2018 Girls Class 2A Starting Box Assignments |
Box # |
Schools |
1 |
Lindenhurst Millburn MS |
2 |
Stanford Olympia |
3 |
Dunlap Valley MS |
4 |
Perez, Michelle - Rockton Stephen Mack Spatz, Alexia - Richmond Nippersink Johnston, Jordan - Rockton Stephen Mack Dmetriev, Ekaterina - Rockford Marshall Durkin, Mikayla - Rockford Marshall
|
5 |
Washington Central |
6 |
Canton Ingersoll |
7 |
Round Lake Park |
8 |
McCabe, Catherine - Willowbrook Westview Hills Flowers, Sophia - Romeoville Lukancic Drabchuk, Yuliya - Burr Ridge Gower Petersen, Abigail - Darien Eisenhower Harvey, Emma - Romeoville Lukancic
|
9 |
St. Joseph |
10 |
Shelbyville Moulton |
11 |
Mt. Zion |
12 |
Bruhn, Mabry - Monticello Schultz, Alayna - Monticello Johnson, Trixie - Paxton-Buckley-Loda Putnam, Alexis - Paxton-Buckley-Loda Miller, Estella - Monticello
|
13 |
Newton Jasper County |
14 |
Chicago Latin School |
15 |
Elmhurst Visitation |
16 |
Park, Katie - Rushville Schuyler Industry Kim, Maddie - Springfield Lincoln Womble, Riley - Athens Terstriep, Reese - Quincy St. Peter Pace, Katie - Auburn JHS at Divernon
|
17 |
Channahon |
18 |
Chillicothe |
19 |
Manhattan |
20 |
Elwell, Addy - Metamora GS Jones, Teriana - Washington MS Hamilton, Valerie - El Paso-Gridley Sturgell, Callie - Germantown Hills Munson, Laurel - Eureka
|
21 |
Winnebago |
22 |
East Peoria Central |
23 |
Robinson Nuttall |
24 |
Hill, Ella - Mossville Hofmann, Maddie - Joy Mercer County Santiago, Sophia - Joy Mercer County Ostrowski, Clarissa - Rock Island Jordan Catholic Ward, Mia - Joy Mercer County
|
25 |
Pleasant Plains |
26 |
Williamsville |
27 |
Lockport Oak Prairie |
28 |
Bender, Brooklyn - Marshall JHS Kirk, Marah - Effingham JHS Hawkins, Zhakeya - East St. Louis Lincoln Goodman, Ella - Taylorville JHS Larsen, Jessica - Effingham JHS
|
29 |
Sandwich |
30 |
Johnsburg JHS |
31 |
Glenview Our Lady of Perpetual Help |
32 |
Marquie, Sidney - Clifton Nash Marquie, Madison - Clifton Nash Provost, Emerson - Kankakee Bishop McNamara Martinez, Aaralyn - Beecher Erdman, Christine - Mokena
|
33 |
Tolono Unity |
34 |
Springfield St. Agnes |
35 |
River Forest Roosevelt |
36 |
Frum, Juliet - Northbrook Wood Oaks Makowski, Gabi - Mt. Prospect River Trails Adamski, Kate - Prospect Heights MacArthur Wolkowitz, Mila - Evanston Chute Juscinska, Monika - Mt. Prospect River Trails
|
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split in 2012 into three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A. In 2023 it was split again into the current four classes of 1A, 2A, 3A and 4A.
How Class Split is Determined
|