IESA Boys Baseball
2019 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 3A Regional 1
Regional Host: Bolingbrook Brooks
Bolingbrook Brooks (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bolingbrook Brooks    
  9/21/2019  
Lisle (4th Seed)   Bolingbrook Humphrey
9/18/2019   
Bolingbrook Humphrey (5th Seed) Bolingbrook Humphrey
  9/23/2019  
Lemont Old Quarry (2nd Seed)       LEMONT OLD QUARRY14 
  
BYE Lemont Old Quarry10 
  9/21/2019  
Bolingbrook Jane Addams (3rd Seed)14    Bolingbrook Jane Addams
9/18/2019   
Glendale Heights Glenside (6th Seed)
Class 3A Regional 2
Regional Host: Minooka
Shorewood Troy (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Shorewood Troy20     
  09/23/2019  
Romeoville Lukancic (4th Seed)12    Romeoville Lukancic
9/18/2019   
Romeoville Martinez (5th Seed) SHOREWOOD TROY
  09/24/2019  
Minooka (2nd Seed)       Minooka
  
BYE Minooka10 
  09/23/2019  
Channahon (3rd Seed)10    Channahon
9/18/2019   
Crest Hill Richland (6th Seed)
Class 3A Regional 3
Regional Host: Frankfort Summit Hill
Homer Glen Homer (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Homer Glen Homer10     
  9/21/2019  
Frankfort Hickory Creek (4th Seed)15    Frankfort Hickory Creek
9/18/2019   
Lockport Oak Prairie (5th Seed) HOMER GLEN HOMER
  9/23/2019  
Frankfort Summit Hill (2nd Seed)18        Frankfort Summit Hill
9/18/2019   
Peotone (7th Seed) Frankfort Summit Hill
  9/21/2019  
Manhattan (3rd Seed)   Manhattan
9/18/2019   
Mokena (6th Seed)
Class 3A Regional 4
Regional Host: Homewood Hart
Lansing Memorial (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lansing Memorial10     
  9/21/2019  
Chicago Heights Washington (4th Seed)11    Chicago Heights Washington
9/18/2019   
Steger Columbia (5th Seed) LANSING MEMORIAL
  9/24/2019  
Homewood Hart (2nd Seed)       Flossmoor Parker
  
BYE Homewood Hart
  9/21/2019  
Flossmoor Parker (3rd Seed)11    Flossmoor Parker
9/18/2019   
Markham Prairie-Hills (6th Seed)
Class 3A Regional 5
Regional Host: Coal City
Morris GS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Morris GS    
  9/21/2019  
Streator Northlawn (4th Seed)   Ottawa Shepherd
9/18/2019   
Ottawa Shepherd (5th Seed) Ottawa Shepherd
  9/23/2019  
Pontiac JHS (2nd Seed)       PONTIAC JHS
  
BYE Pontiac JHS
  9/21/2019  
Coal City (3rd Seed)   Coal City
9/18/2019   
Forrest Prairie Central (6th Seed)
Class 3A Regional 6
Regional Host: Bourbonnais UGC
Bourbonnais UGC (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bourbonnais UGC11     
  9/21/2019  
Herscher Limestone (4th Seed)10    Herscher Limestone
9/18/2019   
Kankakee JHS (5th Seed) BOURBONNAIS UGC
  9/23/2019  
Manteno (2nd Seed)       Manteno
9/18/2019   
Braidwood Reed-Custer (7th Seed) Manteno
  9/21/2019  
Wilmington (3rd Seed)   Wilmington
9/18/2019   
Bradley Central (6th Seed)
Class 3A Regional 7
Regional Host: Canton Ingersoll
Dunlap MS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Dunlap MS    
  09/21/2019  
Canton Ingersoll (4th Seed)   Canton Ingersoll
9/18/2019   
Dunlap Valley MS (5th Seed) Dunlap MS
  9/23/2019  
Pekin Edison (2nd Seed)       PEKIN EDISON
  
BYE Pekin Edison
  9/21/2019  
Pekin Broadmoor (3rd Seed)   Pekin Broadmoor
9/18/2019   
Peoria Heights St. Thomas (6th Seed)
Class 3A Regional 8
Regional Host: Washington Central
Washington Central (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Washington Central    
  9/21/2019  
Washington MS (4th Seed)11    Washington MS
9/18/2019   
Eureka (5th Seed) WASHINGTON MS
  9/23/2019  
Morton JHS (2nd Seed)       East Peoria Central
  
BYE Morton JHS
  9/21/2019  
East Peoria Central (3rd Seed)   East Peoria Central
9/18/2019   
Metamora GS (6th Seed)
Class 3A Regional 9
Regional Host: Chatham Glenwood
Quincy St. Peter (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Quincy St. Peter    
  9/21/2019  
Quincy (4th Seed)   Ashland A-C Central
9/18/2019   
Ashland A-C Central (5th Seed) Ashland A-C Central
  9/23/2019  
Chatham Glenwood (2nd Seed)       CHATHAM GLENWOOD
  
BYE Chatham Glenwood
  9/21/2019  
New Berlin JHS (3rd Seed)27    New Berlin JHS
9/18/2019   
Springfield Washington (6th Seed)
Class 3A Regional 10
Regional Host: Williamsville
Springfield Lincoln (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Springfield Lincoln    
  9/21/2019  
Riverton (4th Seed)15    Riverton
9/18/2019   
Springfield Grant (5th Seed) SPRINGFIELD LINCOLN
  9/23/2019  
Williamsville (2nd Seed)       Springfield Franklin
  
BYE Williamsville
  9/21/2019  
Springfield Franklin (3rd Seed)15    Springfield Franklin
9/18/2019   
Rochester (6th Seed)
Class 3A Regional 11
Regional Host: Stanford Olympia
Normal Chiddix (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Normal Chiddix11     
  09/23/2019  
Normal Kingsley (4th Seed)   Normal Kingsley
9/18/2019   
Bloomington JHS (5th Seed) NORMAL CHIDDIX11 
  09/24/2019  
Normal Parkside (2nd Seed)       Normal Parkside
  
BYE Normal Parkside
  09/23/2019  
Stanford Olympia (3rd Seed)   Stanford Olympia
9/18/2019   
Bloomington Evans (6th Seed)
Class 3A Regional 12
Regional Host: Mahomet-Seymour
Monticello (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Monticello    
  9/21/2019  
Clinton (4th Seed)   Clinton
9/18/2019   
Lincoln JHS (5th Seed) Monticello
  9/23/2019  
Mt. Zion (2nd Seed)15        MAHOMET-SEYMOUR10 
9/18/2019   
Decatur Stephen Decatur (7th Seed) Mt. Zion
  9/21/2019  
Mahomet-Seymour (3rd Seed)15    Mahomet-Seymour
9/18/2019   
Decatur Garfield Montessori (6th Seed)
Class 3A Regional 13
Regional Host: Rantoul Eater
Champaign Edison (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Champaign Edison    
  9/21/2019  
Rantoul Eater (4th Seed)   Urbana MS
9/18/2019   
Urbana MS (5th Seed)20  CHAMPAIGN EDISON
  9/23/2019  
Tolono Unity (2nd Seed)       Tolono Unity
  
BYE Tolono Unity
  9/21/2019  
Champaign Jefferson (3rd Seed)   Champaign Jefferson
9/18/2019 - FORFEIT   
Champaign Franklin (6th Seed)
Class 3A Regional 14
Regional Host: Charleston
Charleston (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Charleston11     
  9/21/2019  
Westville JHS (4th Seed)   Marshall JHS
9/18/2019   
Marshall JHS (5th Seed)12  CHARLESTON
  9/23/2019  
Mattoon (2nd Seed)       Mattoon
  
BYE Mattoon14 
  9/21/2019  
Effingham JHS (3rd Seed)11    Effingham JHS
9/18/2019   
Danville North Ridge (6th Seed)
Class 3A Regional 15
Regional Host: Edwardsville Lincoln
Edwardsville Lincoln (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Edwardsville Lincoln    
  9/21/2019  
Granite City Coolidge (4th Seed)   Granite City Coolidge
9/18/2019   
Alton (5th Seed) Edwardsville Lincoln
  9/23/2019  
Edwardsville Liberty (2nd Seed)       EDWARDSVILLE LIBERTY
  
BYE Edwardsville Liberty
  9/21/2019  
Piasa Southwestern (3rd Seed)15    Piasa Southwestern
9/18/2019   
Cahokia Wirth (6th Seed)
Class 3A Regional 16
Regional Host: Pana JHS
Staunton (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Staunton12     
  9/21/2019  
Carlinville (4th Seed)   Carlinville
9/18/2019   
Vandalia (5th Seed) STAUNTON
  9/23/2019  
Girard North Mac (2nd Seed)       Pana JHS
  
BYE Girard North Mac
  9/21/2019  
Pana JHS (3rd Seed)   Pana JHS
9/18/2019   
Taylorville JHS (6th Seed)

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys baseball in 1955. There was one class of boys baseball until 1990 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2006 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association