Boys & Girls Track and Field

Retired State Track & Field Records
Records are for the IESA State Finals only.
IESA does not keep records for regular season contests or games held prior to State Finals.

All records from 1932-1979 have been converted from linear to metrics. Those field events which were measured in metrics for a few years have not been reconverted to linear measurement.

Factors determining classes: G = Grades; A = Age; H = Height; S = School size; W = Weight. Present classes of 7A, 7AA, 8A, and 8AA boys and girls were begun in 1985.

All-time records for each event for boys and girls are listed at the beginning of each event:
ATG = All-Time Girls; ATB = All-Time Boys.

Retired running records have not been converted to FAT.

Event Class Year Record Athlete School
Pole Vault Boys A (G5-8;A) 1932 3.15 Wayne Stover Penfield
    1962 3.24 Richard Casselman Illiopolis
    1964 3.24 DeWayne Dunmire Chambersburg
    1966 3.25 Leon Ullrich Arcola
    1969 3.35 Larry Shoot Charleston
    1969 3.35 Tom Fish Effingham Central
    1971 3.38 Anderson Batavia
    1973 3.40 Gary Normal Chiddix
    1978 3.48 Scott Rattin St. Anne Wichert
    1980 3.48 Daniel Stuart Mt. Auburn
    1983 3.65 Steve Calvert Washington Beverly Manor
    1984 3.68 Jason David Charleston
    1984 Record Retired
  Boys Lightweight (G5-8;AHW) 1932 8-09 Schwiderski Toluca
    1934 9-01 Ross Normal Central
    1951 9-01 Clyde Ingold Fisher
    1956 9-05.5 Parkin Forest City
    1958 9-05.5 Joe Bohlen Moweaqua
    1965 9-07.375 Donald Martin St. Francisville
    1968 Record Retired
  Boys B (G5-8;AH) 1969 2.78 Rodney Eaton Gladstone Tri-Valley
    1970 2.92 Rick Harris Green Valley
    1971 3.07 David Shay Green Valley
    1984 Record Retired
  Boys 7A 2011 11-06 Tanner Hull Bloomington St. Mary's
  Boys 7A (G5 7;AS) 1985 9-04 Todd Foster Washington Pleasant View
    1986 10-10.5 Todd Foster Washington Pleasant View
  Boys 8A 2005 11-10 Scott Mammoser Newton St. Thomas
    2012 12-00 Tanner Hull Bloomington St. Mary's
    2013 12-09.5 Andrew McWhorter Sigel St. Michael's
  Boys 8A (G5 8;AS) 1985 9-11 Ron Armstrong Green Valley
    1986 10-09 Jeff Johnson South Pekin
    1989 11-08 Matt Bruno Seneca
    2003 11-09 Raynor Bourlet Farmington Chapman
  Boys 7AA 2009 10-10 Steven Bradford Bloomington JHS
    2011 13-02 Adam Coulon Downs Tri-Valley
  Boys 7AA (G5 7;AS) 1985 9-07 Andy Brethorst Clinton
    1990 10-00 Bryan Clark Mahomet-Seymour
    1998 10-01 Rhett Taylor Mahomet-Seymour
    1999 10-09 Josh Hartman Sandwich Dummer
  Boys 8AA 2005 13-00 Alex Freshour Stanford Olympia
    2010 13-01 Brandon Tolliver Newton Jasper County
    2012 14-06 Adam Coulon Downs Tri-Valley
  Boys 8AA (G5 8;AS) 1985 11-03 Kevin Shurman Washington Central
    1986 12-00 Andy Brethorst Clinton
    2000 12-02 Chris Beasley Urbana MS
  Girls 7A 2005 7-11 Emily Clay Bloomington Cornerstone
    2006 9-04 Emily Clay Bloomington Cornerstone
    2011 9-04.25 Lindsey Brown Kewanee Wethersfield
    2015 9-09 Micah McWhorter Sigel St. Michael's
  Girls 7A (G5 7;AS) 2003 7-00 Ashley Duley Hanna City Logan
    2004 7-06 Chelsea May Newton St. Thomas
  Girls 8A 2006 9-00 Morgan Ryan Metamora GS
    2007 10-03 Emily Clay Bloomington Cornerstone
    2009 10-09.25 Sarah Bell Normal Epiphany
  Girls 8A (G5 8;AS) 2003 7-06 Christen Thomas Hanna City Logan
    2004 7-11 Annalisa Goggil Farmington Chapman
  Girls 7AA 2006 9-04 Jennifer Costello Carlinville
    2010 9-06 Morgan Zacharias Braidwood Reed-Custer
    2011 9-06.25 Maeve Tuley Wadsworth Millburn
    2012 9-10 Brooklyn Bachmann Minooka
    2014 10-01 Deja Wills Bloomington Evans
    2015 10-02 Jaisan Avery Bloomington Evans
    2016 10-10 Windsor Roberts Downs Tri-Valley
  Girls 7AA (G5 7;AS) 2003 8-06 Megan Murphy Casey-Westfield
    2004 9-03 Megan Emmons Green Valley Midwest Central
  Girls 8AA 2007 10-00.5 Jenna Wernsing Carlinville
    2011 10-06 Mackenzie Gallagher Normal Parkside
    2013 10-07 Nikki Ogorek Bloomington Evans
    2014 11-07 Josie Held Mt. Zion
    2017 11-08 Rhiannon Held Mt. Zion
  Girls 8AA (G5 8;AS) 2003 7-07 Heather Cox Rochester
    2004 10-0 Megan Murphy Casey-Westfield
4 Kilo Shot Put Boys 7A 2006 45-08 Jud Wienke Tuscola East Prairie
  Boys 7A (G5 7;AS) 1986 39-00 Ed Hibbs Chenoa
    1987 39-04 Ron Hayes Grand Ridge
    1988 44-06 Jeremy Anderson Peoria Pleasant Valley
    1990 45-08 Brad Schluter Penfield
  Boys 8A 2007 54-03.00 Jud Wienke Tuscola East Prairie
    2009 55-09.5 Ryan Pearce Villa Grove
  Boys 8A (G5 8;AS) 1986 44-08 Paul Wilke DeLand Weldon
    1987 45-01 Scott Grimes Kempton Tri Point
    1988 46-08 Ron Hayes Grand Ridge
    1989 47-04 Chad Ritchie Colfax Octavia
    1991 49-09 Scott Walsh Oakland Lake Crest
    1998 50-09 Dustin Ballinger Stewardson-Strasburg
  Boys 7AA (G5 7;AS) 1986 40-08 Jess Minor Athens
    1987 41-02 Brad Scheffler Chatham Glenwood
    1988 41-09 Clarence Jones Springfield Washington
    1990 42-02 Cedrick Bolden Springfield Washington
    1991 43-02 John Cliff Decatur Roosevelt
    1992 45-06 Casey Meyers Pontiac
    1994 45-09 Scott Moore Mahomet-Seymour
    1995 46-00 Travis Clark Mahomet-Seymour
    1997 47-03.75 Dustin Tetrault Morton
    2003 50-11.75 George Weed Springfield Grant
  Boys 8AA 2006 56-07 James Dambacher Auburn
  Boys 8AA (G5 8;AS) 1986 48-04 Andy Stimac Georgetown Mary Miller
    1988 50-05 Robbie Munson Hamilton
    1990 53-04 Dennis Bohlen Staunton
    1996 54-03.5 Travis Clark Mahomet-Seymour
  Girls 7A 2015 34-01.5 Claire Bushur Teutopolis
  Girls 7A (G5 7;AS) 1986 30-03 LeAnn Hittmeier Mt. Olive
    1987 31-10 Debbie Wilkinson Monmouth Warren
    1995 31-10 Kristin Trumpy South Pekin
    1997 32-4.25 Kristi Crider Neoga
    2003 32-07 Kelsey Harper Mt. Sterling Brown County
  Girls 8A (G5 8;AS) 1986 32-04 Opal Wonycott Gifford
    1987 37-11.75 Sarah Kidd Leland
  Girls 7AA 2008 35-04.5 Emmonnie Henderson Cahokia Wirth
    2013 35-11 Tayla Schwarz Dixon Reagan
  Girls 7AA (G5 7;AS) 1986 32-04 Keshia Burrow Springfield Washington
    1987 33-08 Shalaun Williams Jacksonville Turner
    1997 34-04 Matika Fisher Jerseyville Illini
  Girls 8AA 2007 38-04 Kelsey Card Carlinville
    2014 41-02 Tayla Schwarz Dixon Reagan
  Girls 8AA (G5 8;AS) 1986 34-06 Stacey Hanford Watseka Glenn Raymond
    1987 36-01 Keshia Burrow Springfield Washington
    1988 37-02 Amy Benson Morris Shabbona
Discus Throw Boys A (G5-8;A) 1932 32.30 Eben Canfield McLean
    1933 36.80 Eben Canfield McLean
    1935 37.50 Talbott Brown Allerton
    1936 38.70 James Randolph Forrest
    1937 40.00 James Sanders Normal ISSCS
    1948 41.12 Walker Jacksonville Turner
    1949 42.38 Everett Hardy Paris Mayo
    1951 43.30 Gale Eichelburger Fisher
    1956 43.46 Steve Atterberry Petersburg
    1959 45.70 Ron Yates Jacksonville Turner
    1963 46.20 Brad Humes Urbana MS
    1965 49.80 Ron Eeten San Jose
    1981 50.58 Thad Trimble Monticello Washington
    1984 Record Retired
  Boys Lightweight (G5-8;AHW) 1932 83-04 Roy St. Joseph
    1936 88-10 Robert Hilger El Paso
    1938 97-02 Merton Gaisford Chillicothe
    1940 98-01.25 Rich Johnson Chillicothe
    1942 103-04.5 Clifford Tyler Divernon
    1957 120-05 Jeff Trickett Amboy
    1968 Record Retired
  Boys B (G5-8;AH) 1969 29.38 Don Dray Pekin Edison
    1970 32.42 David Fannin Morris Center
    1972 33.98 Jay Wingate Avon
    1974 37.72 Dan Eckhoff Tremont
    1981 42.08 Mike Smith Pekin Edison
    1984 Record Retired
  Boys 7A (G5 7;AS) 1985 116-03 Ted Logan Dallas City
    1986 130-09 Mike Isaia Roanoke-Benson
    1987 131-01 Clinton McFarland Joliet Laraway
    1992 135-09 Ryan Puterbuagh Pleasant Hill
    1998 146-01 Derek Schrader Chester-East Lincoln
    2000 159-06 Kevin Bird Potomac
  Boys 8A 2009 175-02 Ryan Pearce Villa Grove
  Boys 8A (G5 8;AS) 1985 129-01 Andrew Henn Hume Shiloh
    1986 143-04 Ted Logan Dallas City
    1988 151-05 Tony Haney New Holland Middletown
    1993 156-04 Micah Shanks Ste. Marie East
    1997 165-02 Jared Hoke Oblong
  Boys 7AA 2010 145-04 Brett Neelly East Peoria Central
    2018 148-02 Barrett Luce Sterling Challand
  Boys 7AA (G5 7;AS) 1985 138-04 Shawn Lane Cuba
    1994 139-05 Kevin Ewen Normal Parkside
    1997 141-02 Andy Matakis Paxton-Buckley-Loda
    2000 144-10 Sean Pruit Clinton
    2003 144-11 George Weed Springfield Grant
  Boys 8AA 2011 184-01 Brett Neelly East Peoria Central
  Boys 8AA (G5 8;AS) 1985 144-08 Tim VanSwol Momence
    1986 169-00 Matt Tindall Pekin Edison
    1988 174-06 Dirk Handlin Mahomet-Seymour
    1996 183-06 Joe South Blue Mound Meridian
  Girls A (G5-8;A) 1978 30.42 Christine Crowther Joliet Dirksen
    1979 31.38 Cynthia Knight Gibson City
    1981 31.60 Kelly Endebrock Quincy
    1983 33.72 Manette Cheshaveck Shorewood Troy
    1984 Record Retired
  Girls B (G5-8;AH) 1980 25.94 Donna Hugenberg Payson Seymour
    1981 27.86 Julie Scheirer Metamora St. Mary's
    1983 28.52 Cheryl Lefler Media Southern
    1984 Record Retired
  Girls 7A (G5 7;AS) 1985 90-11 Jodi Shriber Williamsfield
    1988 92-11 Deborah Bruder Deer Grove Tampico
    1989 94-03 Chris Jackson Carthage
    1994 94-06 Brooke Porter Rossville-Alvin
    1997 97-06 Kristi Crider Neoga
    1998 97-09 Lindsey Miller Elmwood
    2004 101-07 Kelsi Hoey Tuscola East Prairie
  Girls 8A 2013 118-03 KD Young Warrensburg-Latham
  Girls 8A (G5 8;AS) 1985 102-07 Cheryl Leffler Media Southern
    1987 105-11 Leeann Hittmeier Mt. Olive
    1999 106-10 Lindsey Miller Elmwood
    2001 107-00 Heather Singleton La Harpe
    2002 113-00 Madison Lebahn Buda Bureau Valley South
  Girls 7AA (G5 7;AS) 1985 93-00 Jennifer Wilson Washington Beverly Manor
    1986 122-04 Keshia Burrow Springfield Washington
  Girls 8AA (G5 8;AS) 1985 102-01 Andrea Baker Neoga
    1986 104-10 Tanna Trimble Monticello Washington
    1987 127-02 Keshia Burrow Springfield Washington
High Jump Boys A (G5-8;A) 1932 1.64 O'Conner Kewanee
    1949 1.68 Rich Letherwood Macomb Edison
    1951 1.70 Don Berogan Lostant
    1962 1.71 Stout Timewell
    1964 1.73 Nelson Chicago Heights Washington
    1965 1.75 James Wilson Urbana MS
    1971 1.75 Chris Yording Jacksonville Our Saviour
    1976 1.78 Tim Bowton Canton Ingersoll
    1977 1.78 Robert Hoffman New Lenox Oakview
    1978 1.80 Weldon Williams Joliet Washington
    1978 1.80 Eddie Cooley Joliet Laraway
    1979 1.85 Martin Bowton Canton Ingersoll
    1984 Record Retired
  Boys Lightweight (G5-8;AHW) 1932 4-07.5 Vester Oglesby
    1933 4-07.5 John Davenport Farmer City
    1934 4-10 Ross Normal Central
    1934 4-10 O'Dea St. Ann
    1935 4-10.75 Gramman Shelton Beardstown
    1940 4-11.75 Walter Ward Henry
    1942 5-01.125 Morven Macon
    1958 5-01.25 Dave Boyer Chrisman
    1962 5-04 Randy Crady Chillicothe
    1968 Record Retired
  Boys B (G5-8;AH) 1969 1.57 Brad Green Green Valley
    1973 1.66 Mike Tranchant Catlin
    1984 1.73 Kevin Clements El Paso
    1984 Record Retired
  Boys 7A (G5 7;AS) 1985 5-05 Aaron Sundell Delavan
    1986 5-08 Todd Foster Washington Pleasant View
    1989 5-11 James Coleman Peoria Pleasant Valley
    1992 5-11 Randy Crowley Ogden
    2004 6-00 Zach Wood Bowen Southeastern
  Boys 8A (G5 8;AS) 1985 6-00 Kenny Edmons Waverly
    1988 6-00 John Donaldson Hartsburg Emden
    1990 6-02 James Coleman Peoria Pleasant Valley
  Boys 7AA 2006 5-11.25 Davaris Daniels Vernon Hills Hawthorn South
    2007 6-00 Charles Pool Aurora Cowherd
  Boys 7AA (G5 7;AS) 1985 5-04 John Austin Springfield Franklin
    1986 5-06 Brad Peterson Pontiac
    1986 5-06 Pat Moore Beardstown JHS
    1986 5-06 Marcus Morris Danville North Ridge
    1986 5-06 Mark Aguilar Mattoon
    1988 5-06 Jason Hardin Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS
    1989 5-06 Kevin Trimble Mattoon
    1989 5-06 Steve Lovins Chatham Glenwood
    1991 5-08 T. J. Jumper Springfield Washington
    1991 5-08 John Cliff Decatur Roosevelt
    1992 5-10 Trey Elmore Lansing Heritage
    1992 5-08 Mike Gillespy Pawnee
    1994 5-10 Josh Sherko Lockport Homer
    2001 5-10 Stephon Gibson East St. Louis Lansdowne
  Boys 8AA 2008 6-05.25 Marcus Mason Springfield Jefferson
  Boys 8AA (G5 8;AS) 1985 5-10 Jason Burgar Springfield Washington
    1986 5-10 Randy Coates Bushnell Prairie City
    1987 6-02 Robert Pimpton Springfield Washington
    1996 6-03 Jim Lehan DeKalb Huntley
    1996 6-03 Josh Gross Taylorville
    1996 6-03 Tarus Granderson Springfield Washington
  Girls A (G5-8;A) 1974 1.51 Julie Havener Illiopolis
    1975 1.56 Shelli Smith Washington JHS
    1980 1.60 Lynn McMillan Chatham Glenwood
    1981 1.63 Lynn McMillan Chatham Glenwood
    1984 Record Retired
  Girls B (G5-6;A) 1974 4-06.75 Teresa Blakeman Illiopolis
    1975 4-07.75 Pam Lowe Bethany
    1978 4-09 Carla Clark Yates City
    1978 4-09 Cynthia Hines Kankakee King
    1979 Record Retired
  Girls B (G5-8;AH) 1980 1.45 Rhonda Price Joliet Gompers
    1981 1.48 Cheri Dierker Easton
    1984 1.55 Andrea Timmons Waverly
    1984 Record Retired
  Girls 7A 2009 5-03 Molly McGraw Bloomington Holy Trinity
    2017 5-03 Abbi Hackert Macon Meridian
  Girls 7A (G5 7;AS) 1985 4-07 Erika Grogg Washington Pleasant View
    1986 4-07 Gina Simpson Chrisman
    1987 4-09 Gina Simpson Chrisman
    1988 4-09 Sarah Harford Peoria Christian
    1989 4-10 Dee Morgan Waverly
    1991 4-10 Heather Wright Illiopolis
    1991 4-10 Sarah Bagby Chenoa
    1992 4-10 Erin Gass Illiopolis
    1993 4-10 Jami Jones La Harpe
    1994 4-10 Steph Reichle Lincoln Carroll Catholic
    1997 4-11 Danielle Miller Roanoke-Benson
    1998 5-02 Andra Tyler Paris Crestwood
    2003 5-02.5 Tegan Keller Flanagan
  Girls 8A 2010 5-05 Molly McGraw Bloomington Holy Trinity
    2015 5-07 Daelin Switzer Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
  Girls 8A (G5 8;AS) 1985 5-01 Andrea Timmons Waverly
    1987 5-01 Tammy Sipes Industry
    1991 5-04 Stacey Chipman Sciota Northwestern
  Girls 7AA 2017 5-04 Miyah Brown Winnebago
  Girls 7AA (G5 7;AS) 1985 4-11 Keena Baumgartner Sullivan
    1986 5-00 Keena Baumgartner Sullivan
    1987 5-01 Jenny Farmer Morris Shabbona
    1988 5-02 Nora Weber Canton Ingersoll
    2002 5-04 Laura Morris Mahomet-Seymour
  Girls 8AA 2012 5-04.5 Gillian Urycki Metamora GS
    2015 5-05 Grace Duan Wauconda
    2019 5-05 Ann Wirth Geneseo MS
  Girls 8AA (G5 8;AS) 1985 5-01 Julie White Danville North Ridge
    1986 5-01 Amber Blake Roodhouse North Greene
    1987 5-02 Keena Baumgartner Sullivan  
    1989 5-03 Nora Weber Canton Ingersoll
    1991 5-03 Jacqui Bliss Colfax Ridgeview
    1991 5-03 Lashonda McMath Springfield Washington
    1993 5-04 Steph Shuler El Paso Centennial
    1993 5-04 Steph Schuler El Paso Centennial
Long Jump Boys A (G5-8;A) 1932 5.61 Milan Folkers El Paso
    1936 5.99 Gordon Boersma Normal ISSCS
    1940 5.99 Davis Lincoln
    1971 6.15 Mike Willis Rantoul Eater
    1976 6.30 Larry Hicks Roseville
    1984 Record Retired
  Boys Lightweight (G5-8;AHW) 1932 16-03.5 Wiltz Washburn
    1933 16-07.25 McCall Toluca St. Ann
    1937 17-01 Dwight Wilson McNabb
    1960 18-04.375 Richard Reynolds Homer
    1968 Record Retired
  Boys B (G5-8;AH) 1969 4.82 Phil Morris Normal Chiddix
    1970 5.13 Steve Martin Joliet Washington
    1971 5.49 Jim Sipes Noral Chiddix
    1976 5.57 Scott Saville Chatham Glenwood
    1984 Record Retired
  Boys 7A 2018 19-09.5 Kaiden Droste Stronghurst West Central
  Boys 7A (G5 7;AS) 1985 17-00 Rick Knott Streator Woodland
    1987 18-03 Ryan Martin Bethany
    1989 18-07 James Coleman Peoria Pleasant Valley
    1990 19-05 Steve Jenkins Gridley
    2002 19-06.5 Lacedrix Brown Jacksonville ISD
  Boys 8A (G5 8;AS) 1985 18-11 Randy Shade Greenfield
    1987 19-10 Brandon Carlson Avon
    1990 21-00 James Coleman Peoria Pleasant Valley
    1993 21-01.25 Dusty Austin DeLand Weldon
  Boys 7AA 2006 20-04.5 Jeremy Nicholson East St. Louis Lincoln
    2007 20-07.50 Charles Pool Aurora Cowherd
  Boys 7AA (G5 7;AS) 1985 19-09.75 David Thompson Springfield Franklin
    2004 20-03.25 Derrick Diggins Galesburg Lombard
  Boys 8AA 2019 21-10 Kaden Feagin Arthur
  Boys 8AA (G5 8;AS) 1985 20-06 Chad Hopkins Arcola
    1987 20-08 Robert Pimpton Springfield Washington
    1990 21-04 Andy Robertson Vernon Hills Hawthorn South
    1999 21-08 Ademola Adeniji Springfield Washington
  Girls A (G5-8;A) 1974 4.95 Jan Wacaser Edinburg
    1975 5.28 Jan Wacaser Edinburg
    1977 5.54 Ruth Ann Kaiser Chatsworth
    1978 5.74 Shirley Hayes Joliet Hufford
    1984 Record Retired
  Girls B (G5-6;A) 1974 14-10.5 Julie Plantheber Rock Falls Montmorency
    1975 16-01.5 Virgie Smith Joliet Washington
    1979 16-05.25 Rachel Fordham Manlius
    1979 Record Retired
  Girls B (G5-8;AH) 1980 4.95 Aimee Allee Mattoon
    1982 5.18 Gina Dickey Shorewood Troy
    1984 Record Retired
  Girls 7A 2011 16-07.75 Jenny Kimbro Catlin
    2017 17-02 Elena DiVito Palatine St. Theresa
    2019 17-02 Grace Nelson Altamont
  Girls 7A (G5 7;AS) 1985 15-05 Gina Hagberg Reddick RUCE
    1989 15-09 Carrie Schoon Roanoke-Benson
    1998 15-11.5 Kia White Joliet Union
    2002 16-03.5 Dawn Kernich Mt. Olive
  Girls 8A 2008 17-01 Johanna Haywood Altamont
    2017 17-04.5 Kamryn Kolb Walnut Bureau Valley North
    2017 17-04.5 Kaylenn Hunt Oakland Lake Crest
    2018 18-03.25 Nakeita Kessling Henry-Senachwine
  Girls 8A (G5 8;AS) 1985 16-00 Sharron Evans Joliet Laraway
    1986 16-06 Kim Richardson Effingham St. Anthony
    1991 16-08 Julie Walk Neoga
    1999 16-09.5 Kia White Joliet Union
  Girls 7AA (G5 7;AS) 1985 17-01 Shellita Stephson Springfield Washington
    2003 17-04 Jenner Sio Rockford Christian Life
  Girls 8AA 2014 18-02 Hannah Morris Chicago Heights Washington
    2019 18-07.25 Ann Wirth Geneseo MS
  Girls 8AA (G5 8;AS) 1985 17-03 Nacolia Moore Georgetown Mary Miller
    1992 17-11 Deana Simmons Decatur Johns Hill
100 Meter Low Hurdles - Girls Girls 7A 2011 15.38 Alexis Pierre-Antoine Evergreen Park St. Bernadette
  Girls 7A (G5 7;AS) 1996 17.60 Sara Logue Greenfield
    1997 16.55 Jennifer Link La Harpe
    2004 15.93 Jennifer Monk Bloomington Holy Trinity
  Girls 8A 2005 15.57 Jennifer Monk Bloomington Holy Trinity
  Girls 8A (G5 8;AS) 1996 17.29 Julee Allen Parish Crestwood
    2001 16.07 Megan Thompson Joliet St. Raymond
    2004 16.06 Rachele Jack Media Southern
  Girls 7AA 2005 15.28 Jasmine Redd East St. Louis Lincoln
    2014 15.15 La Quasha Stepney (semis) Cahokia Wirth
  Girls 7AA (G5 7;AS) 1996 16.90 Michaela Cox Carlinville
    2000 15.96 Nicole Williams Sterling Challand
  Girls 8AA 1998 15.84 Kedeka Dickerson Springfield Washington
    2007 14.71 Timeka Watkins East St. Louis Lincoln
    2015 14.70 Laquasia Stepney (semis) Cahokia Wirth
    2018 14.57 Macee Rivers Cahokia Wirth
  Girls 8AA (G5 8;AS) 1996 16.14 Ashley McMillan Macomb
    2003 14.80 Miranda Williams Shelbyville Moulton
110 Meter Low Hurdles - Boys Boys A (G5-8;A) 1933 16.20 Shelley Ashby Green Valley
    1934 16.00 Blackwell Normal Central
    1936 15.90 Jerry Mahnken Beardstown
    1939 15.60 Griezzill Christopher
    1943 15.60 Unknown Unknown
    1944 15.50 Unknown Unknown
    1947 15.20 Bullard Amboy
    1949 15.10 Larry LeCrone Monticello Washington
    1950 13.90 Larry LeCrone Monticello Washington
    1984 Record Retired
  Boys B (G5-8;AH) 1969 16.30 Jones Joliet Washington
    1970 15.70 Steve Martin Joliet Washington
    1970 15.70 McEwan Washington JHS
    1971 14.80 Rick Funderburk Hillsboro
    1984 Record Retired
  Boys 7A 2005 16.56 Kam Mason Fisher
    2008 16.41 Alex Rabe (semis) Cissna Park
    2009 16.07 Tyler Barnas Walnut Bureau Valley North
  Boys 7A (G5 8;AS) 1996 17.72 Robbie Givan Chester-East Lincoln
    1997 16.63 Warren Green Galva
  Boys 7A (G5-8;AS) 1985 16.01 Todd Foster Washington Pleasant View
    1988 15.87 Mickey Parkins Monmouth Warren
    1989 15.81 James Coleman Peoria Pleasant Valley
    1991 15.39 Eric Schlipf Gridley
    1995 Record Retired due to change in event from five to ten hurdles
  Boys 8A 2010 14.78 Tyler Barnas (prelims) Walnut Bureau Valley North
  Boys 8A (G5 8;AS) 1996 16.16 Todd Metzger Sidell Jamaica
    1998 15.21 Ryan Smith Hanna City Logan
  Boys 8A (G5-8;AS) 1985 15.42 Jeff Harmon Heyworth
    1990 15.22 Dennis Staggs Yates City
    1992 14.93 Eric Schlipf Gridley
    1995 14.74 Kolin Peterson Arcola
    1995 Record Retired due to change in event from five to ten hurdles
  Boys 7AA 2005 15.33 Keith Kimbrow East St. Louis Lincoln
    2012 15.15 Marquis Murray Cahokia Wirth
  Boys 7AA (G5 7;AS) 2004 15.47 Kraig Appleton East St. Louis Lincoln
  Boys 7AA (G5 8;AS) 1996 15.88 Quentin Jackson Cahokia Wirth
    2001 15.51 Selwyn Floore East St. Louis Lincoln
  Boys 7AA (G5-8;AS) 1985 15.54 Carl Long Danville North Ridge
    1986 15.40 George Smith Oblong
    1987 15.26 Louis Mills Springfield Washington
    1988 15.20 Jim Washington Springfield Washington
    1995 Record Retired due to change in event from five to ten hurdles
  Boys 8AA 2005 14.56 Kraig Appleton East St. Louis Lincoln
    2014 14.50 Reed Vanderheyden (semis) Geneseo MS
    2015 14.42 Jamal Safo (semis) University Park Crete Monee
    2018 14.08 Robert Hill Cahokia Wirth
  Boys 8AA (G5 8;AS) 1996 15.15 Jeron Hill Kankakee JHS
    1998 14.97 Jakob Anderson Dixon Reagan
    2002 14.93 Selwyn Floore East St. Louis Lincoln
    2004 14.74 Lamar Brown East St. Louis Lincoln
  Boys 8AA (G5-8;AS) 1985 14.86 Carnell Davis Springfield Washington
    1986 14.80 Carl Long Danville North Ridge
    1987 14.59 George Smith Oblong
    1988 14.51 Louis Mills Springfield Washington
    1994 14.50 Ryan Barry Vernon Hills Hawthorn South
    1995 Record Retired due to change in event from five to ten hurdles
  Girls A (G5-8;A) 1980 16.60 Mindy Bollman Tampico
    1981 15.90 Willela McKinney Momence
    1982 15.80 Tracy Beath Rochester
    1984 15.39 Susie Stuart Arthur
    1984 Record Retired
  Girls B (G5-8;AH) 1980 17.20 Willela McKinney Momence
    1981 16.40 Jody Miller Joliet Dirksen
    1982 15.80 Becky McCready Mossville
    1984 Record Retired
  Girls 7A (G5-7;AS) 1985 16.66 Moira Martin Lockport Taft
    1993 16.36 Jamie Leon Philo St. Thomas
    1995 Record Retired due to change in event from five to ten hurdles and distance
  Girls 8A (G5-8;AS) 1985 16.63 Joan Alred Waverly
    1995 16.45 Jill Hoops Farmington
    1995 Record Retired due to change in event from five to ten hurdles and distance
  Girls 7AA (G5-7;AS) 1985 17.09 Carla McQueen Manteno
    1986 16.43 Desiree Grier Springfield Washington
    1986 16.43 Gilda Tetter Kankakee Kennedy
    1995 Record Retired due to change in event from five to ten hurdles and distance
  Girls 8AA (G5-8;AS) 1985 16.57 Tamera Dunseth Pana
    1986 16.56 Carla McQueen Manteno
    1987 15.72 Desiree Grier Springfield Washington
    1995 Record Retired due to change in event from five to ten hurdles and distance
100 Meter Dash Boys A (G5-8;A) 1932 12.40 Harrison Millar Villa Grove
    1933 12.00 Eben Canfield McLean
    1936 11.70 Archie Floyd Normal ISSCS
    1951 11.50 Lewis Danner Homer
    1965 11.40 Danny Jordan Bement
    1970 11.10 Michael Cole Freeport Carl Sandburg
    1978 11.10 Tom Couch Joliet Gompers
    1984 10.76 Anthony White Phoenix Coolidge
    1984 Record Retired
  Boys B (G5-8;AH) 1969 12.70 Mike Muhleman Stronghurst
    1970 12.10 Gabriel Thompson Joliet Washington
    1976 12.10 Craig Bowald Normal Chiddix
    1978 11.90 Doug Allen Quincy
    1978 11.90 Carl Muller Washington JHS
    1984 Record Retired
  Boys 7A 2005 11.82 Jase Wilson Heyworth
  Boys 7A (G5 7;AS) 1985 12.57 Rick Knott Streator Woodland
    1991 12.48 Larry Whitgrove Joliet St. Raymond
    1992 12.36 Dusty Austin DeLand Weldon
    2002 11.96 Lacedrix Brown Jacksonville ISD
  Boys 8A 2006 11.53 Jase Wilson (semis) Heyworth
    2008 11.50 Jonathan Hutchinson Peoria Christian
  Boys 8A (G5 8;AS) 1985 11.93 Charles Dixon Joliet Laraway
    1990 11.93 Milton Bass Joliet Laraway
    1992 11.82 Jonte Edwards Rockford Christian Life
    1997 11.55 Joe Fessler Liberty
  Boys 7AA 2005 11.58 Travis Mullen Normal Kingsley
    2006 11.09 Anthony Pierson (semis) Cahokia Wirth
    2009 11.08 Tray Moore Springfield Washington
  Boys 7AA (G5 7;AS) 1985 12.08 Robert Webb Springfield Franklin
    1994 11.85 Johnny Short Kankakee JHS
    1996 11.77 Chris Jones Cahokia Wirth
  Boys 8AA 2005 11.27 Gregory Edwards East St. Louis Lincoln
    2017 11.16 Chris Brown (prelims) Monticello
  Boys 8AA (G5 8;AS) 1985 11.99 Darwin Winters Cahokia Wirth
    1986 11.83 Robert Webb Springfield Franklin
    1987 11.74 Jeremy Smith Mt. Zion
    1988 11.62 Louis Mills Springfield Washington
    1996 11.58 Nick Bromberek Lemont Central
    1999 11.44 Kelvin Thomas Decatur Mound
    2001 11.42 Curtis Robinson Springfield Grant
    2003 in Semis
  Girls A (G5-8;A) 1974 12.80 Waymer Moore Bourbonnais
    1975 12.60 Kim Sturgeon Normal Parkside
    1976 12.60 Rhonda Winfrey Joliet Washington
    1977 12.30 Rhonda Winfrey Joliet Washington
    1982 12.30 Kyndria Edwards Joliet Washington
    1984 12.23 Alana Wood Normal Chiddix
    1984 Record Retired
  Girls B (G5-8;AH) 1980 13.30 Anna Wilkins Bradley Central
    1981 12.60 Kyndria Edwards Joliet Washington
    1982 12.50 Jody Sims Joliet Hufford
    1984 Record Retired
  Girls 7A 2007 12.83 Johanna Haywood (semi) Altamont
    2013 12.35 Tina Martin (prelims) Decatur Johns Hill
  Girls 7A (G5 7;AS) 1985 13.50 Gina Hagberg Reddick RUCE
    1987 13.39 Nicole Washington Peoria Pleasant Valley
    1988 13.37 Sarah Harford Peoria Christian
    1991 13.22 Leelysses Townsend Venice
    1993 12.99 Melissa McMillan Atwood-Hammond
    2000 12.85 Rachel Bates Bement
  Girls 8A 2005 12.84 Kayla Heal Sparland Midland
    2010 12.73 Ladaisha Yates (semis) West Peoria Coolidge
    2014 12.36 Tina Martin (prelims) Decatur Johns Hill
  Girls 8A (G5 8;AS) 1985 13.17 Neta Crow Mason City
    1992 12.98 Leelysses Townsend Venice
    1997 12.86 Stephanie Kokes Big Rock
  Girls 7AA 2006 12.80 Ariel Massengale Bolingbrook Humphrey
    2008 12.56 Aaliyah Brown Matteson Huth
    2010 12.44 Brittny Ellis Gurnee Viking
  Girls 7AA (G5 7;AS) 1985 13.53 Shelitta Stephson Springfield Washington
    1986 13.20 Gilda Tetter Kankakee Kennedy
    1987 13.10 Cindy Maloney Calumet City Wentworth
    1993 12.93 Bianca Rockett Kankakee JHS
    2003 in Semis
    2003 in Prelims
  Girls 8AA 2009 12.36 Aaliyah Brown Matteson Huth
  Girls 8AA (G5 8;AS) 1985 13.24 Lori Hale Springfield Franklin
    1986 12.83 Cynthia Tylor Cahokia Wirth
    1993 12.74 April Jackson Oak Park Julian
    2001 12.50 Hillary Werth Chatham Glenwood
    2004 12.48 Kiara Clark-Lewis Rantoul Eater
200 Meter Dash Boys A (G5-8;A) 1932 26.50 Harrison Millar Villa Grove
    1933 26.30 Strawbaugh Toulon
    1935 26.00 Swan Higgason Beardstown
    1938 24.90 Awe Lincoln
    1939 24.70 Sammons Christopher
    1941 24.60 Parks  
    1950 23.90 Larry LeCrone Monticello Washington
    1959 23.90 Bill Morgan Effingham Central
    1960 23.80 Jim Gerstner Tremont
    1965 23.70 Steve Rediger Washington JHS
    1967 23.40 Charles DeFoor Stonington
    1984 22.60 Butch Slater Jacksonville Turner
    1984 Record Retired
  Boys B (G5-8;AH) 1969 27.40 Funk Pekin Washington
    1971 26.10 Jim Sipes Normal Chiddix
    1977 25.80 Mark Twitchell Greenfield
    1981 25.80 Mike Smith Pekin Edison
    1984 25.50 Kevin Burks Joliet Hufford
    1984 Record Retired
  Boys 7A 2005 24.18 Jase Wilson Heyworth
  Boys 7A (G5 7;AS) 1985 26.21 Matt Cannon Custer Park
    1986 26.15 Lott Pickett Peoria Heights Kelly Avenue
    1988 25.94 Richard Campbell Catlin
    1991 25.66 Eric Schlipf Gridley
    1992 25.27 Matt Kuetzer LaMoille Allen
    1994 25.17 Corlyn Washington Venice
    1997 24.56 Dustin Palley Yates City
    1999 24.49 Brian Semple Effingham St.Anthony
  Boys 8A 2015 23.53 Tate Walcott Lexington
    2018 23.28 Aidan Laughery Gibson City GCMS
  Boys 8A (G5 8;AS) 1985 23.58 Charles Dixon Joliet Laraway
    1997 23.57 Chad Rigdon Paris Crestwood
  Boys 7AA 2005 22.77 Keith Kimbrow East St. Louis Lincoln
    2006 22.76 Anthony Pierson Cahokia Wirth
    2010 22.46 Natereace Strong East St. Louis Younge
  Boys 7AA (G5 7;AS) 1985 25.17 Greg Johnson Springfield Grant
    1989 25.04 Kevin Trimble Mattoon
    1993 24.92 Randy Rice Springfield Grant
    1994 24.76 Johnny Short Kankakee JHS
    1995 23.90 Cory Wooten Macomb
  Boys 8AA 2011 22.29 Natereace Strong East St. Louis Younge
  Boys 8AA (G5 8;AS) 1985 23.75 Darwin Winters Cahokia Wirth
    1993 23.59 Philandis Minter Springfield Washington
    2002 23.36 Jaious Singleton East St. Louis Lincoln
    2004 23.05 Darian Davis Bloomington JHS
  Girls A (G5-8;A) 1974 27.20 Sharon Edmon Joliet Hufford
    1976 26.30 Stacy Cook Lincoln
    1978 26.10 Christine Crowther Joliet Dirksen
    1981 26.00 Sandy Snyder Pekin Edison
    1984 26.00 Alana Wood Normal Chiddix
    1984 Record Retired
  Girls B (G5-8;AH) 1980 27.60 Aimee Allee Mattoon
    1981 27.10 Kyndria Edwards Joliet Washington
    1982 26.10 Jody Sims Joliet Hufford
    1984 Record Retired
  Girls 7A 2007 26.85 Johanna Haywood Altamont
    2010 26.71 Amanda McClain Findlay Okaw Valley
    2013 26.53 Tina Martin Decatur Johns Hill
    2017 26.07 Aliza Welker Kickapoo St. Mary's
  Girls 7A (G5 7;AS) 1985 27.62 Gina Hagberg Reddick RUCE
    1987 27.12 Nicole Washington Peoria Pleasant Valley
    1991 27.08 Leelysses Townsend Venice
  Girls 8A 2012 26.13 Willow Stuedemann Marseilles Milton Pope
    2014 25.32 Tina Martin Decatur Johns Hill
  Girls 8A (G5 8;AS) 1985 27.42 Jeanniene McHale Bement
    1989 27.42 Mandy Fross Industry
    1992 26.88 Leelysses Townsend Venice
    1994 26.31 Melissa McMillan Atwood-Hammond
  Girls 7AA 2008 25.70 Aaliyah Brown Matteson Huth
    2010 25.25 Brittny Ellis Gurnee Viking
  Girls 7AA (G5 7;AS) 1985 27.52 Pam Brooks Kankakee King
    1986 27.52 Deidra Grier Springfield Washington
    1987 26.92 Lakesha Draine Shorewood Troy
    1988 26.75 Dawn Fletcher Quincy
    1993 26.12 Bianca Rockett Kankakee JHS
  Girls 8AA 2015 25.32 Raven Moore Springfield Franklin
  Girls 8AA (G5 8;AS) 1985 26.82 Carla Dear Kankakee JHS
    1986 26.29 Cynthia Tylor Cahokia Wirth
    1993 26.22 April Jackson Oak Park Julian
    2001 25.62 Hillary Werth Chatham Glenwood
    2004 25.34 Kiara Clark-Lewis Rantoul Eater
400 Meter Dash Boys A (G5-8;A) 1932 59.00 Berry Arnold Villa Grove
    1933 Event Discontinued
    1944 58.40 Unknown Unknown
    1948 58.40 Christianson Monmouth Central
    1949 57.20 Gene Sullivan Macomb Edison
    1950 56.80 Dean Trenten Canton Ingersoll
    1952 55.90 Cooper Alton
    1955 55.50 Gerald VanDyke Effingham Central
    1957 54.60 Morris Bement
    1962 52.70 Donald Woosley Farmer City
    1969 52.40 Jeff Hainline Minier
    1975 51.60 Eric Mickelson Herscher Limestone
    1984 Record Retired
  Boys B (G5-8;AH) 1969 1:01.60 Darwin Litwiller Hopedale
    1970 :59.40 Don Hendrickson Manteno
    1972 :59.20 Allen Greeling Bunker Hill
    1975 :57.90 Rick Lacy Morton
    1981 :57.40 Chris Hibbard Washington JHS
    1984 :56.33 Shane Jepson Peoria Limestone-Walters
    1984 Record Retired
  Boys 7A 2010 54.15 Tyler Schuring Arthur
    2011 53.55 Brady Rude Rock Falls St. Andrew
  Boys 7A (G5 7;AS) 1985 59.01 Ian Henson Sparland
    1988 58.24 Ben Beyers Champaign St. Matthew
    1989 57.86 Mike Schwarzlose LeRoy
    1992 54.96 Josh Halley Minonk Dana Rutland
  Boys 8A (G5 8;AS) 1985 57.55 Gary White Warsaw
    1986 54.45 Marlon Jones Peoria Pleasant Valley
    1989 53.15 Steve Spradlin Spring Bay Riverview
    1997 51.56 Joe Fessler Liberty
  Boys 7AA 2005 53.74 Josh Rives Carlinville
    2007 53.74 Syrus White Rantoul Eater
    2009 52.38 Cameron Donaby East St. Louis Younge
  Boys 7AA (G5 7;AS) 1985 55.37 Robert Webb Springfield Franklin
    1996 55.36 Santos Gonzales Pontiac
    2000 54.17 Timothy Allen East St. Louis Lincoln
  Boys 8AA 2008 51.41 Austin Semplowski Gillespie
    2010 50.89 Marlon Brady Cahokia Wirth
  Boys 8AA (G5 8;AS) 1985 52.91 Jeff Towery Havana
    1994 52.27 DeAndre Brown Cahokia Wirth
    2001 52.03 Timothy Allen East St. Louis Lincoln
  Girls A (G5-8;A) 1974 1:00.70 Rita Lamb Illiopolis
    1975 1:00.50 Brenda Waldinger East Peoria Central
    1976 1:00.10 Cindy Dunn Normal Parkside
    1978 :58.20 Christine Crowther Joliet Dirksen
    1984 Record Retired
  Girls B (G5-8;AH) 1980 1:03.50 Judi Jansen Effingham Central
    1981 1:02.70 Rhonda Bayles Gibson City
    1982 1:02.40 Kim Dunn Argenta-Oreana
    1983 1:00.95 Wendy Welter Mahomet-Seymour
    1984 :59.66 Lee Anne Vaughn Mt. Pulaski
    1984 Record Retired
  Girls 7A 2010 59.46 Cece Ricca Peoria St. Philomena
  Girls 7A (G5 7;AS) 1985 1:07.49 Kathy Jackson Blue Mound
    1986 1:03.36 Jamie Osmoe Mt. Olive
    1988 1:02.27 Rebecca Gunnar Washington St. Patrick
    1993 1:00.49 Melissa McMillan Atwood-Hammond
  Girls 8A (G5 8;AS) 1985 1:05.27 Julie Gaddis Danvers
    1986 1:02.06 Erika Grogg Washington Pleasant View
    1989 1:01.84 Rebecca Gunnar Washington St. Patrick
    1994 58.36 Melissa McMillan Atwood-Hammond
  Girls 7AA 2007 58.54 Megan Paul Mundelein Fremont
    2009 57.04 Dee Byrd Normal Kingsley
  Girls 7AA (G5 7;AS) 1985 1:03.60 Kelly McCune Henry
    1986 1:01.12 Desiree Grier Springfield Washington
    1987 1:01.00 Kathi Urish Glasford Illini Bluffs
    2001 59.77 Renna Berry Normal Chiddix
    2004 59.40 Jennifer Guy Normal Parkside
  Girls 8AA 2005 59.32 Jen Guy Normal Parkside
    2008 58.14 Megan Paul Mundelein Fremont
    2013 58.01 Mariah Hudson Cahokia Wirth
    2015 56.82 Raven Moore Springfield Franklin
  Girls 8AA (G5 8;AS) 1985 1:01.17 Tracey Ware Kankakee JHS
    1987 59.86 Desiree Grier Springfield Washington
    1994 59.60 Allison Curtin Taylorville
    2001 59.39 Haley Partridge Springfield Franklin
800 Meter Run Boys A (G5-8;A) 1969 2:07.70 Rodney Owen Morton
    1971 2:05.40 Steve Harrison Canton Ingersoll
    1976 2:04.70 Bill Meyers Joliet Gompers
    1984 Record Retired
  Boys B (G5-8;AH) 1974 2:24.10 Cliff Claussen Petersburg PORTA JHS
    1975 2:14.50 Bill Meyers Joliet Gompers
    1978 2:13.70 Joe Londrigan Chatham Glenwood
    1981 2:11.20 Steve McAlearney Hanna City Logan
    1984 Record Retired
  Boys 7A 2015 2:11.04 Shane Cameron Seneca
    2017 2:10.79 Hunter Newman Morrison JHS
  Boys 7A (G5 7;AS) 1985 2:15.38 Darren Sundell Delavan
    1989 2:12.55 Travis Flemming Arthur
    2004 2:12.15 Chase Brinkley Paris Crestwood
  Boys 8A 2017 2:06.26 Reece Johnson Neoga
    2018 2:05.37 Chase Provost Kankakee Bishop McNamara
  Boys 8A (G5 8;AS) 1985 2:14.29 Rolly Porter Armstrong
    1986 2:09.37 John Standish Washington St. Patrick
    1987 2:08.44 Mark Griswold Malden
    1988 2:07.06 John Wiegel Metamora St. Mary's
  Boys 7AA 2009 2:04.94 Brock Snarski Blue Mound Meridian
  Boys 7AA (G5 7;AS) 1985 2:13.54 Andy Segneri Washington Central
    1987 2:11.29 Chad Cremeens Stanford Olympia
    1991 2:10.70 Marcus Carter Decatur Jefferson
    1994 2:04.97 Nathan Culbertson Bloomington JHS
  Boys 8AA 2008 2:02.60 Lukas Verzbickas New Lenox Liberty
    2009 2:00.70 Darius Thomas Macomb
    2018 1:59.55 Andrew Brooks Green Oaks Oak Grove
  Boys 8AA (G5 8;AS) 1985 2:06.91 Pete Hilst Manito Forman
    1988 2:05.67 Jeff Bealer Washington Beverly Manor
    1995 2:04.58 Jorge Torres Prospect Heights MacArthur
    2003 2:04.10 Derrick Moy Prospect Heights MacArthur
    2004 2:02.89 Marshall Creed Mattoon
  Girls A (G5-8;A) 1975 2:29.80 Wendy Kiddle Buffalo Grove Cooper
    1976 2:24.90 Darlene Swank Joliet Hufford
    1984 Record Retired
  Girls B (G5-8;AH) 1980 2:34.40 Ranae Myers Joliet Washington
    1981 2:27.60 Ranae Myers Joliet Washington
    1984 2:26.65 Colleen Lahey Prospect Heights MacArthur
    1984 Record Retired
  Girls 7A 2012 2:21.90 Anna-Sophia Keller Effingham Sacred Heart
    2017 2:20.29 Lianna Surtz Batavia Holy Cross
  Girls 7A (G5 7;AS) 1985 2:31.70 Marcia Heeren Deer Grove Tampico
    1990 2:31.36 Jeanie Adamson Deer Grove Tampico
    1997 2:25.87 Christy Conlin Arthur
  Girls 8A 2014 2:20.08 Arielle Summitt Urbana University
  Girls 8A (G5 8;AS) 1985 2:28.73 Julie Gaddis Danvers
    1987 2:27.15 Ashley Wright Champaign Holy Cross
    1998 2:25.70 Christy Conlin Arthur
    2000 2:24.38 Maggie Carroll Brimfield
    2003 2:21.98 Katelyn Bastert Carthage
  Girls 7AA 2011 2:18.75 Neagan McNicholas Rochester
    2019 2:18.62 Allison Ince Normal Kingsley
  Girls 7AA (G5 7;AS) 1985 2:31.12 Jayme Laurant Hillsboro
    1988 2:25.92 Monica Mikulski Prospect Heights MacArthur
    1994 2:24.23 Christin Wurth Normal Chiddix
    2003 2:20.74 Liz Phillips Homer Glen Homer
  Girls 8AA 2005 2:16.61 Stephanie Brown Downs Tri-Valley
    2009 2:16.60 Julie James El Paso-Gridley
    2018 2:16.24 Katrina Schlenker Batavia Rotolo
  Girls 8AA (G5 8;AS) 1985 2:27.23 Shannon Staley Chatham Glenwood
    1987 2:24.07 Erin Boland McHenry JHS
    1994 2:21.39 Stacy Sullivan Petersburg PORTA JHS
    1999 2:19.56 Sarah Selby Shelbyville Moulton
1600 Meter Run Boys A (G5-8;A) 1974 4:58.60 Chris Dahlin Paris Mayo
    1975 4:42.20 Ernie Deleon Joliet Gompers
    1976 4:39.90 Brent Radomski Minooka
    1978 4:39.90 Ricardo Villarreal Wheeling Holmes
    1984 Record Retired
  Boys B (G5-8;AH) 1980 4:54.10 Chris Creutz McHenry Parkland
    1984 Record Retired
  Boys 7A 2016 4:49.41 Reece Johnson Neoga
    2017 4:45.18 Chase Provost Kankakee Bishop McNamara
  Boys 7A (G5 7;AS) 1985 5:10.53 Bill Harvey Chrisman
    1986 4:58.54 Mamo Rivera Mason City
    1987 4:55.89 John Donaldson Hartsburg Emden
    2001 4:53.43 Cory Winkler Delevan
    2003 4:51.38 Matt Feldhake Effingham St. Anthony
  Boys 8A 2018 4:35.25 Chase Provost Kankakee Bishop McNamara
  Boys 8A (G5 8;AS) 1985 5:01.92 Lee Waltz Chrisman
    1986 4:54.84 Brent Jenness Chrisman
    1987 4:52.53 Mamo Rivera Mason City
    1988 4:39.91 John Wiegel Metamora St. Mary's
    2002 4:38.48 Michael Grieve Buda Bureau Valley South
  Boys 7AA (G5 7;AS) 1985 5:05.85 Gary McCart Pekin Edison
    1986 4:59.79 Michael Huff Kankakee Kennedy
    1987 4:58.66 Chris Sterling Mattoon
    1988 4:48.94 Barry Pearman Georgetown Mary Miller
    1994 4:37.78 Jorge Torres Prospect Heights MacArthur
  Boys 8AA (G5 8;AS) 1985 4:45.82 Doug Thurman Petersburg PORTA JHS
    1988 4:41.64 Chad Cremeens Stanford Olympia
    1989 4:33.65 Barry Pearman Georgetown Mary Miller
    1995 4:33.26 Jorge Torres Prospect Heights MacArthur
    2004 4:31.75 Kevin Havel Prospect Heights MacArthur
  Girls A (G5-8;A) 1978 5:37.60 Betsy Silzer Elmwood
    1979 5:37.10 Diane DeGroh Calumet City Dirksen
    1980 5:28.20 Leslie Simmering Greenview
    1981 5:21.50 Sandra Berlet Wheeling Holmes
    1983 5:09.24 Alice Doyle Prospect Heights MacArthur
    1984 Record Retired
  Girls B (G5-8;AH) 1980 5:39.20 Kristen Davis Prospect Heights MacArthur
    1981 5:26.70 Alice Doyle Prospect Heights MacArthur
    1982 5:21.00 Lori Kazenski Greenview
    1984 5:14.99 Dana Miroballi Prospect Heights MacArthur
    1984 Record Retired
  Girls 7A 2012 5:09.16 Anna-Sophia Keller Effingham Sacred Heart
  Girls 7A (G5 7;AS) 1985 5:43.21 Ashley Wright Champaign Holy Cross
    1986 5:28.60 Ashley Wright Champaign Holy Cross
    1999 5:27.73 Maggie Carroll Brimfield
    2001 5:16.66 Christine Presswood West Lincoln-Broadwell
  Girls 8A 2013 5:03.80 Anna Sophia Keller Effingham Sacred Heart
  Girls 8A (G5 8;AS) 1985 5:53.02 Jenny Markey Dallas City
    1986 5:32.22 Courtney Porter Hume Shiloh
    1987 5:30.76 Ashley Wright Champaign Holy Cross
    1991 5:29.31 Jeanie Adamson Deer Grove Tampico
    1999 5:22.84 Stephanie Simms South Wilmington
    2003 5:04.91 Katelyn Bastert Carthage
  Girls 7AA 2011 5:12.58 Meagan McNicholas Rochester
    2012 5:10.23 Mary Blankemeier Oak Park Brooks
  Girls 7AA (G5 7;AS) 1985 5:25:75 Kathy Fremgen Prospect Heights MacArthur
    1988 5:20.54 Monica Mikulski Prospect Heights MacArthur
    2001 5:12.67 Amber Stack Prospect Heights MacArthur
  Girls 8AA 2011 5:05.26 Meredith Mimi Smith Wilmette JHS
    2018 4:59.57 Katrina Schlenker Batavia Rotolo
  Girls 8AA (G5 8;AS) 1985 5:24.31 Candy Tenell Pekin Edison
    1986 5:19.14 Kathy Fremgen Prospect Heights MacArthur
    1987 5:16.56 Erin Boland McHenry JHS
    1990 5:16.03 Kelly Karl Vernon Hills Hawthorn South
    1994 5:07.84 Ruth Kipping Quincy
4x100 Meter Relay Boys A (G5-8;A) 1933 52.10 Unknown Normal Central
    1935 51.70 Hagge, Snyder, Voss, Wilkins Fulton
    1936 50.40 Unknown Normal ISSCS
    1938 50.40 G. Mathews, J. Mathews, R. Schoedel, L. Tomlinson East Peoria Central
    1939 49.50 Unknown Lincoln
    1940 48.40 Cameron, Davis, Howerton, Warrick Lincoln
    1975 48.20 Blake Miller, Charles Peacock, Howard Stearn, Drake Wikoff Urbana Fisher
    1976 47.10 Mike Green, Victor Handson, Wesley Pulphus, Bill Tucker Kankakee King
    1982 46.70 John Cole, Michael Gordon, Terry Hampton, Marvin Tullison East Chicago Heights Phillips
    1984 46.09 Fred Grinston, Eddie Robinson, Kenny Robinson, Darwin Winters Cahokia Wirth
    1984 Record Retired
  Boys B (G5-8;AH) 1969 54.60 Mitch Carter, Paul Dulaney, Randy Reugger, Tim Shaw Mattoon Jefferson
    1970 52.40 Mark Forbes, Brian Moritz, Dave Short, Jim Sipes Normal Chiddix
    1971 52.30 Baker, Ellis, Moore, Robinson Joliet Washington
    1976 51.30 Sam Crews, Nate Fortney, Steve LaMontagne Kankakee King
    1984 Record Retired
  Boys 7A 2013 49.95 A.J. Christensen Forreston
    2013 49.95 Joe Bowers Forreston
    2013 49.95 Gavin Fuchs Forreston
    2013 49.95 Sam Barkalow Forreston
  Boys 7A (G5 7;AS) 1985 53.60 Steve Matern Herscher
    1985 53.60 Jack McCasland Herscher
    1985 53.60 Corey Jordan Herscher
    1985 53.60 Jon Groth Herscher
    1987 52.53 John Harris Joliet Laraway
    1987 52.53 Clinton McFarland Joliet Laraway
    1987 52.53 Dean Rose Joliet Laraway
    1987 52.53 Kevin Wolcott Joliet Laraway
    1988 51.85 Stanley Carlyle Joliet Laraway
    1988 51.85 Micheal Rieves Joliet Laraway
    1988 51.85 Kendrick Thompson Joliet Laraway
    1988 51.85 Kevin Wolcott Joliet Laraway
    1991 50.39 Joe Keller Spring Bay Riverview
    1991 50.39 Bill Oliver Spring Bay Riverview
    1991 50.39 Matt Powers Spring Bay Riverview
    1991 50.39 Dan Segler Spring Bay Riverview
  Boys 8A 2012 47.87 Keon Williams Madison
    2012 47.87 Jerry Haynes Madison
    2012 47.87 Juwan Riggins Madison
    2012 47.87 Markeith Reynolds Madison
    2015 47.59 Carl Moore Madison
    2015 47.59 Kendall Kennedy Madison
    2015 47.59 Antwan Kennedy, Jr. Madison
    2015 47.59 Jerry Watson, Jr. Madison
  Boys 8A (G5 8;AS) 1985 49.75 Kevin Whitfield Joliet Laraway
    1985 49.75 Charles Dixon Joliet Laraway
    1985 49.75 Junior Toney Joliet Laraway
    1985 49.75 Stacy Moore Joliet Laraway
    1986 49.03 Andy Danko Streator Woodland
    1986 49.03 Aaron Vercimak Streator Woodland
    1986 49.03 Butch Melvin Streator Woodland
    1986 49.03 Ricky Knott Streator Woodland
    1989 48.77 Marty Anderson Pleasant Hill
    1989 48.77 Roberto Barraza Pleasant Hill
    1989 48.77 Joe Hartsock Pleasant Hill
    1989 48.77 Paul Zarello Pleasant Hill
    1997 48.20 Nicholas Washington Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith
    1997 48.20 Lester Terry Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith
    1997 48.20 Aaron Dunlap Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith
    1997 48.20 John Lee Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith
  Boys 7AA 2008 56.82 Michealan Raymond East St. Louis Lincoln
    2008 46.82 Terry Hubert East St. Louis Lincoln
    2008 46.82 Kendrick Lewis East St. Louis Lincoln
    2008 46.82 Emil Minor East St. Louis Lincoln
  Boys 7AA (G5 7;AS) 1985 48.14 David Thompson Springfield Franklin
    1985 48.14 Robert Webb Springfield Franklin
    1985 48.14 John Austin Springfield Franklin
    1985 48.14 Danyiel Holmes Springfield Franklin
    2001 47.95 Jaious Singleton East St. Louis Lincoln
    2001 47.95 Terrence Lasley East St. Louis Lincoln
    2001 47.95 John Brown East St. Louis Lincoln
    2001 47.95 Selwyn Floore East St. Louis Lincoln
  Boys 8AA 2006 45.84 Ronald Scott Cahokia Wirth
    2006 45.84 Anthony Pierson Cahokia Wirth
    2006 45.84 Jimmie Hunt Cahokia Wirth
    2006 45.84 Donald Collier Cahokia Wirth
    2008 45.72 Kevin Baker East St. Louis Lincoln
    2008 45.72 Isaiah Doss East St. Louis Lincoln
    2008 45.72 Javon Dillon East St. Louis Lincoln
    2008 45.72 Bradley Russell East St. Louis Lincoln
    2009 45.71 Jhapon Panuncio Rantoul Eater
    2009 45.71 Johnny Jones Rantoul Eater
    2009 45.71 Cord Church Rantoul Eater
    2009 45.71 Larry Crayton Rantoul Eater
    2013 45.4 Racion Dansberry East St. Louis Lincoln
    2013 45.4 Malcolm Bell East St. Louis Lincoln
    2013 45.4 Jermaine Grissom East St. Louis Lincoln
    2013 45.4 Davion Nash East St. Louis Lincoln
  Boys 8AA (G5 8;AS) 1985 48.33 Steve Hedges Macon
    1985 48.33 Mike Doss Macon
    1985 48.33 Lonnie Felter Macon
    1985 48.33 David Allen Macon
    1986 46.84 Robert Webb Springfield Franklin
    1986 46.84 David Thompson Springfield Franklin
    1986 46.84 James Wright Springfield Franklin
    1986 46.84 John Austin Springfield Franklin
    2001 45.96 Jamal Barnes East St. Louis Lincoln
    2001 45.96 Carlton Ward East St. Louis Lincoln
    2001 45.96 Timothy Allen East St. Louis Lincoln
    2001 45.96 Antonio Adams East St. Louis Lincoln
  Girls A (G5-8;A) 1974 53.40 Renee Hesler, Lynn Hettinger, Amy McKimmy, Lorry Voyles Tolono Unity
    1975 53.10 Stacy Cook, Melonie Hurley, Janis Miller, Valerie Sampson Lincoln
    1976 51.00 Pam Gant, Rhonda Horne, Theresa Newell, Rhonda Winfrey Joliet Washington
    1984 51.00 Tonya Adams, Cassandra Beasley, Kim Cavener, Eleanor McCoy Springfield Franklin
    1984 Record Retired
  Girls B (G5-8;AH) 1980 54.90 Tangela Love, Sarah McKay, Shawna Wells, Anna Wilkins Bradley Central
    1981 53.70 Ruth Freudenthaller, Regina Holmes, Jennifer Johnson, Jody Sims Joliet Hufford
    1984 53.26 Dell Greer, Selina Johnson, Carmen Tansou, Cynthia Tylor Cahokia Wirth
    1984 Record Retired
  Girls 7A 2013 53.09 Janiya Collins Madison
    2013 53.09 Tasia Watson Madison
    2013 53.09 Onyai Ingram Madison
    2013 53.09 Jaelah Johnson Madison
  Girls 7A (G5 7;AS) 1985 57.79 Jennifer Bono Mt. Olive
    1985 57.79 Theresa Drummons Mt. Olive
    1985 57.79 LeAnn Hittmeier Mt. Olive
    1985 57.79 Jane Pruden Mt. Olive
    1986 56.20 Carla Wright Peoria Pleasant Valley
    1986 56.20 Leigh Fleming Peoria Pleasant Valley
    1986 56.20 Jennifer Little Peoria Pleasant Valley
    1986 56.20 Zanita Wright Peoria Pleasant Valley
    1987 54.42 Leigh Fleming Peoria Pleasant Valley
    1987 54.42 Jenny Houlihan Peoria Pleasant Valley
    1987 54.42 Nicole Washington Peoria Pleasant Valley
    1987 54.42 Zanita Wright Peoria Pleasant Valley
    1991 53.27 Lakeisha Coburn Venice
    1991 53.27 Lakesia Cromer Venice
    1991 53.27 Leelysses Townsend Venice
    1991 53.27 Summer Williams Venice
  Girls 8A 2015 51.81 Laniya Johnson Madison
    2015 51.81 Tisia Watson Madison
    2015 51.81 Eneida Tillman Madison
    2015 51.81 Janiya Collins Madison
  Girls 8A (G5 8;AS) 1985 55.83 Dawn Livengood Delavan
    1985 55.83 Julie Klokkenga Delavan
    1985 55.83 Susan Magan Delavan
    1985 55.83 Lori Chester Delavan
    1986 55.12 Susan Dunseth Jacksonville Our Saviour
    1986 55.12 Cathy Lonergan Jacksonville Our Saviour
    1986 55.12 Angie Hill Jacksonville Our Saviour
    1986 55.12 Christina Wengler Jacksonville Our Saviour
    1987 54.70 Sherry Bernd Custer Park
    1987 54.70 Kay Cannon Custer Park
    1987 54.70 Melissa Nowak Custer Park
    1987 54.70 Cathy Shorkey Custer Park
    1988 53.88 Mary Ann Becker Peoria Pleasant Valley
    1988 53.88 Leigh Fleming Peoria Pleasant Valley
    1988 53.88 Jenni Houlihan Peoria Pleasant Valley
    1988 53.88 Zanita Wright Peoria Pleasant Valley
    2001 53.71 Brittney Agnew Joliet Laraway
    2001 53.71 Jasmine Foster Joliet Laraway
    2001 53.71 Tyvia Anderson Joliet Laraway
    2001 53.71 Brent Johnson Joliet Laraway
    2003 52.88 Hilary Hobler West Lincoln-Broadwell
    2003 52.88 Kylie Sparks West Lincoln-Broadwell
    2003 52.88 Natalie Boward West Lincoln-Broadwell
    2003 52.88 Melissa Ramlow West Lincoln-Broadwell
  Girls 7AA 2008 51.91 Malina Murphy Chatham Glenwood
    2008 51.91 Taylor Copp Chatham Glenwood
    2008 51.91 Crystal Lee Chatham Glenwood
    2008 51.91 Jazmin Jackson Chatham Glenwood
    2018 51.33 Addison Pischke Geneseo MS
    2018 51.33 Taylor Krueger Geneseo MS
    2018 51.33 Danielle Beach Geneseo MS
    2018 51.33 Annie Wirth Geneseo MS
  Girls 7AA (G5 7;AS) 1985 56.05 Pam Smith Kankakee King
    1985 56.05 Pam Brooks Kankakee King
    1985 56.05 Tricia Marlowe Kankakee King
    1985 56.05 Falisha Saxon Kankakee King
    1986 53.06 Gilda Tetter Kankakee Kennedy
    1986 53.06 Shalonda Wells Kankakee Kennedy
    1986 53.06 Tawanda Fulton Kankakee Kennedy
    1986 53.06 LaSaundra Terrell Kankakee Kennedy
    1988 52.82 Missy Douglas Quincy
    1988 52.82 Dawn Fletcher Quincy
    1988 52.82 Rachelle Johnson Quincy
    1988 52.82 Lynea Lambert Quincy
    1993 52.73 Melanie Boileau Kankakee JHS
    1993 52.73 Lorri Hendricks Kankakee JHS
    1993 52.73 Corrie May Kankakee JHS
    1993 52.73 Bianca Rockett Kankakee JHS
    1996 52.39 Bernita Boldon Cahokia Wirth
    1996 52.39 Brandi Fowler Cahokia Wirth
    1996 52.39 Latisha Quilling Cahokia Wirth
    1996 52.39 Krystal Roberson Cahokia Wirth
    2003 52.38 Tiffany Lawrence East St. Louis Lincoln
    2003 52.38 Brittany Mitchel East St. Louis Lincoln
    2003 52.38 Brittany Harris East St. Louis Lincoln
    2003 52.38 Ricketa Green East St. Louis Lincoln
  Girls 8AA 2006 50.56 Mone' Bullard Cahokia Wirth
    2006 50.56 Rontacial Rogers Cahokia Wirth
    2006 50.56 Nytia Davis Cahokia Wirth
    2006 50.56 Patria Hill Cahokia Wirth
    2007 50.12 Angela Floyd East St. Louis Lincoln
    2007 50.12 Clemesha Raymond East St. Louis Lincoln
    2007 50.12 Shaquilla Clemons East St. Louis Lincoln
    2007 50.12 Timeka Watkins East St. Louis Lincoln
    2007 50.12 Timeka Watkins East St. Louis Lincoln
  Girls 8AA (G5 8;AS) 1985 52.61 Lori Hale Springfield Franklin
    1985 52.61 Alicia Jenkins Springfield Franklin
    1985 52.61 Jenny Thomas Springfield Franklin
    1985 52.61 Twinette Brown Springfield Franklin
    1988 51.79 Camosa Hunt Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith
    1988 51.79 Bronzilla Moses Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith
    1988 51.79 Everon Simms Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith
    1988 51.79 Loletta Simms Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith
    1994 51.47 Janovia Glass Kankakee JHS
    1994 51.47 Lavetta Kirby Kankakee JHS
    1994 51.47 Corrie May Kankakee JHS
    1994 51.47 Bianca Rockett Kankakee JHS
    1997 50.97 Brandi Fowler Cahokia Wirth
    1997 50.97 Krystal Roberson Cahokia Wirth
    1997 50.97 Bernita Bolden Cahokia Wirth
    1997 50.97 Candice Catchings Cahokia Wirth
4x200 Meter Relay Boys A (G5-8;A) 1932   Barry Arnold, ? Ballard, Harrison Millar, Herb Patton Villa Grove
    1933 Event Discontinued
    1980 1:45.00 Jim Endsley, Mark Heise, Paul Spencer, Tony Vavroch Charleston
    1981 1:39.90 Jeffrey Leligdon, Brent Pearlman, Richard Sobshinsky, ? Buffalo Grove Cooper
    1982 1:39.50 Reggie Brooks, Tyrone Norsworthy, Marques Wells, Mike Williams Kankakee King
    1984 1:39.20 Marty Hunt, Tobi Peters, Andy Smith, Bruce Thomas Chillicothe
    1984 Record Retired
  Boys B (G5-8;AH) 1980 1:52.10 Jerry Butler, Gene Harrison, Michael Mitchell, Irving Ozier Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith
    1981 1:50.80 Edward Anderson, Richard Childs, Lamont Gray, Terrence Ivy Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith
    1982 1:50.10 Jay Gould, Richard Horn, John Rusk, Cully Welter Mahomet-Seymour
    1984 Record Retired
  Boys 7A 2014 1:43.48 Steffen, Barr, Hardman, Walcott Lexington
  Boys 7A (G5 7;AS) 1985 1:57.22 Kevin Miller Dallas City
    1985 1:57.22 Chris Markey Dallas City
    1985 1:57.22 Chris Dehaven Dallas City
    1985 1:57.22 Curt Gilpin Dallas City
    1986 1:49.46 Brandan Carlson Avon
    1986 1:49.46 Tim Malley Avon
    1986 1:49.46 Kerry Blunt Avon
    1986 1:49.46 Chris Knapp Avon
    1989 1:49.40 Matt Benton Heyworth
    1989 1:49.40 Mark Hancock Heyworth
    1989 1:49.40 Karl Jacobson Heyworth
    1989 1:49.40 Wes Jacobson Heyworth
    1990 1:48.15 Steve Jenkins Gridley
    1990 1:48.15 Corey Moore Gridley
    1990 1:48.15 Eric Schlipf Gridley
    1990 1:48.15 Seth Zeller Gridley
    1993 1:46.37 Miles Johnson Champaign St. Matthew
    1993 1:46.37 Mark Sinder Champaign St. Matthew
    1993 1:46.37 Jonathan St. Peter Champaign St. Matthew
    1993 1:46.37 Quincy Washington Champaign St. Matthew
    2004 1:45.11 Chris Parks Kewanee Wethersfield
    2004 1:45.11 Nathan Kohler Kewanee Wethersfield
    2004 1:45.11 John David Draminski Kewanee Wethersfield
    2004 1:45.11 Josh Kendall Kewanee Wethersfield
  Boys 8A 2005 1:40.15 Chris Parks Kewanee Wethersfield
    2005 1:40.15 John David Draminski Kewanee Wethersfield
    2005 1:40.15 Nathan Kohler Kewanee Wethersfield
    2005 1:40.15 Josh Kendall Kewanee Wethersfield
    2012 1:38.98 Michael Bennett Dwight
    2012 1:38.98 Conor Livingston Dwight
    2012 1:38.98 Blaine Livingston Dwight
    2012 1:38.98 Pierson Ellis Dwight
    2014 1:41.50 Amerson, Reed, Richardson, Theus Decatur Hope
  Boys 8A (G5 8;AS) 1985 1:48.99 Scott Onnen Roanoke-Benson
    1985 1:48.99 Chad Rossman Roanoke-Benson
    1985 1:48.99 David Martino Roanoke-Benson
    1985 1:48.99 Kevin Wheelwright Roanoke-Benson
    1986 1:44.48 Jason Wooley Arthur
    1986 1:44.48 Matt Montgomery Arthur
    1986 1:44.48 Chris Maxedon Arthur
    1986 1:44.48 Rodney Cottrell Arthur
    1987 1:42.14 Chad Fancher Mason City
    1987 1:42.14 Matt Hilst Mason City
    1987 1:42.14 David McGinnis Mason City
    1987 1:42.14 Mamo Rivera Mason City
    1988 1:42.01 Adam Albers Winchester
    1988 1:42.01 Jeremy Brown Winchester
    1988 1:42.01 Scott Brown Winchester
    1988 1:42.01 Danny Sipes Winchester
    1992 1:42.00 Jeff Brown Lewistown Central
    1992 1:42.00 John Gilson Lewistown Central
    1992 1:42.00 Troy Haacke Lewistown Central
    1992 1:42.00 Jeremy Whitman Lewistown Central
    1993 1:41.13 Rob Benningfield Peoria Christian
    1993 1:41.13 Joshua Harford Peoria Christian
    1993 1:41.13 Jeremy Keller Peoria Christian
    1993 1:41.13 Nicholas Zobrist Peoria Christian
    2001 1:40.32 Kurt Schisler Lewistown Central
    2001 1:40.32 Wrenn Palmer Lewistown Central
    2001 1:40.32 Jon Webb Lewistown Central
    2001 1:40.32 Matt Bitner Lewistown Central
  Boys 7AA 2007 1:41.29 Kenneth Ball Cahokia Wirth
    2007 1:41.29 Hosea Crogier Cahokia Wirth
    2007 1:41.29 Dennis Harris Cahokia Wirth
    2007 1:41.29 Jabari Taylor Cahokia Wirth
    2007 1:41.29 Terry Washington Cahokia Wirth
    2009 1:36.61 Charles Curtis East St. Louis Younge
    2009 1:36.61 Cameron Donaby East St. Louis Younge
    2009 1:36.61 Dartimus People East St. Louis Younge
    2009 1:36.61 Natereace Strong East St. Louis Younge
  Boys 7AA (G5 7;AS) 1985 1:44.85 Steve LeMasters Springfield Washington
    1985 1:44.85 Sean Moser Springfield Washington
    1985 1:44.85 Keith Thornton Springfield Washington
    1985 1:44.85 Randy Wanless Springfield Washington
    1988 1:42.51 Clarence Jones Springfield Washington
    1988 1:42.51 Van Lewis Springfield Washington
    1988 1:42.51 Terry Ross Springfield Washington
    1988 1:42.51 Jim Washington Springfield Washington
    1997 1:41.46 Niccos Scott Springfield Washington
    1997 1:41.46 Brian Lomelino Springfield Washington
    1997 1:41.46 Eric Hunter Springfield Washington
    1997 1:41.46 Tranell Jones Springfield Washington
  Boys 8AA 2007 1:35.45 Joshua Gates East St. Louis Lincoln
    2007 1:35.45 Quinntarious Hill East St. Louis Lincoln
    2007 1:35.45 Jarrell Morning East St. Louis Lincoln
    2007 1:35.45 Kenneth McCaster East St. Louis Lincoln
    2010 1:34.61 Marlon Brady Cahokia Wirth
    2010 1:34.61 Gary Hickman Cahokia Wirth
    2010 1:34.61 Michael Monigan Cahokia Wirth
    2010 1:34.61 Keith Gardner Cahokia Wirth
  Boys 8AA (G5 8;AS) 1985 1:38.02 Anthony Abbott Springfield Washington
    1985 1:38.02 Jason Burgar Springfield Washington
    1985 1:38.02 Dan Cody Springfield Washington
    1985 1:38.02 Dave Pehlman Springfield Washington
    1998 1:35.90 Matt Wheeler Dixon Reagan
    1998 1:35.90 Jakob Anderson Dixon Reagan
    1998 1:35.90 Bryan Cotes Dixon Reagan
    1998 1:35.90 Phillip Doeh Dixon Reagan
  Girls A (G5-8;A) 1980 1:51.40 Cindy Hunsinger, Alicia Tartar, Lisa Wieneke, Marcella Zindars Mahomet-Seymour
    1982 1:48.90 Kyndria Edwards, Lisa Fuller, Ranae Myers, Tonya Roberts Joliet Washington
    1984 Record Retired
  Girls B (G5-8;AH) 1980 1:54.60 Brenda Smith, Leah Marsh, Linnia Massey, Marilyn Walker Joliet Washington
    1981 1:51.50 Maria Castor, Pat Fort, Michelle Hunter, Veronica Lunningham Joliet Gompers
    1984 Record Retired
  Girls 7A 2006 1:52.66 Sara Peach Kewanee Wethersfield
    2006 1:52.66 Cassidy Horsely Kewanee Wethersfield
    2006 1:52.66 Shelby Steger Kewanee Wethersfield
    2006 1:52.66 Tessa Swedman Kewanee Wethersfield
    2019 1:51.97 Olivia Copple Teutopolis
    2019 1:51.97 Summer Wall Teutopolis
    2019 1:51.97 Molly Pals Teutopolis
    2019 1:51.97 Kaitlyn Vahling Teutopolis
  Girls 7A (G5 7;AS) 1985 2:02.32 Brenda Martin Deer Grove Hahnaman
    1985 2:02.32 Kim Koehler Deer Grove Hahnaman
    1985 2:02.32 Shari Hodges Deer Grove Hahnaman
    1985 2:02.32 Vicki Elder Deer Grove Hahnaman
    1986 1:59.86 Stacey Munson Herscher
    1986 1:59.86 Kim Diefenbach Herscher
    1986 1:59.86 Karen Bode Herscher
    1986 1:59.86 Shellene Wesemann Herscher
    1987 1:58.98 Andrea Grebner Metamora St. Mary's
    1987 1:58.98 Erin Hynes Metamora St. Mary's
    1987 1:58.98 Jennifer Kerker Metamora St. Mary's
    1987 1:58.98 Andrea Todt Metamora St. Mary's
    1988 1:56.24 Jenny Kerker Metamora St. Mary's
    1988 1:56.24 Andrea Grebner Metamora St. Mary's
    1988 1:56.24 Erin Hynes Metamora St. Mary's
    1988 1:56.24 Andrea Todt Metamora St. Mary's
    1997 1:55.28 Meghan Sparrow La Harpe
    1997 1:55.28 Rebekah Bruns La Harpe
    1997 1:55.28 Adrienne Louden La Harpe
    1997 1:55.28 Jennifer Link La Harpe
    2003 1:54.12 Bridgette Hyde Chester-East Lincoln
    2003 1:54.12 Ashley Bonaparte Chester-East Lincoln
    2003 1:54.12 Emily Berglin Chester-East Lincoln
    2003 1:54.12 Jamie McFadden Chester-East Lincoln
  Girls 8A 2012 1:51.45 Brianna Brooks Erie
    2012 1:51.45 Rachel Cobert Erie
    2012 1:51.45 Courtney Kruthoff Erie
    2012 1:51.45 Peyton Rus Erie
    2013 1:51.21 Elizabeth Oswalt Rock Falls St. Andrew
    2013 1:51.21 Kelsey Simpson Rock Falls St. Andrew
    2013 1:51.21 Mary Jensen Rock Falls St. Andrew
    2013 1:51.21 Katelynn Pankhurst Rock Falls St. Andrew
    2017 1:50.24 Kaylenn Hunt Oakland Lake Crest
    2017 1:50.24 Zoie Parker Oakland Lake Crest
    2017 1:50.24 Melia Eskew Oakland Lake Crest
    2017 1:50.24 Katelyn Lang Oakland Lake Crest
  Girls 8A (G5 8;AS) 1985 2:00.14 Jessica Manz Dallas City
    1985 2:00.14 Errin Dooley Dallas City
    1985 2:00.14 Trisha Howe Dallas City
    1985 2:00.14 Jenny Markey Dallas City
    1986 1:55.42 Jonette Adamson Deer Grove Hahnaman
    1986 1:55.42 Jessica Franks Deer Grove Hahnaman
    1986 1:55.42 Kim Kurtz Deer Grove Hahnaman
    1986 1:55.42 Marcia Heeren Deer Grove Hahnaman
    1989 1:53.55 Mary Ann Boley Washington St. Patrick
    1989 1:53.55 Lynn Brown Washington St. Patrick
    1989 1:53.55 Rebecca Gunnar Washington St. Patrick
    1989 1:53.55 Angie Vachon Washington St. Patrick
    1993 1:53.11 Annette Brown Blue Mound
    1993 1:53.11 Kelly Horne Blue Mound
    1993 1:53.11 Katie Pistorius Blue Mound
    1993 1:53.11 Korrin Ryterski Blue Mound
    2003 1:53.08 Darby Gleeson Colfax Ridgeview
    2003 1:53.08 Kalee Bedel Colfax Ridgeview
    2003 1:53.08 Alison Eyer Colfax Ridgeview
    2003 1:53.08 Brianne Ghere Colfax Ridgeview
    2004 1:51.55 Bridgette Hyde Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln
    2004 1:51.55 Kelsey Bunner Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln
    2004 1:51.55 Emily Berglin Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln
    2004 1:51.55 Ashley Bonaparte Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln
  Girls 7AA 2008 1:48.93 Ashton Williams Springfield Franklin
    2008 1:48.93 Justice Collins Springfield Franklin
    2008 1:48.93 Brion Portis Springfield Franklin
    2008 1:48.93 Charday Crawford Springfield Franklin
    2015 1:47.93 Martrice Brooks Springfield Washington
    2015 1:47.93 Jada Redding Springfield Washington
    2015 1:47.93 Aysa Williams Springfield Washington
    2015 1:47.93 Yvette House Springfield Washington
  Girls 7AA (G5 7;AS) 1985 1:53.99 Gayl Payne Kankakee King
    1985 1:53.99 Eurethia Love Kankakee King
    1985 1:53.99 Elisa Ray Kankakee King
    1985 1:53.99 Ruth Ann Collins Kankakee King
    1986 1:52.21 Deidra Grier Springfield Washington
    1986 1:52.21 Desiree Grier Springfield Washington
    1986 1:52.21 Alice Harper Springfield Washington
    1986 1:52.21 Trear Reese Springfield Washington
    1992 1:51.74 LeeAra Capers Oak Park Julian
    1992 1:51.74 April Jackson Oak Park Julian
    1992 1:51.74 Michelle Johnson Oak Park Julian
    1992 1:51.74 Candice O'Neal Oak Park Julian
    1997 1:50.99 Tiesha Lee Springfield Washington
    1997 1:50.99 Kedeka Dickerson Springfield Washington
    1997 1:50.99 Sheena McCrary Springfield Washington
    1997 1:50.99 Ashley Wilson Springfield Washington
  Girls 8AA 2008 1:46.54 Dacia Gardner East St. Louis Lincoln
    2008 1:46.54 Ellen Davis East St. Louis Lincoln
    2008 1:46.54 Bionka Sykes East St. Louis Lincoln
    2008 1:46.54 Joymesia East St. Louis Lincoln
  Girls 8AA (G5 8;AS) 1985 1:50.50 Tracy Ware Kankakee JHS
    1985 1:50.50 Lacol Collier Kankakee JHS
    1985 1:50.50 Jeanine Calhoun Kankakee JHS
    1985 1:50.50 Carla Dear Kankakee JHS
    1987 1:46.56 Deidra Grier Springfield Washington
    1987 1:46.56 Desiree Grier Springfield Washington
    1987 1:46.56 Alice Harper Springfield Washington
    1987 1:46.56 Yolanda Moore Springfield Washington
4x400 Meter Relay Boys 7A 2014 3:56.55 Steffen, Barr, Hardman, Walcott Lexington
  Boys 7A (G5 7;AS) 1998 4:04.73 Ryan Cherry Atwood-Hammond
    1998 4:04.73 David Fleming Atwood-Hammond
    1998 4:04.73 Corey Moseley Atwood-Hammond
    1998 4:04.73 Daniel Ritchie Atwood-Hammond
    2000 4:02.67 Harry Lobb Winchester
    2000 4:02.67 Jamie Arnold Winchester
    2000 4:02.67 Jordan Dorsey Winchester
    2000 4:02.67 Cole Hurrelbrink Winchester
    2004 4:02.56 Avery Mason Paris Crestwood
    2004 4:02.56 Jake Keys Paris Crestwood
    2004 4:02.56 Aaron Rhoads Paris Crestwood
    2004 4:02.56 Chase Brinkley Paris Crestwood
  Boys 8A 2012 3:42.83 Blaine Livingston Dwight
    2012 3:42.83 Conor Livingston Dwight
    2012 3:42.83 Pierson Ellis Dwight
    2012 3:42.83 Michael Bennett Dwight
  Boys 8A (G5 7;AS) 1998 3:51.70 Shea Redenius Carthage
    1998 3:51.70 Jered Smiddy Carthage
    1998 3:51.70 Blake Smith Carthage
    1998 3:51.70 Brian Underwood Carthage
    2001 3:45.08 Hank Schrock Arthur
    2001 3:45.08 Andy Aikman Arthur
    2001 3:45.08 Chase Coleman Arthur
    2001 3:45.08 David McGrath Arthur
  Boys 7AA 2005 3:47.18 Derrick Lewis East St. Louis Younge
    2005 3:47.18 Deangelo Towns East St. Louis Younge
    2005 3:47.18 Patrick Fenderson East St. Louis Younge
    2005 3:47.18 Cornelous Booker East St. Louis Younge
    2011 3:45.08 Tyran Lyons Cahokia Wirth
    2011 3:45.08 Robert Jackson Cahokia Wirth
    2011 3:45.08 Chris McGee Cahokia Wirth
    2011 3:45.08 Ja'Mari Ward Cahokia Wirth
  Boys 7AA (G5 7;AS) 1998 4:03.73 Casey Donovan Mahomet-Seymour
    1998 4:03.73 Nathan Holm Mahomet-Seymour
    1998 4:03.73 Lucas Shallenberger Mahomet-Seymour
    1998 4:03.73 Travis Tedlock Mahomet-Seymour
    1999 4:00.21 Justin Perry Chatham Glenwood
    1999 4:00.21 Adam Biggs Chatham Glenwood
    1999 4:00.21 Dane Boudreau Chatham Glenwood
    1999 4:00.21 Brian Wilmarth Chatham Glenwood
    2000 3:51.07 Demario Smith East St. Louis Lincoln
    2000 3:51.07 Raymond Gibbs East St. Louis Lincoln
    2000 3:51.07 Timothy Allen East St. Louis Lincoln
    2000 3:51.07 David Williams East St. Louis Lincoln
    2004 3:48.52 Don Garrett East St. Louis Lincoln
    2004 3:48.52 Roderick Oliver East St. Louis Lincoln
    2004 3:48.52 Dantrell Smith East St. Louis Lincoln
    2004 3:48.52 Kraig Appleton East St. Louis Lincoln
  Boys 8AA 2008 3:35.57 Davion Bush East St. Louis Lincoln
    2008 3:35.57 Jeremy Nicholson East St. Louis Lincoln
    2008 3:35.57 Bradley Russell East St. Louis Lincoln
    2008 3:35.57 Leroy Smith East St. Louis Lincoln
    2012 3:32.59 Ja'Mari Ward Cahokia Wirth
    2012 3:32.59 Nathaniel Hardaway Cahokia Wirth
    2012 3:32.59 Christopher McGee Cahokia Wirth
    2012 3:32.59 Tyran Lyons Cahokia Wirth
  Boys 8AA (G5 7;AS) 1998 3:46.23 James Campbell Oak Park Julian
    1998 3:46.23 Mark Priceman Oak Park Julian
    1998 3:46.23 Kyle Michel Oak Park Julian
    1998 3:46.23 Adam Bezinovich Oak Park Julian
    2001 3:43.06 Carlton Ward East St. Louis Lincoln
    2001 3:43.06 Jamal Barnes East St. Louis Lincoln
    2001 3:43.06 Demario Smith East St. Louis Lincoln
    2001 3:43.06 Timothy Allen East St. Louis Lincoln
    2002 3:39.65 Selwyn Floore East St. Louis Lincoln
    2002 3:39.65 Demetrius Booker East St. Louis Lincoln
    2002 3:39.65 Lamar Hawkins East St. Louis Lincoln
    2002 3:39.65 Fredrick Fenton East St. Louis Lincoln
  Boys 8AA (G5 8;AS) 2004 3:36.00 Exzaybion Jackson Cahokia Wirth
    2004 3:36.00 Thomas Winters Cahokia Wirth
    2004 3:36.00 Richard Horde Cahokia Wirth
    2004 3:36.00 Mike Quilling Cahokia Wirth
  Girls 7A 2012 4:24.83 Kayla Abernathy Neoga
    2012 4:24.83 Makenzie Hill Neoga
    2012 4:24.83 Jaycie Roy Neoga
    2012 4:24.83 Rachel Ewing Neoga
  Girls 7A (G5 7;AS) 1998 4:37.10 Megan Binney Mt. Olive
    1998 4:37.10 Kassi Dobrinich Mt. Olive
    1998 4:37.10 Jenny Hall Mt. Olive
    1998 4:37.10 Ashley Hiehaus Mt. Olive
    2001 4:33.57 Kelley McNamara Lexington
    2001 4:33.57 Brandy Bird Lexington
    2001 4:33.57 Jenny Feit Lexington
    2001 4:33.57 Dani Leake Lexington
    2002 4:32.01 Claire McKee La Harpe
    2002 4:32.01 Haeli Johnson La Harpe
    2002 4:32.01 Morgan Mohr La Harpe
    2002 4:32.01 Alyssa Swanson La Harpe
    2004 4:26.35 Brandi Ward Avon
    2004 4:26.35 Abbie Markley Avon
    2004 4:26.35 Nichole Carlston Avon
    2004 4:26.35 Stacy Boys Avon
  Girls 8A 2007 4:22.19 Jordan Horrie Kewanee Wethersfield
    2007 4:22.19 Tessa Swedman Kewanee Wethersfield
    2007 4:22.19 Sara Peach Kewanee Wethersfield
    2007 4:22.19 Shelby Steger Kewanee Wethersfield
    2008 4:19.44 Caitlin Kelley Lexington
    2008 4:19.44 Taylor Winterland Lexington
    2008 4:19.44 Sydney Freed Lexington
    2008 4:19.44 Kaley Ummel Lexington
    2012 4:16.98 Bridget Schuler Peoria St. Philomena
    2012 4:16.98 Abby Hinds Peoria St. Philomena
    2012 4:16.98 Allie Dickerson Peoria St. Philomena
    2012 4:16.98 Cece Ricca Peoria St. Philomena
  Girls 8A (G5 7;AS) 1998 4:25.47 Laura Frank Champaign St. Matthew
    1998 4:25.47 Anne Parrett Champaign St. Matthew
    1998 4:25.47 Tricia Johnson Champaign St. Matthew
    1998 4:25.47 Roisin Smith Champaign St. Matthew
    2002 4:23.24 Julie Weber Brimfield
    2002 4:23.24 Kim Willi Brimfield
    2002 4:23.24 Melissa Kelch Brimfield
    2002 4:23.24 Elizabeth Lapen Brimfield
  Girls 7AA 2005 4:16.48 Monet Bullard Cahokia Wirth
    2005 4:16.48 Nakia Lovett Cahokia Wirth
    2005 4:16.48 Patria Hill Abingdon
    2005 4:16.48 Rontacial Rogers Cahokia Wirth
    2008 4:14.48 Antwyneque Golliday Cahokia Wirth
    2008 4:14.48 Desiree Blanks Cahokia Wirth
    2008 4:14.48 Marshay Morton Cahokia Wirth
    2008 4:14.48 Konnisha Lockett Cahokia Wirth
  Girls 7AA (G5 7;AS) 1998 4:25.56 Tiffany Eastman Eureka
    1998 4:25.56 Abbie Heinold Eureka
    1998 4:25.56 Megan Reese Eureka
    1998 4:25.56 Kati Schumacher Eureka
    1999 4:23.08 Courtney Burrell Kankakee JHS
    1999 4:23.08 Kamina King Kankakee JHS
    1999 4:23.08 Corsica Campbell Kankakee JHS
    1999 4:23.08 Tameka White Kankakee JHS
    2002 4:17.29 Ronniesha Glover Cahokia Wirth
    2002 4:17.29 Nadia Ware Cahokia Wirth
    2002 4:17.29 Tanshanae Lumpkins Cahokia Wirth
    2002 4:17.29 Lorlegtha McCall Cahokia Wirth
  Girls 8AA (G5 7;AS) 1998 4:17.10 Lynzee Gumm Galesburg Lombard
    1998 4:17.10 Samantha McCoy Galesburg Lombard
    1998 4:17.10 Alison Connour Galesburg Lombard
    1998 4:17.10 Janice Tolley Galesburg Lombard
    2001 4:15.18 Andreya Davis Cahokia Wirth
    2001 4:15.18 Nakia King Cahokia Wirth
    2001 4:15.18 Alicia Golliday Cahokia Wirth
    2001 4:15.18 Simone Gilbert Cahokia Wirth
    2003 4:11.92 Erica Atkins East St. Louis Lincoln
    2003 4:11.92 Candace Adams East St. Louis Lincoln
    2003 4:11.92 Roderika Ballard East St. Louis Lincoln
    2003 4:11.92 Ambrea Brimmage East St. Louis Lincoln
    2004 4:07.69 Ashley Beyer Bloomington JHS
    2004 4:07.69 Paige Steffen Bloomington JHS
    2004 4:07.69 Kearria Frazier Bloomington JHS
    2004 4:07.69 Ashley Verplank Bloomington JHS
120 Yard Low Hurdles Boys Lightweight (G5-8;AHW) 1933 17.50 McCall Toluca St. Ann
    1934 16.60 McCall Toluca St. Ann
    1939 16.20 Hall Beardstown
    1950 16.20 John Watson Pekin Washington
    1952 16.10 Stagg Wyoming
    1960 15.90 Emerson Miller Lovington
    1965 15.70 Howard Furnish Paris Mayo
    1968 Record Retired
50 Yard Dash Boys A (G5-8;A) 1932 6.00 Conklin Bureau
    1933 6.00 Eben Canfield McLean
    1937 6.00 Arthur Gardner Normal ISSCS
    1940 5.90 Davis Lincoln
    1945 5.80 Pentar St. David
    1962 5.80 Norman Shaw Pittsfield
    1965 5.70 Danny Jordan Bement
    1970 5.60 Michael Cole Freeport Carl Sandburg
    1975 5.60 Drake Wickoff Urbana Fisher
    1978 5.50 Dave Stevenson Kankakee Kennedy
    1979 Record Retired
  Boys Lightweight (G5-8;AHW) 1932 6.60 Bell Wenona
    1934 6.60 Fike Normal Central
    1935 6.10 Arthur Gardner Normal ISSCS
    1950 6.10 Albert Wuchte Mooseheart
    1960 6.00 Richard Reynolds Homer
    1968 Record Retired
  Boys B (G5-8;AH) 1969 6.30 Bill Immke Saunemin
    1970 6.00 Gabriel Thompson Joliet Washington
    1976 6.00 Sam Crews Kankakee King
    1977 6.00 Mark Zenzer Rantoul Eater
    1978 5.80 Ken Barnes Williamsville
    1979 Record Retired
  Girls A (G5-8;A) 1974 6.40 Waymer Moore Bourbonnais
    1976 6.20 Rhonda Winfrey Joliet Washington
    1977 6.20 Laura Jones Vandalia
    1979 Record Retired
  Girls B (G5-6;A) 1974 6.70 Mary K. Lewis Joliet Gompers
    1974 6.70 Julie Plantheber Rock Falls Montmorency
    1975 6.60 Virgie Smith Joliet Washington
    1977 6.50 Jeannette Gray Kankakee King
    1979 6.50 Leah Bruno Seneca
    1979 Record Retired
75 Yard Dash Girls A (G5-8;A) 1974 9.20 Sharon Edmon Joliet Hufford
    1976 9.00 Theresa Newell Joliet Washington
    1977 9.00 Shirley Hayes Joliet Hufford
    1979 Record Retired
  Girls B (G5-6;A) 1974 9.50 Teresa Blakeman Illiopolis
    1977 9.40 Lindy Trizzino Joliet Hufford
    1979 Record Retired
100 Yard Dash Boys Lightweight (G5-8;AHW) 1932 12.30 Bell Wenona
    1933 12.00 Robert Green Green Valley
    1935 11.70 Arthur Gardner Normal ISSCS
    1936 11.40 Arthur Gardner Normal ISSCS
    1960 11.30 Richard Reynolds Homer
    1965 11.30 Mike Millar Biggsville
    1968 Record Retired
  Girls B (G5-6;A) 1974 12.70 Dorothy Ballinger Illiopolis
    1975 12.00 Rhonda Winfrey Joliet Washington
    1979 Record Retired
220 Yard Dash Boys Lightweight (G5-8;AHW) 1932 28.80 Wiltz Washburn
    1933 27.20 Bruno (curve) Toluca
    1950 26.30 Albert Wuchte (straightaway) Mooseheart
    1952 25.60 Newton (straightaway) Robinson
    1958 26.60 Charles Cunningham (curve) Roseville
    1965 24.90 Roger Brown (straightaway) Pekin Edison
    1966 26.60 James Brewer (curve) Divernon
    1968 Record Retired
  Girls B (G5-6;A) 1974 27.90 Teresa Blakeman Illiopolis
    1978 27.20 Sharon Weems East Chicago Heights Woodlawn
    1979 Record Retired
440 Yard Dash Boys Lightweight (G5-8;AHW) 1932 1:12.00 Crank Washburn
    1933 Event Discontinued
  Girls B (G5-6;A) 1975 1:06.40 Kathryn Taylor Roseville
    1976 1:06.00 Kathy Kehe Champaign St. Matthew
    1977 1:04.40 Cathy Lister Griggsville
    1979 Record Retired
400 Yard Shuttle Relay Boys A (G5-8;A) 1956 48.50 Larry Bogard, Chester Greene, Jerry McKinney, John Shaw Palestine
    1957 48.10 Unknown Normal Central
    1958 47.20 Corky Clark, Danny Ghere, Phil Lawrence, Ron Vyrerberg Arcola
    1961 47.10 Unknown Rantoul Eater
    1962 46.50 Charles Boreither, John Koehn, Jim Leach, Brett Sutton Urbana MS
    1963 46.50 Ron Hutson, Brad Humes, Jerry Lyman, Jim Primmer Urbana MS
    1967 45.50 Fletcher Glaspar, Charles Johnson, Kirk Payton, Charles Pickens Joliet Gompers
    1972 Record Retired
  Boys Lightweight (G5-8;AHW) 1956 52.50 Unknown Morton
    1957 51.90 Kenny Cockream, Rollie Rumbold, Robert Rumbold, Larry Schupp Sparland
    1958 51.40 Unknown Herscher
    1961 50.80 Unknown St. Joseph
    1963 50.20 Joe Brown, Ron Troxel, Joe Whittington, Mike Whittington Macon
    1965 50.10 Ford, Hazzard, May, Nelson Lewistown Central
    1968 Record Retired
  Boys B (G5-8;AH) 1969 51.00 Gilbert, Gurtler, Schmeid, Stowe Calumet City Dirksen
    1970 49.50 Danny Harvey, Steve Martin, Roland Snikeris, Gabriel Thompson Joliet Washington
    1972 Record Retired
440 Yard Baton Relay Boys Lightweight (G5-8;AHW) 1932   Unknown Washburn
    1933 57.30 Bott, Bruno, Kennedy, Marchesi Toluca
    1935 54.90 Gardner, Patterson, Rogers, Thompson Normal ISSCS
    1936 54.00 Gardner, Patterson, Rogers, Thompson Normal ISSCS
    1954 53.20 Unknown Robinson
    1962 52.80 Abe Brown, Jim Moss, Dennis Portee, Paul Worrall Jacksonville Turner
    1968 Record Retired
  Girls B (G5-6;A) 1974 56.70 Marva Krone, Lisa Pope, Juliet Plantheber, Renee Russell Rock Falls Montmorency
    1975 54.10 Pam Gant, Nancy Nichols, Virgie Smith, Rhonda Winfrey Joliet Washington
    1979 Record Retired
880 Yard Sprint Medley Boys A (G5-8;A) 1973 1:47.90 John Bailey, Bruce Ballinger, Randy Hills, Mitch Weemer Mattoon Central
    1975 1:42.60 DeWayne Farrell, John Griffin, John Lloyd, Ed Wren Kankakee King
    1978 1:42.50 Tom Couch, Terry Ferguson, Johnny Ray, Perry Robinson Joliet Gompers
    1979 Record Retired
  Boys B (G5-8;AHW) 1973 1:57.40 Larry Funderburk, Dave Lavine, Bill Martin, John Sage Monmouth Central
    1975 1:52.70 Dave Ferguson, Rick Lacy, Brad Moorhous, Tom Schafer Morton
    1979 Record Retired
  Girls A (G5-8;A) 1974 1:59.10 Jill Arnold, Julie Havener, Rita Lamb, Tia Lyon Illiopolis
    1976 1:55.70 Cathy Craig, Allison Findley, Natatia Griffith, Sheila Stobart Joliet Dirksen
    1979 Record Retired
  Girls B (G5-6;A) 1974 2:07.80 Karry Dotson, Allison Findley, Natatia Griffith, Sheila Stobart Joliet Dirksen
    1976 2:02.90 Luvena Beckley, Gloria Foster, Cindy Mitchell, Ella Perry Joliet Gompers
    1979 Record Retired
Shot Put Boys A (G5-8;A) 1932 13.89 Tom Booker Toulon
    1933 14.67 Michael Normal Central
    1945 15.09 Bob Kimpling Washington JHS
    1951 15.23 Jerry Miller Morton
    1952 15.38 Clarence Quinn Chillicothe
    1954 16.23 Joe Connelly Heyworth
    1958 16.49 Coulter East Peoria Central
    1973 16.58 Roy Brucker Melvin-Sibley
    1984 Record Retired
  Boys Lightweight (G5-8;AHW) 1932 32-6 Butzow St. Joseph
    1933 32-10 Bergland Normal Central
    1935 35-2 Keith Robertson Browning
    1941 38-3 Roger Jones Chillicothe
    1954 40-2 Gary Nelson Arenzville
    1968 Record Retired
  Boys B (G5-8;AH) 1969 10.94 Don Dray Pekin Edison
    1970 11.58 Gus Sutter Lisle
    1971 11.63 Kris Kelley Mattoon Jefferson
    1973 12.16 Ivan Smith Pleasant Hill
    1977 12.17 Neil Huston Macomb Edison
    1984 Record Retired
  Girls A (G5-8;A) 1974 10.93 Jackie Munday Creve Coeur Parkview
    1976 11.02 Betty Grider Argenta-Oreana
    1981 12.52 Mona Martin Buckley-Loda
    1984 Record Retired
  Girls B (G5-6;A) 1976 31-7.5 Leasa Lingafelter Hume Shiloh
    1977 32-10 Angela Heitz White Heath
    1979 33-7 Sandy Harris Kempton Tri-Point
    1979 Record Retired
  Girls B (G5-8;AH) 1980 9.03 Julie Herpin Payson Seymour
    1981 9.11 Jennifer Hayden Pittsfield Higbee
    1982 9.56 Judith Diggs Calumet City Wentworth
    1984 Record Retired
8 lb. Shot Put Boys 8A (G5-8;AS) 1985 49-5 Dan Weber Chatsworth
    1985 Record Retired due to change of weight
  Boys 8AA (G5-8;AS) 1985 47-5 Steve Latta Normal Parkside
    1985 Record Retired due to change of weight
  Girls 7A (G5-7;AS) 1985 34-10.5 Opal Wonycott Gifford
    1985 Record Retired due to change of weight
  Girls 8A (G5-8;AS) 1985 32-9.5 Jennifer Bozue Gardner
    1985 Record Retired due to change of weight
  Girls 7AA (G5-7;AS) 1985 33-11 Stacy Hanford Watseka Glenn Raymond
    1985 Record Retired due to change of weight
  Girls 8AA (G5-8;AS) 1985 32-7 Tonya Miglish Chatham Glenwood
    1985 Record Retired due to change of weight
Baseball Throw Girls A (G5-8;A) 1974 214-1 Sandy Rainey Wheeling London
    1975 219-3.5 Cathy Simmons Hoopeston-East Lynn
    1975 Record Retired; Event discontinued
  Girls B (G5-6;A) 1974 165-11.75 Cara Wagoner  
    1975 207-1.5 Terrence Forsyth (under Title IX) Calumet City Schrum
    1975 Record Retired; Event discontinued
Triple Jump Boys A (G5;A) 1933   ? ?
    1934 34-7.5 Siltman Havana
    1935 35-0.5 Dick Guertz Normal ISSCS
    1936 38-11 Gordon Boersma Normal ISSCS
    1939 39-7.5 Sammons Christopher
    1955 39-8 Coleman Carrodine Mt. Vernon
    1955 Record Retired; Event discontinued
  Boys Lightweight (G5-8;AHW) 1933 33-6.5 Sullivan Normal Central
    1936 34-3.5 Art Dufelmeier Beardstown
    1942 35-4.75 Morven  
    1955 35-8.75 Wayne Patterson  
    1955 Record Retired; Event discontinued

Class History

The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.

From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.

The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into four classes by school size and grade level (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). It was split again in 2021 into the current classes of 7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A, and 8-4A.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
DICK's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Mikasa Sports
Reinstein Quizbowl
GoFan
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Cubby Hole
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2022 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.