Boys Class 4A |
Sectional |
Team Winner |
Pts. |
Runnerup |
Pts. |
Third Place |
Pts. |
Individual Winner |
Time |
A |
Libertyville Highland MS
|
52
|
Buffalo Grove Twin Groves
|
66
|
Buffalo Grove Cooper
|
82
|
Nathan Raef, Buffalo Grove Cooper |
11:20 |
B |
Arlington Heights Thomas
|
31
|
Arlington Heights South
|
41
|
Mt. Prospect Lincoln
|
88
|
Kass Kurzynski, Arlington Heights Thomas |
10:57 |
C |
Sycamore
|
60
|
Lake in the Hills Marlowe
|
84
|
Barrington Station
|
106
|
Karanveer Patil, Lake Zurich North |
10.24 |
D |
Moline Wilson
|
40
|
Belvidere Central
|
54
|
Sterling Challand
|
92
|
Judah Binger, Belvidere Central |
11:18 |
E |
Bourbonnais UGC
|
31
|
New Lenox Martino
|
63
|
Homer Glen Homer
|
66
|
Kyler Savini, Bourbonnais UGC |
10:39 |
F |
Joliet Gompers
|
66
|
Batavia Rotolo
|
88
|
Shorewood Troy
|
111
|
Carson Kaiser, Sugar Grove Kaneland Harter |
10:26 |
G |
Morton JHS
|
45
|
Mahomet-Seymour
|
62
|
Normal Kingsley
|
93
|
Abe Martin, Morton JHS |
10:48 |
H |
Chatham Glenwood
|
34
|
Quincy
|
49
|
Edwardsville Liberty
|
96
|
Adam Galvan, Chatham Glenwood |
10:55 |
I |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Girls Class 4A |
Sectional |
Team Winner |
Pts. |
Runnerup |
Pts. |
Third Place |
Pts. |
Individual Winner |
Time |
A |
Gurnee Woodland
|
26
|
Libertyville Highland MS
|
95
|
Grayslake
|
110
|
Teagan O'Neill, Gurnee Woodland |
12:42 |
B |
Arlington Heights Thomas
|
26
|
Mt. Prospect Lincoln
|
53
|
Arlington Heights South
|
96
|
Nora Eitz, Arlington Heights Thomas |
12:07 |
C |
Barrington Prairie
|
68
|
Crystal Lake Bernotas
|
96
|
Barrington Station
|
114
|
Emmie Foster, Crystal Lake Beardsley |
12.15 |
D |
Belvidere Central
|
51
|
Sterling Challand
|
60
|
Moline Wilson
|
64
|
Lily Binger, Belvidere Central |
12:36 |
E |
New Lenox Martino
|
54
|
Frankfort Summit Hill
|
72
|
Lemont Old Quarry
|
86
|
Hannah Farley, Lemont Old Quarry |
11:56 |
F |
Batavia Rotolo
|
51
|
Minooka
|
65
|
Yorkville
|
78
|
Macy Ermitage, Woodridge Jefferson |
12:17 |
G |
Mahomet-Seymour
|
38
|
Morton JHS
|
51
|
Champaign Edison
|
126
|
Paige Jansen, Mahomet-Seymour |
12:26 |
H |
Edwardsville Lincoln
|
37
|
Chatham Glenwood
|
71
|
Mascoutah
|
90
|
Peyton Kuhl, Quincy |
11:59 |
I |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split in 2012 into three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A. In 2023 it was split again into the current four classes of 1A, 2A, 3A and 4A.
How Class Split is Determined
|