IESA Boys Baseball
2019 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 1A Regional 1
Regional Host: Peru Catholic
Peru Catholic (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peru Catholic11     
  09/23/2019  
Grand Ridge (4th Seed)   Grand Ridge
9/18/2019   
Streator St. Michael (5th Seed) PERU CATHOLIC16 
  09/24/2019  
Ottawa Marquette (2nd Seed)       Ottawa Marquette
  
BYE Ottawa Marquette10 
  09/23/2019  
Streator Woodland (3rd Seed)   Flanagan
9/18/2019   
Flanagan (6th Seed)
Class 1A Regional 2
Regional Host: South Wilmington
Joliet St. Raymond (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Joliet St. Raymond    
  9/21/2019  
South Wilmington (4th Seed)16    South Wilmington
9/18/2019   
Rockdale (5th Seed) JOLIET ST. RAYMOND
  9/23/2019  
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (2nd Seed)       Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
  
BYE Mazon-Verona-Kinsman12 
  9/21/2019  
Lockport Taft (3rd Seed)   Elwood GS
9/18/2019   
Elwood GS (6th Seed)
Class 1A Regional 3
Regional Host: Williamsfield
Peoria Limestone Walters (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peoria Limestone Walters    
  9/21/2019  
Bartonville Oak Grove (4th Seed)13    Bartonville Oak Grove
9/18/2019   
Williamsfield (5th Seed) PEORIA LIMESTONE WALTERS12 
  9/23/2019  
Bartonville Monroe (2nd Seed)       Bartonville Monroe
9/18/2019   
Oneida ROWVA (7th Seed) Bartonville Monroe
  9/21/2019  
Galva (3rd Seed)   Galva
9/18/2019   
Elmwood (6th Seed)
Class 1A Regional 4
Regional Host: Roanoke-Benson
Washington St. Patrick (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Washington St. Patrick    
  09/23/2019  
Peoria Christian (4th Seed)   Peoria Christian
9/18/2019   
Metamora St. Mary's (5th Seed) WASHINGTON ST. PATRICK10 
  09/24/2019  
Roanoke-Benson (2nd Seed)       Roanoke-Benson
9/18/2019   
Lowpoint-Washburn (7th Seed) Roanoke-Benson
  09/23/2019  
Sparland Midland (3rd Seed)10    Henry-Senachwine
9/18/2019   
Henry-Senachwine (6th Seed)16 
Class 1A Regional 5
Regional Host: Normal Metcalf
Normal Metcalf (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Normal Metcalf    
  09/23/2019  
Pontiac St. Mary's (4th Seed)10    Pontiac St. Mary's
9/18/2019   
Colfax Ridgeview (5th Seed) Normal Metcalf
  09/25/2019  
Normal Epiphany (2nd Seed)       NORMAL EPIPHANY
  
BYE Normal Epiphany
  09/23/2019  
Lexington (3rd Seed)11    Lexington
9/18/2019   
Saunemin (6th Seed)
Class 1A Regional 6
Regional Host: Grant Park
Grant Park (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Grant Park15     
  9/21/2019  
Kankakee Grace Christian (4th Seed)   St. Anne
9/18/2019   
St. Anne (5th Seed)13  GRANT PARK
  9/23/2019  
Milford (2nd Seed)       Milford
  
BYE Milford16 
  9/21/2019  
Donovan (3rd Seed)   Donovan
  
BYE
Class 1A Regional 7
Regional Host: La Harpe
Carthage (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Carthage    
  9/21/2019  
La Harpe (4th Seed)   La Harpe
9/18/2019   
Colchester West Prairie (5th Seed) Carthage
  9/23/2019  
Monmouth ICS (2nd Seed)       MONMOUTH ICS
  
BYE Monmouth ICS
  9/21/2019  
Augusta Southeastern (3rd Seed)   Augusta Southeastern
9/18/2019   
Hamilton (6th Seed)
Class 1A Regional 8
Regional Host: Griggsville-Perry
Jacksonville Our Saviour (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Jacksonville Our Saviour    
  9/21/2019  
Liberty (4th Seed)12    Liberty
9/18/2019   
Kinderhook Western (5th Seed) JACKSONVILLE OUR SAVIOUR13 
  9/23/2019  
Griggsville-Perry (2nd Seed)       Payson Seymour
  
BYE Griggsville-Perry
  9/21/2019  
Payson Seymour (3rd Seed)   Payson Seymour
  
BYE
Class 1A Regional 9
Regional Host: Pekin St. Joseph
Pekin St. Joseph (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pekin St. Joseph    
  9/21/2019  
Pekin Rankin (4th Seed)11    Pekin Rankin
09/18/2019   
Peoria Hollis (5th Seed) Pekin St. Joseph
  9/23/2019  
Morton Bethel Lutheran (2nd Seed)       MORTON BETHEL LUTHERAN12 
  
BYE Morton Bethel Lutheran14 
  9/21/2019  
South Pekin (3rd Seed)   East Peoria Robein
9/18/2019   
East Peoria Robein (6th Seed)13 
Class 1A Regional 10
Regional Host: Mt. Pulaski
Delavan (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Delavan10     
  9/21/2019  
Lincoln Carroll Catholic (4th Seed)   Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln
9/18/2019   
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (5th Seed)10  DELAVAN
  9/23/2019  
Mt. Pulaski (2nd Seed)       Mt. Pulaski
  
BYE Mt. Pulaski18 
  9/21/2019  
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (3rd Seed)   Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell16 
9/18/2019   
Hartsburg-Emden (6th Seed)
Class 1A Regional 11
Regional Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
Gifford (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Gifford    
  9/21/2019  
Rantoul St. Malachy (4th Seed)   Rantoul St. Malachy
9/18/2019   
Buckley St. John's (5th Seed) Rantoul St. Malachy
  9/23/2019  
Potomac (2nd Seed)11        POTOMAC11 
9/18/2019   
Rossville-Alvin (7th Seed) Potomac11 
  9/21/2019  
Fisher (3rd Seed)13    Fisher
9/18/2019   
Cissna Park (6th Seed)
Class 1A Regional 12
Regional Host: Danville Schlarman
Champaign St. Matthew (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Champaign St. Matthew14     
  9/21/2019  
Champaign Holy Cross (4th Seed)   Champaign Holy Cross
9/18/2019   
Danville Schlarman (5th Seed) CHAMPAIGN ST. MATTHEW
  9/23/2019  
Royal Prairieview Ogden (2nd Seed)       Royal Prairieview Ogden
  
BYE Royal Prairieview Ogden10 
  9/21/2019  
Paris Crestwood (3rd Seed)   Paris Crestwood
  
BYE
Class 1A Regional 13
Regional Host: Nokomis JHS
Pawnee (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pawnee11     
  9/21/2019  
Springfield Christ the King (4th Seed)   Springfield Christian
9/18/2019   
Springfield Christian (5th Seed)14  Pawnee
  09/24/2019  
Nokomis JHS (2nd Seed)16        SPRINGFIELD ST. AGNES
9/18/2019   
Edinburg (7th Seed) Nokomis JHS
  9/21/2019  
Springfield St. Agnes (3rd Seed)15    Springfield St. Agnes
9/18/2019   
Taylorville VisionWay (6th Seed)
Class 1A Regional 14
Regional Host: Jerseyville St. Francis HG
Jerseyville St. Francis HG (1st Seed)    
9/21/2019  
Mt. Olive (4th Seed) JERSEYVILLE ST. FRANCIS HG
  9/23/2019  
Hardin Calhoun (2nd Seed)   Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge
9/21/2019   
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge (3rd Seed)
Class 1A Regional 15
Regional Host: Sigel St. Michael's
Sigel St. Michael's (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Sigel St. Michael's    
  9/21/2019  
Mulberry Grove JHS (4th Seed)   Neoga
9/18/2019   
Neoga (5th Seed) Sigel St. Michael's
  9/23/2019  
Findlay Okaw Valley (2nd Seed)15        EFFINGHAM ST. ANTHONY
9/18/2019   
Ramsey (7th Seed) Findlay Okaw Valley
  9/21/2019  
Effingham St. Anthony (3rd Seed)16    Effingham St. Anthony
9/18/2019   
Effingham Sacred Heart (6th Seed)
Class 1A Regional 16
Regional Host: Dieterich
Newton St. Thomas (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Newton St. Thomas14     
  9/21/2019  
Oblong (4th Seed)16    Oblong
9/18/2019   
Dieterich (5th Seed) Newton St. Thomas
  9/23/2019  
Louisville North Clay (2nd Seed)       KINMUNDY SOUTH CENTRAL17 
  
BYE Louisville North Clay
  9/21/2019  
Kinmundy South Central (3rd Seed)18    Kinmundy South Central
9/18/2019   
Palestine (6th Seed)

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys baseball in 1955. There was one class of boys baseball until 1990 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2006 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association