartonville Monroe | 35 |
|
|
|
12/03/2013
|
London Mills Valley (4th Seed) | 37 |
|
London Mills Valley | 12 |
12/02/2013
| |
South Pekin (5th Seed) | 18 |
BARTONVILLE MONROE | 46 |
|
12/06/2013
|
Pekin Rankin (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Pekin Rankin | 16 |
| |
BYE |
Pekin Rankin | 21 |
|
12/03/2013
|
Pekin St. Joseph (3rd Seed) | 13 |
|
Pekin St. Joseph | 19 |
12/02/2013
| |
Bartonville GS (6th Seed) | 6 |
Host: Hume Shiloh |
Danville Schlarman (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Danville Schlarman | 67 |
|
|
|
12/05/2013
|
Homer Heritage (4th Seed) | 20 |
|
Homer Heritage | 4 |
12/02/2013
| |
Sidell Jamaica (5th Seed) | 16 |
DANVILLE SCHLARMAN | 52 |
|
12/06/2013
|
Royal Prairieview Ogden (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Hume Shiloh | 21 |
| |
BYE |
Royal Prairieview Ogden | 19 |
|
12/05/2013
|
Hume Shiloh (3rd Seed) | 26 |
|
Hume Shiloh | 32 |
12/02/2013
| |
Chrisman Scottland (6th Seed) | 10 |
Host: Champaign Next Generation |
Champaign Holy Cross (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Champaign Holy Cross | 27 |
|
|
|
12/05/2013
|
Champaign St. John (4th Seed) | 28 |
|
Champaign St. John | 12 |
12/03/2013
| |
Champaign Judah Christian (5th Seed) | 27 |
Champaign Holy Cross | 31 |
|
12/06/2013
|
Armstrong-Ellis (2nd Seed) | 56 |
|
|
|
RANTOUL ST. MALACHY | 35 |
12/03/2013
| |
Champaign Next Generation (7th Seed) | 12 |
Armstrong-Ellis | 28 |
|
12/05/2013
|
Rantoul St. Malachy (3rd Seed) | 31 |
|
Rantoul St. Malachy | 36 |
12/03/2013
| |
Gifford (6th Seed) | 14 |
Host: Decatur Holy Family |
Atwood-Hammond (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Atwood-Hammond | 43 |
|
|
|
12/05/2013
|
Decatur Holy Family (4th Seed) | 28 |
|
Decatur Holy Family | 28 |
12/02/2013
| |
Bement (5th Seed) | 13 |
Atwood-Hammond | 38 |
|
12/06/2013
|
Mt. Pulaski (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
MT. PULASKI | 43 |
| |
BYE |
Mt. Pulaski | 42 |
|
12/05/2013
|
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes (3rd Seed) | 27 |
|
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes | 12 |
12/02/2013
| |
DeLand-Weldon (6th Seed) | 9 |
Host: Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell |
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell | 72 |
|
|
|
12/03/2013
|
Springfield Calvary (4th Seed) | 29 |
|
Springfield Calvary | 14 |
12/02/2013
| |
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (5th Seed) | 22 |
LINCOLN WEST LINCOLN-BROADWELL | 39 |
|
12/06/2013
|
Springfield Little Flower (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Springfield Little Flower | 26 |
| |
BYE |
Springfield Little Flower | 29 |
|
12/03/2013
|
Springfield Christian (3rd Seed) |
|
Springfield Christian | 16 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Ashland A-C Central |
Augusta Southeastern (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Augusta Southeastern | 51 |
|
|
|
12/03/2013
|
Bluffs (4th Seed) | 21 |
|
Bluffs | 5 |
12/02/2013
| |
Concord Triopia (5th Seed) | 16 |
AUGUSTA SOUTHEASTERN | 33 |
|
12/06/2013
|
Ashland A-C Central (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Ashland A-C Central | 8 |
| |
BYE |
Ashland A-C Central | 24 |
|
12/03/2013
|
Griggsville-Perry (3rd Seed) |
|
Griggsville-Perry | 9 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour |
Brussels (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Brussels | 32 |
|
|
|
12/05/2013
|
Jacksonville ISD (4th Seed) | 15 |
|
Pleasant Hill | 18 |
12/03/2013
| |
Pleasant Hill (5th Seed) | 22 |
BRUSSELS | 43 |
|
12/06/2013
-
OT
|
Jacksonville Our Saviour (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Jacksonville Our Saviour | 41 |
| |
BYE |
Jacksonville Our Saviour | 32 |
|
12/05/2013
|
Greenfield (3rd Seed) | 45 |
|
Greenfield | 22 |
12/03/2013
| |
Carrollton St. John (6th Seed) | 19 |
Host: Sigel St. Michael's |
Sigel St. Michael's (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Sigel St. Michael's | 43 |
|
|
|
12/03/2013
|
Martinsville (4th Seed) | 19 |
|
Cisne | 14 |
12/02/2013
| |
Cisne (5th Seed) | 32 |
SIGEL ST. MICHAEL'S | 44 |
|
12/05/2013
|
Effingham Sacred Heart (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Effingham Sacred Heart | 26 |
| |
BYE |
Effingham Sacred Heart | 27 |
|
12/03/2013
|
Dieterich (3rd Seed) |
|
Dieterich | 20 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Mulberry Grove JHS |
Pana Sacred Heart (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Pana Sacred Heart | 39 |
|
|
|
12/03/2013
|
Mulberry Grove JHS (4th Seed) | 34 |
|
Mulberry Grove JHS | 14 |
12/02/2013
| |
Ramsey (5th Seed) | 4 |
PANA SACRED HEART | 35 |
|
12/10/2013
|
Pocahontas (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Pocahontas | 18 |
| |
BYE |
Pocahontas | 35 |
|
12/03/2013
|
Sorento (3rd Seed) |
|
Sorento | 20 |
| |
BYE |
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|