Boys & Girls Track and Field

Current Track & Field Records
Records are for the IESA State Finals only.
IESA does not keep records for regular season contests or games held prior to State Finals.
All Records
Event Class Year Record Athlete School
Pole Vault Boys 7A 2011 11-06 Tanner Hull Bloomington St. Mary's
  Boys 8A 2013 12-09.5 Andrew McWhorter Sigel St. Michael's
  Boys 7AA 2011 13-02 Adam Coulon Downs Tri-Valley
  Boys 8AA 2012 14-06 Adam Coulon Downs Tri-Valley
  Boys 7-1A 2022 9-03.00 Bryce Niebrugge Sigel St. Michael's
  Boys 7-2A 2022 9-02.00 Riley Foglesong Table Grove VIT
  Boys 8-1A 2022 10-00.00 Riley Hogan Philo St. Thomas
  Boys 8-2A 2022 15-00.00 Isaiah Whitaker Bloomington Corpus Christi
  Girls 7A 2015 9-09 Micah McWhorter Sigel St. Michael's
  Girls 8A 2009 10-09.25 Sarah Bell Normal Epiphany
  Girls 7AA 2016 10-10 Windsor Roberts Downs Tri-Valley
  Girls 8AA 2017 11-08 Rhiannon Held Mt. Zion
  Girls 7-1A 2022 7-06.00 Ava Miller Sigel St. Michael's
  Girls 7-2A 2022 7-09.00 Nora Trupiano Effingham St. Anthony
  Girls 8-1A 2022 10-06.00 Claudia Ifft Bloomington Cornerstone
  Girls 8-2A 2022 9-06.00 Kate Foltz Tuscola East Prairie
4 Kilo Shot Put Boys 7A 2006 45-08 Jud Wienke Tuscola East Prairie
    1990 45-08 Brad Schluter Penfield
  Boys 8A 2009 55-09.5 Ryan Pearce Villa Grove
  Boys 7AA 2003 50-11.75 George Weed Springfield Grant
  Boys 8AA 2006 56-07 James Dambacher Auburn
  Boys 7-1A 2022 39-09.50 Jude Traub Effingham Sacred Heart
  Boys 7-2A 2022 43-04.00 Graham Meister Dwight
  Boys 8-1A 2022 43-03.00 Lincoln Cravens Danville Schlarman
  Boys 8-2A 2022 47-08.00 Logan Abrams Fox River Grove
  Girls 7A 2015 34-01.5 Claire Bushur Teutopolis
  Girls 8A 1987 37-11.75 Sarah Kidd Leland
  Girls 7AA 2013 35-11 Tayla Schwarz Dixon Reagan
  Girls 8AA 2014 41-02 Tayla Schwarz Dixon Reagan
  Girls 7-1A 2022 28-03.00 Mackenzie Peck Cambridge JHS
  Girls 7-2A 2022 29-11.50 Sadie Sallee Paris Crestwood
  Girls 8-1A 2022 31-09.00 Addison Lucht Cissna Park
  Girls 8-2A 2022 33-10.25 Addison Johnson Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
Discus Throw Boys 7A 2000 159-06 Kevin Bird Potomac
  Boys 8A 2009 175-02 Ryan Pearce Villa Grove
  Boys 7AA 2018 148-02 Barrett Luce Sterling Challand
  Boys 8AA 2011 184-01 Brett Neelly East Peoria Central
  Boys 7-1A 2022 124-02.00 Jude Traub Effingham Sacred Heart
  Boys 7-2A 2022 132-09.00 Gabe Howard Winchester
  Boys 8-1A 2022 116-00.00 Zachary Watson Springfield Christian
  Boys 8-2A 2022 164-10.00 Maddax Stine Sidell Salt Fork
  Girls 7A 2004 101-07 Kelsi Hoey Tuscola East Prairie
  Girls 8A 2013 118-03 KD Young Warrensburg-Latham
  Girls 7AA 1986 122-04 Keshia Burrow Springfield Washington
  Girls 8AA 1987 127-02 Keshia Burrow Springfield Washington
  Girls 7-1A 2022 87-08.00 Aleyah Carley Potomac
  Girls 7-2A 2022 90-03.00 Justyce Higgs Altamont
  Girls 8-1A 2022 104-03.00 Kylea Seidell Pekin Rankin
  Girls 8-2A 2022 93-03.00 Kally Richardson Green Valley Midwest Central
High Jump Boys 7A 2004 6-00 Zach Wood Bowen Southeastern
  Boys 8A 1990 6-02 James Coleman Peoria Pleasant Valley
  Boys 7AA 2007 6-00 Charles Pool Aurora Cowherd
  Boys 8AA 2008 6-05.25 Marcus Mason Springfield Jefferson
  Boys 7-1A 2022 5-01.00 Reid Harris Galva
  Boys 7-2A 2022 5-03.00 Cooper McManaway Altamont
  Boys 8-1A 2022 5-07.00 Riley Stevens Ransom
  Boys 8-2A 2022 5-08.00 Easton Stroh Gibson City GCMS
  Girls 7A 2017 5-03 Abbi Hackert Macon Meridian
    2009 5-03 Molly McGraw Bloomington Holy Trinity
  Girls 8A 2015 5-07 Daelin Switzer Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
  Girls 7AA 2017 5-04 Miyah Brown Winnebago
    2002 5-04 Laura Morris Mahomet-Seymour
  Girls 8AA 2019 5-05 Ann Wirth Geneseo MS
    2015 5-05 Grace Duan Wauconda
  Girls 7-1A 2022 4-11.00 Cara Hatton Sigel St. Michael's
  Girls 7-2A 2022 5-00.00 Erin Harris Findlay Okaw Valley
  Girls 8-1A 2022 4-09.00 Katie Aitken Normal Epiphany
  Girls 8-2A 2022 4-10.00 Addison Marquardt Hinckley-Big Rock MS
Long Jump Boys 7A 2018 19-09.5 Kaiden Droste Stronghurst West Central
  Boys 8A 1993 21-01.25 Dusty Austin DeLand Weldon
  Boys 7AA 2007 20-07.50 Charles Pool Aurora Cowherd
  Boys 8AA 2019 21-10 Kaden Feagin Arthur
  Boys 7-1A 2022 18-07.25 Joel Dalzon Bloomington Cornerstone
  Boys 7-2A 2022 17-09.50 Madox Hutchings Paris Crestwood
  Boys 8-1A 2022 18-11.00 Dominic Sartori Morris Nettle Creek
  Boys 8-2A 2022 19-02.00 Draven Zier Lanark Eastland
  Girls 7A 2019 17-02 Grace Nelson Altamont
    2017 17-02 Elena DiVito Palatine St. Theresa
  Girls 8A 2018 18-03.25 Nakeita Kessling Henry-Senachwine
  Girls 7AA 2003 17-04 Jenner Sio Rockford Christian Life
  Girls 8AA 2019 18-07.25 Ann Wirth Geneseo MS
  Girls 7-1A 2022 15-08.75 Aubrey Duttlinger Oglesby Holy Family
  Girls 7-2A 2022 16-06.00 Gabby Totten Findlay Okaw Valley
  Girls 8-1A 2022 17-08.25 Tyra Jones Annawan
  Girls 8-2A 2022 16-04.75 Trixie Carroll Lanark Eastland
100 Meter Low Hurdles - Girls Girls 7A 2011 15.38 Alexis Pierre-Antoine Evergreen Park St. Bernadette
  Girls 8A 2005 15.57 Jennifer Monk Bloomington Holy Trinity
  Girls 7AA 2014 15.15 La Quasha Stepney (semis) Cahokia Wirth
  Girls 8AA 2018 14.57 Macee Rivers Cahokia Wirth
  Girls 7-1A 2022 17.55 Neely Goetten Jerseyville St. Francis HG
  Girls 7-2A 2022 17.51 Madeline Ehrenberg Plainfield St. Mary
  Girls 8-1A 2022 17.07 Lily Bosnich LaSalle Trinity Catholic
  Girls 8-2A 2022 16.81 Enycia Price Bartonville Monroe
110 Meter Low Hurdles - Boys Boys 7A 2009 16.07 Tyler Barnas Walnut Bureau Valley North
  Boys 8A 2010 14.78 Tyler Barnas (prelims) Walnut Bureau Valley North
  Boys 7AA 2012 15.15 Marquis Murray Cahokia Wirth
  Boys 8AA 2018 14.08 Robert Hill Cahokia Wirth
  Boys 7-1A 2022 17.95 Skyler Estay Cissna Park
  Boys 7-2A 2022 18.01 Grant Hageman Bloomington Corpus Christi
  Boys 8-1A 2022 16.60 Jerrius Atkinson Danville Schlarman
  Boys 8-2A 2022 16.43 Parker Krogman Lanark Eastland
100 Meter Dash Boys 7A 2005 11.82 Jase Wilson Heyworth
  Boys 8A 2008 11.50 Jonathan Hutchinson Peoria Christian
  Boys 7AA 2009 11.08 Tray Moore Springfield Washington
  Boys 8AA 2017 11.16 Chris Brown (prelims) Monticello
  Boys 7-1A 2022 12.48 Joel Dalzon Bloomington Cornerstone
  Boys 7-2A 2022 11.89 Zane Hoffman Colfax Ridgeview
  Boys 8-1A 2022 12.19 Jerrius Atkinson Danville Schlarman
  Boys 8-2A 2022 12.00 Christian Gaytan Onarga Iroquois West
  Girls 7A 2013 12.35 Tina Martin (prelims) Decatur Johns Hill
  Girls 8A 2014 12.36 Tina Martin (prelims) Decatur Johns Hill
  Girls 7AA 2010 12.44 Brittny Ellis Gurnee Viking
  Girls 8AA 2009 12.36 Aaliyah Brown Matteson Huth
  Girls 7-1A 2022 13.61 Iye Adaramola Springfield Christian
  Girls 7-2A 2022 13.20 Reese Hoene Effingham St. Anthony
  Girls 8-1A 2022 12.76 Ainsley Johnson Springfield Calvary
  Girls 8-2A 2022 12.97 Saylor Barry Mendon Unity
200 Meter Dash Boys 7A 2005 24.18 Jase Wilson Heyworth
  Boys 8A 2018 23.28 Aidan Laughery Gibson City GCMS
  Boys 7AA 2010 22.46 Natereace Strong East St. Louis Younge
  Boys 8AA 2011 22.29 Natereace Strong East St. Louis Younge
  Boys 7-1A 2022 26.10 Hayden McGowen Greenfield
  Boys 7-2A 2022 23.97 Zane Hoffman Colfax Ridgeview
  Boys 8-1A 2022 24.46 Logan Smallwood Peoria Hollis
  Boys 8-2A 2022 24.27 Christian Gaytan Onarga Iroquois West
  Girls 7A 2017 26.07 Aliza Welker Kickapoo St. Mary's
  Girls 8A 2014 25.32 Tina Martin Decatur Johns Hill
  Girls 7AA 2010 25.25 Brittny Ellis Gurnee Viking
  Girls 8AA 2015 25.32 Raven Moore Springfield Franklin
  Girls 7-1A 2022 27.42 Iye Adaramola Springfield Christian
  Girls 7-2A 2022 26.59 Reese Hoene Effingham St. Anthony
  Girls 8-1A 2022 26.04 Ainsley Johnson Springfield Calvary
  Girls 8-2A 2022 26.41 Maliyah Miller Chicago Old St. Mary's
400 Meter Dash Boys 7A 2011 53.55 Brady Rude Rock Falls St. Andrew
  Boys 8A 1997 51.56 Joe Fessler Liberty
  Boys 7AA 2009 52.38 Cameron Donaby East St. Louis Younge
  Boys 8AA 2010 50.89 Marlon Brady Cahokia Wirth
  Boys 7-1A 2022 56.00 Coriell Green Delavan
  Boys 7-2A 2022 55.60 Tyler Gubbins Gardner
  Boys 8-1A 2022 53.64 Jerrius Atkinson Danville Schlarman
  Boys 8-2A 2022 53.52 Christian Gaytan Onarga Iroquois West
  Girls 7A 2010 59.46 Cece Ricca Peoria St. Philomena
  Girls 8A 1994 58.36 Melissa McMillan Atwood-Hammond
  Girls 7AA 2009 57.04 Dee Byrd Normal Kingsley
  Girls 8AA 2015 56.82 Raven Moore Springfield Franklin
  Girls 7-1A 2022 1:03.36 Dusti Smith Bradford
  Girls 7-2A 2022 1:03.25 Lilyan Sizemore Gibson City GCMS
  Girls 8-1A 2022 1:00.78 Lila Coleman Marseilles Milton Pope
  Girls 8-2A 2022 1:01.12 Daniella Bumber Sparland Midland
800 Meter Run Boys 7A 2017 2:10.79 Hunter Newman Morrison JHS
  Boys 8A 2018 2:05.37 Chase Provost Kankakee Bishop McNamara
  Boys 7AA 2009 2:04.94 Brock Snarski Blue Mound Meridian
  Boys 8AA 2018 1:59.55 Andrew Brooks Green Oaks Oak Grove
  Boys 7-1A 2022 2:13.02 Coriell Green Delavan
  Boys 7-2A 2022 2:16.24 Cooper McManaway Altamont
  Boys 8-1A 2022 2:14.35 Issac Vazquez Earlville
  Boys 8-2A 2022 2:10.44 Eoin Kohn Bloomington Corpus Christi
  Girls 7A 2017 2:20.29 Lianna Surtz Batavia Holy Cross
  Girls 8A 2014 2:20.08 Arielle Summitt Urbana University
  Girls 7AA 2019 2:18.62 Allison Ince Normal Kingsley
  Girls 8AA 2018 2:16.24 Katrina Schlenker Batavia Rotolo
  Girls 7-1A 2022 2:31.16 Jana Vande Kemp Cambridge JHS
  Girls 7-2A 2022 2:23.41 Morgan Coker Marquette Heights Georgetowne
  Girls 8-1A 2022 2:25.61 Monika Urbaniak Palatine St. Theresa
  Girls 8-2A 2022 2:24.66 Marycait Mackie Chicago Queen of All Saints
1600 Meter Run Boys 7A 2017 4:45.18 Chase Provost Kankakee Bishop McNamara
  Boys 8A 2018 4:35.25 Chase Provost Kankakee Bishop McNamara
  Boys 7AA 1994 4:37.78 Jorge Torres Prospect Heights MacArthur
  Boys 8AA 2004 4:31.75 Kevin Havel Prospect Heights MacArthur
  Boys 7-1A 2022 4:59.71 Wesley Thompson Pekin Rankin
  Boys 7-2A 2022 5:15.59 Everett Henderson Tremont
  Boys 8-1A 2022 5:00.71 Issac Vazquez Earlville
  Boys 8-2A 2022 4:55.16 Lane Obert Liberty
  Girls 7A 2012 5:09.16 Anna-Sophia Keller Effingham Sacred Heart
  Girls 8A 2013 5:03.80 Anna Sophia Keller Effingham Sacred Heart
  Girls 7AA 2012 5:10.23 Mary Blankemeier Oak Park Brooks
  Girls 8AA 2018 4:59.57 Katrina Schlenker Batavia Rotolo
  Girls 7-1A 2022 5:41.13 Paityn Brady Springfield St. Agnes
  Girls 7-2A 2022 5:28.70 Morgan Coker Marquette Heights Georgetowne
  Girls 8-1A 2022 5:15.84 Monika Urbaniak Palatine St. Theresa
  Girls 8-2A 2022 5:20.11 Marycait Mackie Chicago Queen of All Saints
4x100 Meter Relay Boys 7A 2013 49.95 A.J. Christensen Forreston
    2013 49.95 Gavin Fuchs Forreston
    2013 49.95 Joe Bowers Forreston
    2013 49.95 Sam Barkalow Forreston
  Boys 8A 2015 47.59 Antwan Kennedy, Jr. Madison
    2015 47.59 Carl Moore Madison
    2015 47.59 Jerry Watson, Jr. Madison
    2015 47.59 Kendall Kennedy Madison
  Boys 7AA 2008 46.82 Emil Minor East St. Louis Lincoln
    2008 46.82 Kendrick Lewis East St. Louis Lincoln
    2008 46.82 Terry Hubert East St. Louis Lincoln
  Boys 8AA 2013 45.4 Davion Nash East St. Louis Lincoln
    2013 45.4 Jermaine Grissom East St. Louis Lincoln
    2013 45.4 Malcolm Bell East St. Louis Lincoln
    2013 45.4 Racion Dansberry East St. Louis Lincoln
  Girls 7A 2013 53.09 Jaelah Johnson Madison
    2013 53.09 Janiya Collins Madison
    2013 53.09 Onyai Ingram Madison
    2013 53.09 Tasia Watson Madison
  Girls 8A 2015 51.81 Eneida Tillman Madison
    2015 51.81 Janiya Collins Madison
    2015 51.81 Laniya Johnson Madison
    2015 51.81 Tisia Watson Madison
  Girls 7AA 2018 51.33 Addison Pischke Geneseo MS
    2018 51.33 Annie Wirth Geneseo MS
    2018 51.33 Danielle Beach Geneseo MS
    2018 51.33 Taylor Krueger Geneseo MS
  Girls 8AA 2007 50.12 Angela Floyd East St. Louis Lincoln
    2007 50.12 Clemesha Raymond East St. Louis Lincoln
    2007 50.12 Shaquilla Clemons East St. Louis Lincoln
    2007 50.12 Timeka Watkins East St. Louis Lincoln
    2007 50.12 Timeka Watkins East St. Louis Lincoln
4x200 Meter Relay Boys 7A 2014 1:43.48 Steffen, Barr, Hardman, Walcott Lexington
  Boys 8A 2014 1:41.50 Amerson, Reed, Richardson, Theus Decatur Hope
  Boys 7AA 2009 1:36.61 Cameron Donaby East St. Louis Younge
    2009 1:36.61 Charles Curtis East St. Louis Younge
    2009 1:36.61 Dartimus People East St. Louis Younge
    2009 1:36.61 Natereace Strong East St. Louis Younge
  Boys 8AA 2010 1:34.61 Gary Hickman Cahokia Wirth
    2010 1:34.61 Keith Gardner Cahokia Wirth
    2010 1:34.61 Marlon Brady Cahokia Wirth
    2010 1:34.61 Michael Monigan Cahokia Wirth
  Girls 7A 2019 1:51.97 Kaitlyn Vahling Teutopolis
    2019 1:51.97 Molly Pals Teutopolis
    2019 1:51.97 Olivia Copple Teutopolis
    2019 1:51.97 Summer Wall Teutopolis
  Girls 8A 2017 1:50.24 Katelyn Lang Oakland Lake Crest
    2017 1:50.24 Kaylenn Hunt Oakland Lake Crest
    2017 1:50.24 Melia Eskew Oakland Lake Crest
    2017 1:50.24 Zoie Parker Oakland Lake Crest
  Girls 7AA 2015 1:47.93 Aysa Williams Springfield Washington
    2015 1:47.93 Jada Redding Springfield Washington
    2015 1:47.93 Martrice Brooks Springfield Washington
    2015 1:47.93 Yvette House Springfield Washington
  Girls 8AA 2008 1:46.54 Bionka Sykes East St. Louis Lincoln
    2008 1:46.54 Dacia Gardner East St. Louis Lincoln
    2008 1:46.54 Ellen Davis East St. Louis Lincoln
    2008 1:46.54 Joymesia East St. Louis Lincoln
4x400 Meter Relay Boys 7A 2014 3:56.55 Steffen, Barr, Hardman, Walcott Lexington
  Boys 8A 2012 3:42.83 Blaine Livingston Dwight
    2012 3:42.83 Conor Livingston Dwight
    2012 3:42.83 Michael Bennett Dwight
    2012 3:42.83 Pierson Ellis Dwight
  Boys 7AA 2011 3:45.08 Chris McGee Cahokia Wirth
    2011 3:45.08 Ja'Mari Ward Cahokia Wirth
    2011 3:45.08 Robert Jackson Cahokia Wirth
    2011 3:45.08 Tyran Lyons Cahokia Wirth
  Boys 8AA 2012 3:32.59 Christopher McGee Cahokia Wirth
    2012 3:32.59 Ja'Mari Ward Cahokia Wirth
    2012 3:32.59 Nathaniel Hardaway Cahokia Wirth
    2012 3:32.59 Tyran Lyons Cahokia Wirth
  Girls 7A 2012 4:24.83 Jaycie Roy Neoga
    2012 4:24.83 Kayla Abernathy Neoga
    2012 4:24.83 Makenzie Hill Neoga
    2012 4:24.83 Rachel Ewing Neoga
  Girls 8A 2012 4:16.98 Abby Hinds Peoria St. Philomena
    2012 4:16.98 Allie Dickerson Peoria St. Philomena
    2012 4:16.98 Bridget Schuler Peoria St. Philomena
    2012 4:16.98 Cece Ricca Peoria St. Philomena
  Girls 7AA 2008 4:14.48 Antwyneque Golliday Cahokia Wirth
    2008 4:14.48 Desiree Blanks Cahokia Wirth
    2008 4:14.48 Konnisha Lockett Cahokia Wirth
    2008 4:14.48 Marshay Morton Cahokia Wirth
  Girls 8AA 2004 4:07.69 Ashley Beyer Bloomington JHS
    2004 4:07.69 Ashley Verplank Bloomington JHS
    2004 4:07.69 Kearria Frazier Bloomington JHS
    2004 4:07.69 Paige Steffen Bloomington JHS

Class History

The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.

From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.

The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into four classes by school size and grade level (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). It was split again in 2021 into the current classes of 7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A, and 8-4A.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Dick's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Cubby Hole
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
Mikasa Sports
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2022 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.