Boys Class 3A |
Sectional |
Team Winner |
Pts. |
Runnerup |
Pts. |
Third Place |
Pts. |
Individual Winner |
Time |
A |
Lindenhurst Millburn MS
|
50
|
Johnsburg JHS
|
81
|
Ingleside Big Hollow
|
87
|
Grady Smith, Johnsburg JHS |
10:27 |
B |
Mt. Prospect River Trails
|
24
|
La Grange Gurrie
|
42
|
Prospect Heights MacArthur
|
81
|
Matthew Benedict, Mt. Prospect River Trails |
11:20 |
C |
Willowbrook Westview Hills
|
54
|
Bolingbrook Jane Addams
|
80
|
Western Springs McClure
|
113
|
Alejandor Delgado, Aurora Herget |
11:19 |
D |
Channahon
|
39
|
Mokena
|
56
|
Herscher Limestone
|
98
|
Parker Ethridge, Manhattan |
10:52 |
E |
Dixon Reagan
|
48
|
Geneseo MS
|
77
|
Rock Falls
|
79
|
Ethan Carter, Dixon Reagan |
11:12 |
F |
Dunlap MS
|
44
|
Downs Tri-Valley
|
100
|
Dunlap Valley MS
|
124
|
Tyson Horn, Dunlap MS |
10:53 |
G |
Monticello
|
76
|
Mt. Zion
|
78
|
Effingham JHS
|
83
|
Tim Sikorski, Monticello |
10:57 |
H |
Williamsville
|
38
|
Highland MS
|
69
|
Rochester
|
99
|
Caleb Knobloch, Highland MS |
11:31 |
I |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Girls Class 3A |
Sectional |
Team Winner |
Pts. |
Runnerup |
Pts. |
Third Place |
Pts. |
Individual Winner |
Time |
A |
Lindenhurst Millburn MS
|
45
|
Lake Zurich South
|
55
|
Johnsburg JHS
|
58
|
Madison Schrader, Lindenhurst Millburn MS |
11:54 |
B |
Prospect Heights MacArthur
|
27
|
Mt. Prospect River Trails
|
85
|
La Grange Gurrie
|
98
|
Graceleen Mabry, Prospect Heights MacArthur |
12:18 |
C |
Willowbrook Westview Hills
|
58
|
Lockport Oak Prairie
|
62
|
Sandwich
|
87
|
Gracie Kane, Lockport Oak Prairie |
13:01 |
D |
Channahon
|
25
|
Manhattan
|
58
|
Manteno
|
82
|
Klarke Goranson, Manteno |
11:42 |
E |
Dixon Reagan
|
49
|
Geneseo MS
|
90
|
Winnebago
|
105
|
Brynleigh Davis, Dixon Reagan |
12:37 |
F |
Peoria Limestone Walters
|
41
|
Eureka
|
96
|
Metamora GS
|
115
|
Aubrey Ott, Dunlap MS |
12:27 |
G |
Mt. Zion
|
39
|
Tolono Unity
|
99
|
Taylorville JHS
|
100
|
Aubrey Peterson, Clinton |
12:08 |
H |
Rochester
|
40
|
Highland MS
|
43
|
Williamsville
|
83
|
Katie Fenton, Highland MS |
12:51 |
I |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split in 2012 into three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A. In 2023 it was split again into the current four classes of 1A, 2A, 3A and 4A.
How Class Split is Determined
|