IESA Boys Baseball
2019 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 1A Regional 1
Regional Host: Peru Catholic
Peru Catholic (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peru Catholic    
  Veterans Memorial Park
9/21/2019 , 10:00 AM
Veterans Memorial Park Plank Road, Peru   Map  
Grand Ridge (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Location TBA - Higher seeded team will host
9/18/2019  
 
Streator St. Michael (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Veterans Memorial Park
9/23/2019 , 4:30 PM
Veterans Memorial Park Plank Road, Peru   Map  
Ottawa Marquette (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Ottawa Marquette
  Veterans Memorial Park
9/21/2019 , 12:00 PM
Veterans Memorial Park Plank Road, Peru   Map  
Streator Woodland (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Location TBA - Higher seeded team will host
9/18/2019  
 
Flanagan (6th Seed) 
Class 1A Regional 2
Regional Host: South Wilmington
Joliet St. Raymond (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Joliet St. Raymond    
  Gardner Grade School
9/21/2019 , 10:00 AM
598 N Elm St, Gardner   Map  
South Wilmington (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Gardner Grade School
9/18/2019 , 4:30 PM
598 N Elm St, Gardner   Map  
 
Rockdale (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Gardner Grade School
9/23/2019 , 4:00 PM
598 N Elm St, Gardner   Map  
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
  Gardner Grade School
9/21/2019 , 12:00 PM
598 N Elm St, Gardner   Map  
Lockport Taft (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Dellwood Park
9/18/2019 , 4:30 PM
Illinois 171 & Woods Dr., Lockport   Map  
 
Elwood GS (6th Seed) 
Class 1A Regional 3
Regional Host: Williamsfield
Peoria Limestone Walters (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peoria Limestone Walters    
  Williamsfield Schools
9/21/2019 , 11:00 AM
325 W Kentucky Ave, Williamsfield   Map  
Bartonville Oak Grove (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Bartonville Oak Grove SD 68
9/18/2019 , 4:30 PM
6018 W Lancaster Rd, Bartonville   Map  
 
Williamsfield (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Williamsfield Schools
9/23/2019 , 4:30 PM
325 W Kentucky Ave, Williamsfield   Map  
Bartonville Monroe (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Bartonville Monroe School
9/18/2019 , 4:30 PM
5137 W Cisna Rd, Bartonville   Map  
 
Oneida ROWVA (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Williamsfield Schools
9/21/2019 , 12:30 PM
325 W Kentucky Ave, Williamsfield   Map  
Galva (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Galva Park District
9/18/2019 , 5:00 PM
213 SE 6th St, Galva   Map  
 
Elmwood (6th Seed) 
Class 1A Regional 4
Regional Host: Roanoke-Benson
Washington St. Patrick (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Washington St. Patrick    
  Roanoke-Benson Junior High School
9/21/2019 , 9:30 AM
131 Reiter St., Benson   Map  
Peoria Christian (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Woodruff Field
9/18/2019 , 4:15 PM
100 Grant St., Peoria   Map  
 
Metamora St. Mary's (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Roanoke-Benson Junior High School
9/23/2019 , 4:30 PM
131 Reiter St., Benson   Map  
Roanoke-Benson (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Roanoke-Benson Junior High School
9/18/2019 , 4:15 PM
131 Reiter St., Benson   Map  
 
Lowpoint-Washburn (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Roanoke-Benson Junior High School
9/21/2019 , 11:30 AM
131 Reiter St., Benson   Map  
Sparland Midland (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Midland High School
9/18/2019 , 4:00 PM
1830 State Route 17, Varna   Map  
 
Henry-Senachwine (6th Seed) 
Class 1A Regional 5
Regional Host: Normal Metcalf
Normal Metcalf (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Normal Metcalf    
  Shepard Park (South Field)
9/21/2019 , 10:00 AM
750 Hershey Rd, Normal   Map  
Pontiac St. Mary's (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Pontiac Rec Plex
9/18/2019 , 4:30 PM
2104 S Airport Rd, Pontiac   Map  
 
Colfax Ridgeview (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Shepard Park (South Field)
9/23/2019 , 4:15 PM
750 Hershey Rd, Normal   Map  
Normal Epiphany (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Normal Epiphany
  Shepard Park (South Field)
9/21/2019 , 12:00 PM
750 Hershey Rd, Normal   Map  
Lexington (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Lexington
9/18/2019 , 4:30 PM
720 N Elm St, Lexington   Map  
 
Saunemin (6th Seed) 
Class 1A Regional 6
Regional Host: Grant Park
Grant Park (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Grant Park    
  Grant Park Middle School
9/21/2019 , 10:00 AM
421 Esson Farm Road, Grant Park   Map  
Kankakee Grace Christian (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Grace Christian Academy
9/18/2019 , 4:00 PM
2499 Waldron Road, Kankakee   Map  
 
St. Anne (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Grant Park Middle School
9/23/2019 , 4:30 PM
421 Esson Farm Road, Grant Park   Map  
Milford (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Milford 
  Grant Park Middle School
9/21/2019 , 12:00 PM
421 Esson Farm Road, Grant Park   Map  
Donovan (3rd Seed)   Donovan 
  
BYE
Class 1A Regional 7
Regional Host: La Harpe
Carthage (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Carthage    
  LaHarpe Junior High
9/21/2019 , 11:00 AM
404 W. Main, LaHarpe   Map  
La Harpe (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
LaHarpe
9/18/2019 , 4:30 PM
404 W. Main, LaHarpe   Map  
 
Colchester West Prairie (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  LaHarpe Junior High
9/23/2019 , 4:30 PM
404 W. Main, LaHarpe   Map  
Monmouth ICS (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Monmouth ICS
  LaHarpe Junior High
9/21/2019 , 1:00 PM
404 W. Main, LaHarpe   Map  
Augusta Southeastern (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Augusta-Southeastern
9/18/2019 , 4:30 PM
90 W. Green Street, Augusta   Map  
 
Hamilton (6th Seed) 
Class 1A Regional 8
Regional Host: Griggsville-Perry
Jacksonville Our Saviour (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Jacksonville Our Saviour    
  Griggsville-Perry Middle School
9/21/2019 , 10:00 AM
201 E. North Street, Perry   Map  
Liberty (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Liberty
9/18/2019 , 4:30 PM
706 N Main St, Liberty, Liberty   Map  
 
Kinderhook Western (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Griggsville-Perry Middle School
9/23/2019 , 4:30 PM
201 E. North Street, Perry   Map  
Griggsville-Perry (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Griggsville-Perry 
  Griggsville-Perry Middle School
9/21/2019 , 12:00 PM
201 E. North Street, Perry   Map  
Payson Seymour (3rd Seed)   Payson Seymour 
  
BYE
Class 1A Regional 9
Regional Host: Pekin St. Joseph
Pekin St. Joseph (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pekin St. Joseph    
  Koch St. Sports Complex Field #4
9/21/2019 , 10:00 AM
300 Koch St., Pekin   Map  
Pekin Rankin (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Rankin School
09/18/2019 , 4:30 PM
13716 5th St., Pekin   Map  
 
Peoria Hollis (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Koch St. Sports Complex Field #4
9/23/2019 , 5:30 PM
300 Koch St., Pekin   Map  
Morton Bethel Lutheran (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Morton Bethel Lutheran
  Koch St. Sports Complex Field #4
9/21/2019 , 12:00 PM
300 Koch St., Pekin   Map  
South Pekin (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
South Pekin Grade School
9/18/2019 , 4:15 PM
206 W. Main St., South Pekin   Map  
 
East Peoria Robein (6th Seed) 
Class 1A Regional 10
Regional Host: Mt. Pulaski
Delavan (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Delavan    
  Veterans Park
9/21/2019 , 10:00 AM
560 West Elkhart Road, Mt. Pulaski, IL 62548, Mt. Pulaski   Map  
Lincoln Carroll Catholic (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Location TBA - Higher seeded team will host
9/18/2019  
 
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Veterans Park
9/23/2019 , 4:30 PM
560 West Elkhart Road, Mt. Pulaski, IL 62548, Mt. Pulaski   Map  
Mt. Pulaski (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Mt. Pulaski
  Veterans Park
9/21/2019 , 12:00 PM
560 West Elkhart Road, Mt. Pulaski, IL 62548, Mt. Pulaski   Map  
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
West Lincoln Broadwell
9/18/2019 , 4:30 PM
2695 Woodlawn Rd., Lincoln   Map  
 
Hartsburg-Emden (6th Seed) 
Class 1A Regional 11
Regional Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
Gifford (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Gifford    
  Knights of Columbus Field
9/21/2019 , 11:00 AM
1001 N. Ohio Ave., Rantoul   Map  
Rantoul St. Malachy (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Knights of Columbus Field
9/18/2019 , 4:15 PM
1001 N. Ohio Ave., Rantoul   Map  
 
Buckley St. John's (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Knights of Columbus Field
9/23/2019 , 4:15 PM
1001 N. Ohio Ave., Rantoul   Map  
Potomac (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Potomac Grade School
9/18/2019 , 4:15 PM
Rt. 136, Potomac   Map  
 
Rossville-Alvin (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Knights of Columbus Field
9/21/2019 , 12:30 PM
1001 N. Ohio Ave., Rantoul   Map  
Fisher (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Fisher Jr./Sr. High School
9/18/2019 , 4:15 PM
Rt. 136, Fisher   Map  
 
Cissna Park (6th Seed) 
Class 1A Regional 12
Regional Host: Danville Schlarman
Champaign St. Matthew (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Champaign St. Matthew    
  Danville American Legion Field
9/21/2019 , 11:00 AM
201 Prospect Pl, Danville   Map  
Champaign Holy Cross (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Danville American Legion Field
9/18/2019 , 4:30 PM
201 Prospect Pl, Danville   Map  
 
Danville Schlarman (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Danville American Legion Field
9/23/2019 , 4:30 PM
201 Prospect Pl, Danville   Map  
Royal Prairieview Ogden (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Royal Prairieview Ogden 
  Danville American Legion Field
9/21/2019 , 2:00 AM
201 Prospect Pl, Danville   Map  
Paris Crestwood (3rd Seed)   Paris Crestwood 
  
BYE
Class 1A Regional 13
Regional Host: Nokomis JHS
Pawnee (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pawnee    
  Memorial Park
9/21/2019 , 11:00 AM
118 Memorial Park Dr, Nokomis   Map  
Springfield Christ the King (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Springfield Christian
9/18/2019 , 4:00 PM
2850 Cider Mill Ln, Springfield   Map  
 
Springfield Christian (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Memorial Park
9/23/2019 , 4:30 PM
118 Memorial Park Dr, NOKOMIS   Map  
Nokomis JHS (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Memorial Park
9/18/2019 , 4:30 PM
118 Memorial Park Dr, Nokomis   Map  
 
Edinburg (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Memorial Park
9/21/2019 , 1:00 PM
118 Memorial Park Dr, Nokomis   Map  
Springfield St. Agnes (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Location TBA - Higher seeded team will host
9/18/2019 , 4:30 PM  
 
Taylorville VisionWay (6th Seed) 
Class 1A Regional 14
Regional Host: Jerseyville St. Francis HG
Jerseyville St. Francis HG (1st Seed)     
Jersey County Fairgrounds
9/21/2019 , 10:00 AM
100 W. Fairgrounds Ave, Jerseyville   Map  
Mt. Olive (4th Seed)  Winner Game 1
  Jersey County Fairgrounds
9/23/2019 , 4:30 PM
100 W. Fairgrounds Ave, Jerseyville   Map  
Hardin Calhoun (2nd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Jersey County Fairgrounds
9/21/2019 , 11:30 AM
100 W. Fairgrounds Ave, Jerseyville   Map  
 
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge (3rd Seed) 
Class 1A Regional 15
Regional Host: Sigel St. Michael's
Sigel St. Michael's (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Sigel St. Michael's    
  Sigel Park
9/21/2019 , 9:00 AM
Church St., Sigel   Map  
Mulberry Grove JHS (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Location TBA - Higher seeded team will host
9/18/2019 , 4:30 PM  
 
Neoga (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Sigel Park
9/23/2019 , 4:30 PM
Church St., Sigel   Map  
Findlay Okaw Valley (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Location TBA - Higher seeded team will host
9/18/2019 , 4:30 PM  
 
Ramsey (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Sigel Park
9/21/2019 , 10:30 AM
Church St, Sigel   Map  
Effingham St. Anthony (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Location TBA - Higher seeded team will host
9/18/2019 , 4:30 PM  
 
Effingham Sacred Heart (6th Seed) 
Class 1A Regional 16
Regional Host: Dieterich
Newton St. Thomas (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Newton St. Thomas    
  Dieterich Jr. High Baseball Diamond
9/21/2019 , 9:00 AM
108 W. Church St., Dieterich   Map  
Oblong (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Oblong JH Baseball Diamond
9/18/2019 , 4:30 PM
700 S. Range St., Oblong   Map  
 
Dieterich (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Dieterich JH Baseball Diamond
9/23/2019 , 4:30 PM
108 W. Church St., Dieterich   Map  
Louisville North Clay (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Louisville North Clay
  Dieterich JH Baseball Diamond
9/21/2019 , 11:00 AM
108 W. Church St., Dieterich   Map  
Kinmundy South Central (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Farina City Park
9/18/2019 , 4:30 AM
Route 37, Farina   Map  
 
Palestine (6th Seed) 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys baseball in 1955. There was one class of boys baseball until 1990 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2006 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association