Boys Class 2A |
Sectional |
Team Winner |
Pts. |
Runnerup |
Pts. |
Third Place |
Pts. |
Individual Winner |
Time |
A |
Arlington Heights St. James
|
53
|
Dakota
|
67
|
Crystal Lake Prairie Grove
|
69
|
Kye Gunter, Crystal Lake Prairie Grove |
11:46 |
B |
Elmhurst Visitation
|
38
|
Chicago Old St. Mary's
|
94
|
Winfield Wheaton Christian
|
98
|
Micah Weiss, Chicago Latin School |
10:31 |
C |
Orland Park St. Michael
|
70
|
Orland Hills Bernardin
|
72
|
Seneca
|
75
|
Christopher "finn" Mack, Orland Hills Bernardin |
12:12 |
D |
Chillicothe
|
49
|
Brimfield
|
56
|
Elmwood
|
57
|
Evan Knobloch, Toulon Stark County |
10:55 |
E |
St. Joseph
|
35
|
Potomac
|
84
|
Toledo Cumberland
|
87
|
Eli Franklin, St. Joseph |
11:24 |
F |
El Paso-Gridley
|
34
|
Normal Metcalf
|
61
|
Washington MS
|
124
|
Luke Hinthorne, El Paso-Gridley |
10:59 |
G |
Cowden-Herrick
|
50
|
Teutopolis
|
71
|
Dieterich
Sullivan
|
84
84
|
Ben Schottman, Dieterich |
11:59 |
H |
Springfield Blessed Sacrament
|
54
|
Pleasant Plains
|
55
|
Carthage
|
79
|
Alex Pittman, Springfield Blessed Sacrament |
12:13 |
I |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Girls Class 2A |
Sectional |
Team Winner |
Pts. |
Runnerup |
Pts. |
Third Place |
Pts. |
Individual Winner |
Time |
A |
Arlington Heights St. James
|
32
|
Grayslake Prairie Crossing
|
86
|
Libertyville St. Joseph
|
113
|
Lucy Blandford, Arlington Heights St. James |
13:01 |
B |
Chicago St. Benedict
|
26
|
Chicago Sacred Heart
|
37
|
Western Springs St. John
|
110
|
Molly Mocko, Glen Ellyn St. Petronille |
11:46 |
C |
Clifton Nash
|
33
|
Orland Park St. Michael
|
49
|
Seneca
|
93
|
Rachel Imig, Beecher |
13:31 |
D |
Brimfield
|
39
|
Elmwood
|
84
|
Mossville
|
95
|
Mya Hill, Brimfield |
12:24 |
E |
St. Joseph
|
21
|
Marshall JHS
|
76
|
Bement
|
87
|
Tessa Walker, St. Joseph |
12:39 |
F |
Normal Metcalf
|
42
|
El Paso-Gridley
|
50
|
Tremont
|
90
|
Verity Nowark, El Paso-Gridley |
12:03 |
G |
Shelbyville Moulton
|
21
|
Sullivan
|
77
|
Carlinville
Teutopolis
|
113
113
|
Leah Shoaff, Shelbyville Moulton |
12:11 |
H |
Springfield Blessed Sacrament
|
53
|
Pleasant Plains
|
62
|
Lewistown JHS
|
76
|
Paityn Brady, Springfield Blessed Sacrament |
12:03 |
I |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split in 2012 into three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A. In 2023 it was split again into the current four classes of 1A, 2A, 3A and 4A.
How Class Split is Determined
|