Why Your School Should Become a Member
FanZone
Activities
Sportsmanship Center
Resources

Illinois High School Association
National Federation of State High School Associations
NFHS Learning Center
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
IESA Track & Field
2007 Class AA State Meet Individual Results
Girls Class 8AA Results
Girls 100 Meter Dash 8th Girls
AT Girls:  12.47   *  1984  Alana Wood , Normal Chiddix  
Class 8AA Girls:  12.48   +  2004  Kiara Clark-Lewis , Rantoul Eater  
Preliminaries
Name School H
1 Mone' Bulard Cahokia Wirth 13.05 2
2 Timeka Watkins East St. Louis Lincoln 13.06 5
3 Destiny Carter Danville North Ridge 13.42 3
4 Danielle Perkins Mt. Prospect River Trails 13.47 4
5 Angela Floyd East St. Louis Lincoln 13.48 1
6 Tia Roberson Prospect Heights MacArthur 13.41 5
7 Marissa Stafford Chatham Glenwood 13.51 3
8 Tiffani Johnson Pleasant Plains 13.62 4
9 Lauren Roe Morris Shabbona 13.68 2
10 Erin Shulman Normal Chiddix 13.80 1
11 Mandy Beniac Frankfort Summit Hill 13.59 5
12 Savanna Thomas Clinton 13.64 3
13 Jaeleigh Decker Lawrenceville Parkview 13.80 4
14 Shannon Bauerly Macomb 13.88 2
15 Maya Bird-Murphy Oak Park Julian 13.90 1
16 Carly Willman Sterling Challand 13.73 3
17 Bryanna Phelan Coal City 13.74 3
18 Saige Hooker Sycamore 13.82 4
19 Meredith Wright Edwardsville Lincoln 13.84 5
20 Courtney Barthelemy Bolingbrook Brooks 13.92 4
21 Tamara Abu-Tayeh Williamsville 13.94 5
22 Casimir Bailey Danville North Ridge 13.97 2
23 Krystan Scheffler Sycamore 13.99 5
24 Summer Allen Kankakee JHS 14.01 1
25 Natalie Puent Eureka 14.03 4
26 Christina Broussard Gurnee Viking 14.08 2
26 Marissa Wagner Lake Zurich North 14.08 4
28 Mychal Lowrance Robinson Nuttall 14.09 5
29 Emily Konior Algonquin Heineman 14.11 1
29 Megan Geldernick Mundelein Fremont 14.11 3
31 Cetrena Simmons DeKalb Clinton Rosette 14.12 2
32 Halle Hunter Farmington Central 14.15 1
33 Macy Harre Warrensburg-Latham 14.18 1
34 Brittany Tate Galesburg Lombard 14.22 2
35 Iyeesha Deberry Decatur Stephen Decatur 14.24 3
36 Brianna White-Johnson Dolton Lincoln 14.31 3
37 Jennica Hipes Washington MS 14.33 4
38 Nicole Renner Sterling Challand 14.40 2
39 Kendra Brenbarger Ottawa Shepherd 14.78 1
-- Abieyawa Ehimwenman Flossmoor Parker -- 5
Semi-Finals
Name School H
1 Mone' Bulard Cahokia Wirth 12.91 1
2 Timeka Watkins East St. Louis Lincoln 13.06 2
3 Angela Floyd East St. Louis Lincoln 13.16 1
4 Destiny Carter Danville North Ridge 13.18 2
5 Danielle Perkins Mt. Prospect River Trails 13.33 1
6 Tia Roberson Prospect Heights MacArthur 13.53 2
7 Lauren Roe Morris Shabbona 13.43 1
8 Marissa Stafford Chatham Glenwood 13.56 2
9 Savanna Thomas Clinton 13.48 1
10 Tiffani Johnson Pleasant Plains 13.65 1
11 Mandy Beniac Frankfort Summit Hill 13.73 2
12 Carly Willman Sterling Challand 13.75 1
12 Maya Bird-Murphy Oak Park Julian 13.75 2
14 Shannon Bauerly Macomb 13.78 2
15 Erin Shulman Normal Chiddix 13.79 2
16 Jaeleigh Decker Lawrenceville Parkview 13.80 1
Finals
Name School H
1 Mone' Bulard Cahokia Wirth 12.97 1
2 Timeka Watkins East St. Louis Lincoln 13.04 1
3 Angela Floyd East St. Louis Lincoln 13.09 1
4 Danielle Perkins Mt. Prospect River Trails 13.32 1
5 Marissa Stafford Chatham Glenwood 13.50 1
6 Destiny Carter Danville North Ridge 13.57 1
7 Tia Roberson Prospect Heights MacArthur 13.69 1
8 Lauren Roe Morris Shabbona 13.80 1
Girls 200 Meter Dash 8th Girls
AT Girls:  25.34   *  2004  Kiara Clark-Lewis , Rantoul Eater 
Class 8AA Girls:  25.34   +  2004  Kiara Clark-Lewis , Rantoul Eater  
Finals
Name School H
1 Mone' Bulard Cahokia Wirth 25.71 7
2 Ayanna Scott Springfield Washington 25.89 7
3 Keyai Brooks Kankakee JHS 26.11 3
4 Clemesha Raymond East St. Louis Lincoln 26.24 7
5 Destiny Carter Danville North Ridge 26.25 7
6 Angela Floyd East St. Louis Lincoln 26.54 5
7 Alex Harden Springfield Franklin 26.79 7
8 Marissa Stafford Chatham Glenwood 26.89 7
9 TeJuanna Williams River Forest Roosevelt 27.18 6
10 Ebonique Threat North Chicago Neal 27.19 6
11 Alyssa Burgard Monticello 27.23 4
12 Danielle Perkins Mt. Prospect River Trails 27.26 5
12 Stephanie Carraway Cahokia Wirth 27.26 3
12 Victoria McCadd Bolingbrook Humphrey 27.26 4
15 Lexxi Thompson St. Joseph 27.33 6
16 Maya Bird-Murphy Oak Park Julian 27.37 5
17 Tia Roberson Prospect Heights MacArthur 27.41 4
18 Emily Konior Algonquin Heineman 27.54 6
19 Mandy Beniac Frankfort Summit Hill 27.56 2
20 Kelli Herlitz Lansing Heritage 27.58 1
20 Morgan Graves Shorewood Troy 27.58 3
22 Emily Gullo River Forest Roosevelt 27.63 7
23 Ashley Conway McHenry MS 27.64 5
24 Kelsey Wilhelm Lisle 27.66 3
25 Jaeleigh Decker Lawrenceville Parkview 27.68 6
26 Ellen Goins Germantown Hills 27.71 2
27 Casimir Bailey Danville North Ridge 27.76 7
28 Macy Harre Warrensburg-Latham 27.87 4
29 Carly Willman Sterling Challand 27.91 5
30 Tiffani Johnson Pleasant Plains 27.93 4
31 Kristen Johnson Athens 27.96 5
32 Meghan Heman Metamora GS 27.98 2
33 Courtney Paarlberg Manhattan 28.00 3
33 Jordin Vorisek Johnsburg JHS 28.00 4
35 Lauren Hollinshead Williamsville 28.01 6
36 Megan Rauls Dixon Reagan 28.02 5
37 Stacy Stewart Tampico 28.05 6
38 Stanzie Lindaas Belvidere Central 28.15 3
39 Katie Graham Carlinville 28.16 6
40 Sara Stickles Loves Park Harlem 28.18 3
41 Tyiesha Jennings East St. Louis Younge 28.21 5
42 Emily Lueck Buffalo Grove Cooper 28.22 4
43 Laqualla Collins Galesburg Churchill 28.35 1
44 Jessie Edwards Blue Mound Meridian 28.40 2
45 Sommer Holder Quincy 28.41 3
46 Madison Kissner Sherrard 28.42 1
47 Shelbi Lamb Normal Chiddix 28.43 2
48 Emily Hayden Westmont JHS 28.46 2
49 Ashley Snoddy Charleston 28.51 2
50 Brittany Halliday Coal City 28.82 4
Girls 400 Meter Dash 8th Girls
AT Girls:  58.36   *  1994  Melissa McMillan , Atwood-Hammond  
Class 8AA Girls:  59.32   +  2005  Jen Guy , Normal Parkside  
Finals
Name School H
1 Alyse Williams Lake in the Hills Marlowe 1:00.45 5
2 Victoria McCadd Bolingbrook Humphrey 1:01.55 5
3 Ellen Goins Germantown Hills 1:02.08 5
4 Morgan McConachie Lake Forest Deer Path 1:02.54 4
5 Sidney Long St. Joseph 1:02.98 5
6 Courtney Hickey Freeport 1:03.04 4
7 Allison Eschbach Mt. Prospect River Trails 1:03.15 5
8 Sara Pille Farmington Central 1:03.54 4
9 Sydney Davis Mundelein West Oak 1:03.71 2
10 Karly Losch Pittsfield Pikeland 1:03.74 4
11 Nicole Ernat Mokena 1:03.77 3
12 Taylor Esch New Lenox Liberty 1:03.92 3
13 Caitlin Heimann Camp Point Central 1:03.94 4
13 Maddie Conlin Arlington Heights South 1:03.94 4
15 Raven Adams Oak Park Julian 1:04.20 5
16 Whitney McKenzie Hillsboro 1:04.22 2
17 Abby Hull Litchfield 1:04.37 2
18 Sara Losacco New Lenox Martino 1:04.60 3
19 Rebekah Seevers Monticello 1:04.75 3
20 Sarah Maxson Springfield Franklin 1:04.78 5
21 Jennica Hipes Washington MS 1:05.04 4
22 Whitney Van Hook Normal Kingsley 1:05.10 5
23 Ashley Holden Greenville 1:05.29 3
24 Chantel Stennis Bolingbrook Jane Addams 1:05.64 1
24 Ricci Foster Chatham Glenwood 1:05.64 2
26 Rachel Long Sterling Challand 1:05.70 3
27 Carling Johns Homewood Hart 1:05.95 1
28 Jessica Rose Paris Mayo 1:05.97 3
29 Tyoneisha Harris East St. Louis Lincoln 1:06.05 3
30 Carmeia Lane Harvey Brooks 1:06.47 1
31 Bianca Stauffer Forreston 1:06.58 2
32 Kara Repp Casey-Westfield 1:06.64 2
33 Marilyn McDougall Algonquin Heineman 1:08.14 1
34 Danielle Anthony Momence JHS 1:08.21 2
35 Jennifer Hess Paxton-Buckley-Loda 1:08.49 1
36 Ashley Sloan Amboy 1:10.43 2
-- Cierra Wright Galesburg Lombard -- 4
Girls 800 Meter Run 8th Girls
AT Girls:  2:16.61   *  2005  Stephanie Brown , Downs Tri-Valley 
Class 8AA Girls:  2:16.61   +  2005  Stephanie Brown , Downs Tri-Valley 
Finals
Name School H
1 Shelby Stucker Mahomet-Seymour 2:27.22 3
2 Nicki Coop Downs Tri-Valley 2:27.24 3
3 Brittany Bohn Mahomet-Seymour 2:28.16 3
4 Haley Loprieno Algonquin Heineman 2:28.88 2
5 Charlotte McBrayer East Peoria Central 2:29.28 3
6 Hannah Hobson Grayslake 2:29.62 2
7 Lydia Smith Canton Ingersoll 2:29.69 3
8 Nicole Ernat Mokena 2:30.20 2
9 Sarah Randall Roodhouse North Greene 2:30.23 3
10 Courtney Hickey Freeport 2:30.61 3
11 Grace Waller DeKalb Clinton Rosette 2:31.05 1
12 Monica Hahn New Lenox Martino 2:31.59 3
13 Sarah Wright Rochester 2:32.13 3
14 Sarah Winans Mt. Prospect Lincoln 2:32.67 2
15 Heidi Gut Maroa-Forsyth 2:32.72 2
16 Elyse Christofanelli Petersburg PORTA JHS 2:32.83 3
17 Mykkia Henderson East St. Louis Lincoln 2:32.93 3
18 Alexandra Rodas University Park Crete Monee 2:32.94 1
19 Holly Pfaff Germantown Hills 2:33.09 2
20 Liz Drennan Normal Kingsley 2:33.28 3
21 Leah Mullenix Bloomington JHS 2:34.03 2
22 Priscilla Jara Lake in the Hills Marlowe 2:34.07 1
23 Samantha Bartlett Rockton Stephen Mack 2:34.89 2
24 Cori Bowman Pleasant Plains 2:35.21 3
25 Briana Certa Bolingbrook Jane Addams 2:35.36 1
26 Jenny Hill Urbana MS 2:35.59 2
27 Julia Applegren Antioch 2:36.12 2
28 Jaci Clark Normal Parkside 2:36.54 2
29 Kelly Hobin Oak Park Julian 2:36.56 2
30 Mary Brokaw Stronghurst West Central 2:36.89 1
31 Danielle Meierhofer Wenona Fieldcrest 2:37.42 1
32 Callie Lee Belvidere Central 2:38.86 2
33 Katelyn Zumpf Frankfort Hickory Creek 2:39.08 1
34 Abigail Peterson Mt. Morris Blackhawk 2:39.30 3
35 Haley Mathes Mt. Zion 2:39.48 1
36 Mandy Champion Monmouth-Roseville 2:39.53 1
37 Johnisha Banks East St. Louis Lincoln 2:40.24 3
38 Suzanne Ford St. Joseph 2:41.66 1
39 Hillary Brolley Peru Washington 2:42.63 1
40 Tatiana Colclasure Effingham JHS 2:47.93 1
41 Jasmine Banks Chicago Heights Washington 2:56.68 1
42 Amber Will Teutopolis 2:59.18 1
Girls 1600 Meter Run 8th Girls
AT Girls:  5:04.91   *  2003  Katelyn Bastert , Carthage  
Class 8AA Girls:  5:07.84   +  1994  Ruth Kipping , Quincy  
Finals
Name School H
1 Monica Hahn New Lenox Martino 5:22.52 3
2 Haley Loprieno Algonquin Heineman 5:26.35 3
3 Kelley Gallagher Vernon Hills Hawthorn North 5:28.79 3
4 Karen Black Normal Parkside 5:29.97 3
5 Baily Murphy Belvidere Central 5:30.52 2
6 Grace Waller DeKalb Clinton Rosette 5:32.44 2
7 Brittany Bohn Mahomet-Seymour 5:33.09 3
8 Lindsey Cousin Herscher Limestone 5:33.31 3
9 Emily Delvo Springfield St. Agnes 5:33.48 3
10 Sarah Wright Rochester 5:34.68 3
11 Allie Lakie Homer Glen Homer 5:38.58 3
12 Darian Rogers Paris Mayo 5:39.22 3
13 Lydia Smith Canton Ingersoll 5:41.78 3
14 Sarah Randall Roodhouse North Greene 5:43.11 2
15 Allie Travis Mt. Prospect Lincoln 5:43.95 2
16 Charlotte McBrayer East Peoria Central 5:44.24 3
17 Karson Greiter Plano 5:45.03 2
18 Alicia Limberg Rockton Stephen Mack 5:46.23 2
19 Hannah Faulkner Edwardsville Liberty 5:47.40 2
20 Danielle Meierhofer Wenona Fieldcrest 5:48.22 2
21 Carolina Cotton Oak Park Julian 5:48.24 2
22 Leora Reyhan Springfield Franklin 5:49.77 2
23 Diane Frese Edwardsville Liberty 5:51.61 2
24 Katelyn Zumpf Frankfort Hickory Creek 5:53.06 3
25 Maddie Simon Shorewood Troy 5:54.31 1
26 Karlee Vandevelde Winchester 5:55.63 2
27 Rachel Jaeger Litchfield 5:56.04 1
28 Kimmy Denikas Grayslake 5:56.86 1
29 Mandy Champion Monmouth-Roseville 5:59.10 2
30 Selina Johnson Mattoon 5:59.18 1
31 Chelsea Sondgeroth Dixon Reagan 6:00.08 1
32 Ashley Schmitt East Peoria Central 6:01.88 1
33 Alexis Johnson Paxton-Buckley-Loda 6:06.32 1
34 Danielle Bowden Sherrard 6:08.51 2
35 Natasha Shadden St. Joseph 6:11.59 1
36 Laura Jesse Shelbyville Moulton 6:19.62 1
37 Lauren Ozimek Mundelein Fremont 6:27.54 1
38 Cassy Cervantes Lansing Heritage 6:43.67 1
-- Berenice Zambrano Lansing Heritage -- 1
-- Taylor Magdich Auburn -- 3
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 8th Girls
AT Girls:  14.80   *  2003  Miranda Williams (semis) , Shelbyville Moulton  
Class 8AA Girls:  14.80   +  2003  Miranda Williams (semis) , Shelbyville Moulton  
Preliminaries
Name School H
1 Ayanna Scott Springfield Washington 14.98 2
2 Timeka Watkins East St. Louis Lincoln 15.09 1
3 Kristen Bowman Piasa Southwestern 16.92 3
4 Gina Vockeroth Arlington Heights South 17.03 4
4 Jordin Vorisek Johnsburg JHS 17.03 5
6 Karly Losch Pittsfield Pikeland 16.85 2
7 Dana Markech Prospect Heights MacArthur 16.94 1
8 Maggie Skinner El Paso-Gridley 17.00 3
9 Maggie Walker Carlinville 17.09 5
10 Lydia Mitchell Tolono Unity 17.15 4
11 Shirley Boatright Bolingbrook Brooks 17.14 3
12 Brooke Berkenpas Belvidere Central 17.25 4
13 Lindsay Friedman Pontiac JHS 17.39 5
14 McKenzie White Urbana MS 17.44 1
15 Katie Loomis Minooka 17.60 2
16 Tia Lexa DeKalb Clinton Rosette 17.15 3
17 Brittany Scott Orion 17.43 5
18 Ashley Moreano Lake in the Hills Marlowe 17.53 5
19 Bridget Fisher Edwardsville Liberty 17.61 2
20 Jessica Fager Williamsville 17.71 5
21 Felicia Messado Shelbyville Moulton 17.83 1
22 Becky Hill Antioch 17.85 4
23 Hayley Brienen Pekin Broadmoor 17.88 2
24 Sarah Schlake Galesburg Churchill 17.89 1
25 Sierra Purcell Sumner Red Hill 17.93 1
26 Kierstyn Bone Effingham JHS 17.99 3
27 Christy O'Connor Frankfort Hickory Creek 18.06 4
28 Kim Norman Sycamore 18.07 2
29 Michelle Partak Coal City 18.16 4
30 Bree Carlson Ottawa Shepherd 18.27 3
31 Katie Ryan Herscher Limestone 18.28 3
32 Diamond Prus Algonquin Heineman 18.36 4
33 Carling Johns Homewood Hart 18.40 1
34 Hannah Munson Sterling Challand 18.41 5
35 Lola McNeil University Park Crete Monee 18.56 3
36 Rachel Jaeger Litchfield 18.73 4
37 Ally Friday Germantown Hills 18.91 5
38 Anna Yontz Canton Ingersoll 19.92 2
Semi-Finals
Name School H
1 Timeka Watkins East St. Louis Lincoln 15.17 2
2 Ayanna Scott Springfield Washington 15.20 1
3 McKenzie White Urbana MS 16.91 2
4 Maggie Skinner El Paso-Gridley 16.94 1
5 Karly Losch Pittsfield Pikeland 16.97 2
6 Jordin Vorisek Johnsburg JHS 17.02 1
7 Gina Vockeroth Arlington Heights South 17.03 1
8 Kristen Bowman Piasa Southwestern 17.04 2
9 Dana Markech Prospect Heights MacArthur 17.12 2
10 Lindsay Friedman Pontiac JHS 17.22 1
11 Maggie Walker Carlinville 17.27 1
12 Shirley Boatright Bolingbrook Brooks 17.31 2
13 Tia Lexa DeKalb Clinton Rosette 17.37 1
14 Brooke Berkenpas Belvidere Central 17.55 1
15 Katie Loomis Minooka 17.77 2
16 Lydia Mitchell Tolono Unity 18.14 2
Finals
Name School H
1 Timeka Watkins East St. Louis Lincoln 14.71 * 1
2 Ayanna Scott Springfield Washington 14.78 * 1
3 Karly Losch Pittsfield Pikeland 16.75 1
4 Kristen Bowman Piasa Southwestern 16.92 1
5 Jordin Vorisek Johnsburg JHS 16.95 1
6 Maggie Skinner El Paso-Gridley 17.18 1
7 McKenzie White Urbana MS 17.42 1
8 Gina Vockeroth Arlington Heights South 17.43 1
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 8th Girls
AT Girls:  50.56   *  2006  Cahokia Wirth  
Class 8AA Girls:  50.56   +  2006  Cahokia Wirth  
Finals
School H
1 East St. Louis Lincoln 50.12 * 6
2 River Forest Roosevelt 51.91 6
3 Oak Park Julian 52.32 6
4 Cahokia Wirth 52.57 6
5 Belvidere Central 53.26 6
6 Normal Kingsley 53.41 6
7 Hillsboro 53.52 5
8 Normal Chiddix 53.57 5
9 Sterling Challand 53.64 4
10 Mokena 53.69 4
11 Coal City 53.71 6
12 Morris Shabbona 53.92 5
13 Frankfort Summit Hill 54.06 5
13 Mundelein West Oak 54.06 3
15 Galesburg Churchill 54.07 4
16 North Chicago Neal 54.37 4
17 Springfield Lincoln 54.41 4
18 Mattoon 54.44 5
19 Galesburg Lombard 54.49 3
20 Mundelein Fremont 54.51 6
21 Bolingbrook Brooks 54.62 4
22 Chatham Glenwood 54.66 3
23 Sycamore 54.93 5
24 Rochester 54.94 4
25 Rockford Christian 54.98 3
26 Paris Mayo 55.01 3
27 Warrensburg-Latham 55.11 4
28 Tolono Unity 55.23 2
29 Washington Beverly Manor 55.28 2
30 Prospect Heights MacArthur 55.41 5
31 Algonquin Heineman 55.43 2
32 Dixon Reagan 55.46 3
33 St. Joseph 55.76 2
34 Clinton 55.89 3
35 Loves Park Harlem 55.90 3
36 Lake Zurich North 55.91 2
37 Camp Point Central 55.99 2
38 Flossmoor Parker 56.53 1
39 Green Valley Midwest Central 56.66 1
40 Harvey Brooks 57.46 1
41 Lisle 58.81 2
-- Kankakee JHS DQ 5
-- Macomb DQ 2
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay 8th Girls
AT Girls:  1:46.56   *  1987  Springfield Washington  
Class 8AA Girls:  1:46.56   +  1987  Springfield Washington  
Finals
School H
1 Danville North Ridge 1:50.17 5
2 Springfield Washington 1:50.30 5
3 East St. Louis Lincoln 1:51.85 5
4 Springfield Franklin 1:51.95 5
5 DeKalb Clinton Rosette 1:52.82 5
6 Chatham Glenwood 1:52.99 5
7 Lake in the Hills Marlowe 1:53.26 5
8 Danville South View 1:53.27 4
9 Monticello 1:53.31 5
10 Mahomet-Seymour 1:55.02 4
11 Bolingbrook Jane Addams 1:55.03 4
12 Shorewood Troy 1:55.09 3
13 Williamsville 1:55.48 4
14 Kankakee JHS 1:55.59 3
15 Mt. Zion 1:56.02 2
16 Frankfort Summit Hill 1:56.04 2
17 Litchfield 1:56.26 3
18 Dunlap MS 1:56.34 4
19 Quincy 1:56.45 4
20 Lincolnshire Daniel Wright 1:56.72 2
21 Tampico 1:56.84 3
22 Carlinville 1:57.38 3
23 Farmington Central 1:57.42 4
24 Lake Forest Deer Path 1:57.71 3
25 Mt. Prospect Lincoln 1:57.77 1
26 Algonquin Heineman 1:57.79 2
27 Winchester 1:57.81 2
28 Dolton Lincoln 1:58.25 1
29 Sycamore 1:58.29 2
30 University Park Crete Monee 1:58.37 1
31 Coal City 1:58.72 1
32 Germantown Hills 1:58.78 1
33 Teutopolis 1:59.60 3
34 Dixon Reagan 2:00.21 2
35 Effingham JHS 2:00.66 3
36 Belvidere Central 2:01.19 2
37 Eureka 2:02.64 1
38 Gurnee Viking 2:02.67 1
-- Urbana MS -- 4
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 8th Girls
AT Girls:  4:07.69   *  2004  Bloomington JHS  
Class 8AA Girls:  4:07.69   +  2004  Bloomington JHS  
Finals
School H
1 Mahomet-Seymour 4:15.39 6
2 East St. Louis Lincoln 4:15.44 6
3 Edwardsville Liberty 4:20.51 6
4 Williamsville 4:23.13 6
5 Kankakee JHS 4:23.50 3
6 Lake in the Hills Marlowe 4:24.51 4
7 Paris Mayo 4:25.87 5
8 Monticello 4:26.87 6
9 Springfield St. Agnes 4:27.44 5
10 Normal Parkside 4:27.52 6
11 St. Joseph 4:27.54 5
12 Casey-Westfield 4:27.67 6
13 DeKalb Clinton Rosette 4:28.28 3
14 Normal Kingsley 4:28.31 5
15 Chatham Glenwood 4:28.72 6
16 Sterling Challand 4:29.16 5
17 Belvidere Central 4:29.41 3
18 New Lenox Liberty 4:29.64 3
19 Rochester 4:29.89 5
20 East Peoria Central 4:30.26 5
21 Canton Ingersoll 4:30.53 3
22 Arlington Heights South 4:30.83 4
23 Momence JHS 4:31.72 4
24 Maroa-Forsyth 4:32.24 4
25 Hillsboro 4:32.93 4
26 Dunlap MS 4:33.71 4
27 Dixon Reagan 4:35.14 4
28 Bolingbrook Jane Addams 4:36.03 2
29 Germantown Hills 4:36.68 4
30 Mt. Prospect Lincoln 4:37.52 3
31 Mt. Morris Blackhawk 4:38.51 2
32 Piasa Southwestern 4:38.53 5
33 Galesburg Churchill 4:39.09 3
34 Gibson City GCMS 4:39.37 2
35 Manhattan 4:41.87 2
36 University Park Crete Monee 4:42.05 1
37 Antioch 4:42.77 1
38 Pittsfield Pikeland 4:44.31 3
39 Algonquin Heineman 4:46.24 2
40 Grayslake 4:50.86 2
41 Dolton Lincoln 5:00.77 1
Girls High Jump 8th Girls
AT Girls:  5-04   *  1981  Lynn McMillan , Chatham Glenwood  
AT Girls:  5-04   *  1991  Stacey Chipman , Sciota Northwestern  
AT Girls:  5-04   *  1993  Steph Schuler , El Paso  
AT Girls:  5-04   *  2002  Laura Morris , Mahomet-Seymour  
Class 8AA Girls:  5-04   +  1993  Laura Morris, Mahomet-Seymour 
Finals
Name School H
1 Katie Graham Carlinville 5-02 1
2 Ashley Conway McHenry MS 5-01 1
3 Mallory Gibson Port Byron Riverdale 5-01 1
4 Amy Harvoth Bourbonnais UGC 5-00 1
5 Sidney Long St. Joseph 4-11 1
6 Sarah Maxson Springfield Franklin 4-11 1
7 Alex Harden Springfield Franklin 4-11 1
8 Kristen McDowell Staunton 4-10 1
9 Jordan Flowers Sandwich 4-10 1
9 Vicky Pavlou Lake Zurich South 4-10 1
11 Angela Faber Petersburg PORTA JHS 4-08 1
11 Bailey Atkins Mt. Zion 4-08 1
11 Brittany Bohn Mahomet-Seymour 4-08 1
11 Kelly McGovern Mokena 4-08 1
11 Lydia Mitchell Tolono Unity 4-08 1
16 Angie Minnick Sterling Challand 4-06 1
16 Ashley Litwiller Stanford Olympia 4-06 1
16 Cetrena Simmons DeKalb Clinton Rosette 4-06 1
16 Chelsea Dombrowski Peru Washington 4-06 1
16 Courtney Braasch New Lenox Liberty 4-06 1
16 Deedra Shippert Freeport 4-06 1
16 Katie English Marshall JHS 4-06 1
16 Morgan McConachie Lake Forest Deer Path 4-06 1
16 Shelby Shaw East Peoria Central 4-06 1
16 Stephanie Furr Shorewood Troy 4-06 1
16 Whitney McKenzie Hillsboro 4-06 1
-- Allison Kluvers Mundelein West Oak -- 1
-- Andrea Henderson Harvey Brooks -- 1
-- Ashley Snoddy Charleston -- 1
-- Ashley Green Glenwood Brookwood -- 1
-- Baily Murphy Belvidere Central -- 1
-- Erin Emmett Charleston -- 1
-- Jessica Shaffer Mt. Prospect Lincoln -- 1
-- Kirsten Bergin Forreston -- 1
-- Lauren Sims Macomb -- 1
-- Lindsay Morrell Dunlap MS -- 1
-- Lindsey Peterson Prospect Heights MacArthur -- 1
-- Linsy Morgan Pekin Edison -- 1
-- Sheila Kleiber Peru Washington -- 1
Girls Pole Vault 8th Girls
AT Girls:  10-03   *  2007  Emily Clay, Bloomington Cornerstone 
Class 8AA Girls:  10-00   +  2004  Megan Murphy , Casey-Westfield  
Finals
Name School H
1 Jenna Wernsing Carlinville 10-00.5 + 1
2 Jennifer Costello Carlinville 9-10 1
3 Audrey Hasken Mahomet-Seymour 9-08 1
4 Brooke McGuire Beardstown MS 9-02 1
5 Baily Murphy Belvidere Central 9-02 1
6 Brooke Berkenpas Belvidere Central 9-02 1
7 Taylor Kirby Normal Parkside 8-10 1
8 Alexis Barnes Paris Mayo 8-08 1
9 Gracie Wood Lincoln JHS 8-03 1
9 Kelsey Heinold Eureka 8-03 1
9 Riley Rule Mt. Zion 8-03 1
12 Nicole Shaeffer Dixon Reagan 8-00 1
13 Emily Sinclair Litchfield 7-09 1
13 Kaleen Iwema Wadsworth Millburn 7-09 1
13 Lindsay Miller Charleston 7-09 1
13 Sara Pille Farmington Central 7-09 1
13 Sarah Flintgruber Germantown Hills 7-09 1
18 Amy Pesch Williamsville 7-06 1
18 Emily Grove Pontiac JHS 7-06 1
18 Jalisa Brice Dunlap MS 7-06 1
18 Kristen Wheeler Vernon Hills Hawthorn North 7-06 1
18 Paris Hamm Macomb 7-06 1
23 Hannah Young Beardstown MS 7-03 1
23 Heidi Schmidt Lake Forest Deer Path 7-03 1
23 Stephanie Tassone Sandwich 7-03 1
26 Dana Westendorf Teutopolis 7-00 1
26 Kelly Masten Normal Parkside 7-00 1
28 Sarah Sheehan Lake in the Hills Marlowe 6-09 1
29 Lauren Howe Casey-Westfield 6-06 1
29 Lexi Lawrence Sandwich 6-06 1
-- Bethany Jordan Dixon Reagan -- 1
-- Sarah Wright Rochester -- 1
Girls Long Jump 8th Girls
AT Girls:  18-10   *  1978  Shirley Hayes , Joliet Hufford  
Class 8AA Girls:  17-11   +  1992  Deana Simmons , Decatur Johns Hill  
Finals
Name School H
1 Ayanna Scott Springfield Washington 16-08.5 3
2 Alex Harden Springfield Franklin 16-05 3
3 Destiny Carter Danville North Ridge 16-03 2
4 Kelli Herlitz Lansing Heritage 16-01 3
5 Kierstyn Bone Effingham JHS 15-11 3
6 Shelbi Lamb Normal Chiddix 15-07.5 3
7 Emily Konior Algonquin Heineman 15-02 3
8 Angela Floyd East St. Louis Lincoln 15-01.5 2
9 Kelly McMahon Chatham Glenwood 15-00.75 3
10 Macy Harre Warrensburg-Latham 15-00 1
10 Savanna Thomas Clinton 15-00 3
12 Kyesha Lee East St. Louis Lincoln 14-11.5 2
12 Tia Roberson Prospect Heights MacArthur 14-11.5 3
14 Kim Norman Sycamore 14-10.25 3
14 Lexxi Thompson St. Joseph 14-10.25 2
16 Brenna Koerner Lemont Old Quarry 14-10 2
17 Katie Brito Antioch 14-06.5 1
18 Sarah Schneiderbauer Sterling Challand 14-06 2
19 Abby Hull Litchfield 14-05.75 1
20 Katie Ryan Herscher Limestone 14-05.5 2
21 Brittany Halliday Coal City 14-04.25 2
22 Ebonique Threat North Chicago Neal 14-04 1
23 Mallory Hermes Green Valley Midwest Central 14-03.75 1
24 Karly Losch Pittsfield Pikeland 14-03.5 2
25 Sarah Randall Roodhouse North Greene 14-02 2
26 Ashley Conway McHenry MS 14-01.75 2
27 Alyssa Burgard Monticello 14-01.5 3
27 Stephanie Furr Shorewood Troy 14-01.5 1
29 Lauren Ickes Port Byron Riverdale 14-01 1
29 Paige Roytek Mattoon 14-01 2
31 Maddie Deporter Orion 13-11.5 1
32 Torey Goodin East Peoria Central 13-11 1
33 Alexis Phillips Lansing Heritage 13-09.5 1
34 Lindsey Adshade DeKalb Clinton Rosette 13-09 1
35 Nicole Renner Sterling Challand 12-11.5 1
36 Michaela Dwyer Arlington Heights Thomas 12-05 2
-- Cali Bartholomew Loves Park Harlem -- 3
-- Jackie Jones Mokena -- 3
Girls Shot Put 8th Girls
AT Girls:  37-11.75   *  1987  Sarah Kidd , Leland  
Class 8AA Girls:  37-02   +  1988  Amy Benson , Morris Shabbona  
Finals
Name School H
1 Kelsey Card Carlinville 38-04 * 3
2 Amy Blucker Galesburg Churchill 31-04.75 3
3 Tierra Snow East St. Louis Lincoln 31-04.5 3
4 Shawnique Merriweather Bloomington JHS 31-03.5 3
5 Jasmine Stapleton Dolton Roosevelt 31-02 3
6 Brenda Botzenhart McHenry MS 31-00.25 3
7 Amber Jordan Mt. Morris Blackhawk 30-07 3
8 Kamariah Wilkerson DeKalb Clinton Rosette 30-01 3
9 Paige Loughary Jacksonville Turner 30-00.25 3
10 Lynzie Corzine Danville Oakwood 30-00 3
11 Amber Cason Springfield Franklin 29-09.75 3
12 Nikki Alwan East Peoria Central 29-07.25 2
13 Sydney Loftis Casey-Westfield 29-07 2
14 BreAna Sanders Mattoon 29-04.75 2
15 Chelsey Murphy Hillsboro 29-01.5 1
16 Carly Hickman Clinton 28-11.75 2
17 Lyndsey Kuligowski Manhattan 28-10.75 2
18 Jessica Long Cahokia Wirth 28-09.5 2
19 Kelsey Shoemake East Peoria Central 28-05.5 3
20 Cara Nance Wauconda 28-04.5 1
20 Turaisa Welton Shelbyville Moulton 28-04.5 1
22 Tabitha Dabulskis Coal City 28-03 3
23 Kristen Luchene Mokena 28-02.25 2
24 Haylee Kessinger Roodhouse North Greene 27-08.5 1
25 Kelleigh Schafer Amboy 27-07.5 2
26 Jasmine White Urbana MS 27-06.75 2
27 Rachel Redmond Mundelein West Oak 26-11 1
28 Ashley Parmly Wadsworth Millburn 26-07 1
29 Alana Dean DeKalb Clinton Rosette 26-05 2
30 Jessica Pluhm Sycamore 25-11 1
31 Ariel Harris Kankakee JHS 25-10.5 2
32 Beata Styrczula Prospect Heights MacArthur 25-04.25 1
33 Sarah Hennessy Prospect Heights MacArthur 25-00.25 1
34 Mandy Radosevic Dunlap MS 24-07.5 1
35 Shana Weems Dolton Roosevelt 24-06 1
Girls Discus Throw 8th Girls
AT Girls:  127-02   *  1987  Keshia Burrow , Springfield Washington  
Class 8AA Girls:  127-02   +  1987  Keshia Burrow , Springfield Washington  
Finals
Name School H
1 Kelsey Card Carlinville 112-02 3
2 Rachel Price Roodhouse North Greene 104-08 3
3 Gabe Desch Lawrenceville Parkview 98-00 3
4 Allison Allen Pana JHS 96-00 3
5 Haley Sears Paris Mayo 93-01 3
6 Amy Blucker Galesburg Churchill 92-09 3
7 Kelsey Jeter East Peoria Central 92-09 2
8 Jessica Pluhm Sycamore 90-00 1
9 Rachel Redmond Mundelein West Oak 87-10 1
10 Jasmine White Urbana MS 87-07 3
11 Bailey Shaw Piasa Southwestern 85-10 3
12 Kedryn Orrison Dunlap MS 85-04 2
13 Holly Nicklaus Dixon Reagan 84-08 3
14 Amber Cason Springfield Franklin 84-03 2
15 Jasmine Stapleton Dolton Roosevelt 80-08 2
16 Samantha Sturm Mt. Prospect Lincoln 80-00 2
17 Haylee Kessinger Roodhouse North Greene 79-09 2
18 Shawnique Merriweather Bloomington JHS 78-10 3
19 Kathryn Milas Lockport Oak Prairie 76-10 2
20 Chelsea Loos Loves Park Harlem 76-00 2
21 Courtney Erickson Shorewood Troy 75-04 1
22 Brianna Shafer Urbana MS 75-01 1
23 Alexis Recchia Wheeling Holmes 75-00 1
24 Shawnee Sloat-Warren Normal Kingsley 74-01 2
25 Morgan Lynn Pekin Edison 73-09 1
26 Kristen Luchene Mokena 72-03 2
27 Hannah Miller Pana JHS 69-11 3
28 Jamie Weil Buffalo Grove Cooper 68-03 2
29 Emily Metzka Herscher Limestone 66-02 2
30 Kaella Hudspeth DeKalb Huntley 66-00 1
31 Erin Smith Crystal Lake Prairie Grove 65-03 1
32 Felicia Schmitz Mundelein Fremont 55-02 1
33 Breanna Henson Sauk Village Rickover 54-00 1
34 Kamariah Wilkerson DeKalb Clinton Rosette 47-03 1

Class History

The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.

From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.

The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into the present classes by school size and grade level (7 and 8).

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association