Boys & Girls Track and Field

Declinated Track & Field Records
Records are for the IESA State Finals only.
IESA does not keep records for regular season contests or games held prior to State Finals.
Event Class Year Record Athlete School
Pole Vault Boys 7-1A 2022 9-03.00 Bryce Niebrugge Sigel St. Michael's
  Boys 7-2A   9-02.00 Riley Foglesong Table Grove VIT
  Boys 7-3A   9-09.00 Owen Beyers Shelbyville Moulton
  Boys 7-4A   9-09.00 Finnegan Schaad Geneseo MS
  Boys 8-1A   10-00.00 Riley Hogan Philo St. Thomas
  Boys 8-2A   15-00.00 Isaiah Whitaker Bloomington Corpus Christi
  Boys 8-3A   11-06.00 William Mercure Lindenhurst Millburn MS
  Boys 8-4A   10-00.00 Cooper Bowman Minooka
  Girls 7-1A   7-06.00 Ava Miller Sigel St. Michael's
  Girls 7-2A   7-09.00 Nora Trupiano Effingham St. Anthony
  Girls 7-3A   9-00.00 Kendel Zerrusen Tolono Unity
  Girls 7-4A   7-09.00 Addison Flannery Mt. Zion
  Girls 8-1A   10-06.00 Claudia Ifft Bloomington Cornerstone
  Girls 8-2A   9-06.00 Kate Foltz Tuscola East Prairie
  Girls 8-3A   8-03.00 Mackenzie Pound Tolono Unity
  Girls 8-4A   9-00.00 Jocelyn Cechowicz Geneseo MS
4 Kilo Shot Put Boys 7-1A   39-09.50 Jude Traub Effingham Sacred Heart
  Boys 7-2A   43-04.00 Graham Meister Dwight
  Boys 7-3A   43-04.75 Dylan DuRocher Rochester
  Boys 7-4A   38-01.00 Jyheir Sutton Kankakee JHS
  Boys 8-1A   43-03.00 Lincoln Cravens Danville Schlarman
  Boys 8-2A   47-08.00 Logan Abrams Fox River Grove
  Boys 8-3A   43-04.75 Ozzie Maddox Girard North Mac
  Boys 8-4A   44-09.75 Jordan Phelan Antioch
  Girls 7-1A   28-07.75 Mackenzie Peck Cambridge JHS
  Girls 7-2A   29-11.50 Sadie Sallee Paris Crestwood
  Girls 7-3A   29-03.75 Peyton Smit Rock Falls
  Girls 7-4A   30-03.50 McKenna Mefford Pekin Broadmoor
  Girls 8-1A   31-09.00 Addison Lucht Cissna Park
  Girls 8-2A   33-10.25 Addison Johnson Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
  Girls 8-3A   31-09.50 Reagan McGlauchlen Pana JHS
  Girls 8-4A   31-07.50 Ava Anderson Mt. Zion
Discus Throw Boys 7-1A   124-02.00 Jude Traub Effingham Sacred Heart
  Boys 7-2A   132-09.00 Gabe Howard Winchester
  Boys 7-3A   131-01 Dylan DuRocher Rochester
  Boys 7-4A   124-08 Christovich Mulamba Jacksonville MS
  Boys 8-1A   116-00.00 Zachary Watson Springfield Christian
  Boys 8-2A   164-10.00 Maddax Stine Sidell Salt Fork
  Boys 8-3A   138-09 Tanner Jones Herscher Limestone
  Boys 8-4A   138-08 Gunnar Thormeyer Frankfort Hickory Creek
  Girls 7-1A   87-08.00 Aleyah Carley Potomac
  Girls 7-2A   90-03.00 Justyce Higgs Altamont
  Girls 7-3A   85-02 Claire Sturgis Rochelle MS
  Girls 7-4A   88-06 Elsie Williamson Taylorville JHS
  Girls 8-1A   104-03.00 Kylea Seidell Pekin Rankin
  Girls 8-2A   93-03.00 Kally Richardson Green Valley Midwest Central
  Girls 8-3A   102-06 Leah Burris Williamsville
  Girls 8-4A   104-08 Joi Story Edwardsville Lincoln
High Jump Boys 7-1A   5-01.00 Reid Harris Galva
  Boys 7-2A   5-03.00 Cooper McManaway Altamont
  Boys 7-3A   5-08 Parker Seifert Rochester
  Boys 7-4A   5-06.00 Maddux Archibald Charleston
  Boys 8-1A   5-07.00 Riley Stevens Ransom
  Boys 8-2A   5-08.00 Easton Stroh Gibson City GCMS
  Boys 8-3A   6-03.00 John Nelson River Forest Roosevelt
  Boys 8-4A   5-10.00 Joaquin Jordan Homewood Hart
  Girls 7-1A   4-11.00 Cara Hatton Sigel St. Michael's
  Girls 7-2A   5-00.00 Erin Harris Findlay Okaw Valley
  Girls 7-3A   5-01 Reese Frye Tolono Unity
  Girls 7-4A   5-00.00 Cailen O'Brien Elgin Prairie Knolls
  Girls 8-1A   4-09.00 Katie Aitken Normal Epiphany
  Girls 8-2A   4-10.00 Addison Marquardt Hinckley-Big Rock MS
  Girls 8-3A   5-02.00 Madeline Kammerer Dunlap MS
  Girls 8-4A   5-01.00 Lindsay Kane Prospect Heights MacArthur
Long Jump Boys 7-1A   18-07.25 Joel Dalzon Bloomington Cornerstone
  Boys 7-2A   17-09.50 Madox Hutchings Paris Crestwood
  Boys 7-3A   19-05.25 Rylan Alvarado Morrison JHS
  Boys 7-4A   18-11.25 Jacob Reed Charleston
  Boys 8-1A   18-11.00 Dominic Sartori Morris Nettle Creek
  Boys 8-2A   19-02.00 Draven Zier Lanark Eastland
  Boys 8-3A   19-08.00 Brayden Henry Tolono Unity
  Boys 8-4A   21-01.75 Jacob Harvey Mt. Zion
  Girls 7-1A   15-08.75 Aubrey Duttlinger Oglesby Holy Family
  Girls 7-2A   16-06.00 Gabby Totten Findlay Okaw Valley
  Girls 7-3A   15-10.00 Jaida Reed El Paso-Gridley
  Girls 7-4A   15-08.00 Emery Spicer Effingham JHS
  Girls 8-1A   17-08.25 Tyra Jones Annawan
  Girls 8-2A   16-04.75 Trixie Carroll Lanark Eastland
  Girls 8-3A   16-02.50 Malaina Huemann Johnsburg JHS
  Girls 8-4A   18-07.25 Rayna Raglin Alton
100 Meter Low Hurdles - Girls Girls 7-1A   17.38 Kay'Leanna Latcham (prelim) Galva
  Girls 7-2A   16.90 Madeline Ehrenberg (prelim) Plainfield St. Mary
  Girls 7-3A   17.47 Madelyn Castle Coal City
  Girls 7-4A   15.90 Sophie Shapiro Edwardsville Liberty
  Girls 8-1A   16.91 Lily Bosnich (prelim) LaSalle Trinity Catholic
  Girls 8-2A   16.81 Enycia Price Bartonville Monroe
  Girls 8-3A   16.67 Malaina Huemann Johnsburg JHS
  Girls 8-4A   16.87 Peyton Strout Burlington Central
110 Meter Low Hurdles - Boys Boys 7-1A   17.87 Skyler Estay (prelim) Cissna Park
  Boys 7-2A   17.96 Bailey Hood (prelim) Buffalo Tri-City
  Boys 7-3A   16.47 Miles Hardiman Robinson Nuttall
  Boys 7-4A   17.15 Charlie Palmer Frankfort Summit Hill
  Boys 8-1A   15.64 Jerrius Atkinson (prelim) Danville Schlarman
  Boys 8-2A   16.43 Parker Krogman Lanark Eastland
  Boys 8-3A   16.52 Tagen Fehr Forrest Prairie Central
  Boys 8-4A   15.42 Michael Mavec Jr. Bloomington Evans
100 Meter Dash Boys 7-1A   12.48 Joel Dalzon Bloomington Cornerstone
  Boys 7-2A   11.86 Zane Hoffman (prelim) Colfax Ridgeview
  Boys 7-3A   12.23 Dylan Anderson Pekin Edison
  Boys 7-4A   12.06 Jonathan Nwoko Frankfort Hickory Creek
  Boys 8-1A   12.11 Jerrius Atkinson (prelim) Danville Schlarman
  Boys 8-2A   12.00 Christian Gaytan Onarga Iroquois West
  Boys 8-3A   12.03 Tre Hoggard Tolono Unity
  Boys 8-4A   11.74 Dominic White Kankakee JHS
  Girls 7-1A   13.34 Madisyn Trainor (prelim) Ransom
  Girls 7-2A   13.20 Reese Hoene Effingham St. Anthony
  Girls 7-3A   13.12 Jaida Reed El Paso-Gridley
  Girls 7-4A   13.15 Tamryn Farmer University Park Crete Monee
  Girls 8-1A   12.63 Ainsley Johnson (prelim) Springfield Calvary
  Girls 8-2A   12.97 Saylor Barry Mendon Unity
  Girls 8-3A   13.57 Molly Southall Wilmington
  Girls 8-4A   12.65 Rayna Raglin (prelim) Alton
200 Meter Dash Boys 7-1A   26.10 Hayden McGowen Greenfield
  Boys 7-2A   23.97 Zane Hoffman Colfax Ridgeview
  Boys 7-3A   24.29 Dylan Anderson Pekin Edison
  Boys 7-4A   24.94 Christian Gaspard Palatine Winston
  Boys 8-1A   24.46 Logan Smallwood Peoria Hollis
  Boys 8-2A   24.27 Christian Gaytan Onarga Iroquois West
  Boys 8-3A   24.60 Brady Anderson Morrison JHS
  Boys 8-4A   24.08 Dominic White Kankakee JHS
  Girls 7-1A   27.42 Iye Adaramola Springfield Christian
  Girls 7-2A   26.59 Reese Hoene Effingham St. Anthony
  Girls 7-3A   27.20 Jaida Reed El Paso-Gridley
  Girls 7-4A   27.58 Tamryn Farmer University Park Crete Monee
  Girls 8-1A   26.04 Ainsley Johnson Springfield Calvary
  Girls 8-2A   26.41 Maliyah Miller Chicago Old St. Mary's
  Girls 8-3A   27.75 Molly Southall Wilmington
  Girls 8-4A   26.39 Lailah Green Romeoville Martinez
400 Meter Dash Boys 7-1A   56.00 Coriell Green Delavan
  Boys 7-2A   55.60 Tyler Gubbins Gardner
  Boys 7-3A   55.47 Dylan Anderson Pekin Edison
  Boys 7-4A   55.07 Keenan Smith Morton JHS
  Boys 8-1A   53.64 Jerrius Atkinson Danville Schlarman
  Boys 8-2A   53.52 Christian Gaytan Onarga Iroquois West
  Boys 8-3A   53.98 Sebastian Carlos Mendota Northbrook
  Boys 8-4A   54.43 Myles Ellis Flossmoor Parker
  Girls 7-1A   1:03.36 Dusti Smith Bradford
  Girls 7-2A   1:03.25 Lilyan Sizemore Gibson City GCMS
  Girls 7-3A   1:04.38 Millie Kaufman Eureka
  Girls 7-4A   1:01.85 Sophie Shapiro Edwardsville Liberty
  Girls 8-1A   1:00.78 Lila Coleman Marseilles Milton Pope
  Girls 8-2A   1:01.12 Daniella Bumber Sparland Midland
  Girls 8-3A   1:01.84 Camryn Driscoll Princeton Logan
  Girls 8-4A   56.98 Lailah Green Romeoville Martinez
800 Meter Run Boys 7-1A   2:13.02 Coriell Green Delavan
  Boys 7-2A   2:16.24 Cooper McManaway Altamont
  Boys 7-3A   2:14.72 Zack Born Metamora GS
  Boys 7-4A   2:08.72 Jerry Maciejewski Geneseo MS
  Boys 8-1A   2:14.35 Issac Vazquez Earlville
  Boys 8-2A   2:10.44 Eoin Kohn Bloomington Corpus Christi
  Boys 8-3A   2:09.72 Lance Retz St. Joseph
  Boys 8-4A   2:06.08 Alex Krieg Palatine Winston
  Girls 7-1A   2:31.16 Jana Vande Kemp Cambridge JHS
  Girls 7-2A   2:23.41 Morgan Coker Marquette Heights Georgetowne
  Girls 7-3A   2:31.55 Amari Vickery Litchfield
  Girls 7-4A   2:25.49 Mia Forystek New Lenox Martino
  Girls 8-1A   2:25.61 Monika Urbaniak Palatine St. Theresa
  Girls 8-2A   2:24.66 Marycait Mackie Chicago Queen of All Saints
  Girls 8-3A   2:20.10 Sophia Ramirez Washington Central
  Girls 8-4A   2:25.39 Caprice Rodely Minooka
1600 Meter Run Boys 7-1A   4:59.71 Wesley Thompson Pekin Rankin
  Boys 7-2A   5:15.59 Everett Henderson Tremont
  Boys 7-3A   4:58.21 Zack Born Metamora GS
  Boys 7-4A   4:56.18 Laken Chabak Chatham Glenwood
  Boys 8-1A   5:00.71 Issac Vazquez Earlville
  Boys 8-2A   4:55.16 Lane Obert Liberty
  Boys 8-3A   4:47.77 Jacob Barth Auburn JHS at Divernon
  Boys 8-4A   4:43.80 Caleb Mathias Champaign Edison
  Girls 7-1A   5:41.13 Paityn Brady Springfield St. Agnes
  Girls 7-2A   5:28.70 Morgan Coker Marquette Heights Georgetowne
  Girls 7-3A   5:40.81 Paige Joachim Channahon
  Girls 7-4A   5:28.23 Mia Forystek New Lenox Martino
  Girls 8-1A   5:15.84 Monika Urbaniak Palatine St. Theresa
  Girls 8-2A   5:20.11 Marycait Mackie Chicago Queen of All Saints
  Girls 8-3A   5:19.33 Sophia Ramirez Washington Central
  Girls 8-4A   5:19.07 Ally Knudson Chatham Glenwood
4x100 Meter Relay Boys 7-1A   52.74 Avery Wolfe Pekin Rankin
      52.74 Bryson Rumler Pekin Rankin
      52.74 Isaac Wallace Pekin Rankin
      52.74 Lakin Flynn Pekin Rankin
  Boys 7-2A   49.79 Anthony Hance Winchester
      49.79 Blayne Sidwell Winchester
      49.79 Liam Melanson Winchester
      49.79 Tony Clark Winchester
  Boys 7-3A   50.97 Edmon, Kyren Bradley Central
      50.97 Lee, Malachi Bradley Central
      50.97 Perez, Raziel Bradley Central
      50.97 Tucker, Keshawn Bradley Central
  Boys 7-4A   50.78 Brookins, Oliver Normal Parkside
      50.78 Muhlbauer, Cody Normal Parkside
      50.78 Price, Chase Normal Parkside
      50.78 Soria, Juan Normal Parkside
  Boys 8-1A   50.85 Gino Ferrari Oglesby Holy Family
      50.85 Griffin May Oglesby Holy Family
      50.85 Gus Burr Oglesby Holy Family
      50.85 Trajan Raffety Oglesby Holy Family
  Boys 8-2A   47.84 Eoin Kohn Bloomington Corpus Christi
      47.84 Grant Hageman Bloomington Corpus Christi
      47.84 Isaiah Whitaker Bloomington Corpus Christi
      47.84 Nathan Parker Bloomington Corpus Christi
  Boys 8-3A   47.86 Deasey, Evan Washington Central
      47.86 Fabish, Braxton Washington Central
      47.86 Moehle, Jack Washington Central
      47.86 Reetz, Isaac Washington Central
  Boys 8-4A   47.92 Gaspard, Christian Palatine Winston
      47.92 Gaspard, Jaeden Palatine Winston
      47.92 Lopez, Sebastian Palatine Winston
      47.92 Zych, Norbert Palatine Winston
  Girls 7-1A   57.53 Ali Kollmann Sigel St. Michael's
      57.53 Cara Hatton Sigel St. Michael's
      57.53 Kaelyn Ordner Sigel St. Michael's
      57.53 Kaylie Jordan Sigel St. Michael's
  Girls 7-2A   54.62 Allison Emm Bloomington Corpus Christi
      54.62 Caroline Braucht Springfield Christian
      54.62 Reagan Power Bloomington Corpus Christi
      54.62 Taylor Cook Bloomington Corpus Christi
  Girls 7-3A   54.60 Aberle, Elliana Washington Central
      54.60 Swanson, Payton Washington Central
      54.60 Vaughn, Ella Washington Central
      54.60 Williams, Julianna Washington Central
  Girls 7-4A   54.45 Boone, Payton Geneseo MS
      54.45 Falk, Leah Geneseo MS
      54.45 Hursman, Megan Geneseo MS
      54.45 Stroh, Aya Geneseo MS
  Girls 8-1A   53.60 Alexis Wilson Annawan
      53.60 Gia Samuels Annawan
      53.60 Trinity Gradert Annawan
      53.60 Tyra Jones Annawan
  Girls 8-2A   53.61 Breanna Kelly Madison
      53.61 Kamyiah White Madison
      53.61 Montasia Travis Madison
      53.61 Sheridyn Griggs Madison
  Girls 8-3A   53.94 Ahten, Caylie Washington Central
      53.94 Freeman, Rylie Washington Central
      53.94 Ramirez, Sophia Washington Central
      53.94 Redlingshafer, Ainsley Washington Central
  Girls 8-4A 2020 52.77 Jackson, Kanai Kankakee JHS
      52.77 Noble, Trinity Kankakee JHS
      52.77 Tooles, DaMariana Kankakee JHS
      52.77 Williams, Jemya Kankakee JHS
4x200 Meter Relay Boys 7-1A 2022 1:50.83 Caleb Schwarberg Springfield Christian
      1:50.83 DJ Peeler Springfield Christian
      1:50.83 Landon Jacobson Springfield Christian
      1:50.83 Noah Bergner Springfield Christian
  Boys 7-2A   1:43.55 Braxton Kelly Colfax Ridgeview
      1:43.55 Carter Hartness Colfax Ridgeview
      1:43,55 Tanner Maupin Colfax Ridgeview
      1:43.55 Zane Hoffman Colfax Ridgeview
  Boys 7-3A   1:49.11 Barrett, Mason Paris Mayo
      1:49.11 Bradford, Kipton Paris Mayo
      1:49.11 Rogers, Dawson Paris Mayo
      1:49.11 Sweet, Skyler Paris Mayo
  Boys 7-4A   1:45.84 Beegle, Brody Edwardsville Liberty
      1:45.84 Lovell, Benjamin Edwardsville Liberty
      1:45.84 Shrestha, Kaveen Edwardsville Liberty
      1:45.84 Williams, Dean Edwardsville Liberty
  Boys 8-1A   1:42.31 Demetrius Watson Galesburg Costa
      1:42.31 Leslie Kelley Galesburg Costa
      1:42.31 Praise Nwagbo Galesburg Costa
      1:42.31 Rahkim McCellan Galesburg Costa
  Boys 8-2A   1:40.52 Braden Anderson Lanark Eastland
      1:40.52 Draven Zier Lanark Eastland
      1:40.52 Parker Krogman Lanark Eastland
      1:40.52 Zyacn Haverland Lanark Eastland
  Boys 8-3A   1:40.07 Eisenmenger, Dane Tolono Unity
      1:40.07 Henry, Brayden Tolono Unity
      1:40.07 Hoggard, Tre Tolono Unity
      1:40.07 O'Neill, Mason Tolono Unity
  Boys 8-4A   1:39.35 Fisher, Ethan Bloomington Evans
      1:39.35 Gattuso, Jonathan Bloomington Evans
      1:39.35 Mavec Jr., Michael Bloomington Evans
      1:39.35 Stevenson, Chase Bloomington Evans
  Girls 7-1A   1:56.80 Alena Rottinghaus Springfield Christian
      1:56.80 Aubrey Romanger Springfield Christian
      1:56.80 Iye Adaramola Springfield Christian
      1:56.80 Kyra Wolters Springfield Christian
  Girls 7-2A   1:53.32 Addie Lauritzen Effingham St. Anthony
      1:53.32 Aubrey Denning Effingham St. Anthony
      1:53.32 Emeline Wines Effingham St. Anthony
      1:53.32 Reese Hoene Effingham St. Anthony
  Girls 7-3A   1:54.35 Blaser, Kyla Joy Mercer County
      1:54.35 Frieden, Kaitlyn Joy Mercer County
      1:54.35 McGraw, Anna Joy Mercer County
      1:54.35 Mitchell, Alayna Joy Mercer County
  Girls 7-4A   1:54.51 Bankston, Eva Normal Kingsley
      1:54.51 Jackson, Abigail Normal Kingsley
      1:54.51 Malone, Keira Normal Kingsley
      1:54.51 McIntyre, Harper Normal Kingsley
  Girls 8-1A   1:54.97 Emerald De La Torre LaSalle Trinity Catholic
      1:54.97 Karmen Piano LaSalle Trinity Catholic
      1:54.97 Lily Bosnich LaSalle Trinity Catholic
      1:54.97 Maggie Arkins LaSalle Trinity Catholic
  Girls 8-2A   1:54.84 Carly Wiggins Chicago Old St. Mary's
      1:54.84 Gabriella Duque Chicago Old St. Mary's
      1:54.84 Malia Collins Chicago Old St. Mary's
      1:54.84 Maliyah Miller Chicago Old St. Mary's
  Girls 8-3A   1:52.61 Frye, Reese Tolono Unity
      1:52.61 Kaiser, Cameron Tolono Unity
      1:52.61 Meharry, Claire Tolono Unity
      1:52.61 Schlittler, Jillian Tolono Unity
  Girls 8-4A 2020 1:52.35 Cavanaugh, Lily Normal Chiddix
      1:52.35 Gross, Emily Normal Chiddix
      1:52.35 Stanton, Kylie Normal Chiddix
      1:52.35 Williams, Jahariah Normal Chiddix
4x400 Meter Relay Boys 7-1A 2022 4:12.56 Ben Dappen Normal Epiphany
      4:12.56 Ben Meyer Normal Epiphany
      4:12.56 Mason Clark Normal Epiphany
      4:12.56 Nicholas Jelinek Normal Epiphany
  Boys 7-2A   3:57.91 Braxton Kelly Colfax Ridgeview
      3:57.91 Carter Hartness Colfax Ridgeview
      3:57.91 Tanner Maupin Colfax Ridgeview
      3:57.91 Zane Hoffman Colfax Ridgeview
  Boys 7-3A   4:05.98 Prieto, Derek Rock Falls
      4:05.98 Prince, Taeshawn Rock Falls
      4:05.98 Stonitsch, Trail Rock Falls
      4:05.98 Thomas, Jack Rock Falls
  Boys 7-4A   4:01.46 Oldenettel, Kellon Jacksonville MS
      4:01.46 Schumacher, Andrew Jacksonville MS
      4:01.46 Thrasher, Evan Jacksonville MS
      4:01.46 Thrasher, Owen Jacksonville MS
  Boys 8-1A   3:57.00 Demetrius Watson Galesburg Costa
      3:57.00 Leslie Kelley Galesburg Costa
      3:57.00 Praise Nwagbo Galesburg Costa
      3:57.00 Rahkim McCellan Galesburg Costa
  Boys 8-2A   3:55.14 Eoin Kohn Bloomington Corpus Christi
      3:55.14 Isaiah Whitaker Bloomington Corpus Christi
      3:55.14 Nathan Parker Bloomington Corpus Christi
      3:55.14 Thomas Mardis Bloomington Corpus Christi
  Boys 8-3A   3:50.38 Alvarado, Rylan Morrison JHS
      3:50.38 Anderson, Brady Morrison JHS
      3:50.38 Swaim, Koltin Morrison JHS
      3:50.38 White, Kamden Morrison JHS
  Boys 8-4A   3:47.62 Dixon, Caden Flossmoor Parker
      3:47.62 Ellis, Myles Flossmoor Parker
      3:47.62 Ratliff, Jamir Flossmoor Parker
      3:47.62 Smith, Kourtney Flossmoor Parker
  Girls 7-1A   4:29.08 Alena Rottinghaus Springfield Christian
      4:29.08 Anna Venteress Springfield Christian
      4:29.08 Iye Adaramola Springfield Christian
      4:29.08 Kyra Wolters Springfield Christian
  Girls 7-2A   4:28.87 Addi Cortese Normal Metcalf
      4:28.87 Brynn Kendall Normal Metcalf
      4:28.87 Caty Minton Normal Metcalf
      4:28.87 Nora Romine Normal Metcalf
  Girls 7-3A   4:28.55 Edwards, Ivy Eureka
      4:28.55 Kaufman, Millie Eureka
      4:28.55 Lehman, Bre Eureka
      4:28.55 Schoolcraft, Addison Eureka
  Girls 7-4A   4:24.64 Daley, Preslie Chatham Glenwood
      4:24.64 Kinkelaar, Aubrey Chatham Glenwood
      4:24.64 Rayl, Shelby Chatham Glenwood
      4:24.64 Rentmiester, Sophie Chatham Glenwood
  Girls 8-1A   4:32.67 Alexa McNally Serena
      4:32.67 Aubrey Duffy Serena
      4:32.67 Kendall Whiteaker Serena
      4:32.67 Madilyn Sterchi Serena
  Girls 8-2A   4:21.03 Ella Heinen Plainfield St. Mary
      4:21.03 Madeline Ehrenberg Plainfield St. Mary
      4:21.03 Sophia Tischina Plainfield St. Mary
      4:21.03 Tessa Russo Plainfield St. Mary
  Girls 8-3A 2020 4:19.13 Aberle, Tori Washington Central
      4:19.13 James, Maddie Washington Central
      4:19.13 Miller, Hannah Washington Central
      4:19.13 Ramirez, Sophia Washington Central
  Girls 8-4A   4:19.70 Cavanaugh, Lily Normal Chiddix
      4:19.70 Gross, Emily Normal Chiddix
      4:19.70 Stanton, Kylie Normal Chiddix
      4:19.70 Temples, Jaiden Normal Chiddix

Class History

The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.

From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.

The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into four classes by school size and grade level (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). It was split again in 2021 into the current classes of 7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A, and 8-4A.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
DICK's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Mikasa Sports
Reinstein Quizbowl
GoFan
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Cubby Hole
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2022 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.