2005 Class AA State Meet Individual Results
|
Boys Class 7AA
|
Boys Class 8AA
|
Girls Class 7AA
|
Girls Class 8AA
-
Class A Results
|
Boys Class 7AA Results
|
Boys 100 Meter Dash 7th Boys |
AT Boys: |
11.00 |
* |
1984 |
Anthony White, Phoenix Coolidge |
Class 7AA Boys: |
11.77 |
+ |
1996 |
Chris Jones (Semis), Cahokia Wirth |
|
Preliminaries |
|
Name |
School |
|
H |
1 |
Travis Mullen |
Normal Kingsley |
11.65 + |
1 |
2 |
Vinson Arterbridge |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
11.89 |
3 |
3 |
Greg Kennedy |
Gurnee Viking |
12.00 |
2 |
4 |
Rodney Craig |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
12.17 |
4 |
5 |
Dougmar Mitchell |
Springfield Washington |
12.23 |
5 |
6 |
Corey Hartz |
Sterling Challand |
12.30 |
1 |
6 |
Jamerious Myers |
Kankakee JHS |
12.30 |
5 |
8 |
Erethal Perkins |
Rantoul Eater |
12.45 |
4 |
9 |
Patrick Fenderson |
East St. Louis Younge |
12.47 |
2 |
10 |
Rodney Scott |
Cahokia Wirth |
12.51 |
3 |
11 |
Matt Gronek |
Morris Shabbona |
12.49 |
4 |
12 |
Michael Smith |
Springfield Grant |
12.50 |
5 |
13 |
Evan McCauley |
Washington MS |
12.55 |
2 |
14 |
Eric Jenkins |
Peru Washington |
12.66 |
3 |
15 |
Ryan Hickey |
Frankfort Hickory Creek |
12.67 |
1 |
16 |
Brandon Early |
Roodhouse North Greene |
12.54 |
4 |
17 |
Chris Mays |
Kankakee JHS |
12.59 |
4 |
18 |
Ross Johnson |
Newton Jasper County |
12.69 |
1 |
19 |
Joe Kelch |
East Peoria Central |
12.71 |
3 |
20 |
Nathan Rodgers |
Braidwood Reed-Custer |
12.72 |
2 |
21 |
Ronald Anthony |
East St. Louis Clark |
12.77 |
1 |
22 |
Nolan Rappe' |
Hillsboro |
12.80 |
3 |
23 |
Bryan McCullough |
Robinson Nuttall |
12.83 |
2 |
24 |
Michael Graham |
Mahomet-Seymour |
12.87 |
2 |
25 |
Marcus Harris |
Normal Chiddix |
12.88 |
5 |
26 |
Tanner Stearns |
Huntley |
12.89 |
2 |
27 |
Josh Thomas |
Galesburg Lombard |
12.91 |
3 |
28 |
Ethan Coffman |
Piasa Southwestern |
12.92 |
4 |
29 |
Cecil Mullins |
Danville South View |
12.94 |
1 |
30 |
Marcell Kirkmanbey |
Antioch |
12.95 |
3 |
31 |
Mark Damron |
Sandwich |
12.96 |
1 |
32 |
Donavon Carter |
Decatur Jefferson |
12.97 |
2 |
33 |
Forrest Wiltfang |
Rockton Stephen Mack |
13.02 |
4 |
33 |
Kyle Stanger |
Auburn |
13.02 |
5 |
35 |
Greg Magrum |
Mokena |
13.12 |
5 |
36 |
Shawn Carter |
Mt. Prospect River Trails |
13.15 |
5 |
37 |
Nathan Bradford |
Mendota Northbrook |
13.17 |
4 |
38 |
Chris Guerra |
Marengo Locust |
13.18 |
3 |
39 |
Josh Radmanovich |
Chillicothe |
13.27 |
1 |
40 |
Kwasi Appiah |
Bolingbrook Jane Addams |
13.67 |
5 |
Semi-Finals |
|
Name |
School |
|
H |
1 |
Travis Mullen |
Normal Kingsley |
11.58 + |
1 |
2 |
Vinson Arterbridge |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
11.99 |
2 |
3 |
Greg Kennedy |
Gurnee Viking |
12.01 |
2 |
4 |
Rodney Craig |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
12.31 |
1 |
5 |
Corey Hartz |
Sterling Challand |
12.34 |
2 |
6 |
Erethal Perkins |
Rantoul Eater |
12.48 |
1 |
7 |
Jamerious Myers |
Kankakee JHS |
12.36 |
2 |
8 |
Patrick Fenderson |
East St. Louis Younge |
12.49 |
1 |
9 |
Rodney Scott |
Cahokia Wirth |
12.42 |
2 |
10 |
Evan McCauley |
Washington MS |
12.51 |
1 |
11 |
Dougmar Mitchell |
Springfield Washington |
12.54 |
1 |
12 |
Brandon Early |
Roodhouse North Greene |
12.64 |
1 |
13 |
Matt Gronek |
Morris Shabbona |
12.69 |
2 |
14 |
Ryan Hickey |
Frankfort Hickory Creek |
12.84 |
2 |
15 |
Michael Smith |
Springfield Grant |
12.96 |
1 |
16 |
Eric Jenkins |
Peru Washington |
13.51 |
2 |
Finals |
|
Name |
School |
|
H |
1 |
Travis Mullen |
Normal Kingsley |
11.94 |
1 |
2 |
Vinson Arterbridge |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
12.24 |
1 |
3 |
Greg Kennedy |
Gurnee Viking |
12.35 |
1 |
4 |
Corey Hartz |
Sterling Challand |
12.62 |
1 |
5 |
Rodney Craig |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
12.64 |
1 |
6 |
Jamerious Myers |
Kankakee JHS |
12.65 |
1 |
7 |
Patrick Fenderson |
East St. Louis Younge |
12.72 |
1 |
8 |
Erethal Perkins |
Rantoul Eater |
13.06 |
1 |
Boys 200 Meter Dash 7th Boys |
AT Boys: |
22.84 |
* |
1984 |
Butch Slater, Jacksonville Turner |
Class 7AA Boys: |
23.90 |
+ |
1995 |
Cory Wooten, Macomb |
|
Finals |
|
Name |
School |
|
H |
1 |
Keith Kimbrow |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
22.77 * |
5 |
2 |
Travis Mullen |
Normal Kingsley |
23.56 + |
4 |
3 |
Michael Smith |
Springfield Grant |
24.66 |
5 |
4 |
Isaiah Thomas |
Mt. Prospect River Trails |
24.81 |
4 |
5 |
Rodney Craig |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
24.97 |
5 |
6 |
Ramonte Randolph |
East St. Louis Clark |
25.12 |
5 |
7 |
Chris Mays |
Kankakee JHS |
25.38 |
1 |
8 |
Matt Gronek |
Morris Shabbona |
25.44 |
5 |
9 |
Malcom Lewis |
Cahokia Wirth |
25.56 |
5 |
10 |
Derrick Lewis |
East St. Louis Younge |
25.59 |
5 |
11 |
Andrew Jones |
Morris Shabbona |
25.68 |
5 |
12 |
Te'Juan Jackson |
Danville North Ridge |
25.73 |
4 |
13 |
Brandon Early |
Roodhouse North Greene |
25.98 |
2 |
14 |
John Shanks |
Springfield Grant |
26.00 |
4 |
15 |
Mikeal Taylor |
Rantoul Eater |
26.01 |
3 |
16 |
Joshua Smith |
Lansing Heritage |
26.16 |
2 |
17 |
Joe Kelch |
East Peoria Central |
26.18 |
4 |
18 |
Ian Williams |
Jacksonville Turner |
26.43 |
2 |
19 |
Dave Storme |
Lisle |
26.46 |
3 |
20 |
Michael Graham |
Mahomet-Seymour |
26.55 |
4 |
21 |
Jared Turner |
Chatham Glenwood |
26.58 |
3 |
22 |
Tanner Stearns |
Huntley |
26.78 |
1 |
23 |
Josh Thoele |
Effingham JHS |
26.81 |
2 |
24 |
Forrest Wiltfang |
Rockton Stephen Mack |
26.83 |
3 |
25 |
Ladarion Shelby |
Decatur Stephen Decatur |
26.85 |
2 |
26 |
Ryan Carrow |
Princeton Logan |
26.87 |
1 |
27 |
Kendall Fehr |
Tremont |
27.00 |
1 |
27 |
Mitchell McDonald |
Forrest Prairie Central |
27.00 |
3 |
27 |
Shaun Borland |
Mahomet-Seymour |
27.00 |
4 |
30 |
Andy Keller |
Lake Forest Deer Path |
27.01 |
2 |
31 |
Mark Damron |
Sandwich |
27.03 |
4 |
32 |
Greg Magrum |
Mokena |
27.05 |
3 |
33 |
Steve Lorenzini |
Antioch |
27.10 |
2 |
34 |
Jamarr Simon |
Dunlap MS |
27.11 |
3 |
35 |
Jacob Gentry |
Altamont |
27.30 |
2 |
36 |
Frank Petras |
DeKalb Huntley |
27.50 |
3 |
37 |
Dylan Philhower |
Kewanee Central |
27.77 |
1 |
38 |
Tor Larkin |
Huntley |
28.17 |
1 |
Boys 400 Meter Dash 7th Boys |
AT Boys: |
51.56 |
* |
1997 |
Joe Fessler, Liberty |
Class 7AA Boys: |
54.17 |
+ |
2000 |
Timothy Allen, E. St. Louis Lincoln |
|
Finals |
|
Name |
School |
|
H |
1 |
Josh Rives |
Carlinville |
53.74 + |
5 |
2 |
Greg Kennedy |
Gurnee Viking |
55.18 |
5 |
3 |
Nicholas Thompson |
Cahokia Wirth |
56.58 |
5 |
4 |
Sean Robinson |
Rochester |
57.19 |
5 |
5 |
Jesse Guerrero |
Ottawa Shepherd |
58.09 |
4 |
6 |
Steven Szetela |
Tremont |
58.45 |
5 |
7 |
Ross Johnson |
Newton Jasper County |
59.07 |
4 |
8 |
Austin Waller |
Downs Tri-Valley |
59.11 |
3 |
9 |
Frank Petras |
DeKalb Huntley |
59.12 |
3 |
10 |
Brad Reedy |
Effingham JHS |
59.23 |
5 |
11 |
Jessie Towns |
East St. Louis Clark |
59.24 |
4 |
12 |
Kevin Martin |
Bourbonnais UGC |
59.26 |
5 |
13 |
Jordan Pilgrim |
Forrest Prairie Central |
59.27 |
4 |
14 |
Michael Wilson |
Springfield Franklin |
59.30 |
5 |
15 |
Josh Dunn |
East Peoria Central |
59.46 |
3 |
16 |
Patrick Snyder |
Rantoul Eater |
59.59 |
3 |
17 |
Jordan Fein |
Springfield Grant |
59.65 |
4 |
18 |
Taylor Fox |
Westville JHS |
59.74 |
4 |
19 |
Joel Rangel |
Wheeling Holmes |
59.79 |
3 |
20 |
Cody Busic |
Fox River Grove |
59.81 |
3 |
21 |
Jimmy Garoppolo |
Arlington Heights South |
1:00.11 |
4 |
22 |
Jordan Cawthon |
Pittsfield Pikeland |
1:00.25 |
2 |
23 |
Joey Mack |
Mt. Prospect Lincoln |
1:00.78 |
3 |
24 |
Matt Powers |
Channahon |
1:01.16 |
4 |
25 |
Andrew Durham |
El Paso Gridley |
1:01.23 |
3 |
26 |
Miles Hembrough |
Loves Park Harlem |
1:01.69 |
1 |
27 |
Danny Brodinski |
New Lenox Liberty |
1:01.77 |
2 |
28 |
Zach Pochan |
New Lenox Martino |
1:01.90 |
1 |
29 |
Lucas Junk |
Galesburg Churchill |
1:02.17 |
2 |
30 |
Jordan Marks |
Sullivan |
1:02.76 |
2 |
31 |
Doug Schroll |
Beardstown JHS |
1:03.12 |
2 |
32 |
Josh Rigali |
Lake Villa Palombi |
1:03.59 |
1 |
33 |
Ryan Ohl |
Mahomet-Seymour |
1:04.67 |
2 |
34 |
Matt Cole |
Tampico |
1:05.99 |
2 |
Boys 800 Meter Run 7th Boys |
AT Boys: |
2:02.89 |
* |
2004 |
Marshall Creed, Mattoon |
Class 7AA Boys: |
2:04.97 |
+ |
1994 |
Nathan Culbertson, Bloomington |
|
Finals |
|
Name |
School |
|
H |
1 |
Tom Pacey |
Paxton-Buckley-Loda |
2:09.67 |
3 |
2 |
Cornelous Booker |
East St. Louis Younge |
2:10.35 |
3 |
3 |
Lyjerrick Ward |
Cahokia Wirth |
2:11.62 |
3 |
4 |
Seth Bowman |
Sullivan |
2:11.75 |
3 |
5 |
Taylor Fox |
Westville JHS |
2:16.22 |
3 |
6 |
Wyatt Washburn |
Maroa-Forsyth |
2:16.49 |
2 |
7 |
Albert Ciolek |
Mt. Prospect Lincoln |
2:17.37 |
3 |
8 |
Mark Giannis |
Buffalo Grove Cooper |
2:17.81 |
2 |
9 |
Nolan Laporte |
Mokena |
2:18.18 |
2 |
10 |
Jordan McCarty |
Auburn |
2:18.31 |
3 |
11 |
Andrew Glick |
Pekin Edison |
2:18.45 |
2 |
12 |
David Storer |
Marshall JHS |
2:20.21 |
2 |
13 |
Tim Marr |
Buffalo Grove Cooper |
2:21.48 |
2 |
14 |
Michael Wright |
Kankakee JHS |
2:21.61 |
1 |
15 |
Zack Murphy |
Chillicothe |
2:22.06 |
1 |
16 |
Jordan Fritz |
Mendota Northbrook |
2:22.09 |
1 |
17 |
Andrew Durham |
El Paso Gridley |
2:22.16 |
1 |
18 |
Patrick McHatton |
Springfield Lincoln |
2:22.83 |
3 |
19 |
Jake Himmel |
Pekin Edison |
2:23.18 |
3 |
20 |
Kevin Matkovic |
Arlington Heights South |
2:23.22 |
2 |
21 |
Blake Miglin |
Roscoe |
2:23.82 |
2 |
22 |
Justin Lee |
Springfield Grant |
2:23.95 |
3 |
23 |
Alec Boente |
Carlinville |
2:24.10 |
2 |
24 |
Matt Niendorf |
Frankfort Summit Hill |
2:24.65 |
2 |
25 |
Trent Swigert |
Blue Mound Meridian |
2:24.68 |
3 |
26 |
Jerad Herrmann |
Freeport |
2:25.16 |
1 |
27 |
Randall Thomas |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
2:25.27 |
2 |
28 |
Paul Panno |
Pontiac JHS |
2:26.08 |
1 |
29 |
Justin Njegovan |
Sandwich |
2:26.68 |
3 |
29 |
Sean Baker |
Richmond Nippersink |
2:26.68 |
1 |
31 |
Jimmy Stevens |
Robinson Nuttall |
2:27.87 |
2 |
32 |
Jake Taylor |
Galesburg Lombard |
2:28.08 |
1 |
33 |
Joey Zeedyk |
Grayslake |
2:28.88 |
1 |
34 |
Ryan Blazekovich |
Shorewood Troy |
2:28.91 |
1 |
35 |
Shane Moses |
East Peoria Central |
2:28.93 |
1 |
36 |
Cameron Billingsly |
Canton Ingersoll |
2:39.11 |
1 |
Boys 1600 Meter Run 7th Boys |
AT Boys: |
4:31.75 |
* |
2004 |
Kevin Havel, Prospect Hts. MacArthur |
Class 7AA Boys: |
4:37.78 |
+ |
1994 |
Jorge Torres, Prospect Hts. MacArthur |
|
Finals |
|
Name |
School |
|
H |
1 |
Tom Pacey |
Paxton-Buckley-Loda |
4:52.70 |
3 |
2 |
Trent Swigert |
Blue Mound Meridian |
4:55.53 |
3 |
3 |
Mark Giannis |
Buffalo Grove Cooper |
4:59.29 |
3 |
4 |
Tim Marr |
Buffalo Grove Cooper |
5:03.64 |
2 |
5 |
Andrew Glick |
Pekin Edison |
5:04.34 |
3 |
6 |
Wyatt Washburn |
Maroa-Forsyth |
5:07.73 |
3 |
7 |
Albert Ciolek |
Mt. Prospect Lincoln |
5:08.28 |
3 |
8 |
Jordan McCarty |
Auburn |
5:08.85 |
3 |
9 |
Kevin Jacobs |
Roscoe |
5:09.00 |
2 |
10 |
Cornelous Booker |
East St. Louis Younge |
5:09.13 |
1 |
11 |
Matt Cwiok |
Mt. Prospect River Trails |
5:09.58 |
3 |
12 |
Pat Ford |
Mt. Prospect Lincoln |
5:09.97 |
3 |
13 |
Justin Lee |
Springfield Grant |
5:10.05 |
3 |
14 |
Sean Ryan |
Springfield St. Agnes |
5:10.17 |
3 |
15 |
Zack Murphy |
Chillicothe |
5:11.28 |
2 |
16 |
Sam Pimpo |
Antioch |
5:13.05 |
2 |
17 |
Kevin Matkovic |
Arlington Heights South |
5:13.20 |
3 |
18 |
Jovan Shaw |
Danville North Ridge |
5:14.77 |
1 |
19 |
Jesse Guerrero |
Ottawa Shepherd |
5:15.42 |
2 |
20 |
Sam Robinson |
New Lenox Martino |
5:16.00 |
2 |
21 |
Jory Matteson |
Toledo Cumberland |
5:17.11 |
2 |
22 |
Allen Nelson |
Kewanee Central |
5:17.97 |
1 |
23 |
Eli Walter |
Forrest Prairie Central |
5:17.99 |
1 |
24 |
Gabriel Moreno |
Galesburg Churchill |
5:18.72 |
2 |
25 |
Mark Gilles |
Dunlap MS |
5:21.49 |
1 |
26 |
Brad Schmidt |
Wadsworth Millburn |
5:21.72 |
1 |
27 |
Chase Coffey |
Farmington Central |
5:22.11 |
1 |
28 |
Scott Pinter |
Normal Kingsley |
5:24.91 |
2 |
29 |
Aaron M. Smith |
Charleston |
5:26.13 |
2 |
30 |
Jimmy Conboy |
Mokena |
5:27.43 |
1 |
31 |
Zach Wiedeman |
Canton Ingersoll |
5:30.57 |
1 |
32 |
Nick Dace |
Freeport |
5:33.39 |
1 |
33 |
Connor Reylea |
Shorewood Troy |
5:38.23 |
2 |
34 |
Austin Holland |
Dwight |
5:38.49 |
1 |
35 |
Austin Shunk |
Rochester |
5:39.76 |
2 |
36 |
Demarco Spraggins |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
5:54.29 |
1 |
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 7th Boys |
AT Boys: |
14.74 |
* |
2004 |
Lamar Brown, East St. Louis Lincoln |
Class 7AA Boys: |
15.47 |
+ |
2004 |
Kraig Appleton, East St. Louis Lincoln |
|
Preliminaries |
|
Name |
School |
|
H |
1 |
Keith Kimbrow |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
15.41 + |
1 |
2 |
Josh Rives |
Carlinville |
15.89 |
2 |
3 |
Marcell Kirkmanbey |
Antioch |
16.32 |
4 |
4 |
Josh Fields |
Forrest Prairie Central |
16.81 |
3 |
5 |
Kyle Briney |
Rushville Schuyler County |
17.67 |
5 |
6 |
Dougmar Mitchell |
Springfield Washington |
17.31 |
1 |
7 |
Kevin Starke |
Frankfort Hickory Creek |
17.38 |
4 |
8 |
Austin Waller |
Downs Tri-Valley |
17.68 |
5 |
9 |
Kenneth McCaster |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
17.77 |
2 |
10 |
Corey Judd |
Sterling Challand |
18.11 |
3 |
11 |
Eddy Ray |
Carlinville |
17.89 |
5 |
12 |
Brandon Schrock |
Eureka |
18.03 |
1 |
13 |
Phil Caddell |
Bourbonnais UGC |
18.08 |
4 |
14 |
Chris Matsumoto |
Buffalo Grove Aptakisic |
18.16 |
3 |
15 |
Brandon Chrisman |
Lincoln JHS |
18.37 |
2 |
16 |
Nick Bade |
Bolingbrook Brooks |
18.11 |
4 |
17 |
Kameron Carpenter |
Stanford Olympia |
18.15 |
1 |
18 |
Garrett Kimmel |
Robinson Nuttall |
18.40 |
1 |
19 |
Eric Lantero |
Homer Glen Homer |
18.51 |
1 |
20 |
Vinnie Caruso |
Frankfort Summit Hill |
18.53 |
1 |
21 |
Ryan Buchanan |
Bolingbrook Jane Addams |
18.54 |
5 |
22 |
Scott Roseberg |
Princeton Logan |
18.61 |
2 |
23 |
B Davis |
North Chicago Neal |
18.63 |
3 |
24 |
Brad Lawson |
Hoopeston Area |
18.98 |
4 |
25 |
Jordan Marks |
Sullivan |
18.99 |
5 |
26 |
Ryan Darcy |
Buffalo Grove Cooper |
19.07 |
3 |
27 |
Jackson Riggen |
Blue Mound Meridian |
19.10 |
3 |
28 |
Alex Caruso |
Mendota Northbrook |
19.11 |
2 |
29 |
Connor Stevens |
Homer Glen Homer |
19.38 |
4 |
30 |
Tayler Bingeman |
Roodhouse North Greene |
19.39 |
5 |
31 |
Bernard Head |
Charleston |
19.63 |
3 |
32 |
Aaron Thomas |
Onarga Iroquois West |
19.72 |
2 |
33 |
Eric Lucas |
Farmington Central |
19.82 |
5 |
34 |
Zack Begner |
Dunlap MS |
19.83 |
5 |
35 |
Gordo Barron |
Rock Falls |
19.87 |
2 |
36 |
Brian Duncan |
El Paso Gridley |
21.06 |
4 |
Semi-Finals |
|
Name |
School |
|
H |
1 |
Keith Kimbrow |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
15.33 + |
1 |
2 |
Josh Rives |
Carlinville |
15.99 |
2 |
3 |
Marcell Kirkmanbey |
Antioch |
16.36 |
2 |
4 |
Kenneth McCaster |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
16.75 |
1 |
5 |
Josh Fields |
Forrest Prairie Central |
16.76 |
1 |
6 |
Dougmar Mitchell |
Springfield Washington |
17.24 |
2 |
7 |
Kyle Briney |
Rushville Schuyler County |
17.28 |
1 |
8 |
Kevin Starke |
Frankfort Hickory Creek |
17.36 |
2 |
9 |
Austin Waller |
Downs Tri-Valley |
17.55 |
1 |
10 |
Eddy Ray |
Carlinville |
17.81 |
2 |
11 |
Chris Matsumoto |
Buffalo Grove Aptakisic |
17.88 |
2 |
12 |
Brandon Schrock |
Eureka |
18.08 |
1 |
13 |
Nick Bade |
Bolingbrook Brooks |
18.09 |
1 |
14 |
Corey Judd |
Sterling Challand |
18.21 |
2 |
15 |
Phil Caddell |
Bourbonnais UGC |
18.27 |
1 |
16 |
Brandon Chrisman |
Lincoln JHS |
18.29 |
2 |
Finals |
|
Name |
School |
|
H |
1 |
Josh Rives |
Carlinville |
15.46 + |
1 |
2 |
Marcell Kirkmanbey |
Antioch |
16.46 |
1 |
3 |
Josh Fields |
Forrest Prairie Central |
16.68 |
1 |
4 |
Kyle Briney |
Rushville Schuyler County |
17.33 |
1 |
5 |
Kevin Starke |
Frankfort Hickory Creek |
17.34 |
1 |
6 |
Dougmar Mitchell |
Springfield Washington |
17.41 |
1 |
7 |
Kenneth McCaster |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
17.48 |
1 |
-- |
Keith Kimbrow |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
-- |
1 |
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 7th Boys |
AT Boys: |
45.96 |
* |
2001 |
E. St. Louis Lincoln |
Class 7AA Boys: |
47.95 |
+ |
2001 |
E. St. Louis Lincoln |
|
Finals |
|
School |
|
H |
1 |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
48.82 |
5 |
2 |
East St. Louis Younge |
49.31 |
5 |
3 |
Rantoul Eater |
49.57 |
5 |
4 |
Morris Shabbona |
49.84 |
5 |
5 |
Cahokia Wirth |
50.31 |
5 |
6 |
Rochester |
50.49 |
5 |
7 |
Frankfort Hickory Creek |
50.50 |
4 |
8 |
Springfield Grant |
50.97 |
5 |
9 |
Dunlap MS |
51.50 |
4 |
10 |
Charleston |
51.64 |
3 |
11 |
Forrest Prairie Central |
51.85 |
3 |
12 |
Normal Chiddix |
51.87 |
5 |
13 |
Sterling Challand |
52.02 |
3 |
14 |
Washington MS |
52.04 |
4 |
15 |
North Chicago Neal |
52.14 |
2 |
16 |
Roodhouse North Greene |
52.17 |
3 |
17 |
Sandwich |
52.19 |
4 |
18 |
East Peoria Central |
52.20 |
4 |
19 |
Tremont |
52.22 |
4 |
19 |
Maroa-Forsyth |
52.22 |
3 |
21 |
Roscoe |
52.28 |
2 |
22 |
Danville South View |
52.39 |
3 |
23 |
Braidwood Reed-Custer |
52.54 |
3 |
24 |
Springfield Jefferson |
52.84 |
4 |
25 |
Prospect Heights MacArthur |
53.13 |
1 |
26 |
Lake Forest Deer Path |
53.36 |
1 |
27 |
University Park Crete Monee |
53.53 |
1 |
28 |
Carlinville |
53.54 |
3 |
29 |
Rushville Schuyler County |
53.76 |
2 |
30 |
Mahomet-Seymour |
53.88 |
2 |
31 |
Arlington Heights South |
53.94 |
2 |
32 |
Barrington Prairie |
53.96 |
2 |
33 |
Galesburg Churchill |
54.17 |
1 |
34 |
Teutopolis |
54.56 |
2 |
-- |
Mt. Prospect River Trails |
DQ |
4 |
-- |
Galesburg Lombard |
DQ |
2 |
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 7th Boys |
AT Boys: |
1:35.90 |
* |
1998 |
Dixon Reagan |
Class 7AA Boys: |
1:41.46 |
+ |
1997 |
Springfield Washington |
|
Finals |
|
School |
|
H |
1 |
East St. Louis Clark |
1:41.51 |
5 |
2 |
Kankakee JHS |
1:41.78 |
5 |
3 |
Antioch |
1:47.02 |
3 |
4 |
Chatham Glenwood |
1:47.47 |
5 |
5 |
Newton Jasper County |
1:47.68 |
5 |
6 |
Arlington Heights South |
1:47.78 |
5 |
7 |
Princeton Logan |
1:47.95 |
4 |
8 |
Downs Tri-Valley |
1:48.67 |
4 |
9 |
Effingham JHS |
1:48.78 |
5 |
10 |
Mattoon |
1:49.17 |
4 |
11 |
East St. Louis Younge |
1:49.89 |
3 |
11 |
Normal Parkside |
1:49.89 |
5 |
13 |
Eureka |
1:50.21 |
3 |
14 |
Springfield Franklin |
1:50.24 |
4 |
15 |
Frankfort Hickory Creek |
1:50.74 |
4 |
16 |
Paxton-Buckley-Loda |
1:51.18 |
3 |
17 |
Arlington Heights Thomas |
1:51.41 |
3 |
18 |
Shorewood Troy |
1:51.47 |
5 |
19 |
Rochester |
1:51.64 |
3 |
20 |
Tampico |
1:52.03 |
3 |
21 |
Huntley |
1:52.07 |
4 |
22 |
Minooka |
1:52.45 |
4 |
23 |
Springfield Grant |
1:54.70 |
2 |
24 |
Quincy |
1:54.98 |
2 |
25 |
DeKalb Huntley |
1:55.08 |
3 |
26 |
Herscher JHS |
1:55.18 |
2 |
27 |
Mahomet-Seymour |
1:55.20 |
2 |
28 |
Freeport |
1:56.20 |
2 |
29 |
Camp Point Central |
1:56.84 |
1 |
30 |
Dunlap MS |
1:57.08 |
2 |
31 |
Maroa-Forsyth |
1:58.02 |
2 |
32 |
Mokena |
1:58.34 |
1 |
33 |
Vernon Hills Hawthorn |
2:03.34 |
1 |
-- |
Lake Zurich North |
DQ |
1 |
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 7th Boys |
AT Boys: |
3:36.00 |
* |
2004 |
Cahokia Wirth |
Class 7AA Boys: |
3:48.52 |
+ |
2004 |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
|
Finals |
|
School |
|
H |
1 |
East St. Louis Younge |
3:47.18 + |
5 |
2 |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
3:48.03 + |
5 |
3 |
Rochester |
4:02.20 |
5 |
4 |
Arlington Heights South |
4:04.95 |
4 |
5 |
Normal Parkside |
4:05.75 |
4 |
6 |
Hillsboro |
4:07.22 |
5 |
7 |
Pontiac JHS |
4:09.78 |
3 |
8 |
Mendota Northbrook |
4:10.05 |
3 |
9 |
Pittsfield Pikeland |
4:10.46 |
4 |
10 |
Shorewood Troy |
4:10.84 |
4 |
11 |
Tremont |
4:11.57 |
4 |
12 |
Buffalo Grove Cooper |
4:11.84 |
2 |
13 |
Bourbonnais UGC |
4:11.90 |
3 |
14 |
Mahomet-Seymour |
4:12.07 |
5 |
15 |
Onarga Iroquois West |
4:12.35 |
3 |
16 |
Maroa-Forsyth |
4:13.96 |
5 |
17 |
Galesburg Churchill |
4:15.64 |
2 |
18 |
Rantoul Eater |
4:16.19 |
3 |
19 |
Washington MS |
4:16.53 |
4 |
20 |
Springfield St. Agnes |
4:17.28 |
4 |
21 |
East Peoria Central |
4:19.52 |
4 |
22 |
Frankfort Hickory Creek |
4:20.50 |
2 |
23 |
Athens |
4:21.88 |
2 |
24 |
Lake Zurich North |
0.00 * |
1 |
25 |
Antioch |
4:21.97 |
1 |
26 |
Lake Forest Deer Path |
4:22.65 |
3 |
27 |
Teutopolis |
4:23.06 |
3 |
28 |
Jacksonville Turner |
4:24.32 |
1 |
29 |
Loves Park Harlem |
4:24.62 |
2 |
30 |
Dixon Reagan |
4:25.25 |
2 |
31 |
New Lenox Liberty |
4:26.87 |
2 |
32 |
Homer Glen Homer |
4:27.94 |
2 |
-- |
Mt. Prospect Lincoln |
DQ |
5 |
-- |
Cahokia Wirth |
DQ |
5 |
-- |
Charleston |
DQ |
3 |
Boys High Jump 7th Boys |
AT Boys: |
6-03 |
* |
1996 |
Jim Lehan, Josh Gross, DeKalb, Taylorville |
Class 7AA Boys: |
5-10 |
+ |
1994 |
Josh Sherko,Trey Elmore,Stephon Gibson, LckprtHmr,LH,ESLLndsdown |
|
Finals |
|
Name |
School |
|
H |
1 |
Ronald Anthony |
East St. Louis Clark |
5-08 |
1 |
2 |
Matt Davis |
Gillespie |
5-04 |
1 |
3 |
Isiah Smith |
Rantoul Eater |
5-02 |
1 |
4 |
Brian Gaines |
Dunlap MS |
5-02 |
1 |
5 |
Jeff Ash |
Downs Tri-Valley |
5-02 |
1 |
6 |
Justin Barnes |
Maroa-Forsyth |
5-00 |
1 |
6 |
Marcell Kirkmanbey |
Antioch |
5-00 |
1 |
8 |
Jacob Butler |
Channahon |
5-00 |
1 |
8 |
Weibe Ophorst |
Clinton |
5-00 |
1 |
10 |
Eric Jenkins |
Peru Washington |
5-00 |
1 |
10 |
Ritchie Kemph |
Arlington Heights South |
5-00 |
1 |
12 |
Dylan Donnelly |
DeKalb Huntley |
5-00 |
1 |
12 |
Isaiah Brown |
Rochester |
5-00 |
1 |
14 |
Meyers Leonard |
Robinson Nuttall |
5-00 |
1 |
15 |
Ben Bartz |
Barrington Station |
4-10 |
1 |
16 |
Bryan McCullough |
Robinson Nuttall |
4-10 |
1 |
16 |
Jake Blackard |
Farmington Central |
4-10 |
1 |
16 |
Kevin Regan |
Chatham Glenwood |
4-10 |
1 |
16 |
Titus Hughes |
Springfield Franklin |
4-10 |
1 |
20 |
Ace McCarty |
Port Byron Riverdale |
4-10 |
1 |
20 |
David Clayton |
Momence |
4-10 |
1 |
20 |
Eric Hills |
Havana |
4-10 |
1 |
20 |
Sean Ryan |
Rochester |
4-10 |
1 |
-- |
Aaron Thomas |
Onarga Iroquois West |
F |
1 |
-- |
Bradley Gschwendtner |
Dwight |
F |
1 |
-- |
Chris Williams |
Bolingbrook Brooks |
F |
1 |
-- |
Clinton Billa |
Richmond Nippersink |
F |
1 |
-- |
Colton Lemaster |
Havana |
F |
1 |
-- |
Corey Hartz |
Sterling Challand |
F |
1 |
-- |
Marcus Harris |
Normal Chiddix |
F |
1 |
-- |
Mike Denton |
Homer Glen Homer |
F |
1 |
-- |
Nick Kausal |
Mokena |
F |
1 |
-- |
Nick Ozella |
Petersburg PORTA JHS |
F |
1 |
-- |
Ryne Diehl |
Frankfort Hickory Creek |
F |
1 |
Boys Pole Vault 7th Boys |
AT Boys: |
12-02 |
* |
2000 |
Chris Beasley, Urbana MS |
Class 7AA Boys: |
10-09 |
+ |
1999 |
Josh Hartman, Sandwich Dummer |
|
Finals |
|
Name |
School |
|
H |
1 |
Jesse Pence |
Chillicothe |
10-01 |
1 |
2 |
Matt Bane |
Rochester |
9-11 |
1 |
3 |
Kyle Briney |
Rushville Schuyler County |
9-03 |
1 |
4 |
Carter Cox |
Chatham Glenwood |
9-00 |
1 |
5 |
Walter Reed |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
9-00 |
1 |
6 |
Brennen Dir |
Sterling Challand |
9-00 |
1 |
7 |
Drew Thompson |
Pawnee |
9-00 |
1 |
8 |
Kameron Carpenter |
Stanford Olympia |
8-09 |
1 |
9 |
Alex Moore |
Braidwood Reed-Custer |
8-08 |
1 |
10 |
Adam Green |
Rochester |
8-06 |
1 |
11 |
Seth Martin |
Marshall JHS |
8-06 |
1 |
12 |
Mark Damron |
Sandwich |
8-06 |
1 |
13 |
Eric Lucas |
Farmington Central |
8-00 |
1 |
-- |
Andy Agamy |
Bloomington JHS |
F |
1 |
-- |
Chris Knutsen |
Sterling Challand |
F |
1 |
-- |
Colin Bennett |
Antioch |
F |
1 |
-- |
Curt Anderson |
Farmington Central |
F |
1 |
-- |
Dylan Kersch |
Herscher JHS |
F |
1 |
-- |
Joseph Mayhaus |
Altamont |
F |
1 |
-- |
Justin Emert |
Wadsworth Millburn |
F |
1 |
-- |
Lakai Scott |
East St. Louis Clark |
F |
1 |
Boys Long Jump 7th Boys |
AT Boys: |
21-08 |
* |
1999 |
Ademola Adeniji, Springfield Washington |
Class 7AA Boys: |
20-03.25 |
+ |
2004 |
Derrick Diggins, Galesburg Lomb. |
|
Finals |
|
Name |
School |
|
H |
1 |
Keith Kimbrow |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
20-01.25 |
3 |
2 |
Travis Mullen |
Normal Kingsley |
19-02.75 |
3 |
3 |
Sean Robinson |
Rochester |
18-10.5 |
3 |
4 |
Matt Gronek |
Morris Shabbona |
18-04 |
3 |
5 |
Erethal Perkins |
Rantoul Eater |
18-03.75 |
3 |
6 |
Justin Barnes |
Maroa-Forsyth |
17-11.5 |
2 |
7 |
Chris Mays |
Kankakee JHS |
17-09.75 |
2 |
8 |
Donald Collier |
Cahokia Wirth |
17-08.5 |
3 |
9 |
Rodney Craig |
East St. Louis Lincoln |
17-08.5 |
3 |
10 |
Brian Gaines |
Dunlap MS |
17-07.25 |
2 |
11 |
Frank Petras |
DeKalb Huntley |
17-01 |
3 |
12 |
Patrick Grimston |
East St. Louis Younge |
17-01 |
3 |
13 |
Chris Martin |
Mossville |
17-00.5 |
2 |
14 |
Cody Blackburn |
Dixon Reagan |
16-11.25 |
1 |
15 |
Jordan Cawthon |
Pittsfield Pikeland |
16-11 |
1 |
16 |
Josh Martin |
University Park Crete Monee |
16-10.5 |
3 |
17 |
Jordan Chlebus |
Taylorville JHS |
16-10 |
3 |
18 |
Jeffrey Young |
Quincy |
16-10 |
1 |
19 |
Tom Pacey |
Paxton-Buckley-Loda |
16-09.75 |
3 |
20 |
Chris Williams |
Bolingbrook Brooks |
16-09.25 |
2 |
21 |
Joel Velasquez |
Mt. Prospect River Trails |
16-08.5 |
2 |
22 |
Greg Wilson |
Springfield Franklin |
16-08.5 |
3 |
23 |
Zach Rockford |
Springfield St. Agnes |
16-07 |
2 |
24 |
Danny Brodinski |
New Lenox Liberty |
16-04.5 |
2 |
25 |
Travis Martinson |
Mendota Northbrook |
16-03.75 |
2 |
26 |
Joel Rangel |
Wheeling Holmes |
16-03 |
2 |
27 |
Ryan Ohl |
Mahomet-Seymour |
16-01 |
2 |
28 |
Brad Reedy |
Effingham JHS |
16-00.5 |
2 |
29 |
Matthew Splon |
Prospect Heights MacArthur |
15-10.5 |
1 |
30 |
Cody Roach |
Bourbonnais UGC |
15-09.25 |
1 |
31 |
Mike Hir |
Homer Glen Homer |
15-07.75 |
1 |
32 |
Jeremy Majeski |
Tampico |
15-00.25 |
1 |
33 |
Brandon Fisher |
Green Valley Midwest Central |
14-09.75 |
1 |
34 |
Connor Sampson |
Normal Chiddix |
14-06.25 |
1 |
35 |
Mike O'Donoghue |
Vernon Hills Hawthorn |
14-06 |
1 |
36 |
Matthew Larson |
Marshall JHS |
14-05 |
1 |
37 |
Christian Cacciatore |
Green Oaks Oak Grove |
14-02.75 |
1 |
Boys Shot Put 7th Boys |
AT Boys: |
54-03.5 |
* |
1996 |
Travis Clark, Mahomet-Seymour |
Class 7AA Boys: |
50-11.75 |
+ |
2003 |
George Weed, Springfield Grant |
|
Finals |
|
Name |
School |
|
H |
1 |
James Dambacher |
Auburn |
44-11.75 |
3 |
2 |
Jason Baker |
Braidwood Reed-Custer |
42-07.25 |
3 |
3 |
Marcus Popenfoose |
Huntley |
41-11.25 |
3 |
4 |
Lucas Stroud |
Manteno |
39-02 |
2 |
5 |
Caine Cloe |
Shelbyville Moulton |
38-10 |
3 |
6 |
Mike Failoni |
Edwardsville Liberty |
38-00.5 |
3 |
7 |
Bobby Clapper |
Rock Falls |
36-04.75 |
3 |
8 |
Andrew Jones |
Morris Shabbona |
35-11 |
2 |
9 |
Chris Thorton |
East Peoria Central |
35-07.25 |
1 |
10 |
Sterling Sallade |
Normal Chiddix |
35-02 |
3 |
11 |
Josh Radmanovich |
Chillicothe |
35-00.75 |
2 |
12 |
Adam Jones |
Morris Shabbona |
34-07.75 |
2 |
13 |
Nate Joseph |
East Peoria Central |
34-05.5 |
3 |
14 |
Josh Kegley |
Pekin Edison |
34-05.25 |
1 |
15 |
Daniel Lowry |
Arlington Heights South |
34-04.75 |
2 |
16 |
Jimmy Garoppolo |
Arlington Heights South |
34-01.75 |
1 |
17 |
Kyle Spencer |
Chatham Glenwood |
34-00 |
3 |
18 |
Mitch Hadfield |
Charleston |
33-10.5 |
3 |
19 |
Donald Stoneberg |
Gurnee Viking |
33-09.5 |
2 |
20 |
Cecil Mullins |
Danville South View |
33-08 |
2 |
21 |
Kevin Starke |
Frankfort Hickory Creek |
33-07.75 |
2 |
22 |
Jabari Hill |
Danville North Ridge |
33-05.75 |
1 |
23 |
Taylor Hurry |
Port Byron Riverdale |
33-03.5 |
2 |
24 |
Stephen Banks |
University Park Crete Monee |
33-02.75 |
2 |
25 |
Ian Williams |
Jacksonville Turner |
32-08.5 |
1 |
26 |
Dan Gutierrez |
Wheeling Holmes |
31-10.5 |
1 |
27 |
Rick McQuality |
Mt. Zion |
31-10.5 |
1 |
28 |
Evan Kararo |
Springfield Franklin |
31-05 |
2 |
29 |
Andrew Steck |
Galesburg Churchill |
30-11 |
1 |
30 |
Sam Quintanilla |
Roscoe |
30-08.75 |
1 |
31 |
R Russell |
North Chicago Neal |
30-00.75 |
1 |
32 |
Cole Aschermain |
Maroa-Forsyth |
29-04.75 |
1 |
Boys Discus Throw 7th Boys |
AT Boys: |
183-06 |
* |
1996 |
Joe South, Blue Mound Meridian |
Class 7AA Boys: |
144-11 |
+ |
2003 |
George Weed, Springfield Grant |
|
Finals |
|
Name |
School |
|
H |
1 |
Marcus Popenfoose |
Huntley |
139-09 |
3 |
2 |
Ronnie Nanninga |
Kewanee Central |
120-07 |
3 |
3 |
James Dambacher |
Auburn |
119-10 |
3 |
4 |
Bobby Clapper |
Rock Falls |
117-08 |
2 |
5 |
Kyle Spencer |
Chatham Glenwood |
116-10 |
3 |
6 |
Collin Sabal |
Frankfort Hickory Creek |
116-10 |
3 |
7 |
Mike Failoni |
Edwardsville Liberty |
113-02 |
3 |
8 |
Will Butler |
Morton JHS |
112-07 |
2 |
9 |
Jordan Wyss |
Hoopeston Area |
109-00 |
3 |
10 |
Jason Baker |
Braidwood Reed-Custer |
108-05 |
2 |
11 |
Austin Le Clere |
Forreston |
107-05 |
3 |
12 |
Chris Trier |
Pekin Broadmoor |
106-11 |
2 |
13 |
Sam Pope |
Arlington Heights South |
105-02 |
3 |
14 |
Kraig Weber |
Teutopolis |
104-11 |
2 |
15 |
Brandon Cory |
Wood River Lewis & Clark |
103-05 |
2 |
16 |
Cody Benschneider |
Westville JHS |
102-11 |
3 |
17 |
JP Wingo |
Athens |
99-11 |
1 |
18 |
Donald Stoneberg |
Gurnee Viking |
99-10 |
2 |
19 |
Joey Dennis |
El Paso Gridley |
98-05 |
2 |
19 |
Tim Wright |
Channahon |
98-05 |
1 |
21 |
Jaisun Berg |
Altamont |
97-00 |
2 |
22 |
Colt Smith |
Coal City |
96-10 |
2 |
23 |
Nick Nigro |
Lisle |
86-06 |
1 |
24 |
Garrett Waskow |
Canton Ingersoll |
85-04 |
1 |
25 |
Martin James |
Romeoville Martinez |
84-11 |
1 |
26 |
Sean O'Connor |
Crystal Lake Prairie Grove |
84-02 |
1 |
27 |
Kevin Starke |
Frankfort Hickory Creek |
84-00 |
1 |
28 |
Matt Olivero |
Peru Washington |
82-04 |
1 |
29 |
Jared Lyons |
Mahomet-Seymour |
82-02 |
3 |
30 |
Brandon Noe |
Monticello |
79-02 |
1 |
31 |
Bradley Wassel |
Pittsfield Pikeland |
77-03 |
1 |
32 |
Steve Lester |
Wadsworth Millburn |
76-02 |
1 |
33 |
Bryce Stott |
Athens |
74-04 |
1 |
|
Class History
The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.
From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.
The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into four classes by school size and grade level (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). It was split again in 2021 into the current classes of 7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A, and 8-4A.
How Class Split is Determined
|