IESA Boys Baseball
2019 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 2A Regional 1
Regional Host: McNabb Putnam County
McNabb Putnam County (1st Seed)    
 
BYE McNabb Putnam County10     
  9/23/2019  
Waterman Indian Creek (4th Seed)15    Waterman Indian Creek
9/18/2019   
Mendota Holy Cross (5th Seed) McNabb Putnam County
  09/25/2019  
Wenona Fieldcrest (2nd Seed)       WENONA FIELDCREST11 
  
BYE Wenona Fieldcrest
  9/23/2019  
LaSalle Lincoln (3rd Seed)10    LaSalle Lincoln
9/18/2019   
Peru Parkside (6th Seed)
Class 2A Regional 2
Regional Host: Joliet St. Paul
Morris Saratoga (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Morris Saratoga    
  9/21/2019  
Lockport Kelvin Grove (4th Seed)   Lockport Kelvin Grove
9/18/2019   
Serena (5th Seed) Morris Saratoga
  9/23/2019  
Joliet St. Paul (2nd Seed)17        JOLIET ST. PAUL
9/18/2019   
Marseilles ES (7th Seed) Joliet St. Paul
  9/21/2019  
Seneca (3rd Seed)11    Seneca
9/18/2019   
Dwight (6th Seed)
Class 2A Regional 3
Regional Host: Farmington Central
Nauvoo-Colusa (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Nauvoo-Colusa12     
  09/23/2019  
Woodhull AlWood (4th Seed)11    Woodhull AlWood
9/18/2019   
Farmington Central (5th Seed) NAUVOO-COLUSA10 
  09/25/2019  
Monmouth United (2nd Seed)       Monmouth United
  
BYE Monmouth United10 
  09/24/2019  
Avon Abingdon Avon (3rd Seed)   Avon Abingdon Avon
9/18/2019   
Stronghurst West Central (6th Seed)
Class 2A Regional 4
Regional Host: Chillicothe
Brimfield (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Brimfield15     
  09/23/2019  
Princeville (4th Seed)   Princeville
9/18/2019   
Mossville (5th Seed) BRIMFIELD
  9/24/2019  
Kewanee Wethersfield (2nd Seed)       Kewanee Wethersfield
  
BYE Kewanee Wethersfield10 
  09/23/2019  
Chillicothe (3rd Seed)   Chillicothe
9/18/2019   
Toulon Stark County (6th Seed)
Class 2A Regional 5
Regional Host: Glasford Illini Bluffs
Glasford Illini Bluffs (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Glasford Illini Bluffs15     
  9/21/2019  
Marquette Heights Georgetowne (4th Seed)   Bartonville GS
9/18/2019   
Bartonville GS (5th Seed)11  GLASFORD ILLINI BLUFFS
  9/23/2019  
Green Valley Midwest Central (2nd Seed)       Green Valley Midwest Central
  
BYE Green Valley Midwest Central
  9/21/2019  
Peoria Norwood (3rd Seed)14    Peoria Norwood
9/18/2019   
Creve Coeur Parkview (6th Seed)
Class 2A Regional 6
Regional Host: Tremont
Washington Beverly Manor (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Washington Beverly Manor    
  09/23/2019  
El Paso-Gridley (4th Seed)10    El Paso-Gridley
9/18/2019   
Peoria Heights GS (5th Seed) El Paso-Gridley
  09/24/2019  
Germantown Hills (2nd Seed)       GERMANTOWN HILLS
  
BYE Germantown Hills
  09/23/2019  
Tremont (3rd Seed)   Tremont
9/18/2019   
Mackinaw Dee-Mack (6th Seed)
Class 2A Regional 7
Regional Host: Kankakee Bishop McNamara
Beecher (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Beecher10     
  9/21/2019  
Watseka Glenn Raymond (4th Seed)13    Watseka Glenn Raymond
9/18/2019   
Momence JHS (5th Seed) BEECHER
  09/24/2019  
Kankakee Bishop McNamara (2nd Seed)       Bourbonnais St. George
9/18/2019   
Clifton Nash (7th Seed) Kankakee Bishop McNamara
  09/23/2019  
Bourbonnais St. George (3rd Seed)   Bourbonnais St. George10 
9/18/2019   
Onarga Iroquois West (6th Seed)
Class 2A Regional 8
Regional Host: Hoopeston Area
Bismarck-Henning (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bismarck-Henning    
  9/21/2019  
Danville Oakwood (4th Seed)   Gibson City GCMS
9/18/2019   
Gibson City GCMS (5th Seed) BISMARCK-HENNING12 
  9/23/2019  
St. Joseph (2nd Seed)       St. Joseph
  
BYE St. Joseph
  9/21/2019  
Hoopeston Area (3rd Seed)   Hoopeston Area
9/18/2019   
Paxton-Buckley-Loda (6th Seed)
Class 2A Regional 9
Regional Host: Pittsfield Pikeland
Pittsfield Pikeland (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pittsfield Pikeland    
  9/21/2019  
Bluffs (4th Seed)   Bluffs
9/18/2019   
Mendon Unity (5th Seed) PITTSFIELD PIKELAND12 
  9/23/2019  
Mt. Sterling Brown County (2nd Seed)       Camp Point Central
  
BYE Mt. Sterling Brown County
  9/21/2019  
Camp Point Central (3rd Seed)   Camp Point Central12 
9/18/2019   
Virginia (6th Seed)
Class 2A Regional 10
Regional Host: Pleasant Plains
Pleasant Plains (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pleasant Plains10     
  9/21/2019  
Springfield Blessed Sacrament (4th Seed)   Springfield Blessed Sacrament
9/18/2019   
Athens (5th Seed) PLEASANT PLAINS13 
  9/23/2019  
Auburn JHS at Divernon (2nd Seed)10        Auburn JHS at Divernon
9/18/2019   
Mason City Illini Central (7th Seed) Auburn JHS at Divernon10 
  9/21/2019  
Buffalo Tri-City (3rd Seed)13    Buffalo Tri-City
9/18/2019   
Springfield Calvary (6th Seed)12 
Class 2A Regional 11
Regional Host: Bloomington Corpus Christi
Bloomington Corpus Christi (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bloomington Corpus Christi    
  09/23/2019  
Downs Tri-Valley (4th Seed)   Downs Tri-Valley
9/18/2019   
LeRoy (5th Seed) BLOOMINGTON CORPUS CHRISTI14 
  09/24/2019  
Bloomington Trinity Lutheran (2nd Seed)       Heyworth
  
BYE Bloomington Trinity Lutheran
  09/23/2019  
Heyworth (3rd Seed)15    Heyworth
9/18/2019   
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS (6th Seed)
Class 2A Regional 12
Regional Host: Macon Meridian
Maroa-Forsyth (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Maroa-Forsyth11     
  9/21/2019  
Argenta-Oreana (4th Seed)   Macon Meridian
9/18/2019   
Macon Meridian (5th Seed)10  MAROA-FORSYTH
  9/23/2019  
Sullivan (2nd Seed)15        Warrensburg-Latham
9/18/2019   
Decatur Lutheran (7th Seed) Sullivan
  9/21/2019  
Warrensburg-Latham (3rd Seed)14    Warrensburg-Latham
9/18/2019   
Assumption Central A & M (6th Seed)
Class 2A Regional 13
Regional Host: Sidell Salt Fork
Paris Mayo (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Paris Mayo17     
  9/21/2019  
Georgetown Mary Miller (4th Seed)   Georgetown Mary Miller
9/18/2019   
Kansas (5th Seed) PARIS MAYO
  9/23/2019  
Sidell Salt Fork (2nd Seed)       Sidell Salt Fork
  
BYE Sidell Salt Fork18 
  9/21/2019  
Arthur (3rd Seed)   Arthur
9/18/2019   
Villa Grove (6th Seed)
Class 2A Regional 14
Regional Host: Casey-Westfield
Teutopolis (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Teutopolis11     
  9/21/2019  
Casey-Westfield (4th Seed)   Toledo Cumberland
9/18/2019   
Toledo Cumberland (5th Seed)10  TEUTOPOLIS
  9/23/2019  
Newton Jasper County (2nd Seed)       Newton Jasper County
  
BYE Newton Jasper County
  9/21/2019  
Lawrenceville Parkview (3rd Seed)13    Lawrenceville Parkview
9/18/2019   
Bridgeport Red Hill (6th Seed)
Class 2A Regional 15
Regional Host: Gillespie
Palmyra Northwestern (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Palmyra Northwestern    
  9/21/2019  
White Hall North Greene (4th Seed)   Carrollton GS
9/18/2019   
Carrollton GS (5th Seed) Palmyra Northwestern
  9/23/2019  
Gillespie (2nd Seed)       GILLESPIE
  
BYE Gillespie12 
  9/21/2019  
Raymond Lincolnwood (3rd Seed)19    Raymond Lincolnwood
9/18/2019   
East Alton MS (6th Seed)
Class 2A Regional 16
Regional Host: Greenville
Shelbyville Moulton (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Shelbyville Moulton    
  9/21/2019  
Greenville (4th Seed)12    Greenville
09/18/2019   
Brownstown (5th Seed) SHELBYVILLE MOULTON
  9/23/2019  
Beecher City (2nd Seed)       Stewardson-Strasburg
  
BYE Beecher City
  9/21/2019  
Stewardson-Strasburg (3rd Seed)10    Stewardson-Strasburg
9/18/2019   
Altamont (6th Seed)

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys baseball in 1955. There was one class of boys baseball until 1990 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2006 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association